2014 Section X Boys Baseball Schedule

MONDAY, APRIL 21, 2014
Non League - at Cooperstown, NY
New York Mills 3, Heuvelton 0

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23, 2014
Madrid-Waddington 10, Brushton-Moira 7
St. Lawrence Central 11, Norwood-Norfolk 5
Massena 4, Malone 3 (9 innings)
Harrisville 22, Hermon-DeKalb 2
Lisbon 19, Clifton-Fine 6

THURSDAY, APRIL 24, 2014
Chateaugay 10, St. Regis Falls 4
Potsdam 14, Salmon River 5 (1st game)
Potsdam 10, Salmon River 0 (2nd game)
Massena 8, Gouverneur 3
Ogdensburg 5, Canton 0
Heuvelton 14, Hammond 6
Morristown 11, Edwards-Knox 6

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2014
Brushton-Moira 19, Tupper Lake 10
St. Lawrence Central 5,St. Regis Falls 1
Ogdensburg 13, Gouverneur 3
Lisbon 15, Hammond 4
Harrisville 4, Heuvelton 1
Edwards-Knox 11, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Morristown 19, Clifton-Fine 2

SMONDAY, APRIL 28, 2014
Madrid-Waddington 16, Parishville-Hopkinton 3
St. Lawrence Central 7, Chateaugay 0
Potsdam 10, Gouverneur 3
Malone 5, Ogdensburg 4 (8 inn.)
Canton 11, Salmon River 4
Heuvelton 4, Lisbon 3

TUESDAY, APRIL 29, 2014
Brushton-Moira 13, Chateaugay 0
Norwood-Norfolk 11, Tupper Lake 5
Madrid-Waddington 3, St. Lawrence Central 0
Potsdam 4, Malone 1
Heuvelton 11, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Hammond 5, Morristown 5, 7th inning, suspended
Harrisville 17, Lisbon 0

THURSDAY, MAY 1, 2014
Tupper Lake 10, St. Lawrence Central 6
Harrisville 12, Morristown 5
Non League
Malone 4, Peru 2


FRIDAY, MAY 2, 2014
Norwood-Norfolk 10, Parishville-Hopk. 2 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Parishville-Hop. 2 (2nd game)

Heuvelton 7, Edwards-Knox 1

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014
East Division

Brushton-Moira at St. Regis Falls
Norwood-Norfolk at Parishville-Hopkinton
St. Lawrence Central at Chateaugay
Madrid-Waddington at Tupper Lake
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb at Morristown
Heuvelton at Lisbon
Harrisville at Clifton-Fine

MONDAY, MAY 5, 2014
East Division

Brushton-Moira 6, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (1st game)
Brushton-Moira 4, Norwood-Norf. 4, suspend (2nd)

Madrid-Waddington 11, Chateaugay (1st game)
Madrid-Waddington 9, Chateaugay 8 (2nd game)

Tupper Lake 3, St. Regis Falls 0
Malone 13, Salmon River 1
Massena 4, Canton 0 (1st game)
Massena 2, Canton 1 (2nd game)
Harrisville 14, Hammond 2 (1st game)
Harrisville 12, Hammond 4 (2nd game)
Clifton-Fine 15, Hermon-DeKalb 3 (1st game)
Clifton-Fine 15, Hermon-DeKalb 1 (2nd game)
Edwards-Knox 11, Lisbon 6 (1st game)
Lisbon 5, Edwards-Knox 3 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 7, Morristown 2 (1st game)
Heuvelton 18, Morristown 0 (2nd game)

Non League
Indian River 7, Potsdam 5 (9 innings)
Ogdensburg at Plattsburgh, canceled

TUESDAY, MAY 6, 2014
Malone 1, Canton 0 (8 inn.)
Massena 11, Salmon River 3
Potsdam 12, Ogdensburg 0
Harrisville 19, Clifton-Fine 6

WEDNESDAY, MAY 7, 2014  
Brushton-Moira 10, St. Lawrence Ctl. 2 (1st game)
Brushton-Moira 5, St. Lawrence Ctl. 0 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 1, St. Regis Falls 0 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 20, St. Regis Falls 2 (2nd game)

Tupper Lake 7, Chateaugay 5 (1st game)
Tupper Lake 9, Chateaugay 2 (1st game)

Malone 6, Gouverneur 1 (1st game)
Malone 23, Gouverneur 3 (2nd game)

Heuvelton wins over Clifton-Fine (F/DH)
Morristown 3, Lisbon 0 (1st game)
Morristown 7, Lisbon 6 (2nd game)

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2014
Potsdam 2, Massena 1
Ogdensburg 13, Salmon River 4 (1st game)
Ogdensburg 8, Salmon River 3 (1st game)

Harrisville 9, Edwards-Knox 1 (1st game)
Harrisville 4, Edwards-Knox 1 (2nd game)
Morristown 17, Hermon-DeKalb 10
Heuvelton 18, Hammond 2

FRIDAY, MAY 9, 2014

Brushton-Moira 7, Madrid-Waddington 3
Norwood-Norfolk 9, St. Lawrence Central 3
Tupper Lake 9, Parishville-Hopkinton 4
St. Regis Falls 12, Chateaugay 4
Salmon River 10, Gouverneur 9
Ogdensburg 3, Canton 1
Lisbon 19, Clifton-Fine 3
Edwards-Knox 23, Morristown 17
Harrisville 7, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (forfeit)
Non League
Peru 14, Malone 8

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2014
Parishville-Hopkinton 6, St. Lawrence Ctl. 4 (1st)
St. Lawrence Ctl. 18, Parishville-Hopkinton 12 (2nd)
Massena at Gouverneur, postponed, wet grounds

MONDAY, MAY 12, 2014
Madrid-Waddington 9, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Tupper Lake 17, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Ogdensburg 15, Gouverneur 3
Massena 6, Malone 3
Potsdam 9, Canton 0 (1st game)
Potsdam 9, Canton 1 (2nd game)
Harrisville 13, Morristown 5
Edwards-Knox 6, Hammond 3

TUESDAY, MAY 13, 2014
Brushton-Moira 11, Tupper Lake 2
Norwood-Norfolk 7, Madrid-Waddington 3
St. Lawrence Central 16, St. Regis Falls 3
Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Chateaugay 0 (1st game)
Parishville-Hopkinton 9, Chateaugay 5 (2nd game)
Gouverneur 3, Salmon River 2
Lisbon 20, Hammond 4
Heuvelton 8, Harrisville 0
Edwards-Knox 21, Hermon-DeKalb 2
Morristown 25, Clifton-Fine 12
Non League
Beekmantown 10, Malone 7
Massena 1, Carthage 0 (8 innings)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 14, 2014
Norwood-Norfolk 14, Tupper Lake 3
Potsdam 14, Gouverneur 4
Malone at Ogdensburg, postponed
Canton 14, Salmon River 10
Hammond 5, Clifton-Fine 4 (1st game)
Clifton-Fine 16, Hammond 14 (2nd game)

Non League
Massena 5, Peru 4

THURSDAY, MAY 15, 2014
Brushton-Moira 15, Chateaugay 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 16, St. Regis Falls 7
St. Lawrence Central 6, Madrid-Waddington 5
Potsdam 5, Malone 4
Gouverneur 10, Canton 9
Edw-Knox 14, Clif-Fine 10 (completion susp. game)
Edwards-Knox 22, Clifton-Fine 13 (regular game)
Heuvelton 7, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (forfeit)


SATURDAY, MAY 17, 2014
Brushton-Moira 16, Parishville-Hopkinton 2 (1st )
Brushton-Moira 10, Parishville-Hopkinton 3 (2nd)

Lisbon 12, Hermon-DeKalb 2 (1st game)
Lisbon 12, Hermon-DeKalb 2 (2nd game)

Ogdensburg Tournament
Tournament canceled

SUNDAY, MAY 18, 2014
Non League

Ogdensburg 6, Morristown 5

MONDAY, MAY 19, 2014
Parishville-Hopkinton 14, Madrid-Waddington 13
Tupper Lake 16, St. Regis Falls 4
Massena 6, Potsdam 1
Canton 2, Gouverneur 0
Malone 10, Salmon River 3
Harrisville 7, Lisbon 6
Hammond 12, Edwards-Knox 5
Morristown 25, Hermon-DeKalb 2

TUESDAY, MAY 20, 2014
Brushton-Moira 11, St. Regis Falls 0 (1st game)
Brushton-Moira 22, St. Regis Falls 2 (2nd game)
Madrid-Waddington 6, Tupper Lake 2 (1st game)
Tupper Lake 3, Madrid-Waddington 2 (2nd game)

St. Lawrence Central 5, Chateaugay 1
Ogdensburg 10, Massena 2 (1st game)
Massena 7, Ogdensburg 6 (2nd game)
Canton 5, Malone 3
Morristown 6, Hammond 5 (completion susp. game)
Morristown 30, Hammond 8 (regular game)
Heuvelton 10, Edwards-Knox 1

WEDNESDAY. MAY 21, 2014
Madrid-Waddington 19, St. Regis Falls 2 (1st game)
Madrid-Waddington 5, St. Regis Falls 1 (2nd game)
Brushton 9, Norwood-Nfk. 4 (completion susp.game)
Massena 10, Salmon River 0
Potsdam 14, Ogdensburg 4
Hammond 7, Hermon-DeKalb 2 (1st game)
Hammond 16, Hermon-DeKalb 1 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 9, Lisbon 1
Harrisville 22, Clifton-Fine 2

THURSDAY, MAY 22, 2014
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Chateaugay 2 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 11, Chateaugay 1 (2nd game)

St. Lawrence Central 6, Tupper Lake 1
Parishville-Hopkinton 7, St. Regis Falls 0 (forfeit)
Massena 6, Gouverneur 2
Malone 6, Ogdensburg 3

FRIDAY, MAY 23, 2014
Non League

Potsdam 7, Massena 4


SECTION X BOYS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
TUESDAY, MAY 27, 2014
Class B Play-In Game
Salmon River at Gouverneur, postponed
Class C Semifinals
(#1) Brushton-Moira 9, (#4) Tupper Lake 4
(#2) Norwood-Norfolk 11, (#3) St. Lawrence Central 5
Class D Quarterfinals
(#1) Harrisville 19, (#8) Hammond 2
(#2) Heuvelton 8, (#7) Parishville-Hopkinton 6
(#3) Madrid-Waddington 6, (#6) Lisbon 0
(#5) Morristown at (#4) Edwards-Knox, postponed

WEDNESDAY, MAY 28, 2014
Class A Championship at St. Lawrence University
(#1) Massena 2, (#2) Malone 1
Class B Play-In Game
(#4) Gouverneur 7, (#5) Salmon River 6 (8 inn.)
Class B Semifinals
(#2) Ogdensburg 4, (#3) Canton 2
(#1) Potsdam 7, (#4) Gouverneur 3
Class D Quarterfinals
(#5) Morristown 12, (#4) Edwards-Knox 1

THURSDAY, MAY 29, 2014
Class C Championship at St. Lawrence University
(#1) Brushton-Moira 7, (#2) Norwood-Norfolk 2
Class D Semifinals at Home of Higher Seed
(#1) Harrisville 5, (#5) Morristown 1
(#2) Heuvelton 6, (#3) Madrid-Waddington 5

FRIDAY, MAY 30, 2014
Class B Championship at St. Lawrence University
(#2) Ogdensburg 5, (#1) Potsdam 3

SATURDAY, MAY 31. 2014
Class D Championship at St. Lawrence University
(#2) Heuvelton 10, (#1) Harrisville 3


N.Y. STATE BOYS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
FRIDAY, JUNE 6, 2014
Class A NYS Playoffs - Round 1 St. Lawrence Univ.
Massena (X) 3, Peru (VII) 2
Class B NYS Playoffs - Round 1 St. Lawrence Univ.
Ogdensburg (X) 8, Saranac Central (VII) 5
Class D NYS Playoffs - Round 1 at Shuttleworth Pk.
Heuvelton (X) 14, St. Johnsville (II) 0

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014
BOYS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Class A NYS Playoffs - Regional Final at St. Rose
Averill Park (II) 16, Massena (X) 1
Class B NYS Playoffs - Regional Final at St. Lawrence
Schalmont (II) 11, Ogdensburg (X) 2
Class C NYS Playoffs - Regional FInal at Shuttleworth
Hoosic Valley (II) 5, Brushton-Moira (X) 0
Class D NYS Playoffs - Regional Final at St. Lawrence Univ.
Heuvelton (X) 4, Lake Placid (VII) 3

SATURDAY, JUNE 14, 2014
Class D New York State Semifinal - Binghamton
Hancock, 3, Heuvelton (X) 1