2017-2018 Section X Boys Basketball Schedule

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2017
Brady Frazier Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Heuvelton 67, Parishville-Hopkinton 21 (semifinal)
St. Regis Falls 60,Colton-Pierrepont 24 (semifinal)
Muggsy Classic at Saranac Central
Massena 52, Northeastern Clinton 51 (semifinal)
LaFargeville Tournament
Edwards-Knox 62, Hermon-DeKalb 43 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2017
Brady Frazier Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Parishville-Hopk. 48, Colton-Pierrepont 22 (consol.)
Heuvelton 56, St. Regis Falls 50 (championship)
Muggsy's Tip Off Classic at Saranac Central
Saranac Central 58, Massena 42 (championship)

LaFargeville Tournament
Hermon-DeKalb 44, Sandy Creek 37 (consolation)
LaFargeville 51, Edwards-Knox 44 (championship)
Non League
Lisbon 50, Belleville Henderson 19
Alexandria Bay 42, Norwood-Norfolk 35
Thousand Islands 69, Hammond 65

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2017
John Dinneen Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Madrid-Waddington 76, Norwood-Norfolk 28
Heuvelton 62, Edwards-Knox 44
Non League
Lisbon 59, Colton-Pierrepont 34
Hermon-DeKalb 55, St. Regis Falls 39
Harrisville 74, Hammond 54

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2017
Non League
Salmon River 65, Saranac Central 51
St. Lawrence Central 67, Parishville-Hopkinton 31
Chateaugay 68, Northern Adirondack 63

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2017
John Dinneen Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Norwood-Norf. 64, Edwards-Knox 57 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 56, Heuvelton 31 (championsp)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2017
Lisbon Tournament
Gouverneur 64, Parishville-Hopkinton 49 (semifinal)
Lisbon 62, Hammond 53 (semifinal)
Malone Tournament
Malone 62, Brushton-Moira 38 (semifinal)
Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament at Old Forge NY
Adirondack Central 53, Tupper Lake 45 (semifinal)
Lake George Tournament
Lake George 54, St. Lawrence Central 41 (semi)
Harrisville Tournament
Ogdensburg 83, Lyme 59 (semifinal)
Harrisville 65, Immaculate Heart 40 (semifinal)
Syracuse AOS Tournament
Canton 67, Syracuse AOS 62 (semifinal)
Non League
Salmon River 53, Northern Adirondack 45


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2017
Lisbon Tournament
Hammond 63, Parishville-Hopkint. 30 (consolation)
Gouverneur 58, Lisbon 25 (championship)
Malone Tournament
Brushton-Moira 42, Saranac Lake 34 (consolation)
Malone 78, Seton Catholic 56 (championship)
Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament at Old Forge NY
Tupper Lake 61, Johnsburgh 51 (consolation)
Lake George Tournament
St. Lawrence Central 50, Maple Hill 45 (consolation)
Harrisville Tournament
Ogdensburg 70, Harrisville 67 (OT/championship)
Non League
Westhill 58, Canton 49

MONDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2017
Chateaugay 70, St. Regis Falls 45
Parishville-Hopkinton 50, Colton-Pierrepont 34
Brushton-Moira 83, Tupper Lake 39
Potsdam 74, Gouverneur 67
Ogdensburg 72, Malone 59
Canton 76, Salmon River 42
Harrisville 85, Hermon-DeKalb 58  

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 55, Massena 35

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2017
Non League

Lisbon at Northern Adirondack, ppd.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2017
Chateaugay 70, Parishville-Hopkinton 22
Madrid-Waddington 78, Brushton-Moira 45
St. Regis Falls 63, Tupper Lake 45
Ogdensburg 91, Gouverneur 32
Salmon River 70, Potsdam 43
Canton 79, St. Lawrence Central 37
Heuvelton 80, Hammond 68
Hermon-DeKalb 49, Edwards-Knox 43

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2017
Non League
Tupper Lake 49, Saranac Lake 48

MONDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2017
Madrid-Waddington 78, Colton-Pierrepont 18
Tupper Lake 73, Parishville-Hopkinton 48
Chateaugay 90, Norwood-Norfolk 53
Brushton-Moira 60,St. Regis Falls 42
Gouverneur 64, Massena 55
Canton 85, Potsdam 41
Malone 51, St. Lawrence Central 44
Ogdensburg 66, Salmon River 54
Hammond 75, Hermon-DeKalb 64
Harrisville 73, Edwards-Knox 42

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2017
Madrid-Waddington 55, Chateaugay 44
St. Lawrence Central 65, Gouverneur 53
Canton 69, Malone 62
Harrisville 94, Hammond 44
Non League
Lisbon 48, Alexandria 31

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2017
Norwood-Norfolk 58, Tupper Lake 50
Brushton-Moira 48, Colton-Pierrepont 26
Ogdensburg 95, Potsdam 37
Massena 51, Salmon River 30

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2017
New York Mills Tournament
Madrid-Waddington 81, LaFargeville 54 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2017
New York Mills Tournament

Madrid-Wadd. 64, West Canada Valley 59 (champ)
Non League
Lisbon 58, Lake Placid 23
St. Lawrence Central 56, Saranac Lake 42
Chateaugay 85, Heuvelton 60

MONDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2017
East Division
Chateaugay 78, Colton-Pierrepont 21
Madrid-Waddington 60, Tupper Lake 42
Norwood-Norfolk 68, St. Regis Falls 60 (OT)
Brushton-Moira 84, Parishville-Hopkinton 31
Central Division
Ogdensburg 63, Canton 45
Malone at Gouverneur ppd.
Massena 85, Potsdam 50
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb at Lisbon ppd.
Edwards-Knox at Hammond ppd.

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2017
St. Lawrence Central at Salmon River, ppd.

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2017
Non League
Lisbon 45, Parishville-Hopkinton 36
Potsdam 55, Colton-Pierrepont 29

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2017
Non League
Malone 57, Chateaugay 54
Salmon River 67, Hermon-DeKalb 39
Edwards-Knox 71, Tupper Lake 43
Heuvelton 47, Immaculate Heart 37

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2017
JCC Tournament
Thousand Islands at Harrisville ppd.
Hermon-DeKalb at Belleville Henderson ppd.

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2017
Gouverneur Holiday Tournament
Beaver River 54, Edwards-Knox 47 (semifinal)
Gouverneur 66, Hermon-DeKalb 53 (semifinal)
John Burkman Classic at Canton HS
Indian River 61, Madrid-Waddington 41 (semifinal)
Canton 73, Brushton-Moira 39 (semifinal)
Non League
Glens Falls 101, Ogdensburg 68
St. Lawrence Central 62, Norwood-Norfolk 29

Hammond 46, Alexandria 40
New York Mills vs. Harrisville, ppd.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2017
John Burkman Tournament at Canton HS
Madrid-Waddington 64, Brushton-Moira 51 (consol.)
Canton 54, Indian River 45 (championship)
Non League
Lake George 58, Ogdensburg 53
Malone 73, Beekmantown 62

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2017
Sackets Harbor Tournament  
Harrisville 76, Chateaugay 68 (semifinal)
Gouverneur Holiday Tournament
Hermon-DeKalb 61, Edwards-Knox 53 (consolation)
Beaver River 60, Gouverneur 58 (championship)
Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton
Hammond 73, St. Regis Falls 58 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 51, Lisbon 33 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2017
Charlie Bridge Tournament at Sackets Harbor
Chateaugay 63, Immaculate Heart 46 (consolation)
Harrisville 65, Sackets Harbor 39 (championship)
Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton
St. Regis Falls 55, Lisbon 46 (consolation)
Heuvelton 80, Hammond 62 (championship)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 2, 2018
Ogdensburg 76, Massena 49
Edwards-Knox at Hammond ppd.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 3, 2018
St. Regis Falls 60, Parishville-Hopkinton 27

THURSDAY, JANUARY 4, 2018
Chateaugay 70, Brushton-Moira 48
Madrid-Waddington 72, St. Regis Falls 37
Norwood-Norfolk 50, Parishville-Hopkinton 45
Tupper Lake over Colton-Pierrepont (f)
Canton 63, Gouverneur 24
St. Lawrence Central 63, Potsdam 38
Salmon River 54, Malone 42
Hermon-DeKalb 54, Heuvelton 46
Harrisville 78, Lisbon 46

SATURDAY, JANUARY 6, 2018
Non League

St. Lawrence Central at Brushton-Moira, ppd.

MONDAY, JANUARY 8, 2018
Brushton-Moira 64, Norwood-Norfolk 36
Madrid-Waddington 67, Parishville-Hopkinton 41
Chateaugay 89, Tupper Lake 60
St. Regis Falls beats Colton-Pierrepont (f)

Ogdensburg 71, St. Lawrence Central 43
Canton 74, Massena 39
Malone 70, Potsdam 52
Gouverneur at Salmon River, postponed
Harrisville 80, Heuvelton 52
Edwards-Knox 57, Lisbon 56

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2018
Malone 72, Gouverneur 62
Hermon-DeKalb 51, Lisbon 39

THURSDAY, JANUARY 11, 2018
Chateaugay 77, St. Regis Falls 33
Madrid-Waddington 62, Norwood-Norfolk 29
Brushton-Moira 82, Tupper Lake 56
Parishville-Hopkinton over Colton-Pierrepont (f)
Massena 43, St. Lawrence Central 34
Potsdam 57, Gouverneur 53
Canton 72, Salmon River 50
Heuvelton 69, Edwards-Knox 57
Harrisville 74, Hermon-DeKalb 37

FRIDAY, JANUARY 12, 2018
Non League

Copenhagen at Hermon-DeKalb, ppd.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13, 2018
West Division

Lisbon at Hammond, ppd.
Non League
Immaculate Heart at Heuvelton, ppd.
Thousand Islands at Gouverneur, ppd.
Canton at Whitesboro, ppd.
Sackets Harbor at Harrisville, ppd.

MONDAY, JANUARY 15, 2018

Central Division
Ogdensburg 71, Malone 57
Non League
Harrisville 65, Sackets Harbor 28

TUESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2018
Non League
General Brown 75, Gouverneur 44
Hermon-DeKalb 61, Tupper Lake 33

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 17, 2018
Salmon River 63, Gouverneur 43
Canton 87, St. Lawrence Central 32
Heuvelton 65, Hammond 60

THURSDAY, JANUARY 18, 2018
Tupper Lake 75, Norwood-Norfolk 64
Hermon-DeKalb 59, Edwards-Knox 57

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19, 2018
Chateaugay 74, Parishville-Hopkinton 36
Brushton-Moira 45, Madrid-Waddington 44
Massena 63, Malone 59
Salmon River 61, Potsdam 24

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20, 2017
St. Regis Falls 39, Tupper Lake 37
Section X/III Challenge at Ogdensburg HS 
Heuvelton 52, New York Mills 48
Indian River 59, Massena 49
Sackets Harbor 51, Lisbon  35
Ogdensburg 63, Carthage 58
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 64, Potsdam 62
St. Lawrence Central 53, Brushton-Moira 45
Madrid-Waddington 54, Edwards-Knox 35
Moriah 84, Harrisville 62

MONDAY, JANUARY 22, 2018
Non League

Hammond at Edwards-Knox, ppd.
Hermon-DeKalb at Potsdam, ppd.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 23, 2018
Non League
Hermon-DeKalb 55, Belleville-Henderson 20
Northern Adirondack 77,  Brushton-Moira 50
Tupper Lake 48, Lake Placid 39
Chateaugay 79, Beekmantown 40
Norwood-Norfolk 79, Alexandria 70 (3OT)
Salmon River at Heuvelton ppd.
Massena at Thousand Islands ppd.


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 24, 2018
Non League
Salmon River 66, Heuvelton 44
Hermon-DeKalb 55, Copenhagen 50
Saranac Central 75, Potsdam 45
Carthage 78, Ogdensburg 73

THURSDAY, JANUARY 25, 2018
Harrisville 86, Edwards-Knox 59


FRIDAY, JANUARY 26, 2018
Chateaugay 78, Norwood-Norfolk 50
Tupper Lake 57, Parishville-Hopkinton 37
Brushton-Moira 60, St. Regis Falls 41
Madrid-Waddington over Colton-Pierrepont (f)

Malone 71, St. Lawrence Central 67
Canton 90, Potsdam 43
Massena 49, Gouverneur 38
Ogdensburg 89, Salmon River 61
Hammond 56, Hermon-DeKalb 55

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27, 2017
Non League
Candor 67, Lisbon 41
Indian River 72, Potsdam 28
Canton 67, Lowville 52
Thousand Islands 57, Gouverneur 47
Carthage 52, Massena 41
Madrid-Waddington 73, Hammond 55
Harrisville 64, Plattsburgh 41

TUESDAY, JANUARY 30, 2018
St. Regis Falls 67, Parishville-Hopkinton 28
Norwood-Norfolk 64, Tupper Lake 47
Chateaugay 60, Madrid-Waddington 43
Brushton-Moira over Colton-Pierrepont (f)
St. Lawrence Central 56, Gouverneur 48
Canton 82, Malone 58
Ogdensburg 79, Potsdam 46
Salmon River 55, Massena 44
Harrisville 73, Hammond 57
Heuvelton 56, Lisbon 37

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 2018
Salmon River 62, Gouverneur 40


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2017
Non League
Heuvelton 55, Norwood-Norfolk 43
Chateaugay 69, Brushton-Moira 42

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2018
Madrid-Waddington 74, Tupper Lake 28
Brushton-Moira 55, Parishville-Hopkinton 32
St. Regis Falls 68, Norwood-Norfolk 61
Chateaugay over Colton-Pierrepont (f)

Canton 66, Ogdensburg 63
Malone 72, Gouverneur 49
Salmon River 48, St. Lawrence Central 40
Massena 64, Potsdam 47 
Hermon-DeKalb 64, Lisbon 50
Hammond 87, Edwards-Knox 67
Non League
Heuvelton 53, IHC 51  

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2018
Hammond 70, Lisbon 54
Non League
Carthage 66, Massena 58
Indian River 71, Potsdam 42
Whitesboro 61, Canton 42
Harrisville 85, Thousand Islands 41

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2018
Madrid-Waddington 74, St. Regis Falls 42
Norwood-Norfolk 66, Parishville-Hopkinton 41
Chateaugay 55, Brushton-Moira 45
Tupper Lake over Colton-Pierrepont (f)

Ogdensburg 82, Massena 37
Salmon River 56, Malone 54
Canton 65, Gouverneur 28
St. Lawrence Central 88, Potsdam 61
Edwards-Knox 80, Hammond 75 (OT)
Hermon-DeKalb 51, Heuvelton 45
Harrisville 78, Lisbon 34

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2018
Ogdensburg 70, Gouverneur 50
St. Lawrence Central 50, Salmon River 39

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2018
Chateaugay 71, Tupper Lake 37
Brushton-Moira 74, Norwood-Norfolk 64 (OT)
Madrid-Waddington 63, Parishville-Hopkinton 25
Malone 85, Potsdam 51
Ogdensburg 76, St. Lawrence Central 52
Canton 61, Massena 31
Edwards-Knox 71, Lisbon 52
Harrisville 72, Heuvelton 53

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2018
Non League
Moriah 91, Malone 58
Potsdam 74, Hermon-DeKalb 64
New York Mills at Harrisville cancelled

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2018
Non League
Malone 75, Beekmantown 59

 

SECTION X BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
M
ONDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2018
Section X Class B Play In Game
(#4) Potsdam 69, (#5) Gouverneur 60

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2018
Section X Class D Opening Round
(#9) Edwards-Knox 64, (#8) Tupper Lake 50
(#10) Lisbon 65, (#7) Hammond 60
(#6) St. Regis 73, (#11) Parishville-Hopkinton 39

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2018
Section X Class B Semifinals
(#2) Ogdensburg 76, (#3) Salmon River 47
(#1) Canton 95, (#4) Potsdam 54
Section X Class C Semifinals
(#2) Brushton-Moira 50, (#3) Norwood-Norfolk 46

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2018
Section X Class D Quarterfinals at Potsdam HS
(#3) Madrid-Waddington 70, (#6) St. Regis Falls 46
(#2) Chateaugay 65, (#10) Lisbon 31
(#5) Hermon-DeKalb 52, (#4) Heuvelton 49 (OT)
(#1) Harrisville 85, (#9) Edwards-Knox 52

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2018
Section X Class A Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Malone 58, (#2) Massena 53

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2018
Section X Class D Semifinals at SUNY Canton
(#3) Madrid-Waddington 60, (#2) Chateaugay 49
(#1) Harrisville 70, (#5) Hermon-DeKalb 42


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2018
Section X Class B Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Canton 56, (#2) Ogdensburg 55

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2018
Section X Class C Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) St. Lawrence Ctl. 52, (#2) Brushton-Moira 43 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2018
Section X Class D Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Harrisville 76, (#3) Madrid-Waddington 52

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2018
Section X Overall Semifinals
(B) Canton 55, (C) St. Lawrence Central 33
(D) Harrisville 80, (A) Malone 64


FRIDAY, MARCH 2, 2018
Section X Overall Championship
(B) Canton 66, (D) Harrisville 59


N.Y. STATE BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 2018
NYSPHSAA Class A Tournament - Opening Round
U
tica-Notre Dame (III)  85, Malone (X) 48

THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 2018
NYSPHSAA Class B Tournament - Opening Round
Canton (X) 54, Peru (VII) 33

SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2018
NYSPHSAA Class B Tournament - Quarterfinals
McKeel Christian Academy (II) 53, Canton (X) 47
NYSPHSAA Class C Tournament - Quarterfinals
Lake George (III) 62, St. Lawrence Central (X) 42
NYSPHSAA Class D Tournament - Quarterfinals
Harrisville (X) 66, McGraw (III) 55

FRIDAY, MARCH 16, 2018
NYSPHSAA Class D Tournament - Semifinals

East HS (VI) 78, Harrisville (X) 48