2018-2019 Section X Boys Basketball Schedule

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2018
Non League

St. Regis Falls 50, Morristown 37

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2018
Brady Frazier Tournament at St. Regis Falls

Heuvelton 43, Salmon River 32 (semifinal)
St. Regis Falld 55, Parishville-Hopkinton 46 (semi)
Saranac Central Tournament
Massena 65, Northeastern Clinton 37 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2018
Brady Frazier Tournament at St. Regis Falls

Salmon River 65, Parishville-Hopkinton 10 (consol.)
Heuvelton 62, St. Regis Falls 30 (championship)
Saranac Central Tournament
Saranac Central 59, Massena 56 (championship)

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2018
Non League

Old Forge 59, Hermon-DeKalb 40

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2018
John Dinneen Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Madrid-Waddington 83, Norwood-Norfolk 41 (semi)
Heuvelton 49, Edwards-Knox 34 (semifinal)
Non League
Lisbon 59, Alexandria Bay 31


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2018
Non League
St. Regis Falls 52, Morristown 32

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2018
John Dinneen Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Edwards-Knox 56, Norwood-Norfolk 38 (consolatn.)
Madrid-Waddington 71, Heuvelton 48 (championsh.)

James Darcy Tournament at Lisbon
Gouverneur 54, Parishville-Hopkinton 41 (semifinal)
Hammond 63, Lisbon 49 (semifinal)
Saranac Lake Tournament
Chateaugay 63, Saranac Lake 28 (semifinal)
Seton Catholic 52, Brushton-Moira 41 (semifinal)
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 53, Mayfield 46
Malone 59, Plattsburgh 44
Old Forge 55, Tupper Lake 42
Salmon River 48, Hermon-DeKalb 47
Canton 57, Syracuse Academy of Science 47
Mekeel Christian Academy 49, Ogdensburg 41


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2018
Darcy Tournament in Lisbon
Lisbon 80, Parishville-Hopkinton 23 (consolation)
Hammond 70, Gouverneur 63 (championship)

Saranac Lake Tournament
Brushton-Moira 60, Saranac Lake 32 (consolation)
Chateaugay 71, Seton Catholic 52 (championship)
Peppino’s Invitational (at Onondaga CC)
Westhill 63, Canton 49 (championship)
Non League
Copenhagen 66, Tupper Lake 41
Lake George 65, St. Lawrence Central 63
Ogdensburg 54, Moriah 52
Greenwich 71, Malone 70


MONDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2018
Chateaugay 81, St. Regis Falls 37
Brushton-Moira 70, Tupper Lake 32
Madrid-Waddington 62, Norwood-Norfolk 37
Potsdam 59, Gouverneur 48
Ogdensburg 59, Malone 56
Canton 73, Salmon River 36
Harrisville 71, Hermon-DeKalb 49


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2018
Massena 57, St. Lawrence Central 55

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2018
Chateaugay 74, Parishville-Hopkinton 44
Potsdam 77, Salmon River 69

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2018
Tupper Lake 49, St. Regis Falls 38
Madrid-Waddington 65, Brushton-Moira 59
Canton 60, St. Lawrence Central 42
Ogdensburg at Gouverneur, postponed
Lisbon 69, Morristown 25
Heuvelton 69, Hammond 60

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2018
Malone 54, Massena 51
Harrisville Tournament
Lyme 84, Tupper Lake 40 (semifinal)
Harrisville 69, Edwards-Knox 45 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2018
Harrisville Tournament
Edwards-Knox 71, Tupper Lake 43 (consolation)
Harrisville 69, Lyme 61 (championship)
Non League
Beaver River 60, Hermon-DeKalb 49
Massena 71, Indian River 69 (OT)
Sackets Harbor 60, Lisbon 55
Ogdensburg 68, Carthage 48


MONDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2018
Brushton-Moira 80, St. Regis Falls 42
Chateaugay 69, Norwood-Norfolk 58
Massena 65, Gouverneur 41
Malone 57, St. Lawrence Central 51
Ogdensburg 85, Salmon River 37
Canton 79, Potsdam 54
Heuvelton 71, Morristown 25
Hermon-DeKalb 59, Hammond 45
Non League
Harrisville 79, Beaver River 52

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2018
Parishville-Hopkinton 54, Tupper Lake 48

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2018
Madrid-Waddington 69, Chateaugay 51


THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2018
Norwood-Norfolk 70, Tupper Lake 51
Canton 85, Malone 67
Massena 59, Salmon River 52
Ogdensburg 90, Potsdam 34
Hermon-DeKalb 61, Morristown 36

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2018
New York Mills Tournament

Utica Acad. of Science 65, Madrid-Waddington 58

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2018
Hammond 56, Lisbon 53
New York Mills Tournament

Madrid-Waddington 72, LaFargeville 59 (consolat.)
Non League

General Brown 56, Massena 33
South Lewis 60, Hermon-DeKalb 57
Immaculate Heart 52, Heuvelton 45
Salmon River 60, Tupper Lake 50
St. Lawrence Central 54, Saranac Lake 29

MONDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2018
Brushton-Moira 63, Parishville-Hopkinton 38
Madrid-Waddington 90, Tupper Lake 43
Norwood-Norfolk 70, St. Regis Falls 43
Massena 76, Potsdam 57
Ogdensburg 53, Canton 52
Lisbon 65, Hermon-DeKalb 55
Edwards-Knox 83, Hammond 58
Harrisville 72, Morristown 39

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2018
St. Lawrence Central 60, Salmon River 25

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2018
Non League
Brushton-Moira 71, Hammond 52
Lisbon 82, St. Regis Falls 33
Norwood-Norfolk 68, Potsdam 47
Malone 77, Chateaugay 65

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2018
Non League
Lake Placid 47, Tupper Lake 41
General Brown 64, Gouverneur 22


FRIDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2018
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 62, Lake Placid 31
Immaculate Heart 71, Hammond 58
Indian River 60, Potsdam 50
Whitesboro 65, Canton 48
South Jefferson 75, Hermon-DeKalb 45
Brushton-Moira 52, Heuvelton 48

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2018
St. Lawrence Central 62, Gouverneur 41
Non League
Harrisville 55, Madrid-Waddington 48

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2018
Burkman Classic at Canton
Madrid-Waddington 65, Lowville 64 (semifinal)
Canton 64, Harrisville 46 (semifinal)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2018
Burkman Classic at Canton HS
Lowville 57, Harrisville 46 (consolation)
Canton 64, Madrid-Waddington 61 (championship)
Gouverneur Holiday Tournament
Edwards-Knox 59, Poland 41 (semifinal)
Gouverneur 81, St. Regis Falls 37 (semifinal)
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 67, Norwood-Norfolk 30
Northern Adirondack 61, Chateaugay 48
Malone 73, Beekmantown 54

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2018
Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton
Salmon River 75, Hammond 64 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 60, Lisbon 48 (semifinal)
Gouverneur Holiday Tournament
Poland 50, St. Regis Falls 40 (consolation)
Edwards-Knox 56, Gouverneur 55 (championship)
Non League
Watertown 69, Potsdam 40
Hermon-DeKalb 57, Sackets Harbor 30

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2018
Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton
Lisbon 70, Hammond 53 (consolation)
Heuvelton 66, Salmon River 48 (championship)
Non League
Chateaugay 65, Peru 35
Norwood-Norfolk 63, Alexandria Central 39

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3, 2019
Madrid-Waddington 78, St. Regis Falls 38
Norwood-Norfolk 74, Parishville-Hopkinton 62
Chateaugay 60, Brushton-Moira 44
St. Lawrence Central 71, Potsdam 36
Ogdensburg 67, Massena 63
Malone 65, Salmon River 38
Canton 58, Gouverneur 28
Hermon-DeKalb 50, Heuvelton 44
Edwards-Knox 60, Morristown 42
Harrisville 92, Lisbon 69

SATURDAY, JANUARY 5, 2019
Brushton-Moira 62, Tupper Lake 30
Non League
Thousand Islands 65, Hammond 53
Chateaugay 70, Seton Catholic 60
Ogdensburg 65, Northern Adirondack 64 (OT)

MONDAY, JANUARY 7, 2019
Madrid-Waddington 78, Parishville-Hopkinton 47
Brushton-Moira 77, Norwood-Norfolk 63
Chateaugay 67, Tupper Lake 40
Salmon River 56, Gouverneur 54
Malone 90, Potsdam 55 
Massena 58, Canton 55
Ogdensburg 66, St. Lawrence Central 53 (OT)
Edwards-Knox 73, Lisbon 62
Harrisville 77, Heuvelton 47
Hammond 82,  Morristown 49

TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
Non League
Malone 74, Beekmantown 65

THURSDAY, JANUARY 10, 2019
St. Lawrence Central 50, Massena 42
Salmon River at Canton, postponed to 1/22
Ogdensburg at Malone, postponed to 1/12
Potsdam at Gouverneur, postponed

Edwards-Knox 64, Heuvelton 53
Harrisville 77, Hermon-DeKalb 41

FRIDAY, JANUARY 11, 2019
Chateaugay 80, St. Regis Falls 38
Potsdam 71, Gouverneur 54
Non League
Alexandria 43, Norwood-Norfolk 42

SATURDAY, JANUARY 12, 2019
Coaches vs. Cancer at St. Lawrence Central
St. Lawrence Central 58, Brushton-Moira 45
Non League
Thousand Islands 59, Gouverneur 46
Tupper Lake 62, St. Regis Falls 59
Madrid-Waddington 65, Northern Adirondack 60
Chateaugay 67, Heuvelton 62
Plattsburgh 60, Harrisville 49

MONDAY, JANUARY 14, 2019
Edwards-Knox 57, Hermon-DeKalb 48
Non League
Ogdensburg 56, Carthage 48 (OT)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2019
Malone 81, Gouverneur 64
Non League
Brushton-Moira 62, Morristown 22
Edwards-Knox 65, Norwood-Norfolk 57
Immaculate Heart 61, Hammond 48
St. Regis Falls at Lisbon, ppd.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2019
Non League
Saranac Lake 37, Tupper Lake 31
South Jefferson at Hermon-DeKalb, ppd.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17, 2019
Non League

Morristown at LaFargeville

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18, 2019
St. Regis Falls 54, Tupper Lake 49
Madrid-Waddington 67, Brushton-Moira 47
Chateaugay 73, Parishville-Hopkinton 34
Canton 52, St. Lawrence Central 41
Malone 71, Massena 41
Salmon River 55, Potsdam 44
Ogdensburg 86, Gouverneur 44
Hermon-DeKalb 64, Edwards-Knox 42
Lisbon 74, Morristown 38
Heuvelton 70, Hammond 55

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19, 2019
Non League
Madrid-Waddington 58, Edwards-Knox 36
Carthage 64, Massena 37
Moriah 79, Harrisville 68
Norwood-Norfolk 62, Potsdam 54

MONDAY, JANUARY 21, 2019
Non League
Carthage 69, Massena 50

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2019
Canton 58, Salmon River 41
Harrisville at Hammond, ppd. 1/24
Non League

Brushton-Moira 77, Morristown 39
Saranac Central 76, Potsdam 52
Beekmantown 55, Chateaugay 50
Immaculate Heart 45, Heuvelton 40

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23, 2019
Non League

Saranac Lake at Lisbon, ppd.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24, 2019
Tupper Lake at Parishville-Hopkinton, ppd.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25, 2019
Brushton-Moira 70, St. Regis Falls 47 
Chateaugay 60, Norwood-Norfolk 46
Massena 58, Gouverneur 30
Canton 72, Potsdam 50
Malone 72, St. Lawrence Central 67
Ogdensburg 86, Salmon River 37
Hermon-DeKalb 68, Hammond 44
Heuvelton 54, Morristown 31
Harrisville at Edwards-Knox, ppd. to 1/28

SATURDAY JANUARY 26, 2019
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 70, Morristown 56
Lowville 72, Canton 42
Indian River 78, Potsdam 54

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2019
Parishville-Hopkinton 53, St. Regis Falls 48 (OT)
Harrisville 74, Edwards-Knox 53

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2019
Tupper Lake at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd.
Chateaugay at Madrid-Waddington, ppd. to 2/6

Massena 60, Salmon River 42
Gouverneur at St. Lawrence Central, ppd. 1/30
Canton at Malone, ppd. to 1/30
Potsdam at Ogdensburg, ppd. to 1/30

Hermon-DeKalb 76, Morristown 56
Heuvelton 79, Lisbon 64
Hammond at Harrisville, ppd. to 2/2

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30, 3019

Parishville-Hopkinton 46, Tupper Lake 37
Gouverneur at St. Lawrence Central, ppd.
Canton 72, Malone 67
Ogdensburg 101, Potsdam 48

THURSDAY, JANUARY 31, 2019
Non League
Lisbon 67, St. Regis Falls 49
Morristown at LaFargeville, canceled

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2019
Norwood-Norfolk 60, St. Regis Falls 55
Brushton-Moira 98, Parishville-Hopkinton 39
Madrid-Waddington at Tupper Lake, postponed
Malone 77, Gouverneur 53
St. Lawrence Central 66, Salmon River 49
Ogdensburg 57, Canton 54
Massena 75, Potsdam 38
Harrisville 76, Morristown 24
Edwards-Knox 88, Hammond 76
Hermon-DeKalb at Lisbon, postponed

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2019
St. Lawrence Central 64, Gouverneur 33
Harrisville 97, Hammond 62
Non League
Moriah 75, Malone 50

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2019
Madrid-Waddington 77, St. Regis Falls 46

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2019
Brushton-Moira 58, Chateaugay 49
Norwood-Norfolk 56, Parishville-Hopkinton 48
Malone 88, Salmon River 55
Canton 62, Gouverneur 22
Ogdensburg 72, Massena 44
St. Lawrence Central 74, Potsdam 45
Harrisville 86, Lisbon 52
Edwards-Knox 60, Morristown 49
Heuvelton 65, Hermon-DeKalb 62

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2019
Norwood-Norfolk 56, Tupper Lake 40
Madrid-Waddington 76, Chateaugay 44
Harrisville at Hammond, ppd. to 2/9


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2019
Chateaugay 63, Tupper Lake 29
Brushton-Moira 82, Norwood-Norfolk 44
Madrid-Waddington 81, Parishville-Hopkinton 31
Canton 58, Massena 46
Gouverneur 67, Salmon River 49
Malone 71, Potsdam 50
Ogdensburg 81, St. Lawrence Central 62
Harrisville 78, Heuvelton 61
Hammond 84, Morristown 79 (2OT)
Edwards-Knox 78, Lisbon 64

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2019
Madrid-Waddington 70, Tupper Lake 37
Lisbon 67, Hermon-DeKalb 65
Harrisville 84, Hammond 38

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2019
Ogdensburg 56, Malone 50
Non League
Northern Adirondack 79, Brushton-Moira 63

 

SECTION X BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2019

Section X Class C Play In – at Higher Seed
(#4) Norwood-Norfolk 54, (#5) Tupper Lake 43

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2019

Section X Class B Play In – at Higher Seed
(#4) Salmon River 47, (#5) Gouverneur 39
Section X Class B Semifinals – at Higher Seed
(#2) Canton 71, (#3) Potsdam 53
Section X Class C Semifinals – at Higher Seed
(#1) Madrid-Wadd. 70, (#4) Norwood-Norfolk 37
(#3) Brushton-Moira 54, (#2) St. Lawrence Ctl. 49
Section X Class D Opening Round – at Higher Seed
(#7) Hammond 84, (#10) Morristown 59
(#8) Parishville-Hopkin. 45, (#9) St. Regis Falls 40
Non League
Ogdensburg 75, Harrisville 54

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2019
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - SUNY Potsdam

(#3) Edwards-Knox 56, (#6) Lisbon 39
(#2) Chateaugay 70, (#7) Hammond 67
(#5) Hermon-DeKalb 47, (#4) Heuvelton 31
(#1) Harrisville 69, (#8) Parishville-Hopkinton 22


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2019
Section X Class A Championship - SUNY Potsdam

(#1) Malone 51, (#2) Massena 49

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2019
Section X Class B Semifinals – at Higher Seed
(#1) Ogdensburg 83, (#4) Salmon River 41

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2019
Section X Class D Semifinals at SUNY Canton
(#2) Chateaugay 48, (#3) Edwards-Knox 39
(#1) Harrisville 72, (#5) Hermon-DeKalb 39


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2019
Section X Class C Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 40, (#3) Brushton-Moira 37

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2019
Section X Class B Championship at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Ogdensburg 65, (#2) Canton 46

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2019
Section X Class D Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Harrisville 54, (#2) Chateaugay 49


TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2019
Section X Overall Semifinals – at SUNY Potsdam
(B) Ogdensburg 76, (D) Harrisville 60
(A) Malone 73, (C) Madrid-Waddington 72 (OT)

FRIDAY, MARCH 1, 2019
Section X Overall Championship – SUNY Potsdam
(B) Ogdensburg 79, (A) Malone 55



N.Y. STATE BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 2019
NYS Class A Opening Round - at Saratoga HS
Troy (II) 94, Malone (X) 52
NYS Class C Opening Round - at Saratoga HS
Lake George (II) 68, Madrid-Waddington (X) 58


FRIDAY, MARCH 8, 2019
NYS Class D Quarterfinal - SUNY Potsdam
Harrisville (X) 64, Lyme (III) 56

SATURDAY, MARCH 9, 2019
NYS Class B Quarterfinal - SUNY Potsdam
Glens Falls (II) 84, Ogdensburg (X) 76

SATURDAY, MARCH 15, 2019
NYSPHSAA Class D Semifinal at Binghamton NY
Harrisville (X) 68, Marathon (IV) 65

SUNDAY, MARCH 16, 2019
NYSPHSAA Class D Championship at Binghamton
Harrisville (X) v.
Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville
   (2:00 p.m.)