2014-2015 Section X Girls Basketball Schedule

MONDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2014
Madrid-Waddington Chamberlain Tournament
Madrid-Waddington 72, Clifton-Fine 20 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 78, Lisbon 27 (semifinal)
Non League
Alexandria Bay 56, Norwood-Norfolk 31

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2014
Non League

Tupper Lake 49, Indian Lake-Long Lake 17
Brushton-Moira 55, St. Regis Falls 18


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2014
Tupper Lake 29, Norwood-Norfolk 28

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2014
Madrid-Waddington Chamberlain Tournament
Lisbon 56, Clifton-Fine 23 (consolation)
Heuvelton 39, Madrid-Waddington 35 (champ.)


FRIDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2014
Colton-Pierrepont 46, St. Lawrence Central 40
Malone 51, Gouverneur 28
Canton 71, Massena 40
Potsdam 43, Brushton-Moira 32
Hammond 77, Harrisville 24
Hermon-DeKalb 60, Clifton-Fine 33
Non League
Scotia 55, Ogdensburg 41

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2014
Non League
Newark 53, Ogdensburg 44


MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2014
Parishville-Hopkinton 27, Norwood-Norfolk 20
Madrid-Waddington 71, St. Regis Falls 30
Morristown 67, Lisbon 54


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2014
Colton-Pierrepont 59,Tupper Lake 38
Madrid-Waddington at St. Regis Falls, postponed
Malone at Massena, postponed
Gouverneur at Brushton-Moira, postponed
Ogdensburg at Canton, postponed
Potsdam at Salmon River, postponed
Heuvelton 78, Clifton-Fine 32
Harrisville at Edwards-Knox, postponed

Lisbon at Morristown, postponed
Non League
Hammond at Chateaugay, postponed

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2014
Edwards-Knox at Morristown, postponed
Non League
Hermon-DeKalb 43, LaFargeville 15

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2014
Madrid-Waddington 56, St. Lawrence Central 39
Malone 52, Ogdensburg 51
Massena 42, Gouverneur 32
Potsdam 45, Canton 42
Hammond 78, Heuvelton 73
Hermon-DeKalb 53, Harrisville 28
Clifton-Fine at Lisbon, postponed

St. Regis Falls Heather Provost Tournament
Parishville-Hopkinton 29, Tupper Lake 24 (semi)
Norwood-Norfolk 51, St. Regis Falls 43 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2014
St. Regis Falls Heather Provost Tournament

St. Regis Falls 53, Tupper Lake 35 (consolation)
Parishville-Hopk. 25, Norwood-Norf. 24 (champ,)

MONDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2014
Parishville-Hopkinton 48, St. Regis Falls 34
Potsdam 59, Salmon River 13
Hermon-DeKalb 47, Edwards-Knox 44

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2014
Chateaugay 61, Tupper Lake 14
St. Lawrence Central 51, Norwood-Norfolk 45
Madrid-Waddington 63, Colton-Pierrepont 21
Malone 56, Potsdam 31
Ogdensburg 45, Gouverneur 21
Brushton-Moira 49, Massena 38
Canton 104, Salmon River 28
Morristown 75, Clifton-Fine 40
Heuvelton 77, Harrisville 25
Hammond 66, Lisbon 40

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2014
Non League

South Jefferson 57, Canton 36

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2014
Malone 36, Massena 34


FRIDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2014
St. Lawrence Central 45, Parishville-Hopkinton 34
Colton-Pierrepont 52, Norwood-Norfolk 34
Chateaugay 33, Madrid-Waddington 32
Ogdensburg 55, Massena 43
Potsdam 52, Gouverneur 25
Malone 61, Salmon River 19
Brushton-Moira at Canton, PPD
Edwards-Knox 45, Clifton Fine 25
Hammond 62, Morristown 43
Heuvelton 76, Hermon-DeKalb 23
Non League
Lowville 36, Harrisville 19 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2014
Harrisville Tournament

Beaver River 47, Harrisville 29 (consolation)

MONDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2014
Chateaugay 48, Colton-Pierrepont 25
Ben Cordell Memorial Tournament at O.F.A.
Ogdensburg 68, Salmon River 21 (semifinal)
Madrid-Waddington 63, Hammond 55 (semifinal)
Non League

Brushton-Moira 46, St. Regis Falls 16
AuSable Valley 59, Malone 44

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2014
Ogdensburg-Ben Cordwell Tournament

Hammond 81, St. Lawrence Ctl. 45 (consolation)
Madrid-Wadd. 37, Ogdensburg 33 (championship)
Non League
Sackets Harbor 83, Morristown 47

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2014
Section VII-X Challenge
Malone 41, Northeastern Clinton 36
Massena 50, Plattsburgh 25
JCC Tournament
Sackets Harbor 45, Gouverneur 32
Morristown Tournament
Edwards-Knox 59, Harrisville 33 (semifinal)
Lyme 52, at Morristown 49 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2014
Section X-VII Challenge

Northeastern Clinton 58, Massena 36 (2nd round)
Malone 35, Plattsburgh 20 (2nd round)
Morristown Tournament
Morristown 64, Harrisville 31 (consolation)
Edwards-Knox 57, Lyme 53 (championship)
Heuvelton Cindy Brady Tournament
Lisbon 52, Colton-Pierrepont 46 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 68, St. Lawrence Central 39 (semifinal)
JCC Tournament
Thousand Islands 48, Gouverneur 22 (consolation)

MONDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2014
Heuvelton Cindy Brady Tournament

St. Lawrence 64, Colton-Pierrept. 50 (consolation)
Heuvelton 74, Lisbon 17 (championship)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2014
Edwards-Knox 58, Harrisville 36
Non League

Hammond 64, Chateaugay 34


FRIDAY, JANUARY 2, 2015
Lisbon 57, Harrisville 55
Heuvelton 77, Morristown 22
Don Petty Tournament at Canton
Hammond 65, Hermon-DeKalb 37 (semifinal)
Canton 58, Peru 30 (semifinal)
Lake Placid Tournament
Potsdam 59, Lake Placid 28


SATURDAY, JANUARY 3, 2015
Lake Placid Tournament
Keene 65, Potsdam 42
Canton Tournament
Peru 53, Hermon-DeKalb 40 (consolation)
Hammond 58, Canton 42 (championship)
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 47, Parishville-Hopkinton 28

MONDAY, JANUARY 5, 2015
Madrid-Waddington 46, Parishville-Hopkinton 8
Colton-Pierrepont 60, St. Regis Falls 27
Brushton-Moira 42, Gouverneur 24

TUESDAY, JANUARY 6, 2015
St. Regis Falls 40, Tupper Lake 25
Chateaugay 32, St. Lawrence Central 21
Edwards-Knox 58, Lisbon 46
Non League
Potsdam 57, Norwood-Norfolk 30

THURSDAY, JANUARY 8, 2015
Colton-Pierrepont 57, Parishville-Hopkinton 34
Brushton-Moira 61, Salmon River 18
Hammond at Clifton-Fine, rescheduled

FRIDAY, JANUARY 9, 2015

St. Lawrence Central 48, St. Regis Falls 28
Chateaugay 46, Norwood-Norfolk 22
Malone 36, Canton 29
Massena 53, Potsdam 47

SATURDAY, JANUARY 10, 2015
Heuvelton 75, Edwards-Knox 36
Non League
Beekmantown 56, Massena 29
Watertown at Hermon-DeKalb, canceled

MONDAY, JANUARY 12, 2015
Madrid Waddington 53, Norwood-Norfolk 18
Malone 45,Brushton-Moira 42
Canton 47 Gouverneur 17
Massena 59, Salmon River 29
Ogdensburg 51, Potsdam 42
Hammond 65, Edwards-Knox 27
Harrisville 48, Clifton-Fine 24
Morristown 58, Hermon-DeKalb 54

TUESDAY, JANUARY 13, 2015
Chateaugay 45, Parishville-Hopkinton 21
St. Lawrence Central 45, Tupper Lake 27

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2015
Brushton-Moira 57, Potsdam 49
Non League
Gouverneur 40, LaFargeville 21

THURSDAY, JANUARY 15, 2015
Colton-Pierrepont 55, St. Lawrence Central 45
Malone 52, Gouverneur 32
Canton 51, Massena 38
Ogdensburg 83, Salmon River 35
Hermon-DeKalb 56, Clifton-Fine 23
Edwards-Knox 52, Lisbon 26
Heuvelton 61, Morristown 37

FRIDAY, JANUARY 16, 2015
Madrid-Waddington 63, Parishville-Hopkinton 19
Norwood-Norfolk 34, Tupper Lake 30
Chateaugay 50, St. Regis Falls 10
Hammond at Clifton-Fine, postponed

SATURDAY, JANUARY 17, 2015
Hammond 68, Harrisville 36
Non League
Watertown 43, Hermon-DeKalb 27
Brushton-Moira 43, St. Lawrence Central 24
Beekmantown 60, Massena 24
Ogdensburg 52, Carthage 47

MONDAY, JANUARY 19, 2015
Lisbon 72, Clifton-Fine 19
Hammond 67, Hermon-DeKalb 21

TUESDAY, JANUARY 20, 2015
Madrid-Waddington 65, Tupper Lake 24
Gouverneur 57, Salmon River 25
Edwards-Knox 56, Morristown 48
Non League
Parishville-Hopkinton 39, Clifton-Fine 28
Potsdam 65, Colton-Pierrepont 37
AuSable Valley 49, Malone 38
Chateaugay 58, Brushton-Moira 38

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2015
Hermon-DeKalb 44, Lisbon 42 (OT)


THURSDAY, JANUARY 22, 2015
Chateaugay 52, St. Lawrence Central 42
Colton-Pierrepont 59, Tupper Lake 37
Madrid-Waddington 56, St. Regis Falls 22
Brushton-Moira 41, Gouverneur 30
Ogdensburg 66, Canton 60 (OT)
Potsdam 65, Salmon River 22
Edwards-Knox 55, Harrisville 46
Heuvelton 66, Clifton-Fine 13
Lisbon 52, Morristown 42
Non League
Hermon-DeKalb 54, Watertown 39

FRIDAY, JANUARY 23, 2015
Parishville-Hopkinton 41, Norwood-Norfolk 26
Malone 48, Massena 27 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 24, 2015
Parishville-Hopkinton 43, Tupper Lake 35
Ogdensburg 60, Brushton-Moira 43
Non League
Heuvelton 66, Chateaugay 37

MONDAY, JANUARY 26, 2015
Chateaugay 49, St. Regis Falls 12
Madrid-Waddington 72, St. Lawrence Central 51
Morristown 61, Harrisville 27

TUESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2015
Canton 48, Brushton-Moira 28
Non League
Edwards-Knox 50, Gouverneur 49
Alexandria Bay 52, Clifton-Fine 26

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 28, 2015
Non League
Colton-Pierrepont 49, Lisbon 39


THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2015
St. Regis Falls 38, Norwood-Norfolk 23
Gouverneur 49, Massena 37
Canton 59, Potsdam 49
Brushton-Moira 88, Salmon River 30
Ogdensburg 50, Malone 44
Hermon-DeKalb 54, Harrisville 26
Morristown 51, Edwards-Knox 39
Lisbon 70, Clifton-Fine 36
Hammond at Heuvelton, postponed till 2/4

FRIDAY, JANUARY 30, 2015
Chateaugay 57,Colton-Pierrepont 25
Hammond 70, Clifton-Fine 23

SATURDAY, JANUARY 31, 2015
Non-League

Sackets Harbor at Morristown, rescheduled

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2015
Norwood-Norfolk at St. Lawrence Central, ppd
Madrid-Waddington at Colton-Pierrepont, ppd
Potsdam at Malone, ppd
Brushton-Moira at Massena, ppd
Canton at Salmon River, ppd
Lisbon at Hammond, ppd
Heuvelton at Harrisville, ppd
Clifton-Fine at Morristown, ppd

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2015
Chateaugay 42, Tupper Lake 24
St. Regis Falls 45, Parishville-Hopkinton 32
Ogdensburg 68 Gouverneur 45
Hermon-DeKalb 53, Edwards-Knox 39

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2015
St. Lawrence Central 49, Norwood-Norfolk 42
Brushton-Moira 70, Massena 64
Heuvelton 80, Hammond 71
Non League
South Jefferson 47, Canton 37

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2015
Colton-Pierrepont 50, Norwood-Norfolk 31
Madrid-Waddington 50, Chateaugay 28
Potsdam 48, Gouverneur 17
Ogdensburg 62, Massena 25
Canton 61, Brushton-Moira 39
Malone 91, Salmon River 32
Edwards-Knox 56, Clifton-Fine 19
Lisbon 54, Harrisville 34
Heuvelton 73, Hermon-DeKalb 47
Non League
Sackets Harbor 57, Morristown 45

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2015
St. Lawrence Central 53, Parishville-Hopkinton 34
St. Regis Falls 37, Tupper Lake 27

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2015
Canton at Salmon River, ppd. till 2/11
Hammond 61, Morristown 36
Heuvelton 78, Harrisville 26


MONDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2015
St. Lawrence Central 61, St. Regis Falls 38
Chateaugay 54, Norwood-Norfolk 21
Madrid-Waddington 58, Tupper Lake 17
Canton 67, Malone 48
Gouverneur 70, Salmon River 37
Potsdam 49, Massena 44
Ogdensburg 53, Brushton-Moira 37
Hammond 76, Clifton-Fine 16
Morristown 48, Harrisville 38
Hermon-DeKalb 75, Lisbon 45
Heuvelton 69, Edwards-Knox 46

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2015
Colton-Pierrepont 57, Parishville-Hopkinton 44
Potsdam 50, Malone 39

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2015
Canton 90, Salmon River 36
Hammond 76, Lisbon 24
Morristown 55, Clifton-Fine 15


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2015
Colton-Pierrepont 52, St. Regis Falls 40
Madrid-Waddington 68, Norwood-Norfolk 27
Canton 73, Gouverneur 33
Massena 64, Salmon River 35
Ogdensburg 57, Potsdam 46
Malone 49, Brushton-Moira 39
Morristown 49, Hermon-DeKalb 43
Heuvelton 66, Lisbon 41
Hammond 69, Edwards-Knox 34
Harrisville 57, Clifton-Fine 24

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2015
St. Lawrence Central 51, Tupper Lake 38
Chateaugay 57, Parishville-Hopkinton 44

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2015
Madrid-Waddington 76, Colton-Pierrepont 32
Canton 54, Ogdensburg 53


SECTION X GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2015
Class D Opening Round - at Home of Higher Seed
(#7) Morristown 50, (#10) Lisbon 44
(#6) Hermon-DeKalb 60, (#11) St. Regis Falls 32
(#8) Edwards-Knox 50, (# 9) Parishville-Hopk. 24
(#5) Colton-Pierrepont 45, (#12) Harrisville 25

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2015
Class B Semifinals - at Home of Higher Seed
(#1) Ogdensburg 73, (#4) Salmon River 22
(#2) Canton 64, (#3) Gouverneur 30
Class C Play-In Game - at Home of Higher Seed
(#4) Norwood-Norfolk 42, (#5) Tupper Lake 35

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2015
Class D Quarterfinal at SUNY Canton Field House
(#4) Chateaugay 55, (#5) Colton-Pierrepont 32
(#3) Hammond 77, (#6) Hermon-DeKalb 48
(#2) Heuvelton 82, (#7) Morristown 33
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 48, (#8) Edwards-Knox 30

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2015
Class A Championship Game at SUNY Canton
(#1) Malone 56, (#2) Massena 31

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2015
Class C Semifinals at Home of Higher Seed
(#1) Potsdam 45, (#4) Norwood-Norfolk 22
(#3) St. Lawrence Ctl .48, (#2) Brushton-Moira 44
Class D Semifinals at SUNY Canton
(#2) Heuvelton 53, (#3) Hammond 51
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 49, (#4) Chateaugay 19

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2015
Class B Championship - at SUNY Canton

(#2) Canton 60, (#1) Ogdensburg 43
Class C Championship - at SUNY Canton
(#3) St. Lawrence Central 48, (#1) Potsdam 32
Class D Championship - at SUNY Canton
(#2) Heuvelton 47, (#1) Madrid-Waddington 44
 
TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 2015
Section X Overall Semifinals - at SUNY Potsdam
(B) Canton 46, (A) Malone 36
(D) Heuvelton 73 , (C) St. Lawrence Central 41

FRIDAY, MARCH 6, 2015
Section X Overall Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(B) Canton 54, (D) Heuvelton 40


N.Y. STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2015
NYS Class B Playoffs at SUNY Potsdam
Canton 49, Saranac Central 47

FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
NYS Class A Opening Round at Hudson Valley CC
Peru (VII) 51, Malone (X) 46

SATURDAY, MARCH 14, 2015
NYS Class B Regionals at Hudson Valley CC
Hoosick Falls (II) 52, Canton (X) 35
NYS Class C Regionals at SUNY Potsdam
Northern Adirondack (VII) 60, St. Lawrence (X) 38
NYS Class D Regionals at SUNY Potsdam
Heuvelton (X) 52, Oriskany (II) 39

SATURDAY, MARCH 21, 2015
NYS Class D Semifinal at Hudson Valley CC
Heuvelton (X) 57, Panama (VI) 39

SUNDAY, MARCH 22, 2015
NYS Class D Championship at Hudson Valley CC
Heuvelton (X) 61, South Kortright (IV) 54