2018-2019 Section X Girls Basketball Schedule

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 3018
Saranac Central Chiefs Tournament
Saranac Central 46, Heuvelton 43 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2018
Saranac Central Chiefs Tournament

Heuvelton 45, Beekmantown 22 (consolation)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2018
Jessie Chamberlain Tournament at Madrid-Wadd.

Madrid-Waddington 64, Parishville-Hopkinton 23
Heuvelton 50, Hermon-DeKalb 24
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 45, Colton-Pierrepont 20
St. Regis Falls at Lisbon, ppd. to 12/10

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2018
Hammond at Harrisville, ppd. to 12/3
Non League
Massena 49, Norwood-Norfolk 23


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2018
Jessie Chamberlain Tournament at Madrid-Wadd.

Hermon-DeKalb 63, Parishville-Hopk. 23 (consol.)
Heuvelton 48, Madrid-Waddington 38 (champions)
Non League
Gouverneur 53, Lisbon 23
Tupper Lake 31, Salmon River 25


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2018
Morristown Tournament
Edwards-Knox 55, Hammond 43 (semifinal)
Morristown 43, Hermon-DeKalb 41
Non League
Ogdensburg 30, Moriah 29


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2018
Morristown Tournament
Hammond 48, Hermon-DeKalb 38 (consolation)
Edwards-Knox 73, Morristown 11 (championship)
Non League
Ogdensburg 40, Newark 33
Lisbon  27, Alexandria17
Potsdam 46, Lyme 36
Indian River 62, Norwood-Norfolk 29


MONDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2018
Hammond 56, Harrisville 39
Non League

Heuvelton 63, Beaver River 18


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2018
Colton-Pierrepont 24, Parishville-Hopkinton 9
Madrid-Waddington 61, Norwood-Norfolk 35
Chateaugay 42, St. Regis Falls 41
St. Lawrence Central 51, Massena 42
Malone 31, Ogdensburg 28
Gouverneur 77, Potsdam 31

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2018
Chateaugay 46, Parishville-Hopkinton 31
Colton-Pierrepont 25, Salmon River 19

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2018
St. Regis Falls 40, Tupper Lake 24

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2018
Norwood-Norfolk 41, Colton-Pierrepont 23
Massena 54, Malone 46
Gouverneur 44 Ogdensburg 34
Potsdam 43, Salmon River 28
Lisbon 35, Morristown 23
Edwards-Knox 53, Hermon-DeKalb 17
Heuvelton 59, Hammond 52
Non League
Albany Academy 49, Madrid-Waddington 42

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2018
Non League
Ogdensburg 49, Colton-Pierrepont 13
Plattsburgh 46, Tupper Lake 11
Madrid-Waddington 60, Bishop Maginn 31

MONDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2018
Norwood-Norfolk 54, Chateaugay 42
Malone 50, St. Lawrence Central 34
Non League
Lisbon 42, St. Regis Falls 29

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2018  
Madrid-Waddington 43, Colton-Pierrepont 3
Tupper Lake 41, Parishville-Hopkinton 36
Gouverneur 74, Massena 24
Canton 58, Potsdam 31
Edwards-Knox 74, Harrisville 41
Hammond 59, Hermon-DeKalb 29
Non League

Chateaugay 35, Chazy 18

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2018
Central Division

Ogdensburg at Salmon River

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2018
Non League

Madrid-Waddington 40, Lisbon 17

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2018  
Massena 61, Salmon River 6
Ogdensburg 56, Potsdam 29
Canton 49, Malone 39
Heather Provost Tournament

Norwood-Norfolk 68, Tupper Lake 33 (semifinal)
St. Regis Falls 46, Parishville-Hopkinton 33 (semi)
Harrisville Tournament

Gouverneur 63, Lowville 58 (semifinal)
Harrisville 62, Carthage 43 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2018
Canton 64, Salmon River 20
Edwards-Knox 56, Heuvelton 28
Hammond 62, Lisbon 29
Heather Provost Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Parishville-Hopkinton 30, Tupper Lake 20 (consol.)
Norwood-Norfolk 69, St. Regis Falls 33 (champion.)
Harrisville Tournament

Gouverneur 56, Harrisville 50 (championship)
Non League

Indian River 60, Massena 45

MONDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2018
Heuvelton 60, Morristown 34
Non League

St. Lawrence Central 49, Chateaugay 12

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2018
Madrid-Waddington 56, Tupper Lake 21
Chateaugay 23, Colton-Pierrepont 19
St. Lawrence Central 50, Salmon River 12
Canton 50, Ogdensburg 44
Massena 44, Potsdam 31
Edwards-Knox 68, Hammond 42
Harrisville 68, Morristown 27
Hermon-DeKalb 35, Lisbon 33 (OT) 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2018
Malone 51, Gouverneur 38
Non League
Heuvelton 68, St. Regis Falls 16

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2018
Ben Cordwell Tournament in Ogdensburg
Madrid-Waddington 57, Hammond 55
Ogdensburg 52, Norwood-Norfolk 17
Non League
Potsdam 55, Parishville-Hopkinton 35
Hermon-DeKalb 50, Tupper Lake 14
Harrisville 43, Colton-Pierrepont 23


FRIDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2018
Ben Cordwell Tournament in Ogdensburg
Hammond 62, Norwood-Norfolk 55 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 30, Ogdensburg 26 (champsp)
Don Petty Tournament at SUNY Canton
Edwards-Knox 48, Beekmantown 11 (semifinal)
Canton 55, St. Lawrence Central 39 (semifinal)
Non League
Gouverneur 53, General Brown 44

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2018
Don Petty Tournament at SUNY Canton
Beekmantown 43, St. Lawrence Central 27 (consol)
Edwards-Knox 44, Canton 34 (championship)
Non League
Malone 57, AuSable Valley 36
Beaver River 45, Morristown 31

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2018
Cindy Brady Tournament at Heuvelton
Hermon-DeKalb 41, Colton-Pierrepont 14 (semifinl)
Heuvelton 48, Lisbon 23 (semifinal)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2018
Cindy Brady Tournament at Heuvelton
Lisbon 27, Colton-Pierrepont 22 (consolation)
Heuvelton 74, Hermon-DeKalb 48 (championship)
Chiefs Invitational at Saranac Central
Massena 50, Northern Adirondack 46 (first round)
Saranac Central 52, Malone 45 (first round)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2018
Lyme Tournament
Harrisville 59, Morristown 23 (semifinal/league)
Chiefs Invitational at Saranac Central
Malone vs. Northern Adirondack, ppd. till 12/29
Massena 45, Saranac Central 43

Non League

Canton 48, Ichabod Crane 42

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2018
Lyme Central Tournament
Sandy Creek 44, Morristown 30 (consolation)
Harrisville 62, Lyme 42 (championship)
Chiefs Invitational at Saranac Central
Malone 46, Northern Adirondack 31 (second round)
Ichabod Crane Tournament
Canton 63, Hudson 53 (championship)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 2, 2019

Canton 63, St. Lawrence Central 26
Non League
Saranac Lake 37, St. Regis Falls 35
Sackets Harbor 46, Morristown 29

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3, 2019
Non League
Gouverneur 67, Watertown 51

FRIDAY, JANUARY 4, 2019
Madrid-Waddington 63, St. Regis Falls 22
Massena 53, Ogdensburg 48
Malone 50, Salmon River 17
Canton 52, Gouverneur 50
St. Lawrence Central 43, Potsdam 25
Harrisville 52, Lisbon 32
Heuvelton 56, Hermon-DeKalb 34
Edwards-Knox 69, Morristown 14
Non League
Chateaugay 38, Chazy 15

SATURDAY, JANUARY 5, 2019
Colton-Pierrepont 28, Tupper Lake 7
Non League
Chateaugay 43, Seton Catholic 39
Plattsburgh 52, Salmon River 17
Harrisville 55, Lyme 45
Hammond 65, Immaculate Heart 57

MONDAY, JANUARY 7, 2018
Norwood-Norfolk 62, Parishville-Hopkinton 37

TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019

St. Regis Falls 41, Colton-Pierrepont 25
Chateaugay 46, Tupper Lake 31
Madrid-Waddington 92, Parishville-Hopkinton 18
Malone 57, Potsdam 20
Canton 57, Massena 41
Ogdensburg 43, St. Lawrence Central 39
Edwards-Knox 47, Lisbon 25
Hammond 63, Morristown 24
Heuvelton 65, Harrisville 42

THURSDAY, JANUARY 10, 2019
Harrisville 64, Hermon-DeKalb 40

FRIDAY, JANUARY 11, 2019
Parishville-Hopkinton 28, Colton-Pierrepont 14
Chateaugay 39, St. Regis Falls 14
Gouverneur 56, Potsdam 20
Malone 49, Ogdensburg 36
Massena 46, St. Lawrence Central 39
Hammond 64, Lisbon 36
Edwards-Knox 56, Heuvelton 29
Non League
Morristown 43, Alexandria 30

SATURDAY, JANUARY 12, 2019
Coaches vs. Cancer at St. Lawrence Central
St. Lawrence Central 54, St. Regis Falls 31
Hermon-DeKalb Tournament
Potsdam 48, Immaculate Heart 47 (semifinal)
Hermon-DeKalb 49, Morristown 34 (semifinal)

MONDAY, JANUARY 14, 2019
Madrid-Waddington 64, Chateaugay 12
Canton 64, Salmon River 18
Non League
Hammond 65, Immaculate Heart 36
Saranac Lake 45, Tupper Lake 15
St. Lawrence Central 47, Hermon-DeKalb 33
LaFargeville 48, Harrisville 35

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2019
Ogdensburg 56, Salmon River 6
Non League
Watertown 53, Potsdam 30
Gouverneur 73, Lisbon 24
Massena 65, Norwood-Norfolk 31
Edwards-Knox 61, Colton-Pierrepont 14

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2019
Massena 51, Malone 38
Non League
Lisbon 41, Alexandria 34

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17, 2019
Norwood-Norfolk 37, Colton-Pierrepont 31
Potsdam 38, Salmon River 36
Gouverneur 50, Ogdensburg 43
Edwards-Knox 55, Hermon-DeKalb 19
Heuvelton 76, Hammond 69
Lisbon 29, Morristown 20
Non League
Canton 54, General Brown 46
Madrid-Waddington 62, Harrisville 51

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18, 2019
St. Regis Falls 42, Tupper Lake 20
Chateaugay 44, Parishville-Hopkinton 28
Gouverneur 66, Salmon River 25

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19, 2019
Non League
LaFargeville 53, Morristown 30
Malone 58, Hammond 51
Lake Placid 46, Tupper Lake 39
Norwood-Norfolk 45, Potsdam 33

MONDAY, JANUARY 21, 2019
Hermon-DeKalb Tournament
Immaculate Heart 46, Morristown 28 (consolation)
Potsdam 52, Hermon-DeKalb 45 (championship)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2019
Non League
Malone 50, Saranac Central 47 (OT)
Northern Adirondack 46, Chateaugay 33
Norwood-Norfolk 46, St. Lawrence Central 39
Tupper Lake 43, Salmon River 39 (OT)
Harrisville at Belleville-Henderson, ppd. 1/31
Heuvelton at St. Regis Falls, ppd. to 2/2

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23, 2019
Non League

Alexandria Bay at Morristown, ppd.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25, 2019
Chateaugay 62, Norwood-Norfolk 53 (OT)
Malone 42, St. Lawrence Central 40
Non League
Colton-Pierrepont 31, Salmon River 26

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26, 2019
Ogdensburg 56, Salmon River 23
Non League
Madrid-Waddington 50, Lisbon 25
Indian River 69, Norwood-Norfolk 22
Canton 46, Northern Adirondack 38

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2019
Norwood-Norfolk 64, Tupper Lake 22
Madrid-Waddington 46, Chateaugay 26
Massena 63, Salmon River 11
Ogdensburg 47, Potsdam 32
St. Lawrence Central 59, Gouverneur 54
Canton 55, Malone 42
Heuvelton 52, Lisbon 21
Hammond 56, Harrisville 55
Non League
LaFargeville 56, Hermon-DeKalb 43

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2019
St. Regis Falls 43, Parishville-Hopkinton 41
Canton at Potsdam, ppd.
Edwards-Knox at Harrisville (at CF), ppd.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30, 2019
Parishville-Hopkinton 44, Tupper Lake 34
Madrid-Waddington 39, Colton-Pierrepont 10
Canton 52, Potsdam 36
Gouverneur at Massena, ppd.
Heuvelton 55, Morristown 36
Non League
Chateaugay 41, Salmon River 33

THURSDAY, JANUARY 31, 2019
Norwood-Norfolk 54, St. Regis Falls 40
Colton-Pierrepont 34, Chateaugay 29
Madrid-Waddington 70, Tupper Lake 15
St. Lawrence Central 53, Salmon River 18
Malone 56, Gouverneur 35
Ogdensburg 49, Canton 38
Massena 53, Potsdam 35
Edwards-Knox 65, Hammond 48
Hermon-DeKalb 53, Lisbon 19
Non League

Morristown 42, Alexandria 38
Harrisville at Belleville-Henderson, canceled

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2019
Gouverneur 51, St. Lawrence Central 47
Edwards-Knox 49, Harrisville 28
Non League
Massena 58, Indian River 50

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2019
Non League

Heuvelton 66, St. Regis Falls 34
Tupper Lake at Hammond ppd.

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2019
Gouverneur 47, Massena 37

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2019
Tupper Lake at Colton-Pierrepont, ppd. to 2/6
Canton 50, Gouverneur 37
Massena at Ogdensburg, ppd. to 2/11
Edwards-Knox 80, Morristown 28

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2019
Norwood-Norfolk 80, Parishville-Hopkinton 37
St. Lawrence Central 42, Potsdam 30
Malone 62, Salmon River 8
Harrisville 52, Lisbon 35

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2019
Chateaugay 60, Tupper Lake 22
Madrid-Waddington at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd. to 2/9
St. Regis Falls at Colton-Pierrepont, ppd. to 2/9
St. Lawrence Central 49, Ogdensburg 42
Canton 54, Massena 49
Malone 51, Potsdam 24
Salmon River at Gouverneur, ppd. to 2/8
Edwards-Knox 73, Lisbon 30
Heuvelton 69, Harrisville 58
Morristown at Hammond, ppd. to 2/8

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2019
Madrid-Waddington 77, St. Regis Falls 33
Colton-Pierrepont 36, Tupper Lake 16
Gouverneur 61, Salmon River 12
Harrisville 70, Hermon-DeKalb 50
Hammond 95, Morristown 32

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2019
Madrid-Waddington 69, Norwood-Norfolk 49
Colton-Pierrepont 47, St. Regis Falls 24
Ogdensburg 49, Massena 40
Hammond 49, Hermon-DeKalb 42

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2019
Non League
Canton 43, Edwards-Knox 38


SECTION X GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2019
Section X Class B Play-In - Home of Higher Seed
(#4) Potsdam 63, (#5) Salmon River 17
Section X Class C Semifinals - Home Higher Seed
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 79, (#4) Tupper Lake 10
Section X Class D Opening Round - Higher Seed
(#6) Colton-Pierrepont 29, (#11) Morristown 15
(#7) Hermon-DeKalb 82, (#10) Parishville-Hopk. 36
(#9) St. Regis Falls 49, (#8) Lisbon 38
Non League
Malone 66, AuSable Valley 24

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2019
Section X Class B Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#2) Gouverneur 48, (#3) Ogdensburg 27
Section X Class C Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#2) St. Lawrence Ctl. 80, (#3) Norwood-Norfolk 49

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2019
Section X Class B Semifinals - Home Higher Seed
(#1) Canton 50, (#4) Potsdam 28


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2019
Section X Class A Championship - SUNY Potsdam

(#1) Malone 49, (#2) Massena 48
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - at SUNY Canton
(#3) Chateaugay 27, (#6) Colton-Pierrepont 22
(#2) Heuvelton 53, (#7) Hermon-DeKalb 44
(#4) Hammond 71, (#5) Harrisville 44
(#1) Edwards-Knox 65, (#9) St. Regis Falls 30

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2019
Section X Class D Semifinals - SUNY Potsdam
(#2) Heuvelton 60, (#3) Chateaugay 34
(#1) Edwards-Knox 59, (#4) Hammond 48


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2019
Section X Class C Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 47, (#2) St. Lawrence Ctl 32

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2019
Section X Class B Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Canton 53, (#2) Gouverneur 44

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2019
Section X Class D Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Edwards-Knox 49, (#2) Heuvelton 38


WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2019
Section X Overall Semifinals – at SUNY Potsdam
Edwards-Knox (D) 48, Madrid-Waddington (C) 39
Canton (B) 38, Malone (A) 33


FRIDAY, MARCH 1, 2019
Section X Overall Championship – SUNY Potsdam
(B) Canton 48, (D) Edwards-Knox 41


N.Y. STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019

NYS Class C Opening Round - Shenendehowa HS
Cambridge (II) 58, Madrid-Waddington (X) 31

FRIDAY, MARCH 8, 2019
NYS Class D Quarterfinal - SUNY Potsdam
Edwards-Knox (X) 64, Copenhagen (III) 18

SATURDAY, MARCH 9, 2019
NYS Class A Quarterfinal - at SUNY Potsdam
Jamesville-Dewitt (III) 77, Malone (X), 47
NYS Class B Quarterfinal - at SUNY Potsdam
Canton (X) 58, Mechanicville (II) 57

FRIDAY, MARCH 15, 2019
NYSPHSAA Class D Semifinal Hudson Valley CC
Edwards-Knox (X) 61, South Kortright (IV) 47
NYSPHSAA Class B Semifinal Hudson Valley CC
Midlakes (V) 64, Canton (X) 44

SATURDAY, MARCH 16, 2019
NYSPHSAA Class D Championship - HVCC
Franklinville (VI) 61, Edwards-Knox (X) 47