2016-2017 Section X Boys Hockey Schedule

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2016
Non League
Thousand Islands 8, Ontario Bay 2

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2016
North Country Classic at Potsdam HS
Canton 4, West Seneca 3 (OT)
Potsdam 1, Kenmore East 1 (OT/Tie)
Jamesville-Dewitt Tournament
West Genesee 6, Massena 2 (semifinal)
Non League
Malone 3, Immaculate Heart 0
Ogdensburg 4, Grand Island 1


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2016
Malone 5, Thousand Islands 2
North Country Classic at Potsdam HS
Canton 5, Kenmore East 2 (Canton wins tourney)
West Seneca East 4, Potsdam 2
Jamesville-Dewitt Tournament
Fairport 4, Massena 1 (consolation)


SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2016
Non League

St. Lawrence Central 3, Grand Island 3 (OT/Tie)

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2016
Ogdensburg 3, St. Lawrence Central 0
Thousand Islands 3, Salmon River 1
Non League
Saranac Lake 4, Malone 3

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2016
Salmon River 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Ogdensburg 2, Malone 1 (OT)
Massena 7, Thousand Islands 0
Canton Tournament
Cicero-North Syracuse 5, Canton 1
Clarkstown 3, Potsdam 0

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2016
Canton Tournament
Potsdam 6, Cicero-North Syracuse 5
Clarkstown 2, Canton 2 (OT/Tie)
      (Clarkstown wins tournament)

MONDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2016
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Ogdensburg 3 (OT/Tie)

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2016
Norwood-Norfolk 6, Malone 0

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2016
St. Lawrence Central 11, Thousand Islands 0

Salmon River Tournament
Salmon River 3, Malone 2 (OT)
Non League
Saratoga Springs 3, Massena 1
Bellows Free Academy 4, Canton 1
Ogdensburg 3, Lake Placid 2

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2016
St. Lawrence Central 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Salmon River Tournament
Queensbury 2, Malone 1 (consolation)
Canisius 4, Salmon River 1 (championship) 200
Non League
Essex VT 2, Canton 1

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2016
Ogdensburg 3, Salmon River 2
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Malone 0
Thousand Islands 4, Potsdam 3

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2016
St. Lawrence Central 3, Massena 0
Non League
Beekmantown 8, Thousand Islands 2

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2016
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Potsdam 1

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2016
Thousand Islands Tournament
St. Lawrence Central 5, Thousand Islands 1 (semi)
Plattsburgh 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0 (semifinal)


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2016
Malone 2, Ogdensburg 1
Thousand Islands Tournament
St. Lawrence Central 3, Plattsburgh 0
Norwood-Norfolk 5, Thousand Islands 4 (OT)
Non League
West Genesee 5, Canton 1

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2016
Non League
Canton vs. Liverpool, canceled weather

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2016
Malone 2, Thousand Islands 0

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 4, 2017
Canton 3, Malone 0
Massena 2, Ogdensburg 1

FRIDAY, JANUARY 6, 2017
Malone 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Massena 5, Canton 0
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 3, Clarkstown North 1
Salmon River at Victor, canceled

SATURDAY, JANUARY 7, 2017
Potsdam 7, Ogdensburg 3
Non League
Clarkstown North 2, Malone 0
Salmon River at Brighton ppd.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2017
Malone at Massena, ppd.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 2, Salmon River 0
Thousand Islands 5, Ogdensburg 2

THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2017
Salmon River 2, Potsdam 1

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017
Norwood-Norfolk Tournament
Saranac Lake 1, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (OT/Tie-semi)
St. Lawrence Central 4, Plattsburgh 1 (semifinal)
Brian Wade Tournament in Ogdensburg
Canandaigua 3, Ogdensburg 0 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 14, 2017
Canton 4, Potsdam 2
Ogdensburg Tournament
Ogdensburg 4, Baldwinsville 1 (consolation)
Norwood-Norfolk Tournament
St. Lawrence 4, Norwood-Norfk. 1 (Larries win title)
Non League
Salmon River 1, Beekmantown 0


MONDAY, JANUARY 16, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 6, Saranac Lake 3

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18, 2017
Massena 1, Salmon River 1 (OT/Tie)
St. Lawrence Central at Potsdam, ppd.
Canton at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd.


FRIDAY, JANUARY 20, 2017
Canton 4, Massena 2
Norwood-Norfolk 9, Thousand Islands 1
Salmon River 2, Malone 1 (OT)
Non League
Northeastern Clinton 2, Ogdensburg 1
Potsdam 2, Bellows Free Academy 2 (OT/Tie)
St. Lawrence Central 5, Batavia 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21, 2017
Non League
Ogdensburg 3, Beekmantown 1
Bellows Free Academy 8, Potsdam 0
Massena 8, Notre Dame of Batavia 1
Webster-Schroder 1, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (OT/Tie)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 22, 2017
Non League
Webster-Schroder 6, St. Lawrence Central 4

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 25, 2017
Canton 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Massena 4, Potsdam 2
St. Lawrence Central 4, Salmon River 0

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27, 2017
Salmon River 5, Thousand Islands 2
St. Lawrence Central 4, Canton 1
Non League
Malone 10, Immaculate Heart 3
Massena 4, McQuaid-Jesuit 1
Potsdam 4, Bishop Timon 2

SATURDAY, JANUARY 28, 2017
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 8, Immaculate Heart 1
McQuaid-Jesuit 4, Salmon River 0
Massena 6, Bishop Tomin 0

MONDAY, JANUARY 30, 2017
Non League
Canton 2, Salmon River 0


WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 4, Malone 2
Salmon River 3, Ogdensburg 2
Massena 6, Norwood-Norfolk 0

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2017
Ogdensburg 7, Norwood-Norfolk 5
Non League
Salmon River 4, Glens Falls 3 (OT)
Lancaster 2, Canton 1

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2017
Non League
Potsdam 5, Northeast Clinton 2
Lancaster 5, Massena 2
Thousand Islands 4, Burnt Hills-Ballston Spa 2

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 5, Potsdam 0
Canton 2, Salmon River 1
Ogdensburg 6, Thousand Islands 4

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2017
Canton 3, Ogdensburg 0
St. Lawrence Central 4, Malone 0
Massena Tournament
St. Josephs CI 4, Potsdam 1
Pelham 5, Massena 1
Salmon River Tournament
Clarence 4, Salmon River 2
Rye 4, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Non League
Fulton at Thousand Islands, ppd. weather

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2017
Massena Tournament
Pelham 7, Potsdam 2
Saint Joseph's CI 7, Massena 1
Salmon River Tournament
Clarence 3, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Rye 2, Salmon River 0
Non League
Liverpool 7, Thousand Islands 5

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2017
Ogdensburg 7, Thousand Islands 3

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2017
Potsdam 6, Malone 2

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 4, Ogdensburg 1
Massena 4, Potsdam 1
Norwood-Norfolk 1, Salmon River 0
Canton 7, Thousand Islands 4

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2017
Potsdam 3, Canton 2



2016-2017 SECTION X HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2017
Section X Division II Quarterfinals - Higher Seed
(#6) Thousand Islands 5, (#3) Ogdensburg 4 (OT)
(#4) Norwood-Norfolk 2, (#5) Malone 1

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2017
Section X Division I Semifinal
(#3) Potsdam at (#2) Canton 700

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2017
Section X Division II Semifinals
(#6) Thousand Islands at (#1) St. Lawrence 7:00
(#4) Norwood-Norfolk at (#2) Salmon River 6:30

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2017
Section X Division I Championship - Cheel Arena
(Winner Canton-Potsdam) vs. (#1) Massena 530
Section X Division II Championship - Cheel Arena
Semifinal Winners 800


2016-2017 N.Y. STATE HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
Schedule to be Determined