2017 Section X Boys Soccer Schedule

FRIDAY, AUGUST 25, 2017
Gerald Cring Tournament at Ogdensburg
Hammond 1, Lisbon 0 (semifinal/league)
Ogdensburg 4, Gouverneur 0 (semifinal/league)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 26, 2017
Gerald Cring Tournament at Ogdensburg
Lisbon 3, Gouverneur 2 (consolation)
Ogdensburg 4, Hammond 1 (championship)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 29, 2017
Non League
South Lewis 6, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Harrisville 1, Carthage 0

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 30, 2017
Non League
Lowville 7, Gouverneur 1

THURSDAY, AUGUST 31, 2017
Jeffers Tournament
at Potsdam
Madrid-Waddington 1, Norwood-Norfk. 0 (OT/semi)
Potsdam 3, Malone 1 (semifinal)
Chazy Tournament
Plattsburgh 8, Canton 2 (semifinal)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2017
Colton-Pierrepont Tournament - First Round
Colton-Pierrepont 6, St. Regis Falls 0 (semifinal)
Brushton-Moira 7, Morristown 0 (semifinal)
Watertown Tournament
Watertown 4, Massena 1
Ogdensburg 3, Indian River 0
Saranac Chiefs Tournament
Saranac Lake 4, Salmon River 1

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2017
Jeffers Tournament in Potsdam
Malone 6, Norwood-Norfolk 2 (consolation)
Potsdam 3, Madrid-Waddington 1 (championship)
Watertown Tournament
Massena 3, Indian River 2
Watertown 1, Ogdensburg 0
Colton-Pierrepont Tournament - 2nd Round

Colton-Pierrepont 9, Morristown 0
Brushton-Moira 10, St. Regis Falls 0
        (BM wins tourney on point differential)
Chazy Tournament
Canton 4, Beekmantown 1 (consolation) 500
Saranac Chief Tournament
Salmon River 1, Saranac Central 1 (tie/consolation)
        (Salmon River wins in shootout 3-1)


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2017
Madrid-Waddington 3, Chateaugay 1
St. Lawrence Central 5, Parishville-Hopkinton 1
Brushton-Moira 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Norwood-Norfolk 4, St. Regis Falls 0
Malone 7, Canton 3
Ogdensburg 2, Potsdam 1
Harrisville 5, Lisbon 0
Heuvelton 7, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Hammond 5, Morristown 3

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2017

St. Lawrence Central 5, Brushton-Moira 1
Madrid-Waddington 7, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Chateaugay 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Malone 6, Gouverneur 3
Edwards-Knox at Hammond, ppd.
Harrisville at Morristown, ppd. till 10/14
Non League
Heuvelton 6, St. Regis Falls 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2017
Massena 2, Salmon River 0
Lisbon 6, Hermon-DeKalb 3

Harrisville Tournament
Harrisville 4, General Brown 1 (semifinal)
Immaculate Heart 7, Edwards-Knox 0 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2017
Non League
Hammond 4, Gouverneur 1
Salmon River 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Cazenovia 5, Potsdam 2
Harrisville Tournament
General Brown 6, Edwards-Knox 0 (consolation)
Immaculate Heart 2, Harrisville 2 (Tie/championsp)
     (IHC wins championship in 5-4 shootout)


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2017

Chateaugay 2, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Madrid-Waddington 4, Brushton-Moira 0
St. Lawrence Central 8, St. Regis Falls 2
Ogdensburg 1, Canton 0
Salmon River 3, Potsdam 2
Massena 4, Gouverneur 1
Hermon-DeKalb 3, Morristown 0
Heuvelton 2, Lisbon 2 (OT/Tie)
Harrisville 6, Edwards-Knox 3

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2017
Non League
Malone 10, Beekmantown 3


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2017
Colton-Pierrepont 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Potsdam 3, Canton 0

Dan Rose Tournament at Heuvelton
Heuvelton 1, Edwards-Knox 0 (semifinal)
Madrid-Waddington 3, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (semi)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 3, Chateaugay 1
Brushton-Moira 6, St. Regis Falls 0
Malone 4, Massena 0
Harrisville 1, Hammond 0
Hermon-DeKalb 4, Edwards-Knox 2

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2017
Non League
Immaculate Heart 2, Potsdam 0
Chazy 3, Ogdensburg 2 (2OT)

Dan Rose Tournament
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Edwards-Knox 2 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 3, Heuvelton 0 (championship)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2017
Chateaugay 7, St. Regis Falls 0
Brushton-Moira 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Colton-Pierrepont 3, St. Lawrence Central 1
Madrid-Waddington 5, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Potsdam 9, Gouverneur 2
Malone 3, Ogdensburg 1
Salmon River 2, Canton 1
Hammond 5, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Lisbon 2, Morristown 0
Non League
Heuvelton 2, Northwood 1

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2017
Parishville-Hopkinton 5, St. Regis Falls 0
Ogdensburg 2, Massena 0

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2017
Madrid-Waddington 1, St. Lawrence Central 0
Salmon River 6, Gouverneur 0
Heuvelton 2, Hammond 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2017
Colton-Pierrepont 7, St. Regis Falls 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Chateaugay 2, Brushton-Moira 1
Massena 3, Salmon River 1
Edwards-Knox 2, Lisbon 2 (OT/Tie)
Harrisville 7, Hermon-DeKalb 0 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2017
Non League
Hammond 3, Morristown 2
Colton-Pierrepont 3, Hermon-DeKalb 0

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2017
Non League
Immaculate Heart 9, Hermon-DeKalb 1

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 3, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Madrid-Waddington at St. Regis Falls, ppd.
Edwards-Knox 3, Morristown 2 (OT)
Harrisville 4, Heuvelton 0
Non League
Plattsburgh 3, Chateaugay 0


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2017
Brushton-Moira 3, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Chateaugay at Colton-Pierrepont, ppd. 10/4
Ogdensburg 2, Potsdam 0
Canton 5, Gouverneur 0
Salmon River at Malone, ppd. 10/19
Non League
Hammond 6, Morristown 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2017
Brushton-Moira 1, Colton-Pierrepont 0 (OT)
Madrid-Waddington 2, Chateaugay 1
St. Lawrence 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 1 (OT/Tie)
Norwood-Norfolk 4, St. Regis Falls 1
Salmon River 0, Ogdensburg 0 (OT/Tie)
Canton 2, Malone 1
Heuvelton 8, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Harrisville 1, Lisbon 0
Hammond 4, Morristown 0
Non League
Westhill 5, Potsdam 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2017
Hammond 2, Edwards-Knox 1
Non League
Indian River 2, Malone 1


MONDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2017
Chateaugay 3, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Parishville-Hopkinton 4, St. Regis Falls 0
Madrid-Waddington 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Brushton-Moira 2, St. Lawrence Central 1
Salmon River 1, Ogdensburg 0
Canton 3, Massena 2 (2OT)
Malone 7, Gouverneur 0
Lisbon 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (2OT)
Hammond 2, Edwards-Knox 1
Heuvelton 5, Morristown 1

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2017
Madrid-Waddington 8, St. Regis Falls 0
Harrisville 5, Morristown 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2017
Chateaugay 4, Colton-Pierrepont 2
Lisbon 1, Hammond 1 (OT/Tie)
Non League
Malone 3, Northern Adirondack 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2017
Chateaugay 5, Parishville-Hopkinton 1
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Colton-Pierrepont 1
Madrid-Waddington 2, Brushton-Moira 1
St. Lawrence Central 6, St. Regis Falls 0
Massena 4, Gouverneur 0
Ogdensburg 1, Canton 0
Hermon-DeKalb 4, Morristown 3 (OT)
Harrisville 6, Edwards-Knox 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2017
Potsdam 3, Salmon River 2 (OT)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2017
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 4, Harrisville 1

MONDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2017
Heuvelton 3, Lisbon 1

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2017
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Chateaugay 3, St. Lawrence Central 1
Canton 4, Potsdam 0
Ogdensburg 8, Gouverneur 0
Malone 5, Massena 0
Heuvelton 8, Morristown 0
Harrisville 3, Hammond 2
Edwards-Knox 7, Hermon-DeKalb 2
Non League
Brushton-Moira 1, Salmon River 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2017
St. Lawrence Central 5, Colton-Pierrepont 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2017
Chateaugay 6, St. Regis Falls 0
Brushton-Moira 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Potsdam 7, Gouverneur 2
Malone 4, Ogdensburg 3 (OT)
Salmon River 2, Canton 0
Edwards-Knox 1, Heuvelton 1 (OT/Tie)
Lisbon 3, Morristown 0
Hammond 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2017
Madrid-Waddington 3, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Malone 1, Salmon River 0
Potsdam 4, Massena 2
Non League
Beaver River 8, Hermon-DeKalb 0


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2017
West Division
Harrisville at Morristown, ppd. till Monday
Non League
Heuvelton 2, Chateaugay 1

MONDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2017
Massena 2, Canton 1
Harrisville 8, Morristown 0


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2017
Norwood-Norfolk 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Brushton-Moira 3, Chateaugay 0
Madrid-Waddington 3, St. Lawrence Central 1
Malone 3, Potsdam 0
Salmon River 3, Gouverneur 1
Ogdensburg 1, Massena 0
Hammond 3, Heuvelton 2
Lisbon 1, Edwards-Knox 0
Harrisville 3, Hermon-DeKalb 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2017
Brushton-Moira 2, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Madrid-Waddington 9, St. Regis Falls 0
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Chateaugay 1
St. Lawrence Central 1, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Canton 5, Gouverneur 3
Potsdam 5, Massena 2
Malone 2, Salmon River 0
Harrisville 6, Heuvelton 0
Edwards-Knox 7, Morristown 1


SECTION X PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2017
Section X Class B Play-In Game - Higher Seed
(#4) Canton 6, (#5) Gouverneur 2
Section X Class D Opening Round - Higher Seed
(#5) Chateaugay 5, (#12) Morristown 2
(#6) Lisbon 7, (#11) St. Regis Falls 0
(#7) Colton-Pierrepont 4, (#10) Hermon-DeKalb 0
(#9) Edwards-Knox 2, (#8) Parishville-Hopkinton 0


MONDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2017
Section X Class C Semifinal - Home Higher Seed

(#2) St. Lawrence Central 2, (#3) Norwood-Norfolk 1

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2017
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - at Potsdam HS
(#5) Chateaugay 2, (#4) Heuvelton 1 (OT)
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 8, (#9) Edwards-Knox 0
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - at O.F.A.
(#6) Lisbon 2, (#3) Hammond 1 (2OT)
(#7) Colton-Pierrepont 1, (#2) Harrisville 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2017
Section X Class A Championship - at Potsdam HS
(#1) Malone 2, (#2) Massena 0
Section X Class B Semifinal - Home of Higher Seed
(#1) Ogdensburg 2, (#4) Canton 1
Section X Class C Championship at Potsdam HS
(#2) St. Lawrence Central 3, (#1) Brushton-Moira 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2017
Section X Class B Semifinal - Home of Higher Seed
(#2) Potsdam 3, (#3) Salmon River 0
Section X Class D Semifinals - at Ogdensburg
(#7) Colton-Pierrepont 1, (#6) Lisbon 0
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 2, (#5) Chateaugay 1

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2017
Section X Class B Championship - SUNY Canton
(#1) O.F.A. 0 (#2) Potsdam 0 (OT/Tie/Co-Champs)
   (Ogdensburg advances on a 6-5 shootout win)

Section X Class D Championship - Potsdam HS
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 3, (#7) Colton-Pierrepont 0


NEW YORK STATE PLAYOFFS
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2017
NYSPHSAA Class B Opening Round at Plattsburgh
Saranac Central (VII) 0, Ogdensburg (X) 0 (OT/Tie)
     *Saranac Central advances 3-2 on PK's
NYSPHSAA Class C Opening Round at Plattsburgh
Lake Placid (VII) 1, St. Lawrence Central 0

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2017
NYSPHSAA Class A Quarterfinals at Section II
Queensbury (II) 2, Malone (X) 1 (OT)
NYSPHSAA Class D Quarterfinals - Plattsburgh HS
Chazy (VII) 1, Madrid-Waddington (X) 0
End of NAC-Section X Boys Soccer Season