Plattsburgh Wins Section 7-10 Final; Malone 2nd, Wildcats 3rd

2017-'18 SECTION X BOYS SWIMMING
NCSN Boys Divisions

FRONTIER-North
Gouverneur
Beaver River
Carthage
Indian River
Lowville
South Jefferson
South Lewis
Watertown
SECTION VII
Malone
AuSable Valley
Plattsburgh




 

Swimmers from AuSable Valley and Malone dive into the pool to begin the 200-yard individual medley relay that was won by Malone's Josh Garland posting a time of 1:06. The Huskies picked up victories in six events to capture the 54-39 victory over the Patriots. (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery.

Meets of 2017-2018 Boys Swimming Season

 NCSN Boys Swimming Scoreboard

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2018

Section VII-X Championships at AuSable Valley
Plattsburgh 380
Malone 252
Gouverneur 202
AuSable Valley Incomplete

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 29, 2018

Non League
Malone 58, Gouverneur 36

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26, 2018

Malone 86, AuSable Valley 77

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20, 2018

Section III Championships at Indian River
Watertown 578
South Jefferson 345½
Lowville 314½
Carthage 217
Indian River 181
South Lewis 167
Gouverneur 137
Beaver River 30
General Brown 18

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 9, 2018

Gouverneur 85, South Lewis 75

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 4, 2018

Lowville 86, Gouverneur 71

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2017

South Jefferson 95, Gouverneur 62

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2017

Carthage 89, Gouverneur 72

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2017

Gouverneur 86, Indian River 76
Malone 54, AuSable Valley 39

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2017

Watertown 107, Gouverneur 62

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2017

Indian River Invitational
Watertown 493
Lowville Academy 268
Rome Free Academy 237
South Jefferson 211
New Hartford 205
Carthage 157
Indian River 138
South Lewis 110
Holland Patent 96
Gouverneur 92
General Brown 0

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2017

Plattsburgh 58, Malone 35

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2017

Non League
Malone 98, Gouverneur 67

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2017

Lowville 53, Gouverneur 36

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2017

Gouverneur 77, South Lewis 71

gouverneur wins swim opener over south lewis


Swimmers from Gouverneur and South Lewis fly off the starting block and hit the pool to begin the 200-yard individual medley that was won by Gouverneur’s Anthony DeJesus with a time of 2:27. The Wildcats open the season with a 77-71 victory over South Lewis. (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

Swimmers from Gouverneur and South Lewis battle side-by-side in the pool at the start of the 50-yard freestyle.  Also winning events for Gouverneur: the 200-medley relay team of Breckenridge, Anthony DeJesus, Sean Farrand and Dakota Babcock.  DeJesus won the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly.

 

 

malone captures victory over ausable valley 54-39


Swimmers from AuSable Valley and Malone dive into the pool to begin the 200-yard individual medley relay that was won by Malone's Josh Garland posting a time of 1:06. The Huskies picked up victories in six events to capture the 54-39 victory over the Patriots. (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery.

Competitors from Malone and AuSable Valley battle side-by-side in the 100 breaststroke event.

malone picks up non-league victory over gouverneur


Swimmers from Gouverneur (far lane) and Malone (inner lane) battle side-by-side during the 200-yard individual medley relay. The Huskies picked up wins in seven of the events to capture the overall meet victory 98-67 over the Gouverneur Wildcats. (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

Swimmers from Malone (green cap) and Gouverneur (black cap) dash toward the finish of the 50-yard freestyle that was won by Malone’s Dawson Scharf with a time of 27.64 seconds.  Also winning races to lead the Huskies were Josh Garland in the 200 free, Colton Perham in the 100 free, Daulton Scharf in the 500 free, Thomas Dishman in the 100 backstroke, and Malone won the 400 free relay.  For Gouverneur, Anthony DeJesus won the 100 butterfly, John Breckenridge captured the 100 breast stroke; and the Wildcats won the 200 freestyle relay.