Canton Completes Undefeated Season With Section X Swim Title

2016 GIRLS SWIMMING
Final Regular Season Standings

DIVISION I
x-Canton
Massena
St. Lawrence Ctl.
Potsdam
Ogdensburg

DIVISION II

x-Malone
Gouverneur
Edwards-Knox
Salmon River
 W-L-T     Pct.     GB
12-0-0   1.000   -
10-2-0     .833   2
  7-4-1     .625   4½
  5-7-0     .417   7
  3-9-0     .250   9

 W-L-T     Pct.     GB
  8-2-1     .773   -
  4-7-0     .365   4½
  2-9-0     .182   6½
0-11-0     .000   8½



NAC SWIMMING MEET DETAILS

Northern Athletic Conf. Swimming

 

Swimmers from Canton and Malone battle side-by-side in the 500-yard freestyle event that was won by the Golden Bears.  Canton picked up key victories in later events that led to the Golden Bears racking up a 115-53 victory over the Malone Huskies in a battle of division winners.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

Section X Girls Swimming Championships

 NCSN Girls Swimming Scoreboard

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2016

Section X Championship at SUNY Potsdam
Canton 350
Massena 196
Potsdam 149
St Lawrence 139
Malone 134
Gouverneur 97
Ogdensburg 64
Salmon River 61
Edwards-Knox 57
Complete Section X Championship Results

2016 SWIM EVENT CHAMPIONS

   50 Freestyle: Julia Domena, Canton
100 Freestyle: Sophia Silver, Canton
200 Freestyle: Rachel Boyea, Malone
500 Freestyle: Emily Lantry, St. Lawrence Central
100 Butterfly: Isabella Jaskowski, Canton
100 Backstroke: Isabella Jaskowski, Canton
100 Breaststroke: Abigail Elman, Massena
200 Individual Medley: Julia Domena, Canton
200 Freestyle Relay: Canton (Isabella Jaskowski, Julia Domena,
       Jayden Ladison, Bailey King)
200 Medley Relay: Canton (Isabella Jaskowski, Mary Chisholm,
       Sophia Silver, Emily Wentworth)
400 Freestyle Relay:  Canton (Julia Domena, Mary Chisholm,
       Sophia Silver, Serrena Cline)

 

Meets of Week 1-7: September 8-October 29, 2016

 NCSN Girls Swimming Scoreboard

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2016

Gouverneur 89, Edwards-Knox 77

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2016

Canton 120, Potsdam 50
Massena 112, Ogdensburg 58

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2016

Edwards-Knox 84½, Salmon River 75½
Malone 114, Gouverneur 55

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2016

Gouverneur 60, Salmon River 34
Malone 65, Edwards-Knox 28
St. Lawrence Central 63, Ogdensburg 31
Canton 67, Massena 27

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2016

Potsdam 120, Edwards-Knox 50
Massena 62, Salmon River 32
St. Lawrence Central 55, Gouverneur 39

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2016

Canton 115, Malone 53

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2016

Massena 51, St. Lawrence Central 43
Potsdam 103, Ogdensburg 67

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2016

Massena 48, Potsdam 46
Canton 71, St. Lawrence Central 23
Malone 59, Salmon River 35
Edwards-Knox at Gouverneur, canceled

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2016

Canton 113, Salmon River 36
Massena 58, Malone 36
Ogdensburg 88, Gouverneur 82
St. Lawrence Central 73, Edwards-Knox 21

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2016

Canton 134, Ogdensburg 36
Edwards-Knox 49, Salmon River 43
St. Lawrence Central 59, Potsdam 35

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2016

Malone 55, Gouverneur 39

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2016

Canton 121, Potsdam 49
Massena 63, Ogdensburg 31

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2016

Potsdam 127, Salmon River 41
Canton 116, Gouverneur 53
Ogdensburg 114, Edwards-Knox 55

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2016

St. Lawrence Central 47, Malone 47 (Tie)

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2016

Gouverneur 114, Salmon River 50

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2016

Canton 116, Massena 54
St. Lawrence Central 110, Ogdensburg 59

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2016

Potsdam 99, Ogdensburg 71
Massena 49, St. Lawrence Central 45
Malone 108, Edwards-Knox 53

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2016

Malone 101, Potsdam 69

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2016

Canton 110, Edwards-Knox 51
Massena 110, Gouverneur 60
Ogdensburg 63, Salmon River 31

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2016

Massena 106, Potsdam 65
Gouverneur 115, Edwards-Knox 49
Malone 62, Salmon River 29
Canton 120, St. Lawrence Central 50

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2016

Canton 109, Ogdensburg 54
St. Lawrence Central 105, Potsdam 65

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2016

Massena 65, Edwards-Knox 20
Potsdam 95, Gouverneur 75
St. Lawrence Central 55, Salmon River 39

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2016

Malone 104, Ogdensburg 66

Massena swimmers cruise past cougars in 65-20 win


Massena's Sheyenne Hays swam to wins in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, helping the Red Raiders in a 65-20 win over Edwards-Knox in the season opener for both teams.  (Francesco Palumbo photo)  Meet Gallery
An Edwards-Knox swimmer in the freestyle event.  Massena completed wins in all but two events in winning their season opener 65-20 over Edwards-Knox.  Abigail Elman, Sheyenne Hays and Sydnee Carroll all won two individual events -- Elman the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, Hays the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly and Carroll the 50 and 100 freestyles.  Olivia Todd won the 500 freestyle and Hannah Laneuville captured the 100 backstroke.  The relay team of Laneuville, Todd, Hayes and Keeley Thompson-Cook won the 200 medley.

canton's early wave tops o.f.a. in 109-54 swimming win

Canton’s Serena Cline and Ogdensburg’s Maria Pelsi dive into the pool to begin the 50-yard freestyle. The event was won by Blue Devil swimmer Rylee Bresett with a time of 1:15. At the break, the Golden Bears led Ogdensburg 84-24, then held off an Ogdensburg surge to capture the 109-54 victory.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

Canton’s Serenna Cline breaks the water in the 200-yard butterfly event.  Canton's Bella Jaskowski led the first-place finishers with three wins: the backstroke (1:05.22), 100 free (1:00.48) and the medley relay (2:04.63).  Julia Domena took first in the medley relay and the fly (1:08.72).  Mary Chisholm was first in the 200 free and swam on the winning 200 relay. Bailey King won the 50 free (28.77) and was part of the 200 free relay win.  Brittany Wilcox topped the 500 free (6:33.88). while Lyndsey Aldous took first in the 200 IM. Cline, Jayden Ladison and Sophia Silver also swam on the first-place relay.

 

MALONE STAYS UNBEATEN, SWIMS PAST POTSDAM 101-69


Swimmers from Potsdam and Malone dive in to begin the 200 individual medley during Wednesday’s meet at Clarkson University.  The Huskies remained undefeated with their third straight win of the season, downing the Sandstoners 101-69 in Potsdam.  (Cody Hartle photo)  Meet Gallery

 A Malone swimmer receives encouragement from a teammate at the turn in the second lap in the Huskies' meet against Potsdam.  Rachel Boyea picked up a pair of wins to lead the Huskies.  For Potsdam, Emma Kroll also scored two individual wins and combined with Sina Lufkin, Emma Ormsby and Dallas Brown in winning the 400 freestyle.

CANTON REMAINS UNBEATEN IN BATTLE OF DIVISION LEADERS


Swimmers from Canton and Malone battle side-by-side in the 500-yard freestyle event that was won by the Golden Bears.  Canton picked up key victories in later events that led to the Golden Bears racking up a 115-53 victory over the Malone Huskies in a battle of division winners.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

Swimmers from Canton and Malone dive into the pool to begin the 200-yard freestyle relay event that was won by the Golden Bears.  Canton's Julia Domena captured the 50-yard freestyle and the 100 butterfly. Isabella Jaskowski was the winner in the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke.  Mary Chisholm topped the 100 and 200 freestyle events.

larries pull away from e-k cougars for 73-21 victory


A swimmer from St. Lawrence Central leads a swimmer from Edwards-Knox through the opening stretch of the 200-yard freestyle event. The Larries swept the opening four events before the break and held off the Cougars for the 73-21 victory. (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

A swimmer from St. Lawrence Central leads teammates and swimmers from Edwards-Knox in the 200-yard butterfly.

Golden Bears Sweep stoners; remain unbeaten


Canton’s Jayden Ladison leads swimmers on the way to taking the 100m breaststroke. The Lady Bears had swimmers who took first in every event on their way to a 121-49 victory in Potsdam.  Mary Chisholm finished first in four events: the 200m & 100m freestyle and the 200m & 400m freestyle relays. (Francesco Palumbo photo) Meet Gallery

Isabelle Jaskowski swims her way to victory on Tuesday night at Clarkson.  The Golden Bear ended up with three wins (backstroke, 400m relay, medley relay) and added a second-place finish in the 100m freestyle.  Julia Domena finished first in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

wildcats pounce on salmon river to pick up 114-50 win


Swimmers from Salmon River lead swimmers from Gouverneur in the opening stretch of the 50-yard freestyle. The Wildcats picked up the win over the Shamrocks 114-50.   Thee swimmers captured two wins each to lead the Wildcats to their second divisional win.  (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

Swimmers from, Gouverneur and Salmon River dive in to begin the 200-yard freestyle event.  Wildcat swimmers with two-event wins included Alexis DeJesus in the 200-yard individual medley and 100 butterfly, Katherine Farrand who captured the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, and Hillary Cook who won the 100 and 200 freestyle events.

Bears cruise past Raiders in battle of unbeatens


Canton’s Julia Domena competes in the 100-meter butterfly on her way to taking first place in the event.  The Canton Golden Bears used five 1-2 finishes to defeat the Massena Red Raiders 116-54.   Domena also captured victories in the 200 individual medley and participate in two winning relays.  (Francesco Palumbo photo)  Meet Gallery

For the Golden Bears, Mary Chisholm (pictured) took the victory in the 100-meter freestyle and participated in two winning relays. Bella Jaskowski swam to first place in the 200m freestyle and 100m backstroke. Brittany Wilcox took the win in the 500m.  For the Red Raiders, Abby Elman and Sydney Carroll were winners in the 100-meter breaststroke and 50-meter freestyle, respectively.

Massena edges LARRIES 49-45 IN EXCITING DIVISION 1 BATTLE


Massena’s Shayanne Hayes (red) leads St. Lawrence Central’s Kiah Lennon (blue) through the third lap of the 200-yard individual medley event.  Madison Debyah was the winner of the event with a time of 2:41 22.  At the break, Massena narrowly led the Larries 18-16.  Massena defeated St. Lawrence 49-45.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

Swimmers from Massena and St. Lawrence Central dive into the pool to begin the 50-yard freestyle event.  Masena's Abby Elman captured both the 100-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke to lead the Red Raiders (4-0).  For St. Lawrence Central (2-2),  dual winners included Breanna Anderson in the 200 and 500 freestyle, while Emily Lantry won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.