Malone Rules For 4th Week; Indian River 2nd; O.F.A. Climbs to 3rd

2016-'17 SECTION X INDOOR TRACK
NCSN Boys Team Rankings

 
Malone
Indian River
Potsdam
Ogdensburg
Canton
Norwood-Norfolk
Gouverneur
Massena
Tupper Lake

Pts  1st  2nd 3rd
 36      4      0      0
 31      0      3      1
 28      0      1      2
 25      0      0      1
 20      0      0      0
 14      0      0      0
 13      0      0      0
   9      0      0      0
   4      0      0      0
Based on season meets. (Points given weekly in descending order of finish:
1st place = 9 pts; 2nd = 8 pts, etc.

Runners from Tupper Lake, Ogdensburg, Indian River and Potsdam burst off the starting line to begin the 1000-meter run.  Tyler Godin of Indian River won the event.  For the fourth Straight week, Malone dominated the team leaderboard with 154.5 points.  Indian River was second, while O.F.A. was third.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

 

Indoor Track Meet #4 - January 20, 2017

 NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20, 2017

Week 4 at St. Lawrence University
Malone 154½
Indian River 103
Ogdensburg 82
Potsdam 72½
Canton 63
Gouverneur 28
Norwood-Norfolk 24
Massena 15
Tupper Lake 4
Complete Week 4 Indoor Track Results


An Indian River high jumper clears the bar in his first attempt.

MALONE, INDIAN RIVER, O.F.A. TOP THREE TEAMS IN WEEK 4


Runners from Tupper Lake, Ogdensburg, Indian River and Potsdam burst off the starting line to begin the 1000-meter run.  Tyler Godin of Indian River won the event.  For the fourth Straight week, Malone dominated the team leaderboard with 154.5 points.  Indian River climbed back to second place, while O.F.A. moved into third.  Potsdam slipped to fourth, while Canton finished fifth and Gouverneur improved to sixth place.  Indian River sophomore Kwaszi Gaddis was a double winner, capturing the 55-meter dash and 300 meters.  Malone's Will Bilow also won two individual events: the high jump and the triple jump.  (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

 

Indoor Track Meet #3 - January 13, 2017

 NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017

Week 3 at St. Lawrence University
Malone 130
Potsdam 94  
Indian River 93
Ogdensburg 88⅓
Canton 72
Gouverneur 24  
Norwood-Norfolk 23⅔
Massena 17  
Tupper Lake 3
Complete Week 3 Indoor Track Results


Gouverneur’s Jared Walker leaps over the bar in his first attempt in the high jump event.  (NCSN file photos)

MALONE SCORES THIRD TOP FINISH; POTSDAM 2ND, OFA 3RD


Runners from Potsdam, Massena, Gouverneur and Malone burst off the starting line to begin the 1600-meter run.  For the third straight week, the Malone Huskies dominated the team results, finishing with 130 points.  Potsdam posted its best finish of the season with 94 points, just edging Indian River (93) that finished third and Ogdensburg at 88⅓.  Also moving up a notch was Gouverneur in sixth spot.  Malone's Will Bilow was the only multiple winner, capturing firsts in the high jump, long jump and triple jump.  Teammate Jordan Kane captured the 55-meter hurdles.  O.F.A.'s Dylan Pratt won the 55-meter dash, while Dakota Pratt went first in the 300.  Other winners included Indian River's Tyler Godin 3200, Oscar Vasquez won the 1600.  Norwood-Norfolk winners included WIlliam Livernois in the 600.  Canton's Darren Ricalton topped the 1000. Potsdam's Adam Parker threw the longest in shot put. In the relays, Indian River won the 3200, Potsdam 1600 and Canton 800.

 

Indoor Track Meet #2 - January 6, 2017

 NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, JANUARY 6, 2017

Week 2 at St. Lawrence University
Malone 154
¾
Indian River 103
Potsdam 91
Ogdensburg 68½
Canton 56½
Norwood-Norfolk 27
Gouverneur 20
Massena 18¼
Tupper Lake 5
Complete Week 2 Indoor Track Results


An Indian River athlete races neck and neck with an opponent from OFA in the hurtle.  Complete race and meet results to be posted shortly.  (Jim Gearsbeck photo)  Meet Gallery

malone runs away with week 2 win; warriors 2nd


A Potsdam competitor takes his first attempt at the long jump.  The Malone Huskies dominated the second week, racking up an impressive 154¾ points and 51-point margin over the rest of the field.  For the second week in a row, the order of the top six teams were unchanged, with Indian River second, followed by Potsdam, O.F.A., Canton and Norwood-Norfolk.

 

Indoor Track Meet #1 - December 16, 2016

 NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2016

Week 1 at St. Lawrence University
Malone 133
Indian River 89
Potsdam 84
Ogdensburg 83
Canton 80
Norwood-Norfolk 36½
Massena 20
Gouverneur 14½
Tupper Lake 5

Complete Week 1 Indoor Track Results


Competitors from Indian River, Canton and Massena leap over the third set of hurdles in the 55-yard hurdle event.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

MALONE TOPS WEEK #1 MEET, WARRIORS 2ND, POTSDAM 3RD


Gouverneur’s Lucas Carr leaps forward in his first attempt in the long jump event.  The Malone Huskies picked up from where they finished last year, topping the first week's standings.  Indian River finished 2nd, Potsdam third, edging O.F.A. by one point.  More details posted shortly.