Week 3 Repeat: Canton, Malone, Potsdam Top the Girls Results

2016-'17 SECTION X INDOOR TRACK
NCSN Girls Team Rankings

 
Canton
Malone
Potsdam
Gouverneur
Ogdensburg
Massena
Norwood-Norfolk
Tupper Lake
Indian River

Pts  1st   2nd  3rd
 
27      3      0      0
 24      0      3      0
 20      0      0      2
 16      0      0      1
 16      0      0      0
 11      0      0      0
 10      0      0      0
   6      0      0      0
   5      0      0      0
Based on season meets. (Points given weekly in descending order of finish:
1st place = 9 pts; 2nd = 8 pts, etc.

  Hurdlers from Ogdensburg, Canton and Potsdam leap over the first set of Hurdles to begin the 110-Meter Hurdles. (NCSN photo)

 

Indoor Track Meet #3 - January 13, 2017

 NCSN Girls Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017

Week 3 at St. Lawrence University
Canton 158
Malone 98  
Potsdam 79
Ogdensburg 56  
Gouverneur 43
Norwood-Norfolk 35  
Massena 27
Tupper Lake  25  
Indian River 19

Complete Week 3 Indoor Track Results


A Potsdam competitor successfully clears the bar in her first attempt in the high-jump event.  (NCSN file photo)

MALONE, CANTON, POTSDAM REPEAT AS TOP 3 IN WEEK 3


 Competitors from Ogdensburg, Canton and Potsdam leap over the first set of hurdles to begin the 55-meter hurdles event.  For the third straight week, Canton led the field with 158 points, while Malone repeated in second and Potsdam third.  Gouverneur, Ogdensburg and Norwood-Norfolk each moved up into fourth, fifth and sixth places. Tupper Lake moved up.  Event winners included: Canton's Grace Bessette won the 600 and 3000, while Emma Bentley-Hicks sealed the 1500.  Tupper Lake's Tess Klossner topped the 300 and the long jump.  O.F.A.'s Courtney Stowe won the 55 meters, while Breanna Hacia captured the 55 hurdles.  Malone's Emily Pomainville notched the top spot in the 1000.  Potsdam's Grace Merchant topped the high jump, while teammate Sophia Janoyan won the triple jump.  Gouverneur's Alyssa Durham flung the longest shot. In the relays, Canton won the 3200, Malone the 1600 and Gouverneur the 800.

 

Indoor Track Meet #2 - January 6, 2017

 NCSN Girls Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, JANUARY 6, 2017

Week 2 at St. Lawrence University
Canton 139½
Malone 115½
Potsdam 54
Massena 54
Ogdensburg 53½
Gouverneur 44½
Indian River 30
Norwood-Norfolk 28
Tupper Lake 26
Complete Week 2 Indoor Track Results

A Franklin Academy athlete takes a leap at the high jump.  Complete event and meet results to be posted shortly.  (Jim Gearsbeck photo)  Meet Gallery

CANTON, MALONE TOP WEEK 2; POTSDAM MOVES UP TO 3RD 


A Canton competitor takes the narrow win in this heat of the 50-meter hurdle event.  For the second week in a row, Canton and Malone placed first and second in the overall meet results.  Potsdam improved to third place, while Massena jumped up from eighth to sixth place in the results.

 

Indoor Track Meet #1 - December 16, 2016

 NCSN Girls Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2016

Week 1 at St. Lawrence University
Canton 141½
Malone 85
Gouverneur 72½
Potsdam 57
Ogdensburg 48
Norwood-Norfolk 41
Tupper Lake 37
Massena 36
Indian River 18

Complete Week 1 Indoor Track Results


Runners from among nine Section X teams burst off the line to begin the 4x800 relay event. (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

CANTON TOPS FIRST WEEK; MALONE 2ND, WILDCATS 3RD


A Canton competitor sails the shot in her third attempt in the shot put event.  The Canton Golden Bears commanded Week 1, with a sizable 56.5 point margin over their nearest rivals.  Malone was second at 85, Gouverneur third place at 72.5.  More details coming shortly.