2017-2018 Section X Boys Wrestling Schedule

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2017
Chittenango Invitational
Gouverneur (5-0) finished 1st of six teams
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Invitational

Canton (2-3) finished 3rd of six teams
CNS Invitational - Bill Anderson Memorial
Ogdensburg (95.5) finished 10th of 19 teams
Brody Sheppard finished 2nd in the 145-lb. class
Tyler Mitchell finished 2nd in the 132-pound class

Saranac Central - Nate Wood Invitational
Malone (263) 4th, Massena 6th of six teams

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2017
Gouverneur 44, Malone 30
Canton 54, Massena 27

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2017
Gouverneur Duals Tournament
Tioga 4-0
Peru 3-1
Saranac Central 2-2
Vernon-Verona Sherill 1-3
Gouverneur 0-4
AuSable Valley Tournament
Malone 51, AuSable Valley 33
Malone 58, Granville 24
General Brown Tournament
Ogdensburg 8th of eight teams participating
NAC Tournament
Canton-Potsdam 3rd, Massena 4th of five teams


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2017
Malone 60, Massena 14
Gouverneur 42, Ogdensburg 24

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2017
Indian River Invitational

Camden 197
Indian River 195½
Olean 180
Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA 177
SJSC 149½
Saranac Central 141½
Tioga 123½
Mexico 112
Gouverneur 110½
Malone 110
Lowville 89½
Canton 72
General Brown 68½
Ogdensburg 59
Massena 38
Watertown 15

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2017
Gouverneur 66, Massena 12
Canton 48, Ogdensburg 40

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2017
Golden Bears Duals Tournament at Canton HS
Malone 45, Beaver River 30
Malone 39, Attica-Batavia 38
Northern Adirondack 43, Malone 35
Malone 42, Canton 30
Attica-Batavia 43, Canton 42

Beaver River 54, Canton 24
Northern Adirondack 61, Canton 24


THURSDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2017
Queensbury Holiday Classic

Gouverneur participating

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 3, 2018
Malone 66, Ogdensburg 21
Gouverneur 44, Canton 24

FRIDAY, JANUARY 5, 2018
Peru Classic

Canton, Gouverneur, Malone participating

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2018
Malone 57, Canton 30
Ogdensburg 46, Massena 18

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13, 2018
Newark Tournament

Gouverneur participating

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 17, 2018
Ogdensburg 39, Canton 36
Gouverneur 40, Malone 39

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20, 2018
Section X Duals Tournament
Gouverneur 4-0
Malone 3-1
Canton 2-2
Ogdensburg 1-3
Massena 0-4

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 24, 2018
Gouverneur 65, Ogdensburg 17
Non League
Indian River 42, Canton 33

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26, 2018
Malone 40, Canton 28

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27, 2018
Vergennes VT Tournament
Canton's Michael Haycock topped the 99 weight,
Ogdensburg's David Corwell won the 132 class,
Malone's Tom Trombley won the 145 pound class,
O.F.A.'s Brody Sheppard topped the 152 class.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 30, 2018
Non League
Canastota 42, Gouverneur 34

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 2018
Gouverneur 71, Canton 9

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2018
Non League
Canton 56, Watertown 9
Gouverneur 66, Watertown 12

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2018
Malone 51, Ogdensburg 31

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2018
Malone 53, Massena 18



SECTION X WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2018
Section X Championship Meet at Canton HS
Division I
Massena (uncontested)
Division II Championship
Malone 194
Gouverneur 181½
Canton 174
Ogdensburg 138½


N.Y. STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

FRI.-SAT., FEBRUARY 23-24, 2018
Times Union Center in Albany, NY