2013-2014 Section X Boys Wrestling Schedule

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013
Ogdensburg 74, Malone 6

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2013
Central Valley Duals in Ilion
Gouverneur 70, Central Valley (B) 12
Gouverneur 32, Sherburne Earlville 31
Gouverneur 66, Hannibal 24
Central Valley (A) 68, Gouverneur 18
Saranac Central Early Bird Tournament
Ogdensburg took 5th
Malone took 6th
Tanner Lapiene (OFA) 1st place in his weight class
Josh Wangler (OFA) 2nd place in his weight class
Jamiel Stapleton (Malone) 2nd in his weight class
Anderson Tournament in Cicero-North Syracuse
Massena finished 4th with 118 points
Canton finished 20th with 30 points
Nolan Terrance (Massena) won 285-pound class
Nathan Marshall (Massena) won 113-pound class
Hunter Perrine (Massena) 2nd in 160-pound class

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013
Massena 68, Canton 18
Gouverneur 72, Malone 6

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013
Massena 40, Ogdensburg 36

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013
General Brown Duals
Ogdensburg went 3-2 in dual meets
AuSable Valley Invitational
Massena went 4-0 to finish in first place
Malone went 1-4 for their first win


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2013
Massena 64, Malone 14
Gouverneur 60, Canton 24 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2013
SUNY Oswego Tournament
Gouverneur placed 11th, Canton-Potsdam 23rd.
Gouverneur's Joey Bush placed third at 126 lbs., Zach Ayen finished 5th at 138 lbs., Aron Bush (132) and Joe Love (145) both captured sixth place finishes.  Aaron McEathron (195) finished seventh.

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2013
North Country Invitational
General Brown 226
Saranac Central 204½
Indian River 177½
Gouverneur 167
Ogdensburg 163½
Sandy Creek 117
South Lewis 103
Lowville 96
Watertown 69
Immaculate Heart 63
Canton-Potsdam 61
Onondaga 23
Complete North Country Invitational Results


FRI.-SAT, JANUARY 3-4, 2014
45th Annual Peru Wrestling Classic
Peru 222½
Ogdensburg 202
Massena 182
St. Johnsbury VT 131
Canton-Potsdam 106
Champlain Valley VT 99
Middlebury VT 89
AuSable Valley 88
Malone 63
Peru (B) 60½
Essex VT 36
Spaulding VT 36
Massena (B) 28½
Canton-Potsdam (B) 25
St. Johnsbury VT (B) 20
Ogdensburg (B) 19
Colchester VT 16
Essex, VT (B) 6
AuSable Valley (B) 3
Malone (B) 3

Canastota Invitational Tournament
Gouverneur finished 9th of 18 teams participating
Zach Ayen finished second in the 138 pound class in a close 3-2 final, while Joey Love finished second in the 145 pound class.


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2014
Gouverneur 41, Ogdensburg 29
Canton-Potsdam 51, Malone 23

FRI.-SAT., JANUARY 10-11, 2014
Newburgh Free Academy at Gouverneur

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014
Gouverneur 71, Malone 15

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2014
Gouverneur 47, Massena 30
Ogdensburg 49, Canton-Potsdam 18

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014
Essex Junction VT at Ogdensburg

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2014
Massena 67, Canton 12
Ogdensburg at Malone postponed

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2014
Massena 37, Ogdensburg 36

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2014
Gouverneur at Malone

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014
Massena 64, Malone 11
Gouverneur 49, Canton-Potsdam 15

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2014
Ogdensburg 59, Canton 18

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014
Gouverneur 46, Massena 32

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2014
Ogdensburg 66, Malone 10

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014
Gouverneur 60, Ogdensburg 18
Canton-Potsdam 42, Malone 25


SECTION X WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2013
Section X Championships at Malone
Division I
Gouverneur 206½
Ogdensburg 174
Malone 88
Division II
Massena 182½
Canton-Potsdam 130
Complete Section X Championship Results


N.Y. STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRI.-SAT., FEB. 28-MARCH 1, 2014
New York State Wrestling Championship
at Times Union Center in Albany, NY