2009-2010 Section X Boys Basketball Schedule -- Playoffs Listed Below!
ALL GAME TIMES and latest SCHEDULE UPDATES directly from the league, go to View My Schedule.

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2009
Non League
Watertown 41, Gouverneur 38

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2009

Norwich Tournament
Massena 56, Oneida 42 (OT/semifinal)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2009
Norwich Tournament
Norwich 65, Massena 56 (championship)
Richard E. Winter Tip-Off Classic at Lisbon
Colton-Pierrepont 64, Clifton-Fine 38
Gouverneur 41, Hermon-DeKalb 36
Canton 48, St. Regis Falls 30

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2009
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 48, Morristown 37

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2009
Non League
Potsdam 66, Saranac 25
Malone 69, Brushton-Moira 62

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2009
John Dinneen Memorial Tournament at Madrid-Wadd.
Madrid-Waddington 66, Salmon River 25 (semifinal)
Norwood-Norfolk 50, Tupper Lake 37 (semifinal)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2009
Lisbon 58, Clifton-Fine 24

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2009
Bobcat Shootout at at Northern Adirondack
Malone 68, Northern Adirondack 12 (semifinal)
Northeastern Clinton 52, Chateaugay 41 (semifinal)
John Dinneen Memorial Tournament at Madrid-Wadd.
Tupper Lake 38, Salmon River 24 (consolation)
Norwood-Norfolk 43, Madrid-Waddington 36 (championship)
Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament at Adirondack C.C.
Williamsville South 74, Ogdensburg 59 (semifinal)
Non League
Massena 74, Carthage 53
Heuvelton 52, Canton 37
Potsdam 64, Indian River 36

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2009
Bobcat Shootout at Northern Adirondack
Chateaugay 58, Northern Adirondack 15 (consolation)
Northeastern Clinton 74, Malone 43 (championship)
Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament at Adirondack C.C.
Ogdensburg 63, South Glens Falls 38 (consolation)
Non-League
Colton-Pierrepont 52, Lake Placid 43

MONDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2009
Non-League
Lisbon 51, Norwood-Norfolk 45

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9. 2009
Parishville-Hopkinton at Brushton-Moira, ppd. weather
Massena at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd. weather

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2009
Chateaugay 57, St. Lawrence 37
St. Regis Falls 46,Colton-Pierrepont 41
Hermon-DeKalb 68, Heuvelton 48

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2009
Ogdensburg 64, Gouverneur 53
Hammond 50, Morristown 25
Harrisville Booster Club Tournament
Norwood-Norfolk  81, LaFargeville 71 (semifinal)
Harrisville 77, Clifton-Fine 37 (semifinal)
Non League
Potsdam 69, Salmon River 28

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12. 2009
Harrisville Booster Club Tournament
LaFargeville 56, Clifton-Fine 53 (consolation)
Norwood-Norfolk 70, Harrisville 56 (championship)
Non-League
Potsdam 73, Edwards-Knox 39
Tupper Lake 56, Willsboro 54

MONDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2009
Chateaugay 63, Colton-Pierrepont 24
St. Lawrence 57, Madrid-Waddington 48
St. Regis Falls 43, Parishville-Hopkinton 29
Brushton-Moira 54, Salmon River 50
Ogdensburg 71, Malone 48
Massena 62, Canton 19
Tupper Lake 45, Gouverneur 43
Hermon-DeKalb 96, Morristown 54
Harrisville 63, Heuvelton 44
Hammond 43, Clifton-Fine 39
Lisbon 61, Edwards-Knox 53

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER, 16, 2009
St. Lawrence 48, Salmon River 14
Hermon-DeKalb 108, Clifton-Fine 47

THURSDAY, DECEMBER, 17, 2009
Madrid-Waddington 51, Colton-Pierrepont 33
Chateaugay 62, Parishville-Hopkinton 31
Potsdam 64, Massena 53
Gouverneur 53, Canton 40
Harrisville 61, Morristown 41
Lisbon 54, Hammond 33
Heuvelton 69, Edwards-Knox 67 (OT)
Non League
Malone 51, Tupper Lake 28

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2009
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 57, St. Lawrence 43

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2009
Non League
Ogdensburg 68, Indian River 51
Belleville-Henderson 58, Morristown 28

MONDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2009
St. Regis Falls 60, Salmon River 38
Chateaugay 75, Brushton-Moira 54
Madrid-Waddington 63, Parishville-Hopkinton 33
Potsdam 78, Ogdensburg 39
Massena 78, Gouverneur 48
Malone 68, Canton 51
Edwards-Knox 51, Hammond 39
Heuvelton 48, Morristown 32
Hermon-DeKalb 86, Lisbon 83 (2OT)
Harrisville 64, Clifton-Fine 51
Non League
Tupper Lake 53, Norwood-Norfolk 42

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2009
St. Lawrence 66, Colton-Pierrepont 30

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2009
Non League
St. Regis Falls 54, Parishville-Hopkinton 33

MONDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2009
Section X/VII Challenge at SUNY Potsdam
Plattsburgh 70, Malone 60
St. Lawrence 69, Seton Catholic 25
Ogdensburg 57, Beekmantown 45
Potsdam 67, Saranac 37
Peru 55, Gouverneur 40
Brushton-Moira vs. Moriah, canceled
Burkman Classic at Canton High School
Hermon-DeKalb 54, Edwards-Knox 38 (semifinal)
Canton 59, Colton-Pierrepont 41 (semifinal)
Sackets Harbor Tournament
Sackets Harbor 77, Harrisville 56 (semifinal)
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 59, Parishville-Hopkinton 32

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2009
Burkman Classic at Canton High School
Edwards-Knox 66, Colton-Pierrepont 29 (consolation)
Hermon-DeKalb 61, Canton 29 (championship)
Sackets Harbor Tournament

Syracuse Academy of Science beat Harrisville (consolation)
Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton

Tupper Lake 61, Hammond 30 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 46, Lisbon 44 (semifinal/league)
Morristown Christmas Tournament
Madrid-Waddington 66, Alexandria Bay 43
St. Regis Falls 47, Morristown 40

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 30, 2009
Section X/VII Challenge at SUNY Plattsburgh
Moriah 54, St. Lawrence 42
Ogdensburg 71, Plattsburgh 66
Saranac 58, Gouverneur 38
Brushton-Moira 63, Seton Catholic 16
Potsdam 69, Peru 41
Beekmantown 71, Malone 59
Morristown Christmas Tournament

St. Regis Falls 41, Alexandria Bay 36
Morristown 56, Parishville-Hopkinton 51
Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton
Lisbon 60, Hammond 32 (consolation)
Heuvelton 45, Tupper Lake 34 (championship)
Watertown Savings Bank Shootout
Lyme 51, Clifton-Fine 42
Non-League
Massena 61, Oswego 50

MONDAY, JANUARY 4, 2009
St. Lawrence 58, Parishville-Hopkinton 46
Chateaugay 46, St. Regis Falls 30
Madrid-Waddington 60, Brushton-Moira 52
Malone 56, Gouverneur 44
Ogdensburg at Massena, ppd.
Heuvelton 65, Clifton-Fine 56
Hermon-DeKalb 79,Hammond 49
Edwards-Knox 63, Morristown 56
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 62,Canton 27
Potsdam 65, Tupper Lake 30

TUESDAY, JANUARY 5, 2010
Salmon River 50, Colton-Pierrepont 45
Potsdam 83, Malone 46
Lisbon 57, Harrisville 38
Non League
Belleville-Henderson 48, Heuvelton 36

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7, 2010
St. Lawrence 63, Brushton-Moira  57 (OT)
Colton-Pierrepont 42, Parishville-Hopkinton 28
Madrid-Waddington 58, St. Regis Falls 35
Chateaugay 55, Salmon River 14
Massena 62, Malone 49
Potsdam 53, Canton 22
Clifton-Fine 44, Morristown 42
Harrisville 48, Hammond 41
Hermon-DeKalb 69, Edwards-Knox 63

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8, 2010
Non League

Plattsburgh 56, Norwood-Norfolk 37

SATURDAY, JANUARY 9, 2010
Non League

Copenhagen 60, Hammond 32
Willsboro 41, Tupper Lake 40
Massena 62, Peru 54
Ogdensburg 55, Indian River 36

MONDAY, JANUARY 11, 2010
Chateaugay 45, Madrid-Waddington 37
Salmon River 52, Parishville-Hopkinton 35
Brushton-Moira 50, Colton-Pierrepont 35
St. Lawrence 60, St. Regis Falls 25
Ogdensburg 58, Canton 37
Potsdam 83, Gouverneur 48
Hermon-DeKalb 74, Harrisville 59
Edwards-Knox 63, Clifton-Fine 39
Heuvelton 46, Hammond 30
Non League
Malone 63, Norwood-Norfolk 60 (OT)
Massena 63, Tupper Lake 33

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2010
Lisbon 60, Morristown 29

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13, 2010
Canton 47, Tupper Lake 45

THURSDAY, JANUARY 14, 2010
Madrid-Waddington 65, Salmon River 28
Chateaugay 47, St. Lawrence 40
St. Regis Falls 46, Colton-Pierrepont 41
Brushton-Moira 72, Parishville-Hopkinton 46
Gouverneur 56, Ogdensburg 48
Potsdam 70, Malone 42
Edwards-Knox 62, Harrisville 35
Hermon-DeKalb 79, Heuvelton 61
Morristown 46, Hammond 41
Non League
Massena 51, Norwood-Norfolk 36

FRIDAY, JANUARY 15, 2010
Non League
Tupper Lake 58, Edwards-Knox 46

SATURDAY, JANUARY 16, 2010
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 54, Salmon River 31

TUESDAY, JANUARY 19, 2010
Chateaugay 56, Colton-Pierrepont 29
St. Lawrence 50, Madrid-Waddington 41
St. Regis Falls 35, Parishville-Hopkinton 31
Brushton-Moira 40, Salmon River 34
Ogdensburg 81, Malone 53
Massena 61, Canton 30
Hermon-DeKalb 67, Morristown 35
Heuvelton 51, Harrisville 46
Hammond 52, Clifton-Fine 47
Edwards-Knox 58, Lisbon 41
Non League
Potsdam 64, Norwood-Norfolk 24

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 20, 2010
Non League
Gouverneur 32, Tupper Lake 23

THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2010
Hermon-DeKalb 72, Clifton-Fine 36
Non League
Chateaugay 64, Lisbon 43

FRIDAY, JANUARY 22, 2010
Chateaugay 64, Parishville-Hopkinton 28
Madrid-Waddington 57, Colton-Pierrepont 33
Brushton-Moira 69, St. Regis Falls 49
St Lawrence 64, Salmon River 34
Potsdam 48, Massena 30
Gouverneur 60, Canton 26
Harrisville 70, Morristown 39
Lisbon 50, Hammond 31
Edwards-Knox 62, Heuvelton 43
Non League
Ogdensburg 58, Norwood-Norfolk 38

SATURDAY, JANUARY 23, 2010
Non League
Hermon-DeKalb 60, Tupper Lake 42

MONDAY, JANUARY 25, 2010
Brushton-Moira 82, Parishville-Hopkinton 45
James Darcy Tournament at Lisbon

Madrid-Waddington 64, Canton 31 (semifinal)
Lisbon 44, Heuvelton 39 (semifinal)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2010
James Darcy Tournament at Lisbon
Heuvelton 42, Canton 36 (consolation)
Lisbon 59, Madrid-Waddington 46 (championship)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 27, 2010
Brushton-Moira 58, St. Regis Falls 49
Non League

Massena 76, Carthage 61

FRIDAY, JANUARY 29, 2010
St. Regis Falls 35, Salmon River 32
Chateaugay 70, Brushton-Moira 52
St. Lawrence 71, Colton-Pierrepont 26
Madrid-Waddington 73, Parishville-Hopkinton 42
Massena 55, Gouverneur 29
Ogdensburg 51, Potsdam 49
Edwards-Knox 55, Hammond 46
Heuvelton 57, Morristown 40
Lisbon 57, Hermon-DeKalb 50
Harrisville 68, Clifton-Fine 39
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 38, Tupper Lake 31

SATURDAY, JANUARY 30, 2010
Non League
Beekmantown 63, Chateaugay 56

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2010
St. Lawrence 75, Parishville-Hopkinton 43
Salmon River 44, Colton-Pierrepont 32
Madrid-Waddington 59, Brushton-Moira 58
Malone 46, Gouverneur 39
Ogdensburg 61, Massena 55
Heuvelton 50, Clifton-Fine 30
Hermon-DeKalb 65, Hammond 54
Edwards-Knox 77, Morristown 43
Lisbon 49, Harrisville 46

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2010
Non League
Tupper Lake 41, St. Lawrence 40
Gouverneur 49, Norwood-Norfolk 45

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2010
Chateaugay 53, Salmon River 35
Potsdam 72, Canton 18

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2010
Brushton Moira 76, St. Lawrence 61
Parishville-Hopkinton 49, Colton-Pierrepont 43 (OT)
Chateaugay 61, St. Regis Falls 19
Ogdensburg 53, Tupper Lake 27
Massena 69, Malone 46
Morristown 45, Clifton-Fine 42
Harrisville 54, Hammond 48
Edwards-Knox 64, Hermon-DeKalb 52

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2010
Non League

Malone 67, Brushton-Moira 59

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2010
Non League

Moriah 66, Brushton-Moira 65

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2010
Chateaugay 39, Madrid-Waddington 32
Parishville-Hopkinton 62, Salmon River 25
Brushton-Moira 63, Colton-Pierrepont 48
St. Lawrence 48, St. Regis Falls 35
Ogdensburg 70, Canton 41
Potsdam 60, Gouverneur 26
Hermon-DeKalb 55, Harrisville 44
Edwards-Knox 63, Clifton-Fine 22
Lisbon 68, Morristown 44
Heuvelton 49, Hammond 44

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2010
Madrid-Waddington 44, St. Regis Falls 42
Malone 54, Canton 52
Massena 62, Ogdensburg 61
Edwards-Knox 73, Harrisville 61

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2010
Lisbon 58, Clifton-Fine 45


SECTION X BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
View Section X Boys Playoff Brackets
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY, 16, 2010
Class B Play-In Game - Home of Higher Seed

(#4) Canton 52, (#5) Salmon River 41

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2010
Class D Opening Round - Home of Higher Seed

(#4) Madrid-Waddington 57, (#13) Clifton-Fine 42
(#5) Heuvelton 66, (#12) Parishville-Hopkinton 30
(#6) Edwards-Knox 65, (#11) Hammond 42
(#7) St. Regis Falls 60, (#10) Morristown 39
(#8) Harrisville 51, (#9) Colton-Pierrepont 24

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2010
Class B Semifinals - at Massena

(#2) Ogdensburg 50, (#3) Gouverneur 40
(#1) Potsdam 59, (#4) Canton 15

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY, 20, 2010
Class D Quarterfinals - at Potsdam High School

(#6) Edwards-Knox 52, (#3) Lisbon 49
(#2) Hermon-DeKalb 53, (#7) St. Regis Falls 35
Class D Quarterfinals - at SUNY Potsdam
(#4) Madrid-Waddington 50, (#5) Heuvelton 45
(#1) Chateaugay 76, (#8) Harrisville 38
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2010
Class A Championship - at Potsdam

(#1) Massena 62, (#2) Malone 52
 
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY, 23, 2010
Class C Semifinals - at Canton

(#3) Brushton-Moira 58, (#2) Norwood-Norfolk 55 (OT)
(#4) Tupper Lake 51, (#1) St. Lawrence 45 (OT)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2010
Class D Semifinals - at Potsdam

(#6) Edwards-Knox 48, (#2) Hermon-DeKalb 38
(#1) Chateaugay 65, (#4) Madrid-Waddington 48

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2010
Class C Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#3) Brushton-Moira 46, (#4) Tupper Lake 39
Class D Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Chateaugay 50, (#6) Edwards-Knox 42
Class B Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Potsdam 69, (#2) Ogdensburg 41


SECTION X OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2010
Section X Overall Semifinal - at SUNY Potsdam
(A) Massena 57, (D) Chateaugay 50
(B) Potsdam 79, (C) Brushton-Moira 31

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2010
Section X Overall Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(A) Massena 49, (B) Potsdam 43


NEW YORK STATE BOYS BASKETBALL
State Brackets:  Class A    Class B    Class C    Class D
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10, 2010
N.Y.S. Class D Play-In Game
Chateaugay (X) 49, Crown Point (VII) 39

FRIDAY, MARCH 12, 2010

N.Y.S. Class A Play-In Game
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (II) 39, Massena (X) 31
N.Y.S. Class B Play-In Game
Potsdam (X) draws a bye.
N.Y.S. Class C Play-In Game - at SUNY Potsdam
Maple Hill (II) 79, Brushton Moira (X) 58

SATURDAY, MARCH 13, 2010
N.Y.S. Class B Quarterfinals - at Hudson Valley C.C.
Potsdam (X) 62, Plattsburgh (VII) 38
N.Y.S. Class D Quarterfinals - at Hudson Valley C.C.
Germantown (II), 56, Chateaugay (X) 48

FRIDAY, MARCH 19, 2010
N.Y.S. Class B Semifinals - at Glens Falls Civic Center
Burke Catholic (IX) 70, Potsdam (X)
59

FINAL SECTION X BOYS BASKETBALL
2009-2010 Standings & Non League

 EAST DIVISION           W-L  GB  Non-Lg
x-Chateaugay
St. Lawrence
Madrid-Waddington
Brushton-Moira
St. Regis Falls
Salmon River
Parishville-Hopkinton
Colton-Pierrepont
14-0     -        2-2
11-3     3       2-2
10-4     4       2-2
  9-5     5       1-3
  6-8     8       3-1
3-11   11       0-3
2-12   12       0-3
1-13   13       2-2
  DIVISION    W-L  GB  Non-Lg
x-Potsdam
Ogdensburg
Massena
Malone
Gouverneur
Canton
  9-1     -        8-0
  7-3     2       8-1
  7-3     2       7-1
  4-6     5       5-3
  3-7     6       2-4
0-10     9       3-4
 WEST DIVISION           W-L  GB  Non-Lg
x-Hermon-DeKalb
Lisbon
Edwards-Knox
Heuvelton
Harrisville
Hammond
Morristown
Clifton-Fine
12-2     -        3-1
11-3     1       3-1
11-3     1       1-3
  9-5     3       3-1
  7-7     5       1-3
3-11     9       0-3
2-12   10       1-3
1-13   11       0-4
 INDEPENDENT               W-L     Pct. 
Norwood-Norfolk
Tupper Lake
10-7     .588
6-11     .353
Copyright 2010 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text, designs and online broadcasts are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred, duplicated or otherwise used in any form without expressed written permission.