2009-2010 Section X Girls Basketball Schedule -- Playoffs Listed Below!
ALL GAME TIMES and latest SCHEDULE UPDATES directly from the league, go to View My Schedule.

FNIAL SECTION X GIRLS BASKETBALL
2009-2010 Standings & Non League

 EAST DIVISION            W-L  GB  Non-Lg
x-Brushton-Moira
Madrid-Waddington
Chateaugay
Salmon River
St. Regis Falls
St. Lawrence
Colton-Pierrepont
Parishville-Hopkinton
14-0     -        4-0
10-4     4       3-1
  9-5     5       4-0
  9-5     5       2-2
  7-7     7       2-0
  5-9     9       2-2
2-12   12       1-2
0-14   14       0-1
  DIVISION     W-L  GB  Non-Lg
x-Malone
Ogdensburg
Massena
Potsdam
Canton
  8-0     -        7-1
  5-3     3       6-4
  4-4     4       3-3
  2-6     6       6-4
  1-7     7       5-3
 WEST DIVISION           W-L  GB  Non-Lg
x-Harrisville
x-Hammond
Hermon-DeKalb
Morristown
Lisbon
Heuvelton
Edwards-Knox
10-2     -        3-1
10-2     -        4-2
  9-3     1       3-2
  4-8     6       3-2
  4-8     6       2-3
  3-9     7       3-2
2-10     8       0-5
 INDEPENDENT              W-L     Pct. 
Tupper Lake
Norwood-Norfolk
Clifton-Fine
Gouverneur
  9-8    .529
 3-13   .188
 No Team Playing
 No Team Playing
   
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2009
Non League
Hermon-DeKalb 47, Morristown 26

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2009
Morristown Thanksgiving Tip-Off Tournament
Hammond 74, LaFargeville 20 (semifinal)
Morristown 53, Colton-Pierrepont 30 (semifinal)
Seton Catholic Tournament in Binghamton
Massena vs. Elmira

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2009
Richard E. Winter Tip-Off Classic at Lisbon
Canton 60, Salmon River 39
Harrisville 43, Norwood-Norfolk 14
Morristown Tournament
Colton-Pierrepont 46, LaFargeville 35 (consolation)
Hammond 61, Morristown 18 (championship)
Seton Catholic Tournament in Binghamton
Massena vs. TBA

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2009
Non League
St. Lawrence 35, Tupper Lake 33
Immaculate Heart at Ogdensburg, canceled

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2009
Jessie Chamberlain Tip-Off at Madrid-Waddington
Madrid-Waddington 29, Heuvelton 25 (semifinal)
Lisbon 35, Edwards-Knox 31 (semifinal)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2009
Jessie Chamberlain Tip-Off at Madrid-Waddington
Heuvelton 46, Edwards-Knox 36 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 26, Lisbon 20 (championship)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2009
Tupper Lake Tournament
Hermon-DeKalb 52, Saranac Lake 32 (semifinal)
Tupper Lake 48, Salmon River 31 (semifinal)
Jamesville-Dewitt Tournament
Jamesville-Dewitt 58, Massena 47 (semifinal)
South Glens Falls Tournament
Ogdensburg 72, Williamsville South 35 (semifinal)
Non League
Canton 53, Watertown 37
Malone 46, Plattsburgh 31

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2009
Hammond 66, Edwards-Knox 38
Jamesville-Dewitt Tournament
Oswego 44, Massena 31 (consolation)
South Glens Falls Tournament
Newark 51, Ogdensburg 31 (championship)
Tupper Lake Tournament
Salmon River beat Saranac Lake (consolation)
Tupper Lake 33, Hermon-DeKalb 32 (championship)
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 27, Alexandria Bay 20
Carthage 52, Potsdam 45
Northeastern Clinton 57, Malone 50

MONDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2009
Non League
Harrisville 48, Hermon-DeKalb 29
Lake Placid 46, Tupper Lake 38

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2009
Hammond 53, Lisbon 45
Malone 74, Canton 36
Non League
St. Lawrence 35, Norwood-Norfolk 26

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2009
Morristown at Harrisville, ppd. weather
Non League
Potsdam at Brushton-Moira, ppd. weather

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2009
St. Lawrence 48, Chateaugay 32
Madrid-Waddington 32, Salmon River 22

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2009
St. Regis Falls 41, Colton-Pierrepont 19
Malone 70, Potsdam 48
Hermon-DeKalb 56, Heuvelton 44

MONDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2009
Brushton-Moira 66, Salmon River 26
Non League

Potsdam 45, Carthage 33

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2009
Chateaugay 30, Colton-Pierrepont 15
St. Regis Falls 44, Parishville-Hopkinton 14
Malone 52, Ogdensburg 41
Massena 38, Canton 34
Hermon-DeKalb 41, Morristown 36
Harrisville 54, Heuvelton 38
Lisbon 45, Edwards-Knox 30
Non League
Tupper Lake 52, Norwood-Norfolk 24

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2009
Madrid-Waddington 47, St. Lawrence 41
Brushton-Moira 53, Chateaugay 20

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2009
Hermon-DeKalb 54, Lisbon 36

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2009
Brushton-Moira 48, St. Regis Falls 40
Chateaugay 52, Parishville-Hopkinton 22
Potsdam 53, Massena 44
Harrisville 53, Morristown 29
Edwards-Knox 44, Heuvelton 34
Ogdensburg Tournament
Madrid-Waddington 43, Canton 42 (semifinal)
Hammond 45, Ogdensburg 38 (semifinal)
Non League
Tupper Lake 48, Willsboro 28

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2009
Ogdensburg Tournament
Canton 49, Ogdensburg 38 (consolation)
Hammond 47, Madrid-Waddington 42 (championship)

MONDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2009
Hammond 61, Morristown 39

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2009
Salmon River 40, St. Regis Falls 28
St. Lawrence 42, Colton-Pierrepont 36
Ogdensburg 59, Potsdam 42
Morristown 44, Heuvelton 40
Canton Tournament
Hermon-DeKalb 48, Edwards-Knox 27 (semifinal)
Canton 42, Norwood-Norfolk 26 (semifinal)

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2009
Canton Tournament
Edwards-Knox 38, Norwood-Norfolk 33 (consolation)
Canton 46, Hermon-DeKalb 42 (championship)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2009
Heuvelton Tournament
Tupper Lake 53, St. Lawrence 49 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 52, Lisbon 46 (semifinal)
Heather Provost Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Norwood-Norfolk 45, Parishville-Hopkinton 17 (semifinal)
St. Regis Falls wins by forfeit over N. Adirondack (semifinal)

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2009
Lake Placid Hoopfest
Malone 52, AuSable Valley 39

MONDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2009
Potsdam Tournament
Malone 49, Hammond 27
Harrisville 51, Potsdam 42
Heuvelton Tournament
Lisbon 55, St. Lawrence 42 (consolation)
Heuvelton 49, Tupper Lake 44 (championship)
Heather Provost Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Northern Adirondack vs. Parishville-Hopkinton (canceled)
St. Regis Falls 38, Norwood-Norfolk 22 (championship)
Non League
Fulton 66, Canton 52
Massena at Plattsburgh, postponed

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2009
Potsdam Tournament
Potsdam 43, Hammond 41 (consolation)
Malone 51, Harrisville 28 (championship)
Non League
Northeastern Clinton 58, Massena 48
Canton at Fulton

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2009
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 40, Alexandria Bay 31
Ogdensburg 53, Carthage 48
Chateaugay 39, Chazy 29

MONDAY, JANUARY 4, 2010
Non League
Heuvelton 50, Norwood-Norfolk 31

TUESDAY, JANUARY 5, 2010
St. Lawrence 39, Parishville-Hopkinton 20
Chateaugay 48, St. Regis Falls 32
Salmon River 48, Colton-Pierrepont 43
Brushton-Moira 48, Madrid-Waddington 34
Ogdensburg 45, Massena 41
Hammond 48, Hermon-DeKalb 37
Morristown 45, Edwards-Knox 42
Lisbon 38,Harrisville 32

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6, 2010
Non League
Chateaugay 39, Chazy 17

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7, 2010

Non League
Brushton-Moira 62, Potsdam 54
Morristown 32, Norwood-Norfolk 27

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8, 2010
Brushton-Moira 54, St. Lawrence 27
Colton-Pierrepont 29, Parishville-Hopkinton 22
St. Regis Falls 35, Madrid-Waddington 31
Salmon River 34, Chateaugay 26
Malone 55, Massena 24
Potsdam 45, Canton 34
Lisbon 62, Heuvelton 56
Harrisville 55, Hammond 48
Hermon-DeKalb 38, Edwards-Knox 32
Non League
Tupper Lake 50, Willsboro 35
Carthage 55, Ogdensburg 48

MONDAY, JANUARY 11, 2010
Madrid-Waddington 47, Parishville-Hopkinton 13
Morristown 54, Lisbon 48 (2OT)
Non League

Copenhagen 43, Edwards-Knox 30
Potsdam 40, Sackets Harbor 30
Brushton-Moira 56, Norwood-Norfolk 26

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2010
Brushton-Moira 47, Colton-Pierrepont 12
Madrid-Waddington 32, Chateaugay 24
Salmon River 51, Parishville-Hopkinton 26
St. Regis Falls 52, St. Lawrence 36
Ogdensburg 70, Canton 41
Harrisville 49, Hermon-DeKalb 35
Hammond 58, Heuvelton 45
Non League
Tupper Lake 35, Indian Lake 28
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13, 2010
Salmon River 41, St. Lawrence 37
Non League

Massena 54, Lisbon 31
Morristown 42, LaFargeville 28

THURSDAY, JANUARY 14, 2010
Non League

Chateaugay 38, Tupper Lake 27

FRIDAY, JANUARY 15, 2010
Brushton-Moira 71, Parishville-Hopkinton 9
Madrid-Waddington 50, Salmon River 36
Chateaugay 38, St. Lawrence 27
St. Regis Falls 46, Colton-Pierrepont 17
Massena 44, Norwood-Norfolk 23
Malone 50, Potsdam 38
Tupper Lake 52, Canton 45
Harrisville 63, Edwards-Knox 33
Hermon-DeKalb 57, Heuvelton 52
Hammond 60, Morristown 45

SATURDAY, JANUARY 16, 2010
Non League
Ogdensburg 63, Immaculate Heart 54

MONDAY, JANUARY 18, 2010
Malone 45, Ogdensburg 33
Potsdam 46, Norwood-Norfolk 19
Massena 56, Canton 35

TUESDAY, JANUARY 19, 2010
Brushton-Moira 47, Salmon River 33
Colton-Pierrepont at Chateaugay, ppd.
Edwards-Knox 44, Lisbon 39
Harrisville 59, Heuvelton 33

THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 2010
Madrid-Waddington 33, Colton-Pierrepont 15
Brushton-Moira 50, St. Regis Falls 18
Salmon River 51, St. Lawrence 41
Chateaugay 42, Parishville-Hopkinton 6
Massena 47, Potsdam 42
Ogdensburg 43, Norwood-Norfolk 17
Harrisville 43, Morristown 29
Hammond 49, Lisbon 30
Heuvelton 46, Edwards-Knox 40

FRIDAY, JANUARY 22, 2010
Non League
Malone 48, Tupper Lake 28

SATURDAY, JANUARY 23, 2010
Non League
Alexandria Bay 38, Colton-Pierrepont 27

MONDAY, JANUARY 25, 2010
Madrid-Waddington 53, Colton-Pierrepont 16
Non League

Brushton-Moira 45, Potsdam 42

TUESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2010
St. Regis Falls 40, Parishville-Hopkinton 24

THURSDAY, JANUARY 28, 2010
Ogdensburg 42, Potsdam 31

FRIDAY, JANUARY 29, 2010
Chateaugay 53, Colton-Pierrepont 18
Salmon River 38, St. Regis Falls 31
Malone 56, Canton 37
Hermon-DeKalb 43, Lisbon 39

SATURDAY, JANUARY 30, 2010
Non League
Brushton-Moira 50, Heuvelton 24

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2010
St. Lawrence 41, Parishville-Hopkinton 23
Chateaugay 47, St. Regis Falls 25
Salmon River 50, Colton-Pierrepont 45
Brushton-Moira 46, Madrid-Waddington 28
Massena 57, Ogdensburg 27
Hammond 53, Hermon-DeKalb 52 (2OT)
Morristown 42, Edwards-Knox 30
Harrisville 46, Lisbon 45
Non League
Potsdam 45, Tupper Lake 35

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2010
St. Regis Falls 50, St. Lawrence 37
Non League

Canton 53, Watertown 35

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2010
Non League

Potsdam 52, Norwood-Norfolk 25
Ogdensburg 64, Immaculate Heart 55

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2010
Colton-Pierrepont 40, Parishville-Hopkinton 25
Madrid-Waddington 25, St. Regis Falls 18
Chateaugay 36, Salmon River 30
Malone 63, Massena 31
Ogdensburg 53, Tupper Lake 48
Harrisville 67, Hammond 64
Hermon-DeKalb 60, Edwards-Knox 47

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2010
Brushton-Moira 76, St. Lawrence 25
Madrid-Waddington 53, Parishville-Hopkinton 28
Canton 47, Potsdam 37

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2010
Non League
Malone 52, Norwood-Norfolk 20
Massena 50, Tupper Lake 35

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2010
Chateaugay 34, Madrid-Waddington 26
Brushton-Moira 57, Colton-Pierrepont 16
Salmon River 46, Parishville-Hopkinton 35
Hermon-DeKalb 53, Harrisville 37
Lisbon 44, Morristown 32
Hammond 68, Heuvelton 44
Non League
Tupper Lake 46, Indian Lake 41

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2010
Brushton-Moira 54, Parishville-Hopkinton 11
Madrid-Waddington 42, St. Lawrence 33
Ogdensburg 64, Canton 59 (OT)
Non League
Chateaugay 27, Lisbon 26
Salmon River 50, Edwards-Knox 42

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2010
St. Lawrence 53, Colton-Pierrepont 35
Hermon-DeKalb 49, Morristown 35
Harrisville 43, Edwards-Knox 28

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2010
Brushton-Moira 30, Chateaugay 27
Non League
Malone 62, AuSable Valley 31


SECTION X GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
View Section X Girls Playoff Brackets
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2010
Class D Opening Round - Home of Higher Seed

(#5) Hermon-DeKalb 51, (#12) Parishville-Hopkinton 22
(#6) St. Regis Falls 45, (#11) Edwards-Knox 35
(#10) Colton-Pierrepont 40, (#7) Morristown 39
(#8) Lisbon 41, (#9) Heuvelton 31
 
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2010

Class C Semifinals - at Canton

(#2) Tupper Lake 38, (#3) St. Lawrence 30
(#1) Brushton-Moira 43, (#4) Norwood-Norfolk 17
 
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2010

Class D Quarterfinals - at Ogdensburg Free Academy

(#3) Madrid-Waddington 59, (#6) St. Regis Falls 25
(#2) Hammond 58, (#10) Colton-Pierrepont 27`
Class D Quarterfinals - at Potsdam High School
(#5) Hermon-DeKalb 24. (#4) Chateaugay 19
(#1) Harrisville 41, (#8) Lisbon 34
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2010
Class A Championship - at Potsdam

(#1) Malone 58, (#2) Massena 33
 
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2010

Class B Semifinals - at Massena High School

(#3) Potsdam 57, (#2) Salmon River 28
(#1) Ogdensburg 55, (#4) Canton 50
 
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2010
Class D Semifinals - at Potsdam High School
(#3) Madrid-Waddington 46, (#2) Hammond 44
(#1) Harrisville 30, (#5) Hermon-DeKalb 21

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2010
Class C Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Brushton-Moira 41, (#2) Tupper Lake 27
Class D Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Harrisville 44, (#3) Madrid-Waddington 22
Class B Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Ogdensburg 39, (#3) Potsdam 26


SECTION X OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
TUESDAY, MARCH 2, 2010
Section X Overall Semifinals

(B) Ogdensburg 57, (C) Brushton-Moira 45
(A) Malone 65, (D) Harrisville 41

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2010
Section X Overall Championship

(A) Malone 55, (B) Ogdensburg 36

NEW YORK STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL
State  Brackets: Class A    Class B    Class C    Class D
TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 2010

N.Y.S. Class A Play-In Game
Malone (X) draws a bye
N.Y.S. Class B Play-In Game - at SUNY Potsdam
Ogdensburg (X) 46, Saranac 44 (VII)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10, 2010
N.Y.S. Class D Play-In Game - at SUNY Plattsburgh
Harrisville (X) 43, Westport 39 (VII)
N.Y.S. Class C Play-In Game - at SUNY Plattsburgh
Brushton-Moira (X) 54, Ticonderoga (VII) 32

FRIDAY. MARCH 12, 2010
N.Y.S. Class A Quarterfinals - at SUNY Potsdam
Averill Park (II)  53, Malone (X) 35

SATURDAY, MARCH 13, 2010
N.Y.S. Class B Quarterfinals - at Hudson Valley C.C.
Watervliet (II) 31, Ogdensburg (X) 25
N.Y.S. Class C Quarterfinals - at Adirondack C.C.
Maple Hill (II) 52, Brushton-Moira (X) 46

N.Y.S. Class D Quarterfinals - at Adirondack C.C.
Harrisville (X) 55, Argyle (II) 51


SATURDAY, MARCH 20, 2010
N.Y.S. Class D Semifinals - at Adirondack C.C.
Harrisville (X) 33, Charlotte Valley (IV) 29


SUNDAY, MARCH 21, 2010
N.Y.S. Class D Championship - at Adirondack C.C.
Harrisville (X) vs. Clymer (VI), 12:00 noon


 
 
Copyright 2010 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text, designs and online broadcasts are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred, duplicated or otherwise used in any form without expressed written permission.