2007 Cross Country
Boys Team Standings

 
Norwood-Norfolk
Ogdensburg
Malone
Tupper Lake
Potsdam
Salmon River
Gouverneur
Massena
Canton
Brushton-Moira
W-L
9-0
8-1
7-2
6-3
5-4
6-5
3-6
1-7
0-7
0-8
 
Fall 2007 Section X Boys Cross-Country Schedule
ALL GAME TIMES and latest SCHEDULE UPDATES directly from the league, go to View My Schedule.

(All Meets are slated for 4:30 p.m., unless noted.) 
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2007
Scrimmage at Norwood-Norfolk

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2007
Malone 27, Potsdam 28
Malone 19, Massena 38
Potsdam 20, Massena 37
Norwood-Norfolk 25, Ogdensburg 30
Norwood-Norfolk 17, Salmon River 44
Ogdensburg 19, Salmon River 42 (Brushton-Moira inc.)
Tupper Lake 26, Gouverneur 29, Canton inc.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2007
League Competition at Malone
1. Jon Eng, Norwood-Norfolk 17:45
2. Austin Dufresne, Norwood-Norfolk 18:13
3. Joel Landry, Malone 18:55
4. George Morris, Potsdam 18:38

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2007
Section X Invitational at Norwood-Norfolk
Varsity I - Top 3 Runners; Top Runners Section X

1st - Rivers, Zach - Victor 16:02.8
2nd - Whelan, Joseph - Hamburg 16:08.0
3rd - Merber, Kyle - Half Hollow Hill 16:19.7 3
41st - Hayes, Tyler - Massena 19:38.8
55th - Deshaies, Mike - Massena 20:56.7
58th - Matthews, Danny - Massena 21:18.7
Varsity II - Top 3 Runners; Top Runners Section X
1st - Flint, Matt - Queensbury 16:32.9 1
2nd - Truesdell, Donald - Wilson 16:35.8 2
3rd - Straneva, Max - Chenango Valley 16:43.5
30th - Landry, Joel - Franklin Academy 18:22.3
31st - Pierce, Matt - Canton 18:22.8
34th - Brehm, Alex - Potsdam 18:25.9
37th - Morris, George - Potsdam 18:34.3
40th - Corkins, Travis - Ogdensburg 18:43.5
42nd - Cunningham, Troy - Ogdensburg 18:46.9
Varsity III - Top 3 Runners; Top Runners Section X
1st - Berube, Lee - Ticonderoga 16:21.2 1
2nd - Sam, Ohure - Tully 17:12.4 2 168.9 169
3rd - Lloyd, Macky - Voorheesville 17:22.4 3
4th - Eng, Jon - Norwood-Norfolk 17:29.2
22nd - Dufresne, Austin - Norwood-Norfolk 19:00.4
27th - Stone, Graham - Norwood-Norfolk 19:10.0
34th - Beaudette, Charlie - Tupper Lake 19:32.2
37th - Fisher, Ryan - Norwood-Norfolk 19:51.4
41st - Cotey, Alex - Norwood-Norfolk 20:26.2
42nd - LaPierre, Kevin - Tupper Lake 20:28.0
44th - Bigness, Jon - Salmon River 20:30.3

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2007
Ogdensburg 21, Massena 37
Ogdensburg 15, Canton 50
Massena 15, Canton 50
Norwood-Norfolk 23, Potsdam 36
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Gouverneur 49
Potsdam 17, Gouverneur 42
Malone 21, Tupper Lake 34
Malone 19, Salmon River 37
Malone 15, Brushton-Moira 50
Tupper Lake 24, Salmon River 31
Tupper Lake 15, Brushton-Moira 50

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2007
Potsdam 23, Salmon River 33, Canton & Brushton-Moira inc.
Ogdensburg 25, Malone 30, Gouverneur incomplete
Norwood-Norfolk 1st, Tupper Lake 2nd and Massena 3rd  

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2007
League Competition at Brushton-Moira
Malone 51
Norwood-Norfolk 53
Ogdensburg 77
Tupper Lake 95
Potsdam 111
Massena 146
Gouverneur 159
(All other schools incomplete)
Top 5 Runners at Brushton-Moira
Jon Eng, N-N, 17:17
Joel Landry, Malone, 17:58
Thor Schank, Malone 18:01
Matt Pierce, Canton, 18:03
Alex Brehm, Potsdam, 18:20
 
s

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2007
Norwood-Norfolk 24, Malone 31
Norwood-Norfolk 18, Canton 51
Malone 20, Canton 38
Ogdensburg 23, Tupper Lake 34
Ogdensburg 20, Potsdam 38
Tupper Lake 24, Potsdam 31
Salmon River 28, Gouverneur 29
Salmon River 15, Massena 50
Gouverneur 15, Massena 50
Gouverneur 15, Brushton-Moira 50

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2007
Interdivisionals at Brushton-Moira
Norwood-Norfolk 53
Malone 63
Ogdensburg 84
Potsdam 118
Canton 120
Salmon River 151
Tupper Lake 167
Gouverneur 183
Massena 195

Top Seven - First Team All Northerns
Jon Eng, Norwood-Norfolk, 16:54
Matt Pierce, Canton 17:13
Joel Landry, Malone 17:45
Myles Schanck, Malone, 18:00
Troy Cunningham, Ogdensburg, 18:01
Graham Stone, Norwood-Norfolk, 18:02
George Morris, Potsdam, 18:09
Second Seven - Second Team All Northerns
Travis Corkins, Ogdesnburg, 18:10
John Bigness, Salmon River, 18:10
Josh Eng, Norwood-Norfolk, 18:14
Teddy Parsons, Gouverneur, 18:21
Austin Dufresne, Norwood-Norfolk, 18:26
Jim Kunkel, Malone 18:31
Justin Marlowe, Malone 18:31

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2007
Sectionals at Norwood-Norfolk
Class A

Team Champions: Massena
Top Runner: Tyler Hayes, Massena
Class B
Team Champions: Ogdensburg
Top Runner: Matt Pierce, Canton
Class C
Team Champions: Norwood-Norfolk
Top Runner: Jonathan Eng, Norwood-Norfolk
Class D
Team Champions: Tupper Lake
Top Runner: Charlie Beaudette, Tupper Lake

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2007
New York State Finals at Norwood-Norfolk
Class B -
Ogdensburg finished 11th place
Best Section X finisher: Matt Pierce, Canton, 26th
Class C - Norwood-Norfolk finished 8th place
Best Section X finisher: Jonathan Eng, Norwood-Norfolk, 12th
Class D - Tupper Lake finished 9th place
Best Section X finisher: Charlie Beaudette, Tupper Lake, 35th
(Complete list posted shortly)

 

Copyright 2007 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text and designs are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred or otherwise used without expressed written permission.