2008 Cross Country
Boys Team Standings

 
Norwood-Norfolk
Canton
Tupper Lake
Ogdensburg
Malone
Salmon River
Massena
Potsdam
Gouverneur
Brushton-Moira
W-L
  9-0
11-1
  7-2
  6-4
  5-4
  4-5
  3-7
  2-7
  0-8
0-12
Fall 2008 Section X Boys Cross-Country Schedule - Championships Below!
(All Meets are slated for 4:30 p.m., unless noted.) 
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2008
Malone 15, Gouverneur 50
Malone 22, Massena 37
Massena 15, Gouverneur 50
Tupper Lake 22, Salmon River 34
Tupper Lake 24, Ogdensburg 34
Ogdensburg 26, Salmon River 31
Norwood-Norfolk 24, Canton 31
Norwood-Norfolk 22, Potsdam 37
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Brushton-Moira, incomplete
Canton 24, Potsdam 32
Canton 15, Brushton-Moira, incomplete
Potsdam 37, Brushton-Moira, incomplete

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2008
N.A.C. Invitational at Franklin Academy in Malone
Norwood-Norfolk    53
Malone                    64
Canton                  110
Potsdam               110
Ogdensburg         113
Tupper Lake         123
Salmon River        136
Top Ten Runners: Jon Eng (N-N) 17:25, Schank (Mal) 18:23, Pierce (Can) 18:27, Stone (N-N) 18:29, Morris (Pdm) 18:29, Bendette (TL) 18:37, Hayes (Mass) 18:41, Hoskin (Pdm) 18:42, Schram (TL) 18:51, Joseph Eng (N-N) 18:53.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2008
Canton 26, Ogdensburg 29
Canton 22, Massena 36
Ogdensburg 29, Massena 53
Massena, Brushton-Moira inc.
Malone 20, Potsdam 42
Malone 21, Salmon River 40
Potsdam 23, Salmon River 32
Norwood-Norfolk 22, Tupper Lake 37, Gouverneur inc.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2008
N.A.C. Invitational at Canton
Norwood-Norfolk 50
Malone 76
Canton 79
Tupper 95
Ogdensburg 120
Salmon River 132
Potsdam 140
Massena 205
Brushton-Moira, inc.
Gouverneur inc.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
Boys North Country Invitational at Salmon River
Norwood-Norfolk 43
Canton 62
South Jefferson 97
Malone 143
Salmon River 148
Plattsburgh 152
Potsdam 156
Ogdensburg 158
Massena 161
 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2008
Norwood-Norfolk 23, Salmon River 36
Norwood-Norfolk 19, Massena 40
Salmon River 24, Massena 31
Ogdensburg 27, Potsdam 28
Potsdam 28, Gouverneur inc.
Ogdensburg 27, Gouverneur inc.
Canton 26, Tupper Lake 29
Canton 27, Malone 28
Canton 27, Brushton-Moira inc.
Tupper Lake 27, Malone 28
Tupper Lake 29, Brushton-Moira inc.
Malone 28, Brushton-Moira inc.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2008
Tupper Lake 24, Potsdam 35
Tupper Lake 22, Massena 36
Massena 27, Potsdam 28
Norwood-Norfolk 17, Malone 47
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Ogdensburg 47
Ogdensburg 20, Malone 35
Canton 15, Salmon River 50
Salmon River 15, Gouverneur inc., Brushton-Moira inc.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2008
Northern Athletic Conference Interdivisional
Norwood-Norfolk 58
Canton 80
Malone 90
Tupper Lake 96
Potsdam 116
Massena 145
Ogdensburg 151
Salmon River 159


SECTION X CHAMPIONSHIPS
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2008
Section X Championship Teams and Top Runners
Class A - Massena, Tyler Hayes (Massena)
Only one Class A competing team.
Class B - Canton, Matt Pierce (Canton)
Canton 31, Malone 47, Ogdensburg 76, Salmon River 79.
Class C - Potsdam, George Morris (Potsdam)
Potsdam 15, Gouverneur incomplete.
Class D - Norwood-Norfolk, Jon Eng (N-N)
Norwood-Norfolk 22, Tupper Lake 39, Brushton-Moira inc..


NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2008
N.Y.S. Public High School Assn. Championships
Sunken Meadow State Park, Kings Park

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2008
New York State Federation Championships
Bowdoin Park in Wappingers Falls

 

Copyright 2008 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text, designs and online broadcasts are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred, duplicated or otherwise used in any form without expressed written permission.