2001 Section X Varsity Football Schedule - Playoffs Below!
 
WEEK 1
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2006

Massena 28, Indian River 6

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2001
Gouverneur 34, Potsdam 6
Canton 48, Malone 6
Non League
Millbrook 34, St. Lawrence 14

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2008
Non League

Walton 42, Ogdensburg 0


WEEK 2
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2001

Potsdam 28, Malone 26
Gouverneur 54, St. Lawrence 32
Ogdensburg 22, Canton 0
Non League
Indian River 28, Square 22
Port Jervis 49, Massena 8


WEEK 3
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2001

Gouverneur 28, Massena 24
Ogdensburg 62, Malone 8
Indian River 21, Potsdam 6
St. Lawrence 42, Canton 30


WEEK 4
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2001

Canton 28, Indian River 14

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2001
St. Lawrence 31, Malone 0
Gouverneur 41, Ogdensburg 20
Massena 35, Potsdam 14


WEEK 5
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2001

Indian River 40, Malone 6
Massena 27, Canton 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2001
Ogdensburg 64, St. Lawrence 15
Non League
Gouverneur 52, Cornwall, NY 30
Potsdam bye.


WEEK 6
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2001

Ogdensburg 49, Indian River 7
Massena 28, St. Lawrence 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2001
Potsdam 12, Canton 8
Gouverneur 56, Malone 7

 

Final 2001 Section X Football Standings


x-Gouverneur Wildcats
Ogdensburg Blue Devils
Massena Red Raiders
Indian River Warriors
St. Lawrence Larries
Potsdam Sandstoners
Canton Golden Bears
Malone Huskies
W-L-T      Pct.        PF    PA
 7-0-0     1.000     341     81
 6-1-0       .857     266     83
 5-2-0       .714     176     75
 3-4-0       .429     184   235
 3-4-0       .429     105     84
 2-5-0       .286       81   180
 2-5-0       .286     146   161
 0-7-0       .000       53   293
 Teams by W-L Record, Head-to-Head, Pts. Against, Pts. For.
 x-Regular Season Champion
 

WEEK 7
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2001

Ogdensburg 21, Massena 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2001
St. Lawrence 28, Potsdam 8
Gouverneur 42, Indian River 28
Non League
Canton 42, Malone 6
 

WEEK 8
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2001

Ogdensburg 28, Potsdam 7
Indian River 26, St. Lawrence 14

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2001
Massena 28, Malone 0
Gouverneur 32, Canton 26

                  
SECTION X CHAMPIONSHIPS
WEEK 9
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2001
Class A Semifinals

(#1) Massena 7, (#4) Potsdam 0
(#3) St. Lawrence 32, (#2) Indian River 28

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2001
Class B Championship
(#1) Gouverneur 28, (#2) Ogdensburg 28

WEEK 10
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2001
Class A Championship

(#1) Massena 28, (#3) St. Lawrence 0

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
WEEK 10
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2001

New York State Region II Semifinal
Class B - Peru (VII) 21, Gouverneur (X) 6


WEEK 11
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2001
New York State Region II Championship

Class A- Amsterdam (II) 38, Massena (X) 12
 

Copyright 2001 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text, designs and online broadcasts are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred, duplicated or otherwise used in any form without expressed written permission.