2002 Section X Varsity Football Schedule - Playoffs Below!
 
WEEK 1
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2002
Ogdensburg 31, Potsdam 6
Indian River 20, St. Lawrence 6
Massena 35, Malone 14
Canton 30, Gouverneur 6


WEEK 2
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2002

Ogdensburg 43, Massena 20

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2002
Gouverneur 24, Potsdam 18
St. Lawrence 37, Malone 20
Non League
Canton 20, Immaculate Heart 14
Indian River bye.


WEEK 3
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2002

Ogdensburg 43, Gouverneur 0
Indian River 13, Potsdam 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2002
Canton 24, Malone 6
Massena 13, St. Lawrence 6


WEEK 4
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2002

Ogdensburg 34, Canton 8
Non League
Gouverneur 20, Sandy Creek 6

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2002
Indian River 30, Malone 14
Potsdam 54, St. Lawrence 14
Non League
East Rochester 8, Massena 0


WEEK 5
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2002

Massena 53, Indian River 37

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2002
St. Lawrence 36, Gouverneur 22
Canton 14, Potsdam 12
Non League
Ogdensburg 14, Vernon-Verona-Sherill 7
Malone 26, Alexandria 6
 

WEEK 6
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2002

Ogdensburg 47, St. Lawrence 6
Gouverneur 32, Indian River 22

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2002
Potsdam 56, Malone 13
Canton 30, Massena 6

 

Final 2002 Section X Football Standings


x-Ogdensburg Blue Devils
Canton Golden Bears
Massena Red Raiders
Indian River Warriors
Potsdam Sandstoners
Gouverneur Wildcats
St. Lawrence Larries
Malone Huskies
W-L-T      Pct.       PF     PA
 7-0-0     1.000     303      76
 6-1-0       .857     188      82
 4-3-0       .571     176    158
 3-4-0       .429     152    204
 3-4-0       .429     166    122
 3-4-0       .429     112    185
 2-5-0       .286     123    206
 0-7-0       .000       91    243
 Teams by W-L Record, Head-to-Head, Pts. Against, Pts. For.
 
WEEK 7
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2002

Ogdensburg 48, Malone 18
Canton 42, Indian River 12
Non League
Potsdam 52, Pulaski 34

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2002
Massena 30, Gouverneur 8
Non League
East Rochester 28, St. Lawrence 2


WEEK 8
FRIDAY OCTOBER 25, 2002

Ogdensburg 57, Indian River 18
Potsdam 20, Massena 19

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2002
Canton 30, St. Lawrence 18
Gouverneur 20, Malone 6


2002 SECTION X PLAYOFFS
WEEK 9
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2002
Section X Class B Championship

(#1) Ogdensburg 7, (#2) Gouverneur 0

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2002
Section X Class A Semifinals

(#1) Canton 20, (#4) Potsdam 8
(#2) Massena 27, (#3) Indian River 14
Non-League Game
(#6) Malone 44, vs. (#5) St. Lawrence 28

WEEK 10
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2002

Section X Class A Final
(#1) Canton 32, (#2) Massena 20

2002 NEW YORK STATE PLAYOFFS
WEEK 10
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2002

New York State Playoffs Opening Round
Class B - Peru (VII) 52, Ogdensburg (X) 6

WEEK 11
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2002
New York State State Quarterfinals
Class A - Amsterdam (II) 34, Canton (X) 13
   
 

Copyright 2002 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text, designs and online broadcasts are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred, duplicated or otherwise used in any form without expressed written permission.