2007 Northern Football Conference (Section X-VII) Varsity Football Schedule

(All game times noted.  Schedules subject to change.)
 
WEEK 1
FRIDAY, AUGUST 31, 2007
Massena 29, Gouverneur 20
Ticonderoga 30, St. Lawrence 6
Tupper Lake 20, Seton Catholic 7

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2007
Ogdensburg 20, Potsdam 19
Plattsburgh 13, Saranac Lake 7 (OT)
Indian River 34, Beekmantown 6
Peru 28, Canton 12
Saranac 33, Malone 15
Moriah 33, AuSable Valley 7

WEEK 2
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2007

Indian River 55, Massena 6
Canton 21, Potsdam 12
Ogdensburg 44, Gouverneur 24
Beekmantown 12, Plattsburgh 6
Ausable Valley 33, St. Lawrence 20
Tupper Lake 22, Ticonderoga 21 (OT)
Moriah 20, Seton Catholic 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2007
Saranac Lake 53, Malone 14
Peru 21, Saranac 7

WEEK 3
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2007

Tupper Lake 26, Ogdensburg 14
Indian River 68, Malone 0
Ticonderoga 12, Plattsburgh 0
Peru 42, Seton Catholic 13

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2007
Canton 34, Gouverneur 26 (3OT)
Potsdam 40, Saranac 19
Massena 20, St. Lawrence 0
Moriah 20, Beekmantown 0
Saranac Lake 40, AuSable Valley 7

WEEK 4
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2007

Potsdam 21, Plattsburgh 20
Peru 41, Ogdensburg 20
Tupper Lake 32, AuSable Valley 15
Indian River 58, Saranac 6
Ticonderoga 31, Seton Catholic 13

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2007
Moriah 35, St. Lawrence 0
Saranac Lake 21, Massena 14
Canton 29, Malone 0
Beekmantown 3, Gouverneur 0 (OT)

WEEK 5
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2007

Potsdam 43, Massena 8
Peru 17, Plattsburgh 3
Ticonderoga 37, AuSable Valley 14
Moriah at Tupper Lake, ppd. power failure, moved to Sat.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2007
Indian River 48, Canton 7
Saranac Lake 35, Ogdensburg 0
Gouverneur 27, Malone 12
Beekmantown 17, Saranac 0
Seton Catholic 27, St. Lawrence 0
Tupper Lake 29, Moriah 17


WEEK 6
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2007

Indian River 52, Ogdensburg 6
Ticonderoga 26, Saranac 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2007
Tupper Lake 14, Canton 6
Massena 14, Plattsburgh 13
Potsdam 21, Malone 0
Gouverneur 49, St. Lawrence 14
Peru 36, AuSable Valley 7
Saranac Lake 15, Moriah 6
Beekmantown 28, Seton Catholic 8

WEEK 7
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2007

Indian River 62, Potsdam 14
Canton 28, Massena 22
Ogdensburg 44, Malone 6
Ticonderoga 15, Moriah 7
Seton Catholic 27. AuSable Valley 14
 

Final 2007 Northern Football Conf. Standings

CLASS A
x-Indian River
Canton
Potsdam
Massena
Div.  Non-Div   Overall    PF    PA
 3-0        5-0         8-0      419     45
 2-1        2-3         4-4      143   167
 1-2        4-1         5-3      212   158
 0-3        3-2         3-5      120   200
CLASS B EAST
x-Peru
y-Beekmantown
Plattsburgh
Saranac
Div.  Non-Div   Overall    PF    PA
 3-0        5-0         8-0      247     62
 2-1        3-2         5-3        83     95
 0-3        1-4         1-7        68   126
 1-2        1-4         2-6      105   204
CLASS B WEST
x-Saranac Lake
y-Ogdensburg
Gouverneur
Malone
Div.  Non-Div   Overall    PF    PA
 2-1        3-2         5-3      171     74
 2-1        2-3         4-4      168   210
 2-1        1-4         3-5      160   178
 0-3        1-4         1-7        55   282
CLASS C/D
xc-Tupper Lake
d-Ticonderoga
Moriah
Seton Catholic
AuSable Valley
St. Lawrence
Div.  Non-Div   Overall    PF    PA
 5-0        3-0         8-0      207     88
 4-1        2-1         6-2      172   109
 3-2        2-1         5-3      158     78
 2-3        1-2         3-5      116   161
 1-4        0-3         1-7      104   233
 0-5        0-3         0-8        56   294

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2007
Gouverneur 14, Saranac Lake 0
Saranac 22, Plattsburgh 7
Peru 21, Beekmantown 0
Tupper Lake 58, St. Lawrence 8

WEEK 8
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2007

Ogdensburg 20, Massena 7
Malone 8, AuSable Valley 7
Seton Catholic 21, Plattsburgh 6
Tupper Lake 6, Saranac Lake 0
Moriah 20, Saranac 12

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2007
Indian River 42, Gouverneur 0
Beekmantown 17, Canton 6
Peru 41, Ticonderoga 0

MONDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2007
Potsdam 42, St. Lawrence 8

NORTHERN FOOTBALL CONF. PLAYOFFS
WEEK 9
FRI.-SAT., OCTOBER 26-27, 2007

View 2007 Northern Football Conf. Playoff Brackets
Class A Semifinals
(#3) Potsdam 19, (#2) Canton 6
(#1) Indian River 52, (#4) Massena 0
Class B Semifinals
(#2E) Beekmantown 14, (#1W) Saranac Lake 6
(#1E) Peru 40, (#2W) Ogdensburg 12
Class D Semifinal
(#2) Moriah 20, (#3) Seton Catholic 7
Crossover Pool - Non-Playoff Games
Ticonderoga 40, Plattsburgh 22
AuSable Valley 22, Saranac 14
St. Lawrence 32, Malone 24
Tupper Lake at Gouverneur, canceled

WEEK 10
FRI.-SAT., NOVEMBER 2-3, 2007

Class A Championship

(#1) Indian River 22, (#3) Potsdam 16
Class B Championship
(#1E) Peru 20, (#2E) Beekmantown 17 (OT)
Class C Championship
(#1) Tupper Lake 42, (#2) AuSable Valley 22
Class D Championship
(#1) Ticonderoga 14, (#2) Moriah 7


N.Y. STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

State Brackets:  Class A   Class B   Class C   Class D
WEEK 11

FRI.-SAT., NOVEMBER 9-10, 2007
New York State Quarterfinals
Class A
- Lansingburgh (II) 37, Indian River (X) 36
Class B - Peru (VII) 21, Cobleskill-Richmondville (II) 7
Class C - Cambridge (II) 24, Tupper Lake (X) 8
Class D - Ticonderoga (VII) 27, Fort Edward (II) 16

WEEK 12
FRI.-SAT., NOVEMBER 16-17, 2007

New York State Semifinals - Dietz Stadium, Kingston
Class D - Ticonderoga (VII) 35, Haldane (IV) 8
Class B
- Rye (I) 24, Peru (VII) 7

WEEK 13
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2007

N.Y. State Championships - Carrier Dome, Syracuse
Class D - Ticonderoga (VII) vs. Walton (VI), 10:00 a.m.

   

Copyright 2007 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text and designs are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred or otherwise used without expressed written permission.