2008 Northern Football Conference (Section X-VII) Varsity Football Schedule
 
 

Final 2008 Northern Football Conf. Standings

CLASS A
x-Indian River
Potsdam
Massena
St. Lawrence
Canton
Div.  Non-Div   Overall    PF    PA
 3-0        5-0         8-0      369     70
 3-1        3-1         6-2      375   111
 2-2        3-1         5-3      148   202
 0-2        0-6         0-8        32   221
 0-3        0-5         0-8        76   301
CLASS B
x-Beekmantown
Peru
Saranac
Malone
Plattsburgh
Div.  Non-Div   Overall    PF    PA
 4-0        2-2         6-2      209   120
 3-1        1-3         4-4      114   135
 2-2        0-4         2-6      132   240
 1-3        2-2         3-5      148   196
 0-4        1-3         1-7        47   252
CLASS C
x-
Ogdensburg
Saranac Lake
Gouverneur
AuSable Valley
Div.  Non-Div   Overall    PF    PA
 3-0        4-1         7-1      285   103
 2-1        5-0         7-1      204     60
 1-2        2-3         3-5      121   178
 0-3        1-4         1-7        53   240
CLASS D
x-Moriah
Ticonderoga
Tupper Lake
Seton Catholic
Div.  Non-Div   Overall    PF    PA
 3-0        5-0         8-0      235     59
 2-1        4-1         6-2      238     43
 1-2        3-2         4-4      175   188
 0-3        1-4         1-7        50   212
  Teams by Div. Record, W-L Record, Head-to-Head, PA, PF.

 

WEEK 1
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2008
Potsdam 42, Saranac 0
Massena 36, Plattsburgh 20
Indian River 37, Beekmantown 6
Tupper Lake 30, AuSable Valley 7

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2008
Ogdensburg 40, Canton 0
Gouverneur 14, St. Lawrence 0
Peru 20, Malone 0
Saranac Lake 15, Ticonderoga 12
Moriah 42, Seton Catholic 0
 

WEEK 2
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2008

Potsdam 36, Plattsburgh 0
Ticonderoga 26, Peru 0
Ogdensburg 41, AuSable Valley 6
Tupper Lake 34, Seton Catholic 6

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2008
Massena 33, Canton 20
Moriah 28, St. Lawrence 0
Indian River 38, Malone 6
Saranac Lake 20, Gouverneur 0
Beekmantown 28, Saranac 12
 

WEEK 3
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2008

Ogdensburg 33, Potsdam 32
Tupper Lake 42, Canton 0
Indian River 64, Gouverneur 14
Saranac Lake 34, Seton Catholic 13
Ticonderoga 34, AuSable Valley 0
Moriah 21, Beekmantown 7

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2008
Massena 9, St. Lawrence 0
Malone 13, Plattsburgh 7
Peru 20, Saranac 12
 

WEEK 4
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2008

Indian River 50, Massena 0
Tupper Lake 26, St. Lawrence 12
Plattsburgh 6, Seton Catholic 3
Saranac Lake 33, AuSable Valley 0
Moriah 22, Ticonderoga 14

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2008
Potsdam 47, Canton 18
Ogdensburg 20, Gouverneur 0
Beekmantown 17, Peru 7
Saranac 41, Malone 33
 

WEEK 5
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2008

Indian River 27, Potsdam 0
Ogdensburg 42, Massena 0
Moriah 27, Tupper Lake 18
Peru 34, Plattsburgh 7
Ticonderoga 36, Seton Catholic 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
Malone 42, St. Lawrence 0
Gouverneur 26, Canton 0
Saranac Lake 28, Saranac 6
Beekmantown 33, Ausable Valley 14
 

WEEK 6
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2008

Potsdam 32, Massena 7
Indian River 53, Canton 19
Ogdensburg 22, Saranac Lake 0
Seton Catholic 14, St. Lawrence 6
Ticonderoga 34, Tupper Lake 6

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2008
Gouverneur 35, AuSable Valley 7
Beekmantown 52, Malone 21
Saranac 41, Plattsburgh 7
Moriah 26, Peru 0


WEEK 7
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2008

Indian River 53, Ogdensburg 25
Potsdam 32, Malone 12
AuSable Valley 19, Seton Catholic 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2008
Massena 28, Gouverneur 24
Peru 33, Canton 13
Saranac Lake 40, Tupper Lake 7
Ticonderoga 34, St. Lawrence 0
Moriah 35, Saranac 20
Beekmantown 41, Plattsburgh 0
 

WEEK 8
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2008

Ogdensburg 62, Tupper Lake 12
Massena 35, Seton Catholic 14
Moriah 34, AuSable Valley 0
Ticonderoga 48, Plattsburgh 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2008
Potsdam 54, St. Lawrence 14
Malone 21, Canton 6
Beekmantown 25, Gouverneur 8
Indian River 47, Saranac 0
Saranac Lake 34, Peru 0
 

NORTHERN FOOTBALL CONF. PLAYOFFS
WEEK 9
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2008
Crossover Pool - Non-Playoff Game

Plattsburgh 13, St. Lawrence 8

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2008
Class A Semifinals
(#2) Potsdam 28, (#3) Massena 14
Class C Semifinal
(#1) Ogdensburg 41, (#4) AuSable Valley 6
Class D Semifinal
(#1) Moriah 33, (#4) Seton Catholic 0
(#2) Ticonderoga 41, (#3) Tupper Lake 7

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2008
Class A Semifinals
(#1) Indian River 54, (#4) Canton 6
Class B Semifinals

(#1) Beekmantown 32, (#4) Malone 19
(#2) Peru 27, (#3) Saranac 6
Class C Semifinal
(#2) Saranac Lake 42, (#3) Gouverneur 14
 

WEEK 10
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2008

Class A Championship

(#1) Indian River 36, (#2) Potsdam 0
Class B Championship
(#1) Beekmantown 21, (#2) Peru 20
Class C Championship
(#2) Saranac Lake 33, (#1) Ogdensburg 21
Class D Championship
(#1) Moriah 15, (#2) Ticonderoga 14


N.Y. STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Brackets:  Class A    Class B    Class C    Class D
WEEK 11

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2008
New York State Quarterfinals/Region Championship
Class A Championship - at Watertown High School
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (II) 35, Indian River (X) 12

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2008
New York State Quarterfinals/Region Championship
Class B Championship - at Glens Falls High School

Hudson Falls (II) 54, Beekmantown (VII) 20
Class C Championship - at Plattsburgh High School
Saranac Lake (VII) 14, Watervliet (II) 7 (OT)
Class D Championship - at Hudson Falls High School
Moriah (VII) 19, Rensselaer (II) 0
 

WEEK 12
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2008

New York State Semifinals - Dietz Stadium, Kingston
Class D State Semifinal/East Region Championship
Moriah (VII) 21, Tuckahoe (I) 6

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2008
New York State Semifinals - Dietz Stadium, Kingston
Class C State Semifinal/East Region Championship
Croton-Harmon (I) 23, Saranac Lake (VII) 14
 

WEEK 13
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2008

New York State Championships - Syracuse, NY
Class D State Championship
Maple Grove (VI) 55, Moriah (VII) 7

Copyright 2008 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text and designs are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred or otherwise used without expressed written permission.