2006-2007 Section X High School Boys Hockey Schedule -- Playoffs Below!
ALL GAME TIMES and latest SCHEDULE UPDATES directly from the league, go to
View My Schedule.
 
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2006
Williamsville North Tournament
Massena 3, Williamsville South 1 (opening round)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2006
Williamsville North Tournament
Williamsville North 7, Massena 2 (second round)

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2006
St. Lawrence 6, Immaculate Heart 2

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2006
Massena 9, Alexandria Bay 4
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Ogdensburg 1
Non League
Tupper Lake 2, Northwood Prep 2 (OT/Tie)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2006
Thousand Islands 2, Salmon River 1 (OT)
Potsdam Boosters Tournament
Auburn 2, Potsdam 1 (opening round)
Canton 6, Guilderland 1 (opening round)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2006
Malone 5, Thousand Islands 4
Potsdam Boosters Tournament
Potsdam 7, Guilderland 1 (consolation)
Canton 5, Auburn 2 (championship)
Non League
Fayetteville-Manlius 3, Alexandria Bay 0
Northwood Prep 6, Norwood-Norfolk 4

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2006
Potsdam 5, Massena 2
Ogdensburg 3, Malone 2
Salmon River 3, St. Lawrence 1
Non League
Thousand Islands 10, Westmoreland 0

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2006
Canton Boosters Tournament
Potsdam 8, Webster, Quebec 4
Canton 2, Canisius 2 (OT/Tie)
Massena Tournament
West Genesee 4, Ogdensburg 1
Massena 4, Ithaca 1
Malone Huskies Tournament
Kenmore East 4, Malone 0 (first round)
Non League
Pelham 4, Salmon River 3

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2006
Salmon River 5, Tupper Lake 3
Thousand Islands 3, Alexandria Bay 2
Canton Boosters Tournament

Canton 4, Webster, Quebec 2 (Canton finishes 2nd)
Potsdam 3, Canisius 2 (OT/Potsdam wins championship)
Massena Tournament
Ogdensburg 3, Ithaca 2 (consolation)
West Genesee 3, Massena 2 (championship)
Malone Huskies Tournament
Kenmore West 6, Malone 2 (second round)
Non League
Saranac Lake 6, Norwood-Norfolk 3

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2006
Non League
Alexandria Bay 11, Square 2

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2006
Ogdensburg 1, Salmon River 1 (OT/Tie)
Malone 3, St. Lawrence 1
Potsdam 4, Thousand Islands 0
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 6, Northwood Prep 4

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2006
Alexandria Bay 2, Ogdensburg 1 (OT)
Massena 15, Tupper Lake 1
Bellows Free Academy Tourney (St. Albans, VT)
Essex 5, Potsdam 2
Canton 4, Bellows Free Academy-St. Albans 2
Bethlehem Tournament
Norwood-Norfolk 12, Plattsburgh 2
Non League

Gates-Chili 5, Salmon River 2

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2006
Massena 6, Thousand Islands 1
Alexandria Bay 9, Tupper Lake 2
Bellows Free Academy Tourney (St. Albans, VT)
Potsdam 4, Bellows Free Academy 3 (consolation)
Canton 4, Essex 2 (championship)
Bethlehem Tournament
Bethlehem 6, Norwood-Norfolk 5 (championship)
Non League
Gates Chili 2, Malone 1

MONDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2006
Non League
St. Lawrence 4, Watertown I.H.C. 2

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2006
Potsdam 5, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Massena 4, St. Lawrence 1
Thousand Islands 2, Ogdensburg 1 (OT)
Salmon River 3, Malone 2 (OT)
Alexandria Bay 4, Tupper Lake 2

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2006
Canton 6, Salmon River 1
St. Lawrence Christmas Tournament
St. Lawrence Ctl. 2, Alexandria Bay 0 (semifinal & lg. game)
Saranac 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0 (semifinal)
Non League
Rome Free Academy 5, Thousand Islands 3

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2006
St. Lawrence Christmas Tournament
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Alexandria Bay 2 (consolation)
Saranac 3, St. Lawrence 1 (championship)

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2006
Massena 5, Ogdensburg 0
Potsdam 7, Alexandria Bay 0
St. Lawrence 4, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Ithaca Tournament
Ithaca 3, Canton 1 (semifinal)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2006
Ithaca Tournament
Canton 3, Penfield 1 (consolation)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER, 29, 2006
Massena 11, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Alexandria Bay Holiday Tournament
Alexandria Bay 5, Plattsburgh 0 (semifinal)
Thousand Islands 3, St. Lawrence 2 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2006

Canton 5, Potsdam 0
Malone 11, Tupper Lake 4
Alexandria Bay Holiday Tournament
St. Lawrence 6. Plattsburgh 4 (consolation)
Thousand Islands 3, Alexandria Bay 0 (championship)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 3, 2007
Massena 3, Canton 2
Norwood-Norfolk 6, Tupper Lake 2
Alexandria Bay 4, Thousand Islands 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 5, 2007
Non League
Canton 3, Christian Brothers Academy 0
Ogdensburg 2, Whitesboro 2 (OT/Tie)
Clinton 5, Salmon River 4 (OT)
Niskayuna 5, Potsdam 3
Malone 3, Saranac 2
Glens Falls 3, Thousand Islands 2
Norwood-Norfolk Tournament
St. Lawrence 4, Kenmore West 2 (first round)
Kenmore East 7, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (second round)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 6, 2007
Non League
Canton 5, Niskayuna 3
Ogdensburg 4, Clinton 1
Salmon River 4, Whitesboro 3
Potsdam 3, Christian Brothers Academy 3 (OT/Tie)
North Country 5, Alexandria Bay 1
Queensbury 6, Thousand Islands 1
Norwood-Norfolk Tournament
Kenmore West 5, Norwood-Norfolk 2 (consolation)
St. Lawrence 3, Kenmore East 2 (championship)

MONDAY, JANUARY 8, 2007
Massena 8, Malone 0

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2007
Potsdam 3, Ogdensburg 2 (OT)
Canton 6, St. Lawrence 0
Thousand Islands 1, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (OT/Tie)
Non League
Beekmantown 5, Malone 4
Salmon River 7, Lake Placid 5

FRIDAY, JANUARY 12, 2007
Malone 3, Alexandria Bay 0
Non League
Salmon River 2, Seton Catholic 0
 
SATURDAY, JANUARY 13, 2007

Massena 2, Potsdam 1
Canton 5, Ogdensburg 1
Non League
Malone 4, Thousand Islands 1
Saranac Lake 12, Tupper Lake 3

 

2006-2007 Section X Boys Hockey Standings

Division I
x-
Canton
Massena
Potsdam
Ogdensburg
Division II East
x-Salmon River
Norwood-Norfolk
Malone
St. Lawrence
Division II West

x-Thousand Islands
Alexandria Bay
Tupper Lake
W-L-T  Pts  vs Div I  vs Div II Overall
12-1-0    24     5-1-0     7-0-0    20-2-1
11-2-0    22     4-2-0     7-0-0    15-7-0
10-3-0    20     3-3-0     7-0-0    16-6-1
  3-9-1      7     0-6-0     3-3-1    8-10-2
W-L-T  Pts  vs Div I  vs Div II Overall
  7-4-2    16     0-3-1     7-1-2  10-11-2
  4-6-3    11     1-3-0     3-3-3    7-13-3
  5-8-0    10     0-4-0     5-4-0  10-14-0
  3-8-2      8     0-4-0     3-4-2    9-11-3
W-L-T  Pts  vs Div I  vs Div II Overall

  6-5-1    13     1-3-0     5-2-1  11-11-2
  4-7-1      9     1-3-0     3-4-1    7-12-1
0-12-0      0     0-3-0     0-9-0    0-15-2

SUNDAY, JANUARY 14, 2007
Non League
Massena 6, Saranac 1

MONDAY, JANUARY 15, 2007
St. Lawrence at Saranac Lake, canceled

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 17, 2007
Massena 5, Ogdensburg 1
Potsdam 9, Tupper Lake 4
Canton 10, Alexandria Bay 0
Norwood-Norfolk 7, Malone 5
Non League
Salmon River 6, Saranac 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY, 19, 2007
Non League
New Hartford 5, Salmon River 3
Malone 7, Plattsburgh 1
Baldwinsville at Massena, canceled weather
Ogdensburg at Rome Free Academy, canceled weather
Oswego at Potsdam, canceled weather

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20, 2007
Canton 5, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Thousand Islands 9, Tupper Lake 2
Non League
Northeastern Clinton 2, Malone 1
Rome Free Academy 4, Salmon River 1
Oswego at Massena, canceled weather
Ogdensburg at New Hartford, ppd. weather

MONDAY, JANUARY 22, 2007
St. Lawrence 5, Northwood Prep 5 (OT/Tie)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 24, 2007
Thousand Islands 2, St. Lawrence 0

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26, 2007
Salmon River 7. Norwood-Norfolk 2
Brian Wade Tournament in Ogdensburg
Malone 2, Webster Academy, Que. 0 (opening round)
Ogdensburg 7, Saranac Lake 0 (opening round)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27, 2007
Canton 2, Potsdam 0
Thousand Islands 6, Tupper Lake 3
Non League
Saranac Lake 5, Malone 3 (Saranac Lake finishes second)
Ogdensburg 2, Webster Academy 1 (O.F.A. wins tourney)

MONDAY, JANUARY 29, 2007
Ogdensburg 7, St. Lawrence 1

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 2007
Massena 4, Salmon River 0
Potsdam 1, Ogdensburg 0
Alexandria Bay 3, Norwood-Norfolk 3 (OT/Tie)
Malone 6, St. Lawrence 3
Non League
Northwood Prep 6, Tupper Lake 2

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2007
Non League
Northwood Prep 4, St. Lawrence 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2007
Canton 6, Malone 1
Thousand Islands Tournament
Saranac 1, Alexandria Bay 0 (semifinal)
Immaculate Heart 4, Thousand Islands 3 (semifinal)
Non League
Ogdensburg 3, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Rochester Aquinas 7, Salmon River 4
Rochester McQuaid 4, Massena 1

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2007
Potsdam 3, St. Lawrence 1
Canton 11, Tupper Lake 3
Thousand Islands Tournament
Alexandria Bay 2, Thousand Islands 1 (2OT/consolation)
Non League
Massena 5, Rochester Aquinas 4
Rochester McQuaid 3, Salmon River 2

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2007
Ogdensburg 11, Tupper Lake 4
Non League
St. Lawrence 5, Saranac Lake 3

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2007
Potsdam 3, Salmon River 2 (OT)
Non League
Malone 5, Northwood Prep 0

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2007
Canton 6, Thousand Islands 1
St. Lawrence 3, Salmon River 3 (OT/Tie)
Norwood-Norfolk 6, Malone 5

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2007
Salmon River 10, Alexandria Bay 3
Massena Tournament
Bishop Timmons 3, Massena 2 (semifinal)
Non League
Tupper Lake 6, South Glens Falls 6 (OT/Tie)
Ogdensburg at Liverpool, canceled, weather

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2007
Massena Tournament
Saratoga Springs 3, Massena 2 (consolation)
Non League

Potsdam 5, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Plattsburgh 6, Tupper Lake 5
Ogdensburg at Baldwinsville, canceled, weather

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2007
Norwood-Norfolk 2, St. Lawrence 2 (OT/Tie)
 
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2007

Canton 1, Massena 0 (OT)
Salmon River 2, Malone 1
Non League
Potsdam 5, Seton Catholic 0

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2007
Potsdam 5, Malone 0
Canton 2, Ogdensburg 0
Salmon River 3, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Non League
Thousand Islands 8, Westmoreland 1
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2007
St. Lawrence 9, Tupper Lake 3

2006-2007 SECTION X PLAYOFFS
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2007

Division I Semifinals at Home of the Higher Seed
(#1) Canton 7, (#4) Ogdensburg 0
(#3) Potsdam 4, (#2) Massena 1
 
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2007

Division II Quarterfinals at Home of Higher Seed
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Tupper Lake 2
Malone 5, Alexandria Bay 3
Thousand Islands 2, St. Lawrence 1
(#1) Salmon River draws bye
 
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2007

Division I Championship - at Clarkson Cheel Arena

(#1) Canton 5, (#3) Potsdam 1
 
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2007
Division II Semifinals - at Home of Higher Seed
(#3) Norwood-Norfolk 2, (#2) Thousand Islands 1
(#1) Salmon River 9, (#4) Malone 2
 
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2007

Division II Championship
(#1) Salmon River 3, (#3) Norwood-Norfolk 2

 
2006-2007 N.Y. STATE SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS

New York State Division I Playoff Bracket
New York State Division II Playoff Bracket

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2007

N.Y.S. Division I Playoffs - At-Large Opening Round
Massena (X) 3, Liverpool (III) 2

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2007
N.Y.S. Division I Playoffs - At-Large Semifinal Round
Clarkstown North (I) 7, Massena (X) 3
 

SATURDAY, MARCH 3, 2007
N.Y.S. Division I Playoffs - Quarterfinals
Canton (X) 6, Clarkstown North 4

TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2007
N.Y.S. Division II Playoffs - Opening Round
Rye (I) 3, Salmon River (X) 0

SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2007
N.Y.S. Division I Playoffs - Semifinals
Williamsville-North (VI) 4, Canton (X) 3 (OT)
   

Copyright 2007 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text and designs are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred or otherwise used without expressed written permission.