2008-2009 Section X High School Boys Hockey Schedule -- Playoffs Below!
ALL GAME TIMES and latest SCHEDULE UPDATES directly from the league, go to
View My Schedule.
 
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2008
Massena 6, Norwood-Norfolk 0

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2008
Williamsville North Tournament
Massena 2, Williamsville South 1 (1st round)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2008
Norwood-Norfolk 8, Tupper Lake 1
Williamsville North Tournament
Williamsville-North 3, Massena 1 (championship)

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2008
Potsdam 4, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Ogdensburg 6, Tupper Lake 1
St. Lawrence 3, Salmon River 1
Massena 5, Thousand Islands 0
Non League
Plattsburgh 8, Malone 0

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2008
Norwood-Norfolk 6, Ogdensburg 3
Salmon River 3, Thousand Islands 0
Alexandria Bay 5, Malone 0
Bill Corbett Memorial Tournament at Potsdam
Auburn 5, Canton 1 (opening round)
Potsdam 13, Guilderland 5 (opening round)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2008
St. Lawrence 3, Norwood-Norfolk 2 (OT)
Thousand Islands 7, Malone 0
Salmon River 2, Alexandria Bay 0
Potsdam Bill Corbett Tournament
Canton 3, Guilderland 0 (consolation)
Potsdam 3, Auburn 1 (championship)
Non League
Lake Placid 4, Tupper Lake 0

MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2008
Massena 3, St. Lawrence 0

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2008
Ogdensburg at Malone, postponed weather

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2008
Non League
St. Lawrence 5, Immaculate Heart 4

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2008
Malone 3, Tupper Lake 2
Massena Invitational Tournament

Massena 2, Amherst 0 (opening round)
West Genesee 4, Saranac 1 (opening round)
Canton Booster Club Tournament

Kenmore West 2, Canton 0
Potsdam 2, Canisius 0
Non League
Gates-Chili 2, Salmon River 1

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2008
Salmon River 5, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Alexandria Bay 5, Tupper Lake 0
Massena Invitational Tournament

Saranac 3, Amherst 2 (consolation)
West Genesee 2, Massena 0 (championship)
Canton Booster Club Tournament

Canton 2, Canisius 1 (OT/consolation)
Potsdam 5, Kenmore West 1 (championship)
Non League
Gates-Chili 4, Thousand Islands 1
Pelham 5, Malone 2

MONDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2008
St. Lawrence 4, Ogdensburg 1

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2008
Potsdam 7, Canton 2
Norwood-Norfolk 6, Alexandria Bay 1
Massena 12, Tupper Lake 0
Salmon River 5, Malone 1

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2008
Non League

Thousand Islands 2, Immaculate Heart 1

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2008
Bellows Free Academy Tournament
Bellows Free Academy, VT 5, Canton 2 (semifinal)
Potsdam 3, Essex, VT. 2 (OT/semifinal)
Non League

Saranac Lake 3, Tupper Lake 1
St. Lawrence Christmas Tourney
St. Lawrence vs. Alexandria Bay, canceled
Norwood-Norfolk vs. Saranac , canceled

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2008
Salmon River 5, Ogdensburg 3
Bellows Free Academy Tournament

Canton 3, Essex, VT 3 (OT/consolation)
Potsdam 5, Bellows Free Academy 2 (championship)
Non League

St. Lawrence 3, Saranac 1

MONDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2008
Thousand Islands 3, St. Lawrence 1

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2008
Norwood-Norfolk 13, Malone 2
Salmon River 3, Alexandria Bay 1

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2008
Alexandria Bay Christmas Tournament
Thousand Islands 3, Plattsburgh 2 (opening round)
Alexandria Bay 6, St. Lawrence 3 (opening round)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2008
Alexandria Bay Christmas Tournament
Plattsburgh 3, St. Lawrence 2 (consolation)
Thousand Islands 4, Alexandria Bay 2 (championship)

MONDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2008
Oswego Tournament
Lancaster 7, Canton 1 (semifinal)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2008
Ogdensburg 3, Thousand Islands 2
Oswego Tournament

Oswego 1, Canton 0 (consolation)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 2, 2009
Norwood-Norfolk Holiday Tournament

St. Lawrence 1, Plattsburgh 0
Beekmantown 4, Norwood-Norfolk 3 (OT)
Non League
Potsdam 5, Niskayuna 0
Malone 3. South Glens Falls 1
Ogdensburg 2, Clinton 2 (OT/Tie)
Christian Brothers Academy 3, Canton 1
Whitesboro 4, Salmon River 0

SATURDAY, JANUARY 3, 2009
Malone 3, Tupper Lake 0
Norwood-Norfolk Holiday Tournament
Plattsburgh 4, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Beekmantown 5, St. Lawrence 1
Non League
Potsdam 7, Christian Brothers of Albany 1
Canton 6, Niskayuna 1
Ogdensburg 4, Whitesboro 2
Clinton 3, Salmon River 2

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 7, 2009
Potsdam at Thousand Islands, ppd. weather

THURSDAY, JANUARY 8, 2009
Salmon River 10, Ogdensburg 1

FRIDAY, JANUARY 9, 2009
Non League
Potsdam 3, Liverpool 2
Northeastern Clinton 7, Alexandria Bay 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 10, 2009
Massena 3, Canton 0
Potsdam 8, Malone 0
Salmon River 1, Thousand Islands 1 (OT)
Norwood-Norfolk 10, Alexandria Bay 4
Non League
Ogdensburg 4, Liverpool 1
Tupper Lake 2, Lake Placid 1

MONDAY, JANUARY 12, 2009
St. Lawrence 3, Thousand Islands 2
Ogdensburg 3, Malone 1
Non League
Northwood Prep 8, Canton 6

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2009
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Canton 2 (OT)
Potsdam 6, Alexandria Bay 2
Thousand Islands 2, Ogdensburg 1
St. Lawrence 5, Malone 1
Salmon River 10, Tupper Lake 0
Non League
Massena 6, Saranac 1

 

2008-'09 Final Section X Boys Hockey Standings

Division I
x-
Massena
Potsdam
Canton
Division II
x-
Salmon River
x-
Norwood-Norfolk
St. Lawrence
Thousand Islands
Ogdensburg
Alexandria Bay
Malone
Tupper Lake
W-L-T  Pts  vs Div I  vs Div II Overall
11-1-0    22     3-1-0     8-0-0    17-6-0
10-1-1    21     3-1-0     7-0-1    20-1-1
  4-7-1      7     0-4-0     4-3-1    7-14-2
W-L-T  Pts  vs Div I  vs Div II Overall
11-5-1    23     0-3-0   11-2-1   13-10-1
11-5-1    23     1-2-0   10-3-1    11-9-1
10-6-1    21     0-1-1   10-5-0    14-9-1
  8-5-4    19     1-1-1     7-4-3    11-9-4
  8-8-1    17     1-2-0     7-6-1   11-11-2
6-10-1    13     0-3-0     6-7-1    7-14-2
2-14-1      5     0-3-0   2-11-1    3-20-1
0-17-0      0     0-3-0   0-14-0    1-20-0

FRIDAY, JANUARY 16, 2009
Alexandria Bay 5, Tupper Lake 3
Non League
Rome Free Academy 5, Ogdensburg 1
New Hartford 5, Salmon River 2
Gates-Chili 7, Malone 0

SATURDAY, JANUARY 17, 2009
Non League
Salmon River 2, Rome Free Academy 1
Saranac Lake 5, Alexandria Bay 3
Northwood Prep 5, St. Lawrence 4
Hilton 7, Malone 2
New Hartford 8, Ogdensburg 2

MONDAY, JANUARY 19, 2009
Massena 11, Ogdensburg 0
Thousand Islands 7, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Non League
St. Lawrence 2, Saranac Lake 1

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2009
Massena 8, Alex Bay 1
Canton 7, Tupper Lake 0
Salmon River 6, Malone 2
Ogdensburg 4, Norwood-Norfolk 4 (OT/Tie)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 23, 2009
Canton 3, St. Lawrence 3 (OT/Tie)
Potsdam 9, Tupper Lake 0
Brian Wade Memorial Tournament in Ogdensburg
Saranac Lake 6, Ogdensburg 1 (opening round)
Immaculate Heart 5, Alexandria Bay 3 (opening round)
Malone Tournament
Thousand Islands 2, Malone 2 (OT)
Non League
Salmon River 4, Aquinas 3
McQuaid Jesuit 2, Massena 1

SATURDAY, JANUARY 24, 2009
Potsdam 6, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Malone Tournament
Northwood Prep 2, Thousand Islands 1 (second round
Mohanesen 5, Malone 3 (second round)
Ogdensburg Brian Wade Memorial Tournament
Ogdensburg 6, Immaculate Heart 1 (OFA clinches 2nd)
Saranac Lake 3, Alexandria Bay 3 (Tie/Saranac champs)
Non League
Massena 7, Rochester Aquinas 3
Bishop McQuaid 9, Salmon River 0

MONDAY, JANUARY 26, 2009
St. Lawrence 4, Alexandria Bay 1
Non League
Immaculate Heart 4, Thousand Islands 2

THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2009
Ogdensburg 4, Canton 2
Salmon River 8, St. Lawrence 4

FRIDAY, JANUARY 30, 2009
Ogdensburg 4, Alexandria Bay 1
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Thousand Islands 2
Non League
Massena 9, Plattsburgh 0

SATURDAY, JANUARY 31, 2009
Massena 3, Canton 1
Potsdam 2, Thousand Islands 2 (OT/Tie)
Salmon River 10, Tupper Lake 2
Alexandria Bay 2, Malone 1

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2009
St. Lawrence 5, Malone 1

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2009
Potsdam 4, Massena 2
Thousand Islands 5, Canton 3

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2009
Massena 5, Salmon River 2
Alexandria Bay 3, Ogdensburg 1
Norwood-Norfolk 11, Tupper Lake 2

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2009
St. Lawrence 4, Tupper Lake 0

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2009
Massena 1, Potsdam 0
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Salmon River 3 (OT)
Thousand Islands Matt Black Tournament
Thousand Islands 3, Alexandria Bay 2 (opening round)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2009
Potsdam 4, Ogdensburg 3
Norwood-Norfolk 7, Malone 4
St. Lawrence 8, Tupper Lake 0
Thousand Islands Matt Black Tournament
Alexandria Bay 6, Immaculate Heart 4 (consolation)
Williamsville-East 4, Thousand Islands 3 (championship)

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2009
Canton 6, Alexandria Bay 0
St. Lawrence 2, Ogdensburg 0

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2009
Massena 8, Malone 2

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2009
Potsdam 3, Salmon River 1
Norwood-Norfolk 4, St. Lawrence 3
Ogdensburg 7, Tupper Lake 1

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2009
Canton 7, Malone 0
Thousand Islands 2, Alexandria Bay 2 (OT/Tie)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2009
Canton 4, Salmon River 1
Thousand Islands 5, Tupper Lake 1
Pizza Hut Tourney in Massena
Massena 4, Pelham 2 (opening round)
Non League
Saranac Lake 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Beekmantown 5, Malone 3

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2009
Potsdam 5, St. Lawrence 1
Pizza Hut Tourney in Massena
Mamaroneck 6, Massena 1

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2008
Ogdensburg 4, Malone 1
Thousand Islands 4, Tupper Lake 2

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2009
Potsdam 3, Canton 2
Non League
New Hartford 6, Massena 1
 

2008-2009 SECTION X PLAYOFFS
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2009
Division II Quarterfinal - at Home of Higher Seed

(#3) St. Lawrence 4, (#6) Alexandria Bay 3

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2009
Division II Quarterfinals – at Home of Higher Seed

(#1) Salmon River 13, (#8) Tupper Lake 0
(#2) Norwood-Norfolk 11, (#7) Malone 0
(#5) Ogdensburg 3, (#4) Thousand Islands 0

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2009
Division I Semifinal – at Home of Higher Seed

(#2) Potsdam 5, (#3) Canton 0

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2009
Division II Semifinals  – at Home of Higher Seed

(#1) Salmon River 3, (#5) Ogdensburg 2 (OT)
(#2) Norwood-Norfolk 6, (#3) St. Lawrence 5

SUNDAY, MARCH 1, 2009
Division I Championship at Clarkson's Cheel Arena

(#1) Massena 4, (#2) Potsdam 2
Division II Championship at Clarkson's Cheel Arena
(#1) Salmon River 9, (#2) Norwood-Norfolk 2

 
2008-2009 N.Y. STATE SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS
Division I Bracket    Division II Bracket


SATURDAY, MARCH 7, 2009
N.Y.S. Division I Quarterfinal

Mamaroneck (I) 5, at Massena (X) 4 (2OT)
N.Y.S. Division II Quarterfinal
John S. Burke Catholic (IX) 4, Salmon River (X) 0

Copyright 2008 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text and designs are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred or otherwise used without expressed written permission.