2008 Section X Boys Varsity Soccer Schedule -- Playoffs Below!

  
 

SECTION X BOYS SOCCER Final Boys 2008 Standings

 EAST DIVISION          W-L-T Pts
y-Parishville-Hopk.
Salmon River
Colton-Pierrepont
Madrid-Waddington
Chateaugay
Brushton-Moira
St. Regis Falls
10-2-0  20
  8-2-2  18
  7-4-1  15
  6-6-0  12
  5-7-0  10
  4-7-1    9
0-12-0    0
  DIVISION   W-L-T Pts
x-Massena
x-Potsdam
Ogdensburg
Canton
Gouverneur
Malone
Norwood-Norfolk
10-2-0  20
10-2-0  20
  6-4-2  14
  6-5-1  13
  3-8-1    7
  3-9-0    6
2-10-0    4
 WEST DIVISION          W-L-T Pts
x-Edwards-Knox
Harrisville
Hermon-DeKalb
Lisbon
Heuvelton
Hammond
Clifton-Fine
Morristown
12-2-0  24
11-3-0  22
  9-4-1  19
  9-4-1  19
  5-9-0  10
4-10-0    8
4-10-0    8
1-13-0    2

BOYS SOCCER LINKS
Section II Boys Soccer
Section V Boys Soccer
 

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 27, 2008
Gerald Cring Tournament at Ogdensburg
Lisbon 1, Norwood-Norwood 0 (semifinal)
Ogdensburg 5, Hammond 0 (semifinal)
Northeastern Clinton Tournament
Peru 1, Massena 0 (semifinal)
Northeastern Clinton 5, AuSable Valley 4 (semifinal)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28, 2008
Gerald Cring Tournament in Ogdensburg
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Hammond 1 (consolation)
Ogdensburg 2, Lisbon 0 (championship)
Northeastern Clinton Tournament
AuSable Valley 2, Massena 1 (consolation)
Northeastern Clinton 2, Peru 1 (OT) (championship)
Chazy Tournament
Plattsburgh 2, Canton 0 (semifinal)
Chazy 3, Beekmantown 0 (semifinal)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29, 2008
John Jeffers Tournament at Potsdam

Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Colton-Pier. 1 (semi/P-H wins PK 3-2)
Potsdam 8, Madrid-Waddington 1 (semifinal)
Cougar Classic at Edwards-Knox
Chateaugay 2, Edwards-Knox 1 (semifinal)
Gouverneur 2, South Jeff 2 (semifinal/Gouv.wins PK 3-2)
LaFargeville Tournament
LaFargeville 2, Harrisville 1 (semifinal)
Belleville-Henderson 4, Clifton-Fine 0 (semifinal)
Ed Beerman Tournament at Clayton
Sackets Harbor 3, Hermon-DeKalb 1

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30, 2008
John Jeffers Tournament in Potsdam
Colton-Pierrepont 0, Madrid-Waddington 0 (2OT/consolation)
Potsdam 5, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (championship)
Cougar Classic at Edwards-Knox
South Jefferson 6, Edwards-Knox 1 (consolation)
Gouverneur 3, Chateaugay 0 (championship)
Chazy Tournament
Canton 1, Beekmantown 0 (consolation)
LaFargeville Tournament
Harrisville 1, Clifton-Fine 0 (consolation)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2008
Salmon River 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Potsdam 6, Malone 2
Massena 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Gouverneur 2, Ogdensburg 2 (2OT/Tie)
Lisbon 3, Clifton-Fine 0
Harrisville 2, Edwards-Knox 1 (OT)
Hermon-DeKalb 2, Heuvelton 0

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2008
Non League
Malone 2, Chateaugay 2 (2OT/Tie)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2008
Parishville-Hopkinton 5, St. Regis Falls 0
Potsdam 7, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Massena 1, Canton 0
Harrisville 2, Heuvelton 0
Edwards-Knox 4, Lisbon 1
Clifton-Fine 1, Hammond 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2008
East Division
Colton-Pierrepont 1, Chateaugay 0
Division
Malone 2, Ogdensburg 1
Bill O'Neill Tournament at Massena
Massena 3, Salmon River 0 (semifinal)
Hermon-DeKalb 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (semifinal)
Madrid-Waddington Tournament
Madrid-Waddington 1, Clifton-Fine 0 (semifinal)
Lisbon 2, Heuvelton 0 (semifinal)
Harrisville Tournament

Gouverneur 2, Edwards-Knox 1 (semifinal)
Harrisville 1, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (OT/Tie, semifinal)
(Harrisville Wins shootout 5-4)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2008
Bill O'Neill Tournament in Massena
Salmon River 2, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (consolation)
Massena 7, Hermon-DeKalb 1 (championship)
Dan Rose Tournament at Madrid-Waddington

Heuvelton 1, Clifton-Fine 1 (OT/Tie-consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 3, Lisbon 1 (championship)
Harrisville Tournament
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Edwards-Knox 2 (consolation)
Harrisville 2, Gouverneur 0 (championship)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2008
Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Chateaugay 1 (OT)
Massena 2, Potsdam 1
Gouverneur 1, Canton 0
Ogdensburg 4, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Harrisville 5, Morristown 1
Lisbon 3, Hammond 2
Edwards-Knox 5, Heuvelton 1
Hermon-DeKalb 1, Clifton-Fine 0

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2008
Colton-Pierrepont 1, Madrid-Waddington 0
Brushton-Moira 7, St. Regis Falls 0

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2008
Salmon River 5, Brushton-Moira 1

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2008
Chateaugay 3, Brushton-Moira 1
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, Madrid-Waddington 1
Ogdensburg 2, Potsdam 1 (OT)
Massena 5, Gouverneur 1
Canton 3, Malone 0
Harrisville 1, Clifton-Fine 0 (OT)
Lisbon 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Heuvelton 4, Morristown 2
Edwards-Knox 8, Hammond 2

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2008
Non-League
Northwood Prep 2, Colton-Pierrepont 1

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2008
Madrid-Waddington 5, Brushton-Moira 2
Salmon River 3, Colton-Pierrepont 1
Chateaugay 5, St. Regis Falls 0
Massena 1, Ogdensburg 0 (OT)
Canton 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Gouverneur1, Malone 0
Lisbon 1, Harrisville 0
Hermon-DeKalb 7, Hammond 2
Heuvelton 3, Clifton-Fine 0
Edwards-Knox 5, Morristown 0

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2008
Non League
Potsdam 3, Salmon River 2 (OT)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2008
Parishville-Hopkinton 4, Brushton-Moira 1
Non League
Indian River 3, Gouverneur 2

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2008
Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Salmon River 5, Chateaugay 3
Madrid-Waddington 4, St. Regis Falls 1
Massena 5, Malone 1
Potsdam 2, Canton 1 (OT)
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Gouverneur 2
Harrisville 3, Hammond 1
Lisbon 2, Heuvelton 0
Hermon-DeKalb 1, Edwards-Knox 0
Clifton-Fine 4, Morristown 1

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2008
Non League

Malone 2, Brushton-Moira 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2008
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 1, General Brown 0
Indian River 3, Ogdensburg 0

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2008
Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Salmon River 0
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Malone 1 (OT)
Potsdam 5, Gouverneur 1
Ogdensburg 1, Canton 1 (OT/Tie)
Harrisville 3, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Edwards-Knox 2, Clifton-Fine 0
Hammond 4, Heuvelton 3
Lisbon 5, Morristown 0
Non League
Massena 5, Indian River 1

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2008
Brushton-Moira 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Madrid-Waddington 5, Chateaugay 1

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2008
Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Brushton-Moira 0
Colton-Pierrepont 7, St. Regis Falls 0
Massena 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Potsdam 1, Malone 0
Ogdensburg 3, Gouverneur 2
Edwards-Knox 1, Harrisville 0
Lisbon 3, Clifton-Fine 0
Hermon-DeKalb 1, Heuvelton 0
Morristown 4, Hammond 2

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2008
Non League
Potsdam 1, Salmon River 0
Chazy 3, Ogdensburg 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2008
Hammond 8, Morristown 0
Harrisville 2, Clifton-Fine 0

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2008
Edwards-Knox 5, Lisbon 2
Non League
Potsdam 3, Chateaugay 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Malone 0

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2008
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Chateaugay 1
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, St. Regis Falls 0
Brushton-Moira 0, Salmon River 0 (OT/Tie)
Ogdensburg 4, Malone 0
Potsdam 4, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Massena 2, Canton 1
Heuvelton 2, Harrisville 1 (OT)
Hermon-DeKalb 11, Morristown 1
Hammond 3, Clifton-Fine 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2008
Brushton-Moira 5, St. Regis Falls 1
Hermon-DeKalb 14, Morristown 1

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2008
Colton-Pierrepont 1, Madrid-Waddington 0
Hammond 2, Lisbon 1
Non League
Gouverneur 2, Indian River 1

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2008
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, Chateaugay 0
Colton-Pierrepont 5, St. Regis Falls 1
Potsdam 2, Massena 0
Canton 4, Gouverneur 0
Ogdensburg 5, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Hermon-DeKalb 3, Clifton-Fine 1
Edwards-Knox 4, Heuvelton 1
Harrisville 5, Morristown 0
Non League
Malone 3, Salmon River 1

MONDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2008
Non League

Malone 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Alexandria Bay 4, Morristown 0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2008
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Salmon River 4, St. Regis Falls 1
Chateaugay 1, Brushton-Moira 0
Massena 3, Gouverneur 2
Potsdam 2, Ogdensburg 1
Canton 5, Malone 3
Hermon-DeKalb 1, Lisbon 1 (OT/Tie)
Edwards-Knox 1, Hammond 0
Heuvelton 8, Morristown 3

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2008

Madrid-Waddington 1, Salmon River 0
Non League
Ogdensburg 2, Colton-Pierrepont 1

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2008
Madrid-Waddington 2, Brushton-Moira 0
Harrisville 1, Lisbon 0
Non League
Massena 4, Indian River 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2008
Salmon River 2, Colton-Pierrepont 2 (OT/Tie)
Chateaugay 9, St. Regis Falls 2
Ogdensburg 2, Massena 1
Canton 3, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Malone 2, Gouverneur 1
Edwards-Knox 7, Morristown 0
Hermon-DeKalb 6, Hammond 1
Clifton-Fine 1, Heuvelton 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2008
Non League

Heuvelton 2, Colton-Pierrepont 2  (OT/Tie)
Ogdensburg 3, Immaculate Heart 0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2008
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Parishville-Hopkinton 1 (OT)
Salmon River 4, Chateaugay 0
Madrid-Waddington 4, St. Regis Falls 0
Massena 2, Malone 1
Potsdam 1, Canton 0
Gouverneur 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Harrisville 1, Hammond 0
Edwards-Knox 2, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Lisbon 1, Heuvelton 0
Clifton-Fine 5, Morristown 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2008
Salmon River 4, St. Regis Falls 0
Non League
Ogdensburg 1, Indian River 1 (OT/Tie)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2008
Brushton-Moira 3, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Chateaugay 2, Madrid-Waddington 1
Lisbon 6, Morristown 3
Edwards-Knox 3, Clifton-Fine 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2008
Salmon River 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Potsdam 4, Gouverneur 1
Canton 2, Ogdensburg 1 (OT)
Malone 1, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Harrisville 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Heuvelton 1, Hammond 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2008
Non League

Canton 5, Northwood Prep 4
Heuvelton 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0


2008 SECTION X PLAYOFFS
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2008
Class D Opening Round - at Home of Higher Seed

(#8) Clifton-Fine 1, (# 9) Hammond 0
(#7) Chateaugay 9, (#10) Morristown 0
(#6) Colton-Pierrepont 5, (#11) St. Regis Falls 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2008
Class B Play-In Round - at Home of Higher Seed

(#5) Gouverneur 2, (#4) Salmon River 1

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2008
Class D Quarterfinals - Neutral College Sites

(#1) Harrisville 2, (#8) Clifton-Fine 0
(#2) Parishville-Hopk. 2, (#7) Chateaugay 2 (P-H wins SO 3-2)
(#3) Edwards-Knox 2, (#6) Colton-Pierrepont 1 (2OT)
(#5) Hermon-DeKalb 1, (#4) Lisbon 1 (H-D wins shootout 4-2)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2008
Class B Semifinals - at SUNY Canton

(#3) Canton 3, (#2) Ogdensburg 1
(#1) Potsdam 5, (#5) Gouverneur 0
Class C Semifinals - at Potsdam High School
(#3) Brushton-Moira 2, (#2) Norwood-Norfolk 1
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 3, (#4) Heuvelton 2 (2OT)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2008
Class A Championship - at Potsdam High School

(#1) Massena 2, (#2) Malone 1
Class B Championship - at SUNY Potsdam

(#1) Potsdam 3, (#3) Canton 0
Class C Championship - at Potsdam High School

(#1) Madrid-Waddington 1, (#3) Brushton-Moira 0
Class D Semifinals - at SUNY Canton

(#2) Parishville-Hopkinton 1,(#3) Edwards-Knox 0 (2OT)
(#1) Harrisville 1, (#5) Hermon-DeKalb 0

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2008
Class D Championship - Potsdam

(#2) Parishville-Hopkinton 1, (#1) Harrisville 1 (co-champions)
     (P-H wins SO 7-6 to advance to New York State playoffs)
 

NEW YORK STATE SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS
Brackets:  Class A    Class B    Class C    Class D
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2008

New York State Region II Semifinals

Class A- Massena (X) draws a bye.
Class B- Plattsburgh (VII) 2, Potsdam (X) 0
Class C- No. Adirondack (VII) 2, Madrid-Waddington (X) 1
Class D- Parishville-Hopkinton (X) draws a bye

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2008
New York State Region II Championship
Class D- Chazy (VII) 1, Parishville-Hopkinton (X) 0

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2008
New York State Region II Championship
Class A-
Mohanesen (III) 1, Massena (X) 0
 

Copyright 2008 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text, designs and online broadcasts are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred, duplicated or otherwise used in any form without expressed written permission.