2009 Section X Boys Soccer Schedule -- Playoffs Listed Below!
ALL GAME TIMES and latest SCHEDULE UPDATES directly from the league, go to View My Schedule.

 

BOYS SOCCER LINKS
Section II Boys Soccer
Section V Boys Soccer

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 28, 2009
Gerald Cring Tournament
at Ogdensburg
Norwood-Norfolk 5, Hammond 2 (semifinal)
Ogdensburg 7,. Morristown 0 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 29, 2009
Gerald Cring Tournament
at Ogdensburg
Morristown 2, Hammond 1 (consolation)
Ogdensburg 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0 (championship)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2009
Salmon River 2, Madrid-Waddington 1
Colton-Pierrepont 6, St. Regis Falls 0
Ogdensburg 6, Gouverneur 1
Massena 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Malone 0, Potsdam 0 (OT/Tie)
Harrisville 1, Edwards-Knox 0
Heuvelton 1, Hermon-DeKalb 1 (OT/Tie)
Hammond 2, Morristown 1

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2009
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, Brushton-Moira 0

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2009
Parishville-Hopkinton 6, St. Regis Falls 0
Ogdensburg 2, Malone 1
Hermon-DeKalb 5, Morristown 0
Harrisville 2, Heuvelton 1
Chazy Tournament
Chazy 2, Canton 1 (OT/semifinal)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2009
Brushton-Moira 3, Salmon River 1
Hammond 1, Clifton-Fine 0
Non League
Chateaugay 2, Malone 0
Indian River 7, Gouverneur 3
Northeastern Clinton Tournament in Champlain
Massena 1, AuSable Valley 0 (semifinal)
Jeffers Tournament at Potsdam
Lisbon 2, Potsdam 2 (OT/semifinal)
   
(Lisbon wins shootout 2-1)
Madrid-Waddington 1, Colton-Pierrepont 1 (OT/semifinal)
    (Madrid-Waddington Wins shootout 4-2)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2009
Jeffers Tournament at Potsdam
Colton-Pierrepont 5, Potsdam 0 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 1, Lisbon 0 (championship)
Chazy Tournament
Beekmantown 2, Canton 1 (OT/consolation)
Northeastern Clinton Tournament in Champlain
Northeastern Clinton 1, Massena 1 (OT/Tie - Championship)
    (Northeastern Clinton wins shootout 3-2)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2009
Harrisville 4, Morristown 1

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2009
Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Chateaugay 1 (OT/Tie)
Brushton-Moira 8, St. Regis Falls 2
Massena 3, Potsdam 0
Ogdensburg 5, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Canton 3, Gouverneur 0
Lisbon 2, Hammond 1
Edwards-Knox 5, Heuvelton 4
Clifton-Fine 2, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Non League
Malone 3, Salmon River 2

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2009
Harrisville 4, Clifton-Fine 1

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2009
Salmon River 6, St. Regis Falls 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 0, Madrid-Waddington 0 (OT/Tie)
Massena 1, Gouverneur 0
Ogdensburg 2, Potsdam 1
Canton 2, Malone 1
Heuvelton 2, Morristown 1

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2009
Chateaugay 2, Brushton-Moira 0
Lisbon 1, Clifton-Fine 0
Bill O'Neill Memorial Tournament at Massena

Massena 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (semifinal)
Hermon-DeKalb 7, Salmon River 3 (semifinal)
Harrisville Tournament
Harrisville 2, Gouverneur 1 (semifinal)
Edwards-Knox 3, Colton-Pierrepont 0 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2009
Bill O'Neill Memorial Tournament at Massena

Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Salmon River 0 (consolation)
Massena 2, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (championship)
Harrisville Tournament
Gouverneur 2, Colton-Pierrepont 1 (consolation)
Harrisville 1, Edwards-Knox 0 (championship)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2009

Chateaugay 10,  St. Regis Falls 0
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Salmon River 1
Brushton-Moira 2, Madrid-Waddington 1
Canton 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Malone 2, Gouverneur 1
Massena 1, Ogdensburg 0
Heuvelton 1, Clifton-Fine 1 (OT/Tie)
Edwards-Knox 4, Morristown 3
Harrisville 0, Lisbon 0 (OT/Tie)
Non League
Potsdam 3, Parishville Hopkinton 1

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2009
Hermon-DeKalb 4, Hammond 2

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2009
Chateaugay 1, Colton-Pierrepont 0

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2009
Madrid-Waddington 7, St. Regis Falls 0
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Gouverneur 0
Massena 3, Malone 0
Canton 1, Potsdam 0
Lisbon 1, Heuvelton 0
Clifton-Fine 1, Morristown 0 (OT)
Harrisville 4, Hammond 1
Hermon-DeKalb 3, Edwards-Knox 1

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2009
Colton-Pierrepont 4, Parishville-Hopkinton 2
Non League
Malone 2, Brushton-Moira 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2009
Ogdensburg 3, Immaculate Heart 2 (OT)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2009
Chateaugay 2, Madrid-Waddington 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Salmon River 0
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Brushton-Moira 1
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Malone 0
Ogdensburg 2, Canton 0
Potsdam 2, Gouverneur 0
Harrisville 1, Hermon-DeKalb 1 (OT/Tie)
Clifton-Fine 2, Edwards-Knox 0
Lisbon 5, Morristown 2
Heuvelton 1, Hammond 0

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2009
Edwards-Knox 1, Lisbon 0
Non League
Chateaugay 4, Saranac 2

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2009
Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Brushton-Moira 0
Gouverneur 1, Ogdensburg 1 (OT/Tie)
Norwood-Norfolk 1, Massena 0
Potsdam 2, Malone 1
Harrisville 3, Edwards-Knox 0
Hammond 5, Morristown 0
Dan Rose Memorial Tourney at Madrid-Waddington
Heuvelton 2, Clifton-Fine 0 (semifinal)
Madrid-Waddington 1, Colton-Pierrepont 0 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2009
Massena 2, Canton 1
Dan Rose Memorial Tourney at Madrid-Waddington

Colton-Pierrepont 2, Clifton-Fine 1 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 2, Heuvelton 1 (OT/championship)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2009
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Chateaugay 1
Parishville-Hopkinton 7, St. Regis Falls 0
Harrisville 3, Heuvelton 1
Lisbon 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Non League
Indian River 3, Gouverneur 2

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2009
Salmon River 3, Brushton-Moira 2
Ogdensburg 2, Malone 1
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Potsdam 4 (OT/Tie)
Massena 1, Canton 0
Hermon-DeKalb 5, Morristown 2
Clifton-Fine 1, Hammond 0
Lisbon 2, Edwards-Knox 1

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2009
Non League

Potsdam 6, Salmon River 0

 

2009 SECTION X BOYS SOCCER
Final Standings & Non League Stats

 EAST DIVISION                                             W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Chateaugay Bulldogs
Parishville-Hopkinton Panthers
Colton-Pierrepont Colts
Madrid-Waddington Yellow Jackets
Salmon River Shamrocks
Brushton-Moira Panthers
St. Regis Falls Saints
10-1-1   21     2-0-0
  7-2-3   17     1-2-0
  8-4-0   16     2-1-1
  5-4-3   13     1-1-2
  4-7-1     9     0-4-0
  4-8-0     8     0-1-0
0-12-0     0     0-0-0
  DIVISION                                      W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Massena Red Raiders
Ogdensburg Blue Devils
Canton Golden Bears
Potsdam Sandstoners
Norwood-Norfolk Flyers
Malone Huskies
Gouverneur Wildcats
11-1-0   22     3-0-1
  9-2-1   19     3-1-0
  7-5-0   14     1-2-1
  5-5-2   12     2-1-1
  5-6-1   11     2-1-1
  2-9-1     5     2-1-0
0-11-1     1     1-2-0
 WEST DIVISION                                            W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Lisbon Golden Knights
Harrisville Pirates
Hermon-DeKalb Green Demons
Heuvelton Bull Dogs
Clifton-Fine Eagles
Edwards-Knox Cougars
Hammond Red Devils
Morristown Green Rockets
12-1-1   25     0-1-1
11-1-2   24     2-0-0
  7-5-2   16     1-1-0
  7-5-2   16     0-1-0
  6-7-1   13     0-1-0
  6-8-0   12     1-1-0
3-11-0     6     0-2-0
0-14-0     0     1-1-0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2009
Chateaugay 2, Parishville-Hopkinton 1
Madrid-Waddington 0, Salmon River 0 (OT/Tie)
Lisbon 4, Hammond 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2009
Brushton-Moira 6, St. Regis Falls 0
Canton 3, Gouverneur 0
Massena 1, Potsdam 0
Ogdensburg 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Harrisville 5, Morristown 0
Hermon-DeKalb 1, Clifton-Fine 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3, 3009
Heuvelton 2, Edwards-Knox 0

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2009
Chateaugay 2, Salmon River 0
Heuvelton 5, Morristown 1
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Madrid-Waddington 0
Canton 3, Northwood Prep 1

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2009
Chateaugay 2, Brushton-Moira 1
Madrid-Waddington 0, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (OT/Tie)
Massena 2, Gouverneur 0
Ogdensburg 2, Potsdam 0
Canton 4, Malone 2
Edwards-Knox 6, Hammond 0
Lisbon 2, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Harrisville 1, Clifton-Fine 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2009
Colton-Pierrepont 3, Salmon River 1
Potsdam 1, Norwood-Norfolk 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2009
Chateaugay 5, St. Regis Falls 0
Madrid-Waddington 1, Brushton-Moira 0
Malone 2, Gouverneur 1
Lisbon 3, Harrisville 1
Hermon-DeKalb 2, Hammond 0
 
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2009

Canton 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Heuvelton 3, Clifton-Fine 1
Edwards-Knox 6, Morristown 1

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2009
Non League
Chazy 3, Ogdensburg 2

MONDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2009
Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Lisbon 3, Heuvelton 2 (OT)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2009
Chateaugay 1, Salmon River 0
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Gouverneur 0
Massena 2, Malone 0
Potsdam 1, Canton 0
Clifton-Fine 4, Morristown 0
Harrisville 2, Hammond 1
Hermon-DeKalb 3, Edwards-Knox 2

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2009
Colton-Pierrepont 10, St. Regis Falls 0
Lisbon 3, Clifton-Fine 0
Massena 1, Ogdensburg 0 (OT)
Heuvelton 6, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 0, Madrid-Waddington 0 (OT/Tie)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2009
Salmon River 8, St. Regis Falls 1
Heuvelton 1, Hammond 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2009
Chateaugay 2, Madrid-Waddington 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Salmon River 0
Colton-Pierrepont 2, Brushton-Moira 0
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Malone 1
Ogdensburg 3, Canton 0
Potsdam 7, Gouverneur 0
Clifton-Fine 4, Edwards-Knox 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2009
Lisbon 4, Morristown 0
Edwards-Knox 4, Hammond 0

MONDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2009
Madrid-Waddington 7, St. Regis Falls 1
Harrisville 4, Hermon-DeKalb 0
 

2009 SECTION X BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS
Section X Boys Soccer Playoff Bracket

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2009
Class B Play-In -- Home of Higher Seed

(#4) Salmon River 4, (#5) Gouverneur 3 (OT)
Class D Opening Round - Home of Higher Seed
(#5) Colton-Pierrepont 6, (#12) St. Regis Falls 0
(#11) Hammond 2, (#6) Hermon-DeKalb 1
(#7) Heuvelton 5, (#10) Morristown 1
(#9) Clifton-Fine 1, (#8) Edwards-Knox 0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2009
Class D Quarterfinals - at Potsdam High School

(#4) Parishville-Hopkinton 1, (#5) Colton-Pierrepont 0
(#1) Chateaugay 1, (#9) Clifton-Fine 1 (2OT/Chat.wins PK 3-2)
Class D Quarterfinals - at SUNY Canton
(#3) Lisbon 2, (#11) Hammond 0
(#2) Harrisville 1,(#7) Heuvelton 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2009
Class B Semifinals – Massena High School

(#3) Potsdam 2, (#2) Canton 1
(#1) Ogdensburg 3, (#4) Salmon River 0
Class C Play-In – at Potsdam High School
(#3) Brushton-Moira 1,(#2) Madrid-Waddington 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2009
Class D Semifinals – Potsdam High School
(#2) Harrisville 1, (#3) Lisbon 0 (OT)
(#4) Parishville-Hopkinton 1, (#1) Chateaugay 0

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2009
Class A Championship – at Potsdam High School

(#1) Massena 1, (#2) Malone 0

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2009
Class C Championship – at Massena High School

(#1) Norwood-Norfolk 3, (#3) Brushton-Moira 2 (OT)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2009
Class B Championship – at Massena High School

(#3) Potsdam 1, (#1) Ogdensburg 1 (OT/Tie)
(Potsdam wins shootout 2-1 to advance to State Playoffs)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2009
Class D Championship – at Potsdam High School

(#2) Harrisville 1, (#4) (#4) Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (OT)


NEW YORK STATE BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2009
N.Y. State Class A Region II Semifinals
Massena (X) - bye
N.Y. State Class B Regional Semifinals
Braodalbin-Perth (II) 2, Potsdam (X) 0
N.Y. State Class C Regional Semifinals
Waterford (II) 2, Norwood-Norfolk (X) 0
N.Y. State Class D Regional Semifinals
Harrisville (X) - bye

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2009
N.Y. State Class A Region II Finals
New Hartford (III) 1, Massena (X) 0
N.Y. State Class D Region II Finals
Chazy (VII) 5, Harrisville (X) 0

 

Copyright 2009 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text, designs and online broadcasts are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred, duplicated or otherwise used in any form without expressed written permission.