2005 Section X Girls Varsity Soccer Schedule -- Playoff Schedule Below!

SECTION X GIRLS SOCCER
2005 Final Standings

 EAST DIVISION      W-L-T Pts
x-Chateaugay
Madrid-Wadding.
Parishville-Hopk.
Salmon River
Brushton-Moira
St. Lawrence Ctl.
St. Regis Falls
Colton-Pierrepont
14-0-0  28
10-2-2  22
  9-2-3  21
  8-5-1  17
  6-7-1  13
4-10-0    8
1-13-0    2
0-14-0    0
  DIV.       W-L-T Pts
Massena
Potsdam
Ogdensburg
Malone
Tupper Lake
Canton
Gouverneur
Norwood-Norfolk
12-0-2  26
11-0-3  25
  9-4-1  19
  7-7-0  14
  5-9-0  10
  4-9-1    9
  4-9-1    9
0-14-0    0
 WEST DIVISION     W-L-T Pts
Edwards-Knox
Heuvelton
Lisbon
Hammond
Harrisville
Hermon-DeKalb
Morristown
Clifton-Fine
12-1-1  25
11-2-1  23
10-2-2  22
  7-5-2  16
  6-6-2  14
3-10-1    7
1-12-1    3
1-13-0    2

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2005
Non-League
Hammond 1, Alexandria Bay 0
Northeast Clinton 1, Malone 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2005

Potsdam John Jeffers Tournament
Potsdam 10, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Massena Autumn Leaves Tourney
Massena 5, Chazy 1
Madrid-Waddington 1, Plattsburgh 1 (OT/Tie)
(M-W advances after winning shootout 1-0)
LaFargeville Tournament

Northville 3, Clifton-Fine 0 (semifinal)
Non-League Games
Immaculate Heart 9, Tupper Lake 0
Gouverneur 0, Harrisville 0 (OT/Tie)
(Gouverneur wins shootout 4-3)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2005

Potsdam John Jeffers Tournament
Colton-Pierrepont 1, Norwood-Norfolk 0 (consolation)
Potsdam 2, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (championship)
Edwards-Knox Cougars Classic

Edwards-Knox 7, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 2, Canton 0 (semifinal)
Massena Autumn Leaves Tournament
Plattsburgh 4, Chazy 2 (consolation)
Massena 3, Madrid-Waddington 0 (championship)
Watertown Immaculate Heart Tournament
General Brown 3, Clifton-Fine 0 (consolation)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2005
Edwards-Knox Cougars Classic
Heuvelton 3, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (Heuvelton finishes 2nd)
Edwards-Knox 7, Canton 0 (Edwards wins title)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2005

Chateaugay 7, Brushton-Moira 1
Madrid-Waddington 6, St. Regis Falls 1
Parishville-Hopkinton 6, Salmon River 1
St. Lawrence 1, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Corcoran 3, Harrisville 1 (OT/non league)
Indian River 5, Gouverneur 0 (non league)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2005
Potsdam 7, Ogdensburg 0
Malone 5, Canton 0
Tupper Lake 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Massena 2, Gouverneur 0
Lisbon 1, Harrisville 1 (OT/Tie)
Hermon-DeKalb 1, Clifton-Fine 0
Edwards-Knox 5, Heuvelton 2

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2005  
Brushton-Moira 5, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (non league)
Ogdensburg 3, Salmon River 0 (non league)
Chateaugay 3, Malone 1 (non league)
Alexandria Bay 1, Clifton-Fine 0 (non league)
Dan Rose Tournament at Madrid-Waddington

Madrid-Waddington 1, Morristown 0 (semifinal)
Lisbon 2, Canton 2 (semifinal)
(Lisbon win shootout 2-1)
Community Bank Tourney at Parishville-Hopkinton
Edwards-Knox 3, Colton-Pierrepont 0 (semifinal)
Parishville-Hopkinton 7, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (semifinal)
Harrisville Tournament
Hammond 2, Beaver River 1 (semifinal)
Lyme 0, Harrisville 0 (semifinal)
(Lyme wins in shootout 5-4)
Ilion Tournament
Jamesville-Dewitt 1, Potsdam 0 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2005
Dan Rose Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Canton 4, Morristown 2 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 1, Lisbon 0 (championship)
Community Bank Tourney at Parishville-Hopkinton
Colton-Pierrepont 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (consolation)
Parishville-Hopkinton 2, Edwards-Knox 1 (championship)
Harrisville Tournament
Harrisville 1, Beaver River 0 (consolation)
Lyme 3, Hammond 1 (championship)
Ilion Tournament
Potsdam 7, Holland Patent 1 (consolation)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2005
Heuvelton 3, Lisbon 1
Hermon-DeKalb 2, Morristown 1
Hammond 2, Clifton-Fine 0
St. Lawrence 4, Norwood-Norfolk 2 (non league)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2005
Potsdam 4, Canton 1
Massena 4, Malone 1
Ogdensburg 3, Tupper Lake 0
Gouverneur 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Edwards-Knox 2, Harrisville 0

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2005
Chateaugay 4, Parishville-Hopkinton 1
Madrid-Waddington 1, St. Lawrence 0
Brushton-Moira 5, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Salmon River 3, St. Regis Falls 0

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2005
Hammond 3, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Lisbon 0, Edwards-Knox 0 (OT/Tie)
Heuvelton 2, Harrisville 1
Morristown 2, Clifton-Fine 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2005
East Division
Chateaugay 6, Salmon River 0
Brushton Moira 1, St. Regis Falls 0, suspended lightning
Madrid-Waddington at Colton-Pierrepont, ppd. rain
St Lawrence at Parishville-Hopkinton, ppd. rain
Division
Potsdam 0, Massena 0 (OT/Tie)
Ogdensburg 3, Canton 0
Malone 4, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Tupper Lake at Gouverneur, ppd. lightning
Non League
Morristown 1, Alexandria Bay 0

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2005
West Division
Heuvelton 4, Morristown 0
Lisbon 2, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Harrisville 2, Clifton-Fine 0
Chateaugay 4, Malone 1 (non league)
St. Lawrence 1, Tupper Lake 1 (OT/Tie, non league)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2005
Brushton-Moira 1, St. Lawrence 0
Chateaugay 10, St. Regis Falls 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 10, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Madrid-Waddington 2, Salmon River 1 (OT)
Edwards-Knox 1, Hammond 0

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2005
Potsdam 3, Tupper Lake 0
Massena 1, Ogdensburg 0
Canton 3, Norwood-Norfolk 2 (2OT)
Malone 4, Gouverneur 0

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2005
Heuvelton 3, Hammond 0
Edwards-Knox 7, Clifton-Fine 0
Lisbon 5, Morristown 1
Harrisville 2, Hermon-DeKalb 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2005
Chateaugay 5, St. Lawrence 1
Parishville-Hopkinton 8, St. Regis Falls 1
Madrid-Waddington 2, Brushton-Moira 0
Salmon River 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Potsdam 4, Malone 0
Massena 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Ogdensburg 3, Gouverneur 0
Canton 1, Tupper Lake 0
 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2005

Hammond 6, Morristown 0

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2005
Chateaugay 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Salmon River 2, St. Lawrence 1
Parishville-Hopkinton 7, Brushton-Moira 0
Lisbon 3, Hammond 1

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2005
St. Regis Falls 2, Colton-Pierrepont 1
Massena 2, Canton 0
Potsdam 4, Gouverneur 0
Tupper Lake 1, Malone 0
Ogdensburg 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Edwards-Knox 8, Morristown 0

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2005
Heuvelton 2, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Lisbon 5, Clifton-Fine 0
Hammond 3, Harrisville 0

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2005
Salmon River 6, Brushton-Moira 2
Chateaugay 9, Colton-Pierrepont

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2005
Massena 5, Tupper Lake 1
Potsdam 6, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Ogdensburg 2, Malone 1
Canton 0, Gouverneur 0 (OT/Tie)
Heuvelton 4, Clifton-Fine 0
Edwards-Knox 8, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Harrisville 2, Morristown 1

MONDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2005
Chateaugay 4, Brushton-Moira 2
Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Salmon River 1 (OT/Tie)
Madrid-Waddington 5, St. Regis Falls 0
St. Lawrence 1, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Massena 2, Malone 0
Gouverneur 2, Tupper Lake 1

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2005
Edwards-Knox 3, Heuvelton 2
Lisbon 3, Harrisville 0
Hermon-DeKalb 5, Clifton-Fine 1
 
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2005

St. Lawrence 3, St. Regis Falls 1
Brushton-Moira 5, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Massena 3, Gouverneur 0
Potsdam 0, Ogdensburg 0 (OT/Tie)
Malone 3, Canton 1
Tupper Lake 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0

THURSDAY. OCTOBER 6, 2005
Chateaugay 6, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Madrid-Waddington 2, St. Lawrence 0
Salmon River 3, St. Regis Falls 0
Edwards-Knox 3, Harrisville 0
Heuvelton 1, Lisbon 0
Hammond 3, Morristown 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2005

Madrid-Waddington 3, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Potsdam 6, Canton 1
Gouverneur 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Ogdensburg 2, Tupper Lake 1
East Syracuse-Minoa Tournament
Massena 1, Skaneateles 1 (OT semifinal, Skaneateles SO)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2005
East Syracuse Minoa Tournament
Massena 1, Union Proctor 0 (consolation)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2005
Edwards-Knox 5, Hammond 3

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2005
Chateaugay 2, Salmon River 0
Madrid-Waddington 4, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 4, St. Lawrence 0
Brushton-Moira 6, St. Regis Falls 0
Potsdam 1, Massena 1 (OT/Tie)
Ogdensburg 3, Canton 0
Tupper Lake 3, Gouverneur 1
Clifton-Fine 2, Morristown 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2005
Brushton-Moira 3, St. Regis Falls 0
Lisbon 4, Edwards-Knox 0
Heuvelton 1, Harrisville 0
Hammond 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2005
Parishville-Hopkinton 4, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Massena 1, Ogdensburg 0
Gouverneur 2, Malone 0
Canton 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Harrisville 2, Clifton-Fine 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2005
Chateaugay 9, St. Regis Falls 0
Brushton-Moira 1, St. Lawrence 1 (OT/Tie)
Lisbon 3, Hermon-DeKalb 0
 
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2005

Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Madrid-Waddington 1 (OT/Tie)
Alexandria Bay 2, Morristown 1 (non league)
 
MONDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2005
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, St. Lawrence 0
Madrid-Waddington 2, Salmon River 0
Brushton-Moira 11, St. Regis Falls 0
Massena 5, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Potsdam 3, Malone 0
Ogdensburg 1, Gouverneur 0 (OT)
Tupper Lake 2, Canton 0
Morristown 0, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (OT/Tie)
Hammond 9, Clifton-Fine 0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2005
Chateaugay 6, St. Lawrence 0
Edwards-Knox 5, Clifton-Fine 1
Heuvelton 1, Hammond 1 (OT/Tie)
Lisbon 4. Morristown 0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2005
Parishville-Hopkinton 4, St. Regis Falls 0
Madrid-Waddington 5, Brushton-Moira 1
Salmon River 3, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Massena 3, Canton 1
Potsdam 2, Gouverneur 0
Ogdensburg 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Malone 2, Tupper Lake 1

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2005
Potsdam 1, Tupper Lake 0
Harrisville 0, Hammond 0 (OT/Tie)
Heuvelton 5, Morristown 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2005
Chateaugay 1, Madrid-Waddington 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 6, Brushton-Moira 1
Salmon River 1, St. Lawrence 0
Malone 3, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Edwards-Knox 7, Morristown 0
Heuvelton 3, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Lisbon 5, Clifton-Fine 1

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2005
Tupper Lake 1, Salmon River 0 (non league)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2005
Chateaugay 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, Madrid-Waddington 3 (OT/Tie)
Salmon River 3, Brushton-Moira 1
St. Lawrence 3, St. Regis Falls 0
Potsdam 7, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Edwards-Knox 6, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Heuvelton 6, Clifton-Fine 0
Lisbon 3, Hammond 0
Harrisville 1, Morristown 0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2005
Massena 4, Tupper Lake 0
Canton 1, Gouverneur 0
Malone 1, Ogdensburg 0
 
 
2005 SECTION X PLAYOFFS
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2005
Class B Opening Round - at Home of Higher Seed
(#5) Gouverneur 1, (#4) Canton 0 (OT)
Class C Opening Round - at Home of Higher Seed
(#4) St. Lawrence Ctl. 0, (#5) Norwood-Norfolk 0 (4OT/Tie)
     (St. Lawrence advances on shootout 2-0)
Class D Opening Round - at Home of Higher Seed
(#9) Hermon-DeKalb 2, (#8) Colton-Pierrepont 0
(#7) Hammond 5, (#10) St. Regis Falls 1
(#6) Harrisville 4, (#11) Morristown 0
(#5) Lisbon 6, (#12) Clifton-Fine 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2005
Class C Semifinal - at Home of Higher Seed
(#3) Brushton-Moira 4, (#2) Tupper Lake 3
Class D Quarterfinal - at Home of Higher Seed

(#1) Chateaugay 6, (#9) Hermon-DeKalb 0
(#7) Hammond 2, (#2) Parishville-Hopkinton 2 (OT)
       (Hammond wins shootout 5-4)
(#3) Edwards-Knox 3, (#6) Harrisville 1
(#5) Lisbon 3, (#4) Heuvelton 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2005
Class B Semifinals - at Home of Higher Seed

(#1) Potsdam 5, (#5) Gouverneur 0
(#2) Ogdensburg 1, (#3) Salmon River 0

MONDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2005
Class C Semifinal - at Home of Higher Seed

(#1) Madrid-Waddington 1, (#4) St. Lawrence 0

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2005
Class A Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Massena 2, (#2) Malone 0
Class D Semifinals - at SUNY Potsdam

(#3) Edwards-Knox 2, (#7) Hammond 1
(#1) Chateaugay 2, (#5) Lisbon 1

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2005
Class B Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Potsdam 1, (#2) Ogdensburg 0 (OT)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2005
Class C Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Madrid-Waddington 3, (#3) Brushton-Moira 0

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2005
Class D Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Chateaugay 2, (#3) Edwards-Knox 0


NEW YORK STATE SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS
N.Y.S. Sectional Playoff Brackets
Class A    Class B    Class C    Class D

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2005
New York State Region II Semifinals - SUNY Potsdam
Class A - Massena (X) 3, Peru (VII) 1
Class B
- Saranac Lake (VII) 2, Potsdam (X) 0
Class C
- Lake Placid (VII) 1, Madrid-Waddington (X) 1 (4OT)
                 (Lake Placid Wins Shootout 3-2)
Class D - Chateaugay (X) - Bye

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2005
New York State Region II Final - Plattsburgh HS
Class D
- Chazy (VII) 1, Chateaugay (X) 0

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2005
New York State Region II Final
Class A - Burnt Hills (II) 2, Massena (X) 0

 
Copyright 2005 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.