2008 Section X Girls Varsity Soccer Schedule -- Playoff Below!

  

SECTION X GIRLS SOCCER
Final Girls 2008 Standings

 EAST DIVISION      W-L-T Pts
x-Chateaugay
x-St. Lawrence
St. Regis Falls
Brushton-Moira
Madrid-Wadding.
Salmon River
Parishville-Hopkin.
Colton-Pierrepont
13-1-0  26
13-1-0  26
  9-5-0  18
  7-6-1  15
  4-8-2  10
  4-8-2  10
3-10-1    7
0-14-0    0
  DIV.       W-L-T Pts
x-Massena
x-Potsdam
Malone
Tupper Lake
Canton
Ogdensburg
Norwood-Norfolk
Gouverneur
13-1-0  26
13-1-0  26
  8-6-0  16
  5-6-3  13
  6-8-0  12
4-10-0    8
  3-9-2    8
1-12-1    3
 WEST DIVISION     W-L-T Pts
x-Harrisville
Heuvelton
Edwards-Knox
Hermon-DeKalb
Hammond
Lisbon
Clifton-Fine
Morristown
12-0-2  26
  9-3-2  20
  8-4-2  18
  6-6-2  14
  5-6-3  13
  4-9-1    9
4-10-0    8
1-11-2    4

 

GIRLS SOCCER LINKS
Section II Girls Soccer
Section V Girls Soccer
 

 
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 27, 2008
Chazy Tournament
Chazy 5, Salmon River 0 (semifinal)
Beekmantown 7, Chateaugay 0 (semifinal)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 29, 2008
John Jeffers Tournament at Potsdam
Potsdam 7, Parishville-Hopkinton 2 (semifinal)
Madrid-Waddington 1, Colton-Pierrepont 0 (semifinal)
Cougar Classic at Edwards-Knox
Canton 4, Edwards-Knox 1 (semifinal)
Harrisville 3, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (semifinal)
Ogdensburg Tournament
Heuvelton 4, Ogdensburg 2 (semifinal)
Gouverneur 2, Lisbon 1 (semifinal)
Lowville Tournament
Massena 3, Herkimer 0 (semifinal)
Chazy Tournament
Chateaugay 7, Salmon River 2 (consolation)
Tupper Lake Tournament

Tupper Lake 1, Indian Lake 0 (semifinal)
Lake Placid 8, Clifton-Fine 0 (semifinal)
Northeastern Clinton Tournament
Northeastern Clinton 3, Malone 2 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 30, 2008
John Jeffers Tournament at Potsdam
Parishville-Hopkinton 8, Colton-Pierrepont 0 (consolation)
Potsdam 3, Madrid-Waddington 0 (championship)
Cougar Classic at Edwards-Knox
Edwards-Knox 5, Hermon-DeKalb 1 (consolation)
Harrisville 4, Canton 1 (championship)
Ogdensburg Tournament
Ogdensburg 4, Lisbon 1 (consolation)
Heuvelton 2, Gouverneur 0 (championship)
Tupper Lake Tournament
Indian Lake 4, Clifton-Fine 2 (consolation)
Lake Placid 1, Tupper Lake 0 (championship)
Lowville Tournament
Lowville 4, Massena 3 (championship)
Northeastern Clinton Tournament
Northern Adirondack 2 Malone 2,(OT/Tie-consolation)
(Northern Adirondack wins shootout 3-2)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2008
Salmon River 0, Madrid-Waddington 0 (2OT/Tie)
St. Lawrence 4, Chateaugay 1
Gouverneur 3, Ogdensburg 2
Massena 4, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Potsdam 5, Malone 2
Tupper Lake 1, Canton 0
Harrisville 4, Edwards-Knox 0
Heuvelton 2, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Lisbon 4, Clifton-Fine 2
Hammond 1, Morristown 1 (2OT/Tie)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2008
Massena 4, Canton 0
Harrisville 3, Heuvelton 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2008
Chateaugay 9, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Ogdensburg 3, Malone 2
Gouverneur 2, Tupper Lake 2 (OT/Tie)
Hermon-DeKalb 3, Morristown 0
Dan Rose Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Heuvelton 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Lisbon 2, Canton 1
Harrisville Tournament
Harrisville 0, Watertown 0 (OT/Tie-semifinal)
(Harrisville Wins shootout 5-4)
Hammond 0, Norwood-Norfolk 0 (OT/Tie-semifinal)
(Hammond Wins shootout 2-1)
Parishville-Hopkinton Tournament
Parishville-Hopkinton 3, Brushton-Moira 1 (semifinal)
St. Regis Falls 1, Edwards-Knox 0 (semifinal)
Ilion Tournament
Potsdam 1, Madison 0 (semifinal)
 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2008
Dan Rose Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Canton 2, Madrid-Waddington 2 (2OT/Tie-consolation)
Lisbon 2, Heuvelton 0 (championship)
Harrisville Tournament
Watertown 4, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (consolation)
Harrisville 2, Hammond 0 (championship)
Parishville-Hopkinton Tournament
Brushton-Moira 4, St. Regis Falls 3 (consolation)
Edwards-Knox 4, Parishville-Hopkinton 2 (championship)
Ilion Tournament
Potsdam 2, Ilion 0 (championship)
Soccer Hall of Fame Tournament in Oneonta
Massena 2, Amsterdam 1 (semifinal)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2008
Soccer Hall of Fame Tournament in Oneonta
Guilderland 2, Massena 0 (championship)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2008
Chateaugay 9, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
St. Lawrence 4, Salmon River 1
Madrid-Waddington 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
St. Regis Falls 3, Brushton-Moira 2
Potsdam 2, Massena 0
Canton 2, Gouverneur 0
Ogdensburg 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Malone 6, Tupper Lake 0
Harrisville 6, Morristown 2
Heuvelton 4, Edwards-Knox 2
Hermon-DeKalb 2, Clifton-Fine 0
Hammond 2, Lisbon 0

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2008
Potsdam 5, Norwood-Norfolk 0

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2008
St. Lawrence 6, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Edwards-Knox 2, Hammond 0
Hermon-DeKalb 3, Lisbon 1

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2008
Chateaugay 2, Brushton-Moira 0
St. Regis Falls 6, Salmon River 3
Madrid-Waddington 3, Parishville-Hopkinton 2
Potsdam 4, Ogdensburg 1
Canton 2, Malone 1
Tupper Lake 1, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (OT/Tie)
Harrisville 6, Clifton-Fine 1
Heuvelton 5, Morristown 1

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2008
Non League
St. Lawrence 1, Tupper Lake 0
Colton-Pierrepont 1, Northwood Prep 1 (OT/Tie)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2008
Brushton-Moira 1, Madrid-Waddington 0
Non League
St. Lawrence 6, Northwood Prep 1

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2008
St. Lawrence 7, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Salmon River 3, Colton-Pierrepont 1
Potsdam 4, Tupper Lake 0
Massena 5, Ogdensburg 1
Malone 3, Gouverneur 0
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Canton 1
Harrisville 4, Lisbon 1
Edwards-Knox 6, Morristown 1
Clifton-Fine 2, Heuvelton 1 (OT)
Hammond 2, Hermon-DeKalb 1

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2008
Brushton-Moira 0, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (OT/Tie)
Non League
Malone 4, Chateaugay 2

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2008
St. Lawrence 2, Brushton-Moira 0 (2OT)
Parishville-Hopkinton 6,Colton-Pierrepont 2
Harrisville 3, Hammond 0

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2008
Chateaugay 2, Salmon River 1
St. Regis Falls 3, Madrid-Waddington 1
Potsdam 4, Canton 1
Massena 2, Malone 0
Tupper Lake 1, Ogdensburg 0
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Gouverneur 0
Heuvelton 3, Lisbon 2
Edwards-Knox 3, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Morristown 1, Clifton-Fine 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2008
Non League

Indian River 3, Ogdensburg 0

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2008
St. Lawrence 6, St. Regis Falls 1
Salmon River 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Brushton-Moira 3, Colton-Pierrepont 2 (OT)
Chateaugay 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Potsdam 3, Gouverneur 0
Massena 2, Tupper Lake 0
Canton 2, Ogdensburg 1
Malone 4, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Harrisville 1, Hermon-DeKalb 1 (OT/Tie)
Lisbon 1, Morristown 1 (OT/Tie)
Heuvelton 1, Hammond 1 (OT/Tie)
Edwards-Knox 2, Clifton-Fine 1

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2008
Brushton-Moira 2, Salmon River 1
Chateaugay 7, St. Regis Falls 2
Edwards-Knox 1, Lisbon 0

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2008
Ogdensburg 3, Gouverneur 2
Non League
St. Lawrence 4, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (OT)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2008
Chateaugay 2, St. Lawrence 0
Brushton-Moira 4, Parishville-Hopkinton 1
Madrid-Waddington 2, Salmon River 2 (OT/Tie)
Potsdam 3, Malone 0
Massena 4, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Tupper Lake 1, Canton 0
Harrisville 0, Edwards-Knox 0 (OT/Tie)
Heuvelton 4, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Lisbon 1, Clifton-Fine 0
Hammond 3, Morristown 1

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2008
Hammond 8, Morristown 0
Harrisville 2, Clifton-Fine 1

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2008
St. Lawrence 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Chateaugay 8, Colton-Pierrepont 2
Salmon River 1, Brushton-Moira 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 5, St. Regis Falls 2
Potsdam 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Massena 4, Canton 1
Tupper Lake 2, Gouverneur 0
Malone 8, Ogdensburg 1
Edwards-Knox 5, Lisbon 3
Hermon-DeKalb 3, Morristown 1
Clifton-Fine 2, Hammond 0

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2008
St. Regis Falls 6, Colton-Pierrepont 1
Harrisville 6, Heuvelton 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2008
Chateaugay 5, Parishville-Hopkinton 2
St. Lawrence 6, Salmon River 1
Madrid-Waddington 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Brushton-Moira 1, St. Regis Falls 0
Massena 3, Potsdam 2
Canton 4, Gouverneur 0
Ogdensburg 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Malone 2, Tupper Lake 1
Harrisville 4, Morristown 1
Hammond 2, Lisbon 0
Heuvelton 3, Edwards-Knox 1
Hermon-DeKalb 2, Clifton-Fine 1

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2008
St. Regis Falls 4, Colton-Pierrepont 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2008
Hammond 4, Clifton-Fine 0
Non League
Indian River 4, Ogdensburg 0

MONDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2008
St. Lawrence 6, Colton-Pierrepont 1
Chateaugay 2, Brushton-Moira 0
St. Regis Falls 2, Salmon River 0
Madrid-Waddington 5, Parishville-Hopkinton 1
Potsdam 3, Ogdensburg 1 (2OT)
Massena 6, Gouverneur 0
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Tupper Lake 3 (OT/Tie)
Malone 5, Canton 3
Heuvelton 4, Morristown 1
Edwards-Knox 3, Hammond 2
Lisbon 2, Hermon-DeKalb 1

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2008
Lisbon 2, Hermon-DeKalb 1

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2008
St. Lawrence 5, Madrid-Waddington 0
St. Regis Falls 3, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Edwards-Knox 5, Morristown 2

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2008
East Division
St. Lawrence 1, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Chateaugay 7, St. Regis Falls 1
Brushton-Moira 2, Madrid-Waddington 1
Salmon River 4, Colton-Pierrepont 2
Division
Potsdam 5, Tupper Lake 0
Massena 4, Ogdensburg 0
Canton 1, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Malone 7, Gouverneur 0
West Division
Harrisville 1, Lisbon 0
Hermon-DeKalb 1, Hammond 0
Heuvelton 5, Clifton-Fine 0

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2008

Non League
Alexandria Bay 2, Morristown 1
LaFargeville 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0

MONDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2008
West Division
Heuvelton 2, Lisbon 0
Alexandria Bay Tournament
LaFargeville 1, Morristown 0
Alexandria Bay 4, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (A. Bay wins tourney)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2008
St. Lawrence 2, Brushton-Moira 1
Chateaugay 7, Salmon River 2
Parishville-Hopkinton 6, Colton-Pierrepont 0
St. Regis Falls 2, Madrid-Waddington 1
Potsdam 6, Canton 1
Massena 4, Malone 0
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Gouverneur 1
Tupper Lake 2, Ogdensburg 0
Edwards-Knox 3, Hermon-DeKalb 3 (OT/Tie)
Harrisville 8, Hammond 0
Clifton-Fine 4, Morristown 0

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2008
Chateaugay 5, Madrid-Waddington 0
St. Lawrence 4, St. Regis Falls 2
Brushton-Moira 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0
Salmon River 3, Parishville-Hopkinton 1
Potsdam 6, Gouverneur 0
Canton 1, Ogdensburg 0
Malone 2, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Massena 3, Tupper Lake 0
Harrisville 1, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Hammond 2, Heuvelton 2 (OT/Tie)
Clifton-Fine 3, Edwards-Knox 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2008
Division
Massena 4, Gouverneur 0
West Division
Lisbon 2, Morristown 1 (OT)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2008
Non League

Norwood-Norfolk 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0

MONDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2008
Non League

Chateaugay 2, Malone 1
End of Regular Season
 

2008 SECTION X PLAYOFFS
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2008
Class B Play-In Round - at Home of Higher Seed

(#4) Ogdensburg 2 (#5) Gouverneur 0
Class C Play-In Round - at Home of Higher Seed
(#5) Madrid-Waddington 1,(#4) Norwood-Norfolk 0 (3OT)
Class D Opening Round - at Home of Higher Seed
(#8) Lisbon 2, (# 9) Parishville-Hopkinton 1
(#10) Clifton-Fine 1, (#7) Hermon-DeKalb 1 (CF wins PK 3-2)
(#11) Morristown 2, (#6) Hammond 1
(#5) St. Regis Falls 4, (#12) Colton-Pierrepont 2

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2008
Class D Quarterfinals - Neutral College Sites

(#1) Harrisville 3, (#8) Lisbon 0
(#2) Chateaugay 2, (#10) Clifton-Fine 0
(#3) Heuvelton 3, (#11) Morristown 1
(#4) Edwards-Knox 2, (#5) St. Regis Falls 1 (2OT)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2008
Class B Semifinals - at SUNY Potsdam

(#2) Canton 1,(#3) Salmon River 0
(#1) Potsdam 5, (#4) Ogdensburg 0
Class C Semifinals - at Potsdam High School
(#1) St. Lawrence 1, (#5) Madrid-Waddington 0
(#3) Brushton-Moira 0, (#2) Tupper 0 (B-M shootout 3-2)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2008
Class C Championship - at SUNY Canton

(#3) Brushton-Moira 0, (#1) St. Lawrence 0
       (Brushton-Moira wins shootout 3-2)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2008
Class A Championship - at Potsdam High School
(#1) Massena 3, (#2) Malone 1
Class B Championship - at SUNY Canton

(#1) Potsdam 6, (#2) Canton, 0
Class D Semifinals - at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Harrisville 3, (#4) Edwards-Knox 0
(#2) Chateaugay 4, (#3) Heuvelton 0

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2008
Class D Championship - Potsdam

(#1) Harrisville 1, (#2) Chateaugay 0
 

NEW YORK STATE SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS
Brackets:  Class A     Class B     Class C     Class D
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2008

New York State Region II Semifinals

Class A- Massena (X) draws a bye
Class B- Potsdam (X) 0, Plattsburgh (VII) 0 (4OT/Tie)
                (Plattsburgh wins shootout 3-2)
Class C- Seton Catholic (VII) 3, at Brushton-Moira (X) 0
Class D- Harrisville (X) draws a bye

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2008
New York State Region II Final
Class D- Chazy (VII) 2, Harrisville (X) 0

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2008
New York State Region II Finals
Class A-
Cortland (III) 4, Massena (X) 1


 

Copyright 2008 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text, designs and online broadcasts are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred, duplicated or otherwise used in any form without expressed written permission.