2002 SECTION X GIRLS SOFTBALL SCHEDULE -- Playoffs Below!
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2002
Brushton-Moira 10, St. Lawrence 9
Salmon River 19, Chateaugay 0
Ogdensburg 4, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Malone 23, Potsdam 3
Massena 16, Canton 1
Heuvelton 12, Hermon-DeKalb 3
Harrisville 17, Edwards-Knox 4

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2002
Norwood-Norfolk 6, Malone 5 (8 innings)
Gouverneur 13, Canton 2
Ogdensburg 17, Potsdam 0
Harrisville 5, Hermon-DeKalb 3 (1st game)
Harrisville 9, Hermon-DeKalb 7 (2nd game)
Clifton-Fine 24, Edwards-Knox 20
Heuvelton 16, Lisbon 1
Hammond 16, Morristown 1

FRIDAY, APRIL 26, 2002
St. Lawrence 12, Chateaugay 2
Brushton-Moira 23, Madrid-Waddington 0
Massena 4, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Ogdensburg 14, Canton 2
Heuvelton 14, Hammond 6
Edwards-Knox 31, Morristown 17

SATURDAY, APRIL 27, 2002
Salmon River 19, Brushton-Moira 2

TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 2002
Madrid-Waddington 11, Chateaugay 8
Lisbon 23, Clifton-Fine 7

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2002
Ogdensburg 5, Malone 0
Hermon-DeKalb 21, Edwards-Knox 2
Heuvelton 23, Clifton-Fine 7

THU-FRI, MAY 2-3, 2002
All games were postponed due to rain

SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2002
Lisbon 25, Morristown 5 (1st game)
Lisbon 18, Morristown 1 (2nd game)

MONDAY, MAY 6, 2002
Colton-Pierrepont 12, Madrid-Waddington 4
Salmon River 4, St. Lawrence 3
Norwood-Norfolk 7, Potsdam 6
Hermon-DeKalb 11, Lisbon 5
Harrisville 17, Morristown 3 (1st game)
Harrisville 7, Morristown 0 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 19, Edwards-Knox 4
Hammond 15, Clifton-Fine 0

TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2002
Salmon River 4, Chateaugay 2
Colton-Pierrepont 16, Parishville-Hopkinton 1
Massena 14, Malone 7
Harrisville 17, Morristown 0
Hermon-DeKalb 19, Clifton-Fine 1

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8, 2002
St. Lawrence 12, Brushton-Moira 2
Colton-Pierrepont over Parishville-Hopkinton
Canton 12, Norwood-Norfolk 5
Malone 14, Potsdam 3
Hammond 11, Lisbon 0
Harrisville 6, Edwards-Knox 1
Heuvelton 13, Hermon-DeKalb 3

THURSDAY, MAY 9, 2002
Madrid-Waddington 16, Brushton-Moira 8
Colton-Pierrepont beat Parishville-Hopkinton
Ogdensburg 3, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Massena 16, Canton 8
Gouverneur 9, Malone 2

FRIDAY, MAY 10, 2002
Salmon River 21, Parishville-Hopkinton 2 (1st game)
Salmon River 14, Parishville-Hopkinton 8 (2nd game)
Ogdensburg 11, Potsdam 0
Gouverneur 9, Canton 6
Heuvelton 14, Lisbon 2
Edwards-Knox 24, Clifton-Fine 4
Hammond 21, Morristown 1

SATURDAY, MAY 11, 2002
St. Lawrence Ctrl. 27, Parishville-Hopkinton 13 (1st)
St. Lawrence Ctrl. 32, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (2nd)
Malone 14, Norwood-Norfolk 2

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15, 2002
St. Lawrence beat Madrid-Waddington (1st)
St. Lawrence 16, Madrid-Waddington 0 (2nd)
Salmon River 2, Colton-Pierrepont 0 (1st game)
Colton-Pierrepont 6, Salmon River 5 (2nd game)
Brushton-Moira 2, Chateaugay 0 (1st game)
Brushton-Moira 14, Chateaugay 3 (2nd game)
Canton 5, Norwood-Norfolk 4
Ogdensburg 1, Massena 0
Malone 9, Gouverneur 4
Lisbon 7, Harrisville 2 (1st game)
Lisbon 4, Harrisville 1 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 15, Hammond 8
Edwards-Knox 9, Morristown 2
Hermon-DeKalb 20, Clifton-Fine 5

THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2002
Heuvelton 3, Harrisville 0
Lisbon 25, Clifton-Fine 11
Hermon-DeKalb 24, Morristown 1 (1st game)
Hermon-DeKalb 17, Morristown 3 (2nd game)
Hammond 9, Edwards-Knox 8 (1st game)
Hammond 13, Edwards-Knox 3 (2nd game)

FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2002
Chateaugay 12, Madrid-Waddington 6
Gouverneur 1, Massena 0 (1st game)
Massena 5, Gouverneur 4 (2nd game)
Malone 6, Ogdensburg 0
Canton 22, Potsdam 6
Hermon-DeKalb 14, Edwards-Knox 6


FRIDAY, MAY 24, 2002
Non-League
Salmon River 16, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Class B Playoffs
(#5) Canton 9, (#4) Gouverneur 8
Class C Playoffs
(#4) Brushton-Moira 12, (#5) Potsdam 6
Class D Playoffs
(#6) Hermon-DeKalb 21, (#11) Parishville-Hopkinton 6
(#7) Madrid-Waddington 10, (#10) Chateaugay 6
(#8) Edwards-Knox 24, (#9) Clifton-Fine 4
(#5) Harrisville advances (Morristown lack of players

THURSDAY, MAY 23, 2002

East Division
Colton-Pierrepont 3, Brushton-Moira 2 (1st game) Brushton-Moira 11, Colton-Pierrepont 10 (2nd game)
St. Lawrence 15, Chateaugay 0
Division
Malone 9, Massena 7
Ogdensburg 4, Gouverneur 0
Norwood-Norfolk 17, Potsdam 8
West Division
Clifton-Fine 19, Morristown 6 (1st game)
Morristown 13, Clifton-Fine 4 (2nd game)
Hammond 9, Lisbon 4
Heuvelton 8, Edwards-Knox 1

2002 SECTION X GIRLS SOFTBALL STANDINGS
EAST DIVISION
Salmon River Shamrocks
St. Lawrence Larries
Colton-Pierrepont Colts
Brushton-Moira Panthers
Madrid-Waddington Y'jackets
Chateaugay Bulldogs
Parishville-Hopkinton Panthers
W-L    PCT.   GB
12-1     .923     -
  9-3     .750     2
  9-4     .692     3
  7-5     .583     4
  4-9     .307     8
  2-10   .167     9
  1-11   .083   10
DIVISION
Ogdensburg Blue Devils
Massena Red Raiders
Malone Huskies
Gouverneur Wildcats
Norwood-Norfolk Flyers
Canton Golden Bears
Potsdam Sandstoners
W-L   PCT.   GB
 
8-2     .800      -
 
9-3      750      -
 
7-4     .636      1
  6-5     .545      2
  5-7     .417      4
  3-7     .300      5
  1-11   .083      8 
WEST DIVISION
Heuvelton Bulldogs
Hammond Red Devils
Lisbon Golden Knights
Harrisville Pirates
Hermon-DeKalb Demons
Edwards-Knox Cougars
Clifton-Fine Indians
Morristown Green Rockets
W-L   PCT.   GB
11-1     .917     -
12-2     .857     -
 
9-5     .642     3
 
9-6     .600     3
 
7-7     .500     4
 
3-11   .214     9
 
3-11   .214     9
  1-12   .076   10

SATURDAY, MAY 18, 2002
Salmon River 11, Brushton-Moira 0
Ogdensburg 4, Canton 0
Chateaugay at St. Lawrence, ppd.
Heuvelton at Clifton-Fine, ppd.

MONDAY, MAY 20, 2002
Salmon River 11, Madrid-Waddington 0 (1st game)
Salmon River 8, Madrid-Waddington 0 (2nd game)
Brushton-Moira 13, Parishville-Hopkinton 8 (1st game)
Brushton-Moira 36, Parishville-Hopkinton 19 (2nd game)
St. Lawrence 5, Colton-Pierrepont 2 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 7, Colton-Pierrepont 1 (2nd game)
Gouverneur 11, Potsdam 1 (1st game)
Gouverneur 11, Potsdam 8 (2nd game)
Massena 18, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Hammond 10, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (1st game)
Hammond 8, Hermon-DeKalb 3 (2nd game)
Lisbon 7, Edwards-Knox 5 (1st game)
Lisbon 11, Edwards-Knox 8 (1st game)
Clifton-Fine 12, Harrisville 11 (1st game)
Harrisville 11, Clifton-Fine 4 (2nd game)

TUESDAY, MAY 21, 2002
Colton-Pierrepont 8, Chateaugay 6 (1st game)
Colton-Pierrepont 20, Chateaugay 1 (2nd game)
Madrid-Waddington 14, Parishville-Hopkinton 12 (1st game)
Madrid-Waddington 15, Parishville-Hopkinton 13 (2nd game)
Massena 18, Potsdam 1 (1st game)
Massena 10, Potsdam 3 (2nd game)
Malone 7, Canton 2
Hammond 4, Harrisville 0 (1st game)
Hammond 5, Harrisville 4 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 29, Clifton-Fine 2

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22, 2002
Colton-Pierrepont 8, Madrid-Waddington 6 (1st game)
Colton-Pierrepont 14, Madrid-Waddington 2 (2nd game)
Chateaugay 6, Parishville-Hopkinton 5 (1st game)
Parishville-Hopkinton 7, Chateaugay 6 (2nd game)
Salmon River 12, St. Lawrence 1
Massena 4, Ogdensburg 3 (10 innings)
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Gouverneur 1 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 5, Gouverneur 2 (2nd game)
Potsdam 2, Canton 0
Hammond 15, Clifton-Fine 0
Lisbon 12, Hermon-DeKalb 11 (8 innings)
Harrisville 9, Heuvelton 8

THURSDAY, MAY 23, 2002
Colton-Pierrepont 3, Brushton-Moira 2 (1st game) Brushton-Moira 11, Colton-Pierrepont 10 (2nd game) 
St. Lawrence 15, Chateaugay 0
Malone 9, Massena 7 
Ogdensburg 4, Gouverneur 0 
Norwood-Norfolk 17, Potsdam 8 
Clifton-Fine 19, Morristown 6 (1st game) 
Morristown 13, Clifton-Fine 4 (2nd game) 
Hammond 9, Lisbon 4 
Heuvelton 8, Edwards-Knox 1

SECTION X PLAYOFFS
FRIDAY, MAY 24, 2002

Non-League
Salmon River 16, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Class B Playoffs
(#5) Canton 9, (#4) Gouverneur 8
Class C Playoffs
(#4) Brushton-Moira 12, (#5) Potsdam 6
Class D Playoffs
(#6) Hermon-DeKalb 21, (#11) Parishville-Hopkinton 6
(#7) Madrid-Waddington 10, (#10) Chateaugay 6
(#8) Edwards-Knox 24, (#9) Clifton-Fine 4
(#5) Harrisville advances (Morristown lack of players)

TUESDAY, MAY 28, 2002
Class B- Semifinals
(#1) Ogdensburg 8, (#5) Canton 0
(#2) Massena 11, (#3) Malone 4
Class D- 2nd Round
(#1) Heuvelton 24, (#8) Edwards-Knox 0
(#2) Hammond 16, (#7) Madrid-Waddington 1
(#3) Colton-Pierrepont 14, (#6) Hermon-DeKalb 4
(#5) Harrisville 5, (#4) Lisbon 4

WEDNESDAY, MAY 29, 2002
Class C- Semifinals
(#1) Salmon River 7, (#4) Brushton-Moira 0
(#3) Norwood-Norfolk 5, (#2) St. Lawrence 4
Class D- Semifinals
(#1) Heuvelton 11, (#5) Harrisville 3
(#3) Colton-Pierrepont 10, (#2) Hammond 3

THURSDAY, MAY 30, 2002
Class B Championship at SUNY Potsdam
(#2) Massena 4, (#1) Ogdensburg 0

SATURDAY, JUNE 1, 2002
Class C Championship at SUNY Potsdam

(#1) Salmon River 2, (#3) Norwood-Norfolk 0
Class D Championship at SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Heuvelton 9, (#3) Colton-Pierrepont 0
New York State Class B Opening Round

Saranac 10, Massena 4

MONDAY, JUNE 3, 2002
New York State Class C Opening Round
Ticonderoga 6, Salmon River 3
New York State Class D Opening Round
Heuvelton 4, Moriah 3

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5, 2002
New York State Class D Quarterfinals
Fort Ann 11, Heuvelton 8 (10 innings)

Copyright © 2005 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.