2005 SECTION X GIRLS Final Softball Standings

 EAST DIVISION     W-L GB
x-St. Lawrence
Madrid-Wadding.
Colton-Pierrepont
Salmon River
Parishville-Hopk.
Chateaugay
Brushton-Moira
St. Regis Falls
13-1    -
11-3    3
  8-6    5
  8-6    5
  6-8    7
  5-9    8
  5-9    8
0-14  13
  DIV.      W-L GB
x-Malone
Ogdensburg
Canton
Massena
Gouverneur
Potsdam
Norwood-Norfolk
10-2    -
  9-3    1
  9-3    1
  7-5    3
  4-8    6
2-10    8
1-11    9
 WEST DIVISION    W-L GB
x-Heuvelton
Lisbon
Hammond
Edwards-Knox
Hermon-DeKalb
Harrisville
Clifton-Fine
Morristown
14-0   -
11-3   3
10-4   4
  7-7   7
  5-9   9
4-10 10
1-12 12
1-12 12
 
 2005 SECTION X GIRLS SOFTBALL SCHEDULE -- Playoffs Below!
MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2005
Canton 3, Malone 2
Lisbon 15, Hermon-DeKalb 10
Heuvelton 5, Edwards-Knox 4
Harrisville 19, Morristown 10

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2005
Chateaugay 25, Parishville-Hopkinton 24 (9 inns.)
Colton-Pierrepont 8, Salmon River 7
Brushton-Moira 11, St. Regis Falls 4
Gouverneur 13, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Hammond 14, Clifton-Fine 2

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2005
Colton-Pierrepont 24, Chateaugay 10
Canton 13, Ogdensburg 1
Heuvelton 19, Hermon-DeKalb 1

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2005
Salmon River 21, Parishville-Hopkinton 2
Gouverneur 11, Potsdam 6
Massena 12, Norwood-Norfolk 2

MONDAY, APRIL 25, 2005
Ogdensburg 7, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Hermon-DeKalb 24, Clifton-Fine 12

TUESDAY, APRIL 26, 2005
Madrid-Waddington 23, Colton-Pierrepont 4
Brushton-Moira 16, Chateaugay 7
St. Lawrence 17, Salmon River 6
Canton 14, Potsdam 4
Malone 11, Massena 3
Edwards-Knox 11, Morristown 3
Heuvelton 20, Hammond 7

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 27, 2005
Ogdensburg at Malone
Potsdam at Canton
Massena at Gouverneur
Clifton-Fine at Lisbon
Heuvelton at Harrisville
Morristown at Hermon-DeKalb
Hammond at Edwards-Knox

THURSDAY, APRIL 28, 2005
Salmon River at Brushton-Moira
St. Regis Falls at Colton-Pierrepont
Madrid-Waddington at Parishville-Hopkinton
St. Lawrence at Chateaugay

FRIDAY, APRIL 29, 2005
Norwood-Norfolk at Malone (2)
Canton at Gouverneur (2)
Ogdensburg at Potsdam (2)
Edwards-Knox at Hermon-DeKalb
Hammond at Harrisville
Clifton-Fine at Heuvelton
Morristown at Lisbon

SATURDAY, APRIL 30, 2005
Colton-Pierrepont 13, Brushton-Moira 4 (1st game)
Colton-Pierrepont 16, Brushton-Moira 9 (2nd game)
Big Green Tournament at Hermon-DeKalb
Norwood-Norfolk 12, Hermon-DeKalb 7
Canton 6, Edwards-Knox 3 (Canton wins tournament)

MONDAY, MAY 2, 2005
Hammond 22, Morristown 6

TUESDAY, MAY 3, 2005
Salmon River 14, Brushton-Moira 6
St. Lawrence 26, St. Regis Falls 5
Chateaugay 13, Parishville-Hopkinton 11
Ogdensburg 4, Massena 1
Canton 9, Norwood-Norfolk 4
Malone 16, Gouverneur 6
Heuvelton 8, Lisbon 2
Hermon-DeKalb 11, Harrisville 9

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2005
Brushton-Moira 28, St. Regis Falls 14
St. Lawrence 22, Madrid-Waddington 9
Ogdensburg 2, Gouverneur 1
Lisbon 20, Hermon-DeKalb 5
Heuvelton 10, Edwards-Knox 8
Harrisville 8, Morristown 3
Hammond 15, Clifton-Fine 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 11, Potsdam 10 (non league)

THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2005
Colton-Pierrepont 12, Salmon River 7
Brushton-Moira 21, Madrid-Waddington 13
Massena 7, Canton 1
Malone 14, Potsdam 0 (1st game)
Malone 8, Potsdam 0 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 16, Hermon-DeKalb 1
St. Lawrence 13, Norwood-Norfolk 3 (non league)

FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2005
Colton-Pierrepont 11, St. Regis Falls 3
Canton 5, Gouverneur 1
Malone 7, Massena 1
Ogdensburg 11, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Hammond 6, Lisbon 5
Lisbon 9, Hammond 5
Edwards-Knox 5, Harrisville 4
Parishville-Hopkinton Softball Tournament
Parishville-Hopkinton 27, Hermon-DeKalb 7
Heuvelton 11, Clifton-Fine 0
Hermon-DeKalb 4, Clifton-Fine 0
Heuvelton 13, Parishville-Hopkinton 3

SATURDAY, MAY 7, 2005
Watertown 17, Massena 1 (non league)
Malone 8, Watertown 7 (non league)
South Jefferson Tournament
Ogdensburg 9, Carthage 6 (opening round)
South Jefferson 5, Ogdensburg 0 (championship)

MONDAY, MAY 9, 2005
St. Lawrence 5, Madrid-Waddington 4
Brushton-Moira 13, Salmon River 12
Parishville-Hopkinton 25, St. Regis Falls 5 (1st game)
Parishville-Hopkinton 15, St. Regis Falls 4 (2nd game)
Massena 20, Potsdam 4 (1st game)
Massena 3, Potsdam 1 (2nd game)
Gouverneur 24, Norwood-Norfolk 9
Canton 5, Malone 4
Heuvelton 16, Hammond 1
Lisbon 8, Harrisville 6 (1st game)
Lisbon 21, Harrisville 11 (2nd game)
Edwards-Knox 16, Morristown 5
Hermon-DeKalb 19, Clifton-Fine 6
Thomas R. Proctor 14, Ogdensburg 1 (non league)

TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2005
St. Lawrence 16, Salmon River 10
Madrid-Waddington 9, Colton-Pierrepont 4
Chateaugay 20, Brushton-Moira 17
Malone 6, Ogdensburg 5
Potsdam 12, Gouverneur 4
Lisbon 9, Edwards-Knox 5
Hermon-DeKalb 11, Morristown 8

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11, 2005
St. Lawrence 22, Chateaugay 2 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 24, Chateaugay 23 (2nd game)
Madrid-Waddington 11, Parishville-Hopkinton 10 (8 inn.)
Colton-Pierrepont 17, St. Regis Falls 2
Ogdensburg 6, Canton 2
Massena 12, Norwood-Norfolk 11 (10 inn.)
Heuvelton 16, Clifton-Fine 2 (1st game)
Heuvelton 28, Clifton-Fine 1 (2nd game)

THURSDAY, MAY 12, 2005

St. Lawrence 6, Colton-Pierrepont 0 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 8, Colton-Pierrepont 2 (2nd game)
Madrid-Waddington 3, Salmon River 2 (1st game)
Madrid-Waddington 17, Salmon River 6 (2nd game)
Parishville-Hopkinton 13. Brushton-Moira 6 (1st game)
Parishville-Hopkinton 11, Brushton-Moira 4 (2nd game)
Chateaugay 11, St. Regis Falls 10 (1st game)
Chateaugay 26, St. Regis Falls 9 (1st game)
Canton 8, Massena 6
Ogdensburg 8, Gouverneur 1
Heuvelton 4, Morristown 2 (1st game)
Heuvelton 24, Morristown 0 (2nd game)
Hammond 17, Hermon-DeKalb 7 (1st game)
Hammond 5, Hermon-DeKalb 0 (2nd game)
Harrisville 9, Clifton-Fine 1 (1st game)
Harrisville 4, Clifton-Fine 2 (2nd game)

FRIDAY, MAY 13, 2005
Salmon River 9, St. Regis Falls 2 (1st game)
Salmon River 16, St. Regis Falls 9 (2nd game)
Potsdam 10, Norwood-Norfolk 2 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 16, Potsdam 6 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 9, Harrisville 4
Lisbon Tournament
Madrid-Waddington 18, Hammond 7 (semifinal)
Lisbon 14, Edwards-Knox 2 (semifinal & league game)

SATURDAY, MAY 14, 2005
Lisbon Tournament
Hammond 16, Edwards-Knox 6 (consolation)
Lisbon 10, Madrid-Waddington 10, rain 6 inn. (co-champs)

MONDAY, MAY 16, 2005
St. Lawrence 12, St. Regis Falls 4
Madrid-Waddington 19, Brushton-Moira 6
Colton-Pierrepont 17, Chateaugay 16
Salmon River 12, Parishville-Hopkinton 10
Malone 16, Norwood-Norfolk 3 (1st game)
Malone 13, Norwood-Norfolk 3 (2nd game)
Lisbon 15, Clifton-Fine 1 (1st game)
Lisbon 5, Clifton-Fine 0 (2nd game)
Edwards-Knox 8, Hammond 5 (1st game)
Hammond 11, Edwards-Knox 8 (2nd game)
Morristown 21, Hermon-DeKalb 12
Heuvelton 9, Harrisville 4

TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2005
St. Lawrence 7, Parishville-Hopkinton 5
Malone 4, Ogdensburg 0
Canton 8, Potsdam 5
Massena 2, Gouverneur 1 (1st game)
Massena 8, Gouverneur 3 (2nd game)
Edwards-Knox 20, Clifton-Fine 4

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2005
Parishville-Hopkinton 12, Colton-Pierrepont 5 (1st game)
Parishville-Hopkinton 8, Colton-Pierrepont 5 (2nd game)
St. Lawrence 6, Brushton-Moira 1 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 6, Brushton-Moira 2 (2nd game)
Salmon River 13, Chateaugay 2 (1st game)
Salmon River 5, Chateaugay 4 (2nd game)
Madrid-Waddington 21, St. Regis Falls 4 (1st game)
Madrid-Waddington 9, St. Regis Falls 4 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 10, Lisbon 1
Hammond 23, Morristown 4
Hermon-DeKalb 13, Harrisville 12
Clifton-Fine 7, Edwards-Knox 4

THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2005
Ogdensburg 5, Massena 4
Canton 16, Norwood-Norfolk 8
Edwards-Knox 5, Clifton-Fine 1
Salmon River 12, Potsdam 7 (non league)

FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2005
Malone 6, Gouverneur 0
Norwood-Norfolk 23, Salmon River 17 (non league)

SECTION X SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2005
Class D Opening Round - at Home of Higher Seed

(#7) Chateaugay 19, (#10) Morristown 15 
(#8) Hermon-DeKalb 16, (#9) Harrisville 1
(#4) Hammond over (#13) St. Regis Falls (forfeit)
(#5) Edwards-Knox over (#12) Clifton-Fine (forfeit)
(#6) Parishville-Hopkinton over (#11) Colton-Pierrepont (forf.)

MONDAY, MAY 23, 2005
Class B Semifinals - at Home of Higher Seed

(#1) Canton 5, (#4) Potsdam 2
(#2) Ogdensburg 11, (#3) Gouverneur 1 
Class D Quarterfinals - at Home of Higher Seed
(#1) Heuvelton 16, (#8) Hermon-DeKalb 1 
(#2) Lisbon 11, (#7) Chateaugay 8 
(#3) Madrid-Waddington 13, (#6) Parishville-Hopkinton 5 
(#4) Hammond 9, (#5) Edwards-Knox 7

TUESDAY, MAY 24, 2005
Class C Semifinals - at Home of Higher Seed
(#1) St. Lawrence 7, (#4) Brushton-Moira 6 
(#3) Salmon River 10, (#2) Norwood-Norfolk 9
Class D Semifinals - at Home of Higher Seed
(#3) Madrid-Waddington 3, (#2) Lisbon 1
(#1) Heuvelton 5, (#4) Hammond 4

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25, 2005
Class A Championship - at SUNY Potsdam

(#1) Malone 11, (#2) Massena 2 

THURSDAY, MAY 26, 2005
Class B Championship - at SUNY Potsdam

(#2) Ogdensburg 3, (#1) Canton 0

FRIDAY, MAY 27, 2005
Class C Championship - at SUNY Potsdam

(#1) St. Lawrence 9, (#3) Salmon River 5
Class D Championship - at SUNY Potsdam
(#3) Madrid-Waddington 11, (#1) Heuvelton 2 

NEW YORK STATE SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS
Click for Brackets:  Class A  Class B  Class C  Class D
MONDAY, MAY 30, 2005

Class A N.Y.S. Region II Semifinal

Jamesville-DeWitt (III) 4, vs. Malone (X) 1
Class B N.Y.S. Region II Semifinal
Bishop Ludden (III) 6, vs. Ogdensburg (X) 0
Class C N.Y.S. Region II Semifinal
Northern Adirondack (VII) 5, St. Lawrence (X) 4
Class D N.Y.S. Region II Semifinal
Madrid-Waddington (X) 6, Chazy (VII) 4

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1, 2005
Class D N.Y.S. Region II Championship
Fort Ann (II) 7, Madrid-Waddington (X) 2 

Copyright © 2005 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.