2006 SECTION X BOYS SPRING TRACK SCHEDULE -- Sectionals Below!

 
MONDAY, APRIL 24, 2006
Malone 167, Tupper Lake 67

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26, 2006
Ogdensburg 122, Canton 114
Norwood-Norfolk 162, Massena 79
Norwood-Norfolk 154, Gouverneur 86
Gouverneur 144, Massena 93

THURSDAY, APRIL 27, 2006
Potsdam 143, Madrid-Waddington 88

SATURDAY, APRIL 29, 2006
Madrid-Waddington Invitational

MONDAY, MAY 1, 2006
Potsdam 143, Ogdensburg 98
Gouverneur 161, Madrid-Waddington 74
Malone 171, Massena 69
Malone 136, Canton 105
Canton 150, Massena 89

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3, 2006
Malone 125, Potsdam 116
Canton 142, Tupper Lake 98
Canton 131, Gouverneur 108
Gouverneur 127, Tupper Lake 114

FRIDAY, MAY 5, 2006
Gouverneur 133, Ogdensburg 105
Norwood-Norfolk 172, Madrid-Waddington 62

MONDAY, MAY 8, 2006
Potsdam 134, Canton 106
Malone 122, Norwood-Norfolk 119

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10, 2006
Massena 123, Tupper Lake 119
Massena 156, Madrid-Waddington 77
Tupper Lake 143, Madrid-Waddington 94
Norwood-Norfolk 135, Potsdam 108
Malone 145, Ogdensburg 96

FRIDAY, MAY 12, 2006
Norwood-Norfolk Invitational Meet

SATURDAY, MAY 13, 2006
Salmon River Woodsmen of the World Invitational
Norwood-Norfolk
Malone
Canton
Potsdam
Saranac
Ogdensburg
Northeastern Clinton
Massena
Tupper Lake
Saranac Lake
Madrid-Waddington
115
  97
  75
  61
  49
  42
  39
  20
  13
    8
    3

MONDAY, MAY 15, 2006
Ogdensburg 168, Madrid-Waddington 64
Ogdensburg 152, Massena 89
Massena beat Madrid-Waddington
Norwood-Norfolk 165, Tupper Lake 71

MONDAY, MAY 22, 2006
Malone 151, Gouverneur 90
Potsdam 139, Tupper Lake 100
Norwood-Norfolk 142, Ogdensburg 94
Canton 149, Madrid-Waddington 80

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24, 2006
Potsdam 123, Gouverneur 116
Norwood-Norfolk 126, Canton 115
Malone 168, Madrid-Waddington 65
Ogdensburg 140, Tupper Lake 100

 
SATURDAY, MAY 20, 2006
83rd VanDusen Track and Field Meet at Ogdensburg
Ogdensburg
Canton
Norwood-Norfolk
Potsdam
Malone
Indian River
Fulton
Gouverneur
Ausable Valley
Saranac Lake
Tupper Lake
Beekmantown
Northeastern Clinton
Madrid-Waddington
Massena
86
73
64
63
61
58
51
40
16
13
12
  8
  3
  2
  1

Boys Award Winners
Outstanding Male Runner: Gino Bisceglia (Norwood-Norfolk)
Outstanding Male Jumper: Kyle Devins (AuSable Valley)
Outstanding Male Sprinter: Kareem Elkayat (Potsdam)
Outstanding Male Throwers: Aaron Langley (Ogdensburg)         and Tim Medlock (Indian River)
Boys Event Winners

Steeplechase: Brandon Kenny (Canton)
110 Meter Hurdles: Trent Britt (Indian River)
400 Meter Hurdles: Jeff Jessmer (Potsdam)
100 Meter Sprint: Salem Elkayhat (Potsdam)
200 Meters: Salem Elkhayat (Potsdam)
400 Meters: Gino Bisceglia (Norwood-Norfolk)
800 Meters: Gino Bisceglia (Norwood-Norfolk)
1600 Meters: Eric French (Canton)
3200 Meters: Greg Matthews (Malone)
Shot Put: Tim Medlock (Indian River)
Discus: Aaron Langley (Ogdensburg)
Long Jump: Joe Pomainville (Canton)
Triple Jump: Trent Britt (Indian River)
High Jump: Kris Hyde (Malone)
400 Meter Relay: Potsdam
1600 Meter Relay: Norwood-Norfolk
3200 Meter Relay: Canton
Pentathlon Boys: Thor Schank (Malone)

THURSDAY, JUNE 1, 2006
Sectional Championships at St. Lawrence University
Norwood-Norfolk
Potsdam
Canton
Malone
Ogdensburg
Gouverneur
Tupper Lake
Madrid-Waddington
Massena
 
124
109
  72
  72
  52
  37
  24
    3
    3
Individual Event Winners
100 meters: Mike Colby - Norwood-Norfolk
200 meters: Mike Colby - Norwood-Norfolk
400 meters: Gino Bisceglia - Norwood-Norfolk
800 meters: Gino Bisceglia - Norwood-Norfolk
1600 meters: Dan Prahl - Potsdam
3200 meters: Dan Prahl - Potsdam
110 hurdles: Ben Hammond - Canton
400 hurdles: Jeff Jessmer - Potsdam
High Jump: Kris Hyde - Malone
Long Jump: Mike Colby - Norwood-Norfolk
Triple Jump: Mike Colby - Norwood-Norfolk
Discus: Aaron Langley - Ogdensburg
Shot Put: Aaron Langley - Ogdensburg
100 meter relay: Potsdam
400 meter relay: Norwood-Norfolk
800 meter relay: Canton
 

 


 

2006 Spring Track
Final Team Standings

 
x-Malone
Norwood-Norfolk
Potsdam
Canton
Gouverneur
Ogdensburg
Massena
Tupper Lake
Madrid-Wadding.
W-L GB
8-0   -
7-1   1
5-3   3
4-4   4
4-4   4
4-4   4
3-5   4
1-7   7
0-8   8
Copyright 2006 CommunitySights.com. All rights reserved.  All logos, photographs, text and designs are copyright.
No portion of this web site may be copied, transferred or otherwise used without expressed written permission.