sssBrushton-Moira Canton Chateaugay Clifton-Fine Colton-Pierrepont Edwards-Knox Gouverneur Hammond Harrisville Hermon-DeKalb Heuvelton Lisbon Madrid-Waddington Malone Massena Morristown Norwood-Norfolk Ogdensburg Parishville-Hopkinton Potsdam St. Lawrence Central Salmon River St. Regis Falls Tupper Lake Section VII Teams Section III Teams Clarkson University North Country Community College St. Lawrence University SUNY Canton SUNY Plattsburgh SUNY Potsdam

On a pitch in the dirt, Parishville-Hopkinton's Ryan Griffith dives home. The Panthers scored six runs in the bottom of the 1st, but had to survive a 16-14 slugfest vs. Lisbon for the Class D championship. (Bob LaRue photos)
Tweets by @NCSportsNet



 

 

Scores for Friday-Saturday, May 24-25, 2024

scores FOR may 24, 2024

SECTION X GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP
Tupper Lake 443
Salmon River 444
Massena 447
Potsdam 452
Malone 457
Canton 467
Ogdensburg 480
Gouverneur 510
Madrid-Waddington 569
Clifton-Fine incomplete
Colton-Pierrepont inc.
Norwood-Norfolk inc.

Top Golfers - Day 1
Salmon River's Kahontiio Lazore 76
Ogdensburg's Ethan Bouchard 79
Clifton-Fine's Matthew Daniels 79
Canton's Ryan Jones 79
Tupper Lake's Ashton Clark 80
Potsdam's Ian Van Wagner 80
Massena's Colin Patterson 82
Salmon River's Carter Johnson 83
Massena's Jacob Peets 83
Malone's Ben Poupore 84
Gouverneur's Raine Rumble 85
Massena's Bryce Flynn 86
Malone's Rylan Pattenaude 86
Tupper Lake's Aiden Churco 86
Madrid-Waddington's Kyle Murphy 87
Salmon River's Bronson Bero 87
Complete Individual Scores - Day 1

SCORES FROM MAY 25, 2024

BOYS GOLF
Section X Medalist Round  - at Tupper Lake
Top 9 places qualify for N.Y. State Competition
Two-Day Total Stroke Competition

Canton's Ryan Jones 152
Massena's Colin Patterson 155
Tupper Lake's Ashton Clark 158
Potsdam's Ian Van Wagner 159
Salmon River's Kahontiio Lazore 160
Ogdensburg's Ethan Bouchard 160
Clifton-Fine's Matthew Daniels 161
Gouverneur's Raine Rumble 169
Salmon River's Carter Johnson 170
Girls Medalists
Canton's Eliza Creurer 185
Gouverneur's Caitlyn Storie 212
Complete Medalist Round Scores (Two-Day combined)

 

 

 


 

 

Scores for Thursday, May 23, 2024

scores FOR may 23, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class A Championship - at Salmon River

(#1) Massena 8, (#2) Malone 6
Section X Class D Championship - at St. Law. Univ.
(#2) Parishville-Hopkinton 16, (#5) Lisbon 14

GIRLS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class B Championship - at St. Law. Univ.
(#1) Gouverneur 6, (#2) Canton 4

BOYS LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
Section X Class D Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#1) Canton 15, (#4) St. Lawrence Central 2
(#6) Saranac Lake Placid 9, (#2) Colton-Pierrepont 8

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Malone 134½, Massena 97½
Malone 151, Tupper Lake 65
Massena 123, Tupper Lake 91
End of Regular Season

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Malone 166, Massena 49
Malone 165, Tupper Lake 43
Massena 92, Tupper Lake 47

End of Regular Season

GOUVERNEUR tips canton for CLASS B championship


Gouverneur scored three runs in the first inning and three more in the fourth from to generate a 6-4 win over the Canton Golden Bears in the Section X Class B Softball Championship at St, Lawrence University. (Kyton photo)

 

 

MASSENA'S LATE RALLY LEADS TO 8-6 CHAMPIONSHIP WIN


Massena's Taylor Mitchell alertly dives home for an 8-5 Raider lead.  The Massena Raiders racked up five runs in the bottom of the sixth inning, then held off the Malone Huskies to win 8-6 in the Section X Class A championship. (Cody Jenne photo)

 

 

Scores for Wednesday, May 22, 2024

scores FOR may 22, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class B Semifinals - Hom
e of Higher Seed

(#4) Potsdam 5, (#1) Gouverneur 3
(#3) Canton 4, (#2) Ogdensburg 1 (10 innings)
Section X Class C Championship - at S.L.U.
(#1) Tupper Lake 10, (#2) Brushton-Moira 0
Section X Class D Semifinals - at Higher Seed
#2) Parishville-Hopkinton 7, (#3) Heuvelton 2

GIRLS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class A Championship - Salmon River

(#1) Malone 10, (#2) Massena 0
Section X Class C Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#2) Tupper Lake 21, (#3) Brushton-Moira 13
Section X Class D Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#1) Chateaugay 6, (#4) Hammond 2
(#2) Harrisville 4, (#3) Heuvelton 1

BOYS LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
Section X Class C Semifinals - at Higher Seed

(#2) Ogdensburg 21, (#3) Malone 1

GIRLS LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
Section X Class D Semifinals - at Higher Seed

(#1) Salmon River 25, #4) Heuvelton 7
(#2) Canton 11, (#3) Saranac Lake Placid 2

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Gouverneur 125, Norwood-Norfolk 104

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Norwood-Norfolk 126, Gouverneur 102

POTSDAM, CANTON UPSET TOP SEEDS TO HEAD TO FINALE


Top of the first, Canton’s J.J. Ahlfeld hits to left. Brody O’Shea races home from second. 1-0 Bears.  Canton upset #2-seeded OFA 4-1 in 10 innings and advanced to the Class B Championship vs. Potsdam.  (Kyton Deon photo)

kenniston 2-hitter leads tupper to class c title


Tupper Lake pitcher Karter Kenniston allowed just two hits, fanned 11 Panthers and allowed just three batters over regulation in guiding the Lumberjacks to a 10-0 victory over Brushton-Moira in the Section X Class C championship.

MALONE BLANKS MASSENA
10-0 FOR "A" CHAMPIONSHIP


Malone's Delana LaPlante (5) hits a grounder to short and beats the wide throw o first base, allowing  Grace St. Mary o score.  Malone shut out Massena 10-0 for the Section X Class A championship.  (Cody Jenne photo)

CHATEAUGAY, HARRISVILLE WIN CLOSE SEMIFINALS


A Chateaugay runner slides under the tag in the game vs. Hammond.  Chateaugay beat Hammond 6-2 in the Section X Class D semifinals. (Lisa Freeman-Arquitt photo)

Scores for Tuesday, May 21, 2024

(#4) st. Lawrence edges out (#5) potsdam in 12-11 victory

St. Lawrence Central's Josh Allen (26) fires a shot top shelf over the shoulder of Potsdam goalie Jack Fahey (20) to give the Larries a 1-0 lead over the Sandstoners to start the first quarter. The Larries fended of the Sandstoners comeback attempt in the second half to capture the 12-11 victory to advance to the Section X Class D Semifinals where they will meet the (#1) Canton Golden Bears. (Cody Jenne photo)

CANTON, GOUVERNEUR TO FACE OFF IN CLASS B FINAL


With a web gem, Canton catcher Maya Thomas, halfway up the first baseline, full extension, makes the diving catch for the out vs. Salmon River in the Class B semifinals.  Canton won 12-2.  (Bob LaRue photo)

scores FOR may 21, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class D Semifinals - at Higher Seed

(#5) Lisbon 3, (#1) Harrisville 2
(#3) Heuvelton at (#2) Parishville-Hopkinton
ppd in 1st inning.

GIRLS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class B Semifinals - at Higher Seed

(#1) Gouverneur 16, (#4) Ogdensburg 0
(#2) Canton 12, (#3) Salmon River 2

BOYS LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - at Higher Seed

(#4) St. Lawrence Central 12, (#5) Potsdam 11
(#6) Saranac Lake Placid 12, (#3) Salmon River 11 (OT)

BOYS GOLF

Massena 220, Malone 221, Ogdensburg 223
Canton 211, Norwood-Norfolk 231
End of Regular Season

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Potsdam 136, Ogdensburg 88
Potsdam 144, Tupper Lake 70
Potsdam 159.5, Madrid-Waddington 47.5
Ogdensburg 104, Tupper Lake 83
Ogdensburg 125, Madrid-Waddington 51
Tupper Lake 88, Madrid-Waddington 55
Canton 66.66, Massena 44.33 (completed early :lightning)
Canton 72.16, Salmon River 44.83 (completed early :lightning)
Massena 59, Salmon River 56 (completed early :lightning)s

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Potsdam 135, Madrid-Waddington 65
Potsdam 159, Ogdensburg 43
Potsdam 161, Tupper Lake 33
Madrid-Waddington 95.5, Ogdensburg 61.5
Madrid-Waddington 95, Tupper Lake 46
Ogdensburg 85, Tupper Lake 57
Canton 89, Massena 27 (completed early :lightning)
Canton 94, Salmon River 14 (completed early: lightning)
Massena 55, Salmon River 19 (completed early: lightning)

LISBON NIPS #1 HARRISVILLE IN QUARTERFINAL THRILLER 3-2

LISBON 3, HARRISVILLE 2
A taut nailbiter turned into a pitcher’s duel and an upset victory for fifth-seeded Lisbon, edging the top-seeded Harrisville Pirates 3-2 in the Section X Class D semifinals. Both teams mustered just two hits, and only generating one inning of scoring. Lisbon escaped a four-error performance in beating the Pirates. The Golden Knights got on the scoreboard first in the top of the third inning, when Will Price and Gabe Smith both walked, then Lucas Gravlin and Isaiah White singled to drive in two of three total runs. Otherwise, Lisbon batters struck out 15 times. Harrisville countered with two runs in the bottom of the fourth when, with one out, Joe Shepard singled and Connor Mantle doubled. Both would later come home to score. Otherwise, Harrisville batters struck out 15 times as well. Lisbon advances to the Class D championship. Harrisville's stellar season came to a close with a record of 15-2 overall, including an undefeated 12-0 season in the West Division.

SARANAC LAKE PLACID 12, SALMON RIVER 11 (OT)
Saranac Lake Placid's Owen Muncil rolled off a right-wing screen, put a short move on a defender and sped through the seam. Avoiding one last stick check, he then unleashed a bouncing shot into the lower right corner of the Salmon River net, sending sixth-seated SLP to a 12-11 overtime victory (at 1:01 of OT) over the #3-seeded Shamrocks and into the Section X Class D semifinals versus Colton-Pierrepont.
 


Scores for Monday, May 20, 2024

scores FOR may 20, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class B Play-In Game - Home of Higher Seed

(#4) Potsdam 8, (#5) Norwood-Norfolk 5
Section X Class C Semifinals - at Salmon River
(#2) Brushton-Moira 12, (#3) St. Lawrence Central 11

GIRLS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - at Higher Seed

(#4) Hammond 6, (#5) Morristown 3

(#3) Heuvelton 20, (#6) Colton-Pierrepont 5
(#2) Harrisville 5, (#7) Madrid-Waddington 3
(#1) Chateaugay 3, (#8) Lisbon 0

GIRLS LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
Section X Class C Semifinals - at Higher Seed

(#2) Potsdam 17, (#3) Malone 4
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - at Higher Seed

(#4) Heuvelton 19, (#5) Ogdensburg 6

BOYS GOLF
Gouverneur 233, Morristown inc.
Madrid-Waddington 235, Colton-Pierrepont 290
Ogdensburg 223, Canton 229, Clifton-Fine 299
Tupper Lake 226, Potsdam 230

(#3) Heuvelton advances past (#6) c-p colts 20-5

Heuvelton's Chasity Johnson slides at home base just getting under the tag from Colton-Pierrepont's Emma Matthie (16) to give the Bulldogs a 9-4 lead over the Colts in the fourth inning.  A strong fourth inning lifted the Bulldogs over the Colts 20-5 to advance. (Cody Jenne photo)

POTSDAM CRUISES TO 17-4
WIN VS. MALONE IN SEMIFINAL


Malone netminder Sawyer Green (68) looks to repel a drive toward goal by Potsdam's Jadian Andrews, during the Section X Class C girls lacrosse playoff game.  Potsdam raced out to a 14-3 lead at the half, then cruised to a 17-4 victory in the Section X Class C semifinal.  (Photo provided)

POTSDAM RALLIES PAST N-N
8-5 IN CLASS B PLAY-IN GAME


Potsdam's Nick Roda (1) drills the ball to center. Potsdam would tie the game 5-5.  After trailing 5-1 in the third inning, Potsdam scored seven unanswered runs over the next four innings to come from behind and defeat Norwood-Norfolk 8-5 in the Section X Class B play-in round.  (Bob LaRue photo)

MCDONALD HURLS 4-HITTER IN CHATEAUGAY WIN VS. LISBON


Chateaugay's Braelyn Nichols puts bat to the ball, during a key second inning against Lisbon.  Chateaugay scored twice in the bottom of the second inning, and an insurance run in the 6th, to gather a 3-0 win over Lisbon in the Section X Class D quarterfinals. (Avery Tam photo)

Scores for Saturday, May 18, 2024

scores FOR may 18, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - Home of Higher Seed
(#5) Lisbon 13, (#4) Madrid-Waddington 2
(#3) Heuvelton 10, (#6) Chateaugay 4
(#2) Parishville-Hopkinton 16, (#7) Morristown 6
(#1) Harrisville 10, (#8) Edwards-Knox 0

GIRLS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
Section X Class B Play-In Game - at Higher Seed
(#4) Ogdensburg 24, (#5) Norwood-Norfolk 9
(#3) Salmon River 6, (#6) Potsdam 5

BOYS LACROSSE
Colton-Pierrepont 17, Saranac Lake Placid 10
Non-League
Skaneateles 13, Canton 10
End of Regular Season

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
100th Annual VanDusen Invitational at OFA
Canton 90
Peru 83
Saranac Central 59
Gouverneur 53
Potsdam 45
Ogdensburg 40
Beekmantown 37
Norwood-Norfolk 32
Madrid-Waddington 31
Malone 30
AuSable Valley 23
Massena 18
Tupper Lake 17
Indian River 16
Salmon River 10


GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
100th Annual VanDusen Invitational at OFA
Norwood-Norfolk 97
Potsdam 93
Peru 69
Canton 51½
Saranac Central 50½
Lowville 50
Gouverneur 42
Madrid-Waddington 32
Malone 28
Salmon River 25
Beekmantown 23
Indian River 21
Ogdensburg 2
Massena 1

LATTER-INNING BURSTS LIFT O.F.A. PAST N-N IN SEMIFINALS


Ogdensburg erupted for seven runs in the fourth inning and eight runs in the fifth frame to blow open an otherwise close game, defeating Norwood Norfolk 24-9 in  the Section X Class B quarterfinals.  (Kyton Deon photo)

HEUVELTON TURNS BACK CHATEAUGAY IN Q-FINAL 10-4


.Heuvelton's Levi Biller (8) lines the ball to left field, plating Reid Doyle and Ryder Liscum. On the play. Heuvelton took the lead 4-3. A wild pitch brought Dylan Demers to the plate for a 5-3 lead. Heuvelton went on to beat Chateaugay 10-4 in the section X Class D quarterfinals.  (Bob LaRue photo)

O.F.A. CELEBRATES 100TH RUN OF VAN DUSEN TRACK MEET


A Madrid-Waddington competitor in the long jump.   Norwood Norfolk won the overall meet, followed by Potsdam, Peru, Canton, and Saranac Central in the top five in the 100th running of Van Dusen track meet.  (Kyton Deon photo)

O.F.A. CELEBRATES 100TH RUN OF VAN DUSEN TRACK MEET


The boys' steeplechase event at the 100th running of the VanDusen Invitational at Ogdensburg.  Canton won the overall meet, followed by Peru, Saranac Central, Gouverneur and Potsdam rounding out the top five.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Scores for Thursday-Friday, May 16-17, 2024

scores FOR may 16, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
Tupper Lake 11, Madrid-Waddington 0
West Division

Hermon-DeKalb 22, Clifton-Fine 6 (1st game)
Hermon-DeKalb 13, Clifton-Fine 9 (2nd game)

End of Baseball Regular Season

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
Chateaugay 18, St. Regis Falls 2
Madrid-Waddington 9. Tupper Lake 5
Central Division
Canton at Malone, rain, susp. in 1st inning till tomorrow
West Division

Hermon-DeKalb 6, Edwards-Knox 0
Non League
Morristown 24, Potsdam 8

BOYS LACROSSE
Plattsburgh 12, Colton-Pierrepont 8
Non League
Saranac Lake Placid 11, Malone 4

GIRLS LACROSSE
Plattsburgh 8, Malone 7 (OT)
Canton 13, Potsdam 2
Salmon River 14, Saranac Lake Placid 3


BOYS GOLF
Ogdensburg 208, Madrid-Waddington 258
Gouverneur 234, Clifton-Fine 276

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD
AARTFC Men's Outdoor Championships at Cortland
St. Lawrence 17th, SUNY Plattsburgh 34th of 46 teams
AARTFC Women's Outdoor Championships at Cortland
SUNY Plattsburgh 34th, St. Lawrence 41at of 43 teams

NOTE:  BASEBALL PLAYOFFS,
SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS,
and BOYS & girls lacrosse
SCHEDULES & BRACKETS POSTED

scores FOR may 17, 2024

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
Chateaugay 9, St. Lawrence Central 1
Central Division
Canton 9, Malone 7 (8 innings, completion of susp. game)
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 17, Clifton-Fine 2
End of Regular Season

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossover

Massena 16, St. Lawrence Central 8

Non League
Ogdensburg 13, Immaculate Heart 7

GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 21, Heuvelton 8
End of Regular Season

BOYS GOLF
Malone 208, Colton-Pierrepont 275, Morristown inc.
Tupper Lake 213, Canton 214, Gouverneur 235
Massena 193, Salmon River 215, Norwood-Norfolk 291

Chateaugay wins east division title over s.l.c.s.

Chateauguay's Ryleigh Reardon (10) slides under just the tag from St. Lawrence Central catcher Kalissa Young (6) to score in the fourth inning.  A strong third and fourth inning lifted the Bulldogs past the Larries to win 9-1 to win the East Division regular-season title. (Cody Jenne photo)

MASSENA SWEEPS, SALMON RIVER 2ND VS. N-N FLYERSs


For the Raiders, Colin Patterson (above) birdies the first hole and carded a match-best 34, followed by the other front five, Carson Roberts 37, Chris Boyea 41, Jake Peets 41 and Ben Thompson carded a 43. Final score: Massena 193, Salmon River 215, Norwood-Norfolk 291. (Bob LaRue photo)

Scores for Tuesday-Wednesday, May 14-15, 2024

scores FOR may 14, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
West Division
Lisbon 3, Heuvelton 1 (completion of suspended game)

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Madrid-Waddington 17, St. Regis Falls 0
Colton-Pierrepont 20, Brushton-Moira 11
Central Division
Salmon River 20, Ogdensburg 12
Canton at Malone, ppd. to 5/16
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 34, Clifton-Fine 0 [Bailey Wright - no hitter]
Non League
Gouverneur 15, Hammond 1 [Renisa Richards - no hitter]


BOYS LACROSSE
Colton-Pierrepont 17, Malone 9
Massena 14, Salmon River 7

GIRLS LACROSSE
Heuvelton 13, Plattsburgh 12
Potsdam 16, Malone 6
Canton 11, Massena 5

BOYS GOLF
Madrid-Waddington 229, Morristown inc.
Malone 195, Norwood-Norfolk 274
Ogdensburg 202, Potsdam 216
Canton 227, Colton-Pierrepont 282

CANTON RACKS UP STRONG START, DOWNS MASSENA 11-5


Canton's Olivia Francey (8) swims under a defender, then with the stick high she fires low.  The Golden Bears went on to beat the Massena Raiders 11-5.  Canton jumped off to a 4-0 lead in the first quarter, then held off Massena to secure second place in the regular-season standings.  (Kyton Deon photo)

scores FOR may 15, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
St. Lawrence Central 7, Chateaugay 1
Central Division

Malone 6, Ogdensburg 2
Massena 12, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Canton 6, Potsdam 0
West Division
Edwards-Knox 16, Clifton-Fine 3
Heuvelton 11, Lisbon 2
Harrisville 19, Morristown 3

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
Chateaugay 18, Colton-Pierrepont 1
Central Division

Gouverneur 9, Salmon River 6
Malone 10, Ogdensburg 5
Massena 10, Norwood-Norfolk 4
Canton 16, Potsdam 1
West Division
Heuvelton 7, Lisbon 0
Hammond 16, Edwards-Knox 6
Harrisville 24, Morristown 6

BOYS LACROSSE
Canton 13, Ogdensburg 4
Salmon River 16, Potsdam 11
St. Lawrence Central 13, Saranac Lake Placid 8

GIRLS LACROSSE
Saranac Lake Placid 16, Ogdensburg 3
Massena 20, Heuvelton 5
Salmon River 19, Plattsburgh 4

BOYS GOLF
Massena 215, Potsdam 218
Salmon River 219, Morristown inc.
Gouverneur 259, Colton-Pierrepont 314
Tupper Lake 210, Norwood-Norfolk 290

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Norwood-Norfolk 136½, Massena 92½
Norwood-Norfolk 147, Madrid-Waddington 55
Massena 134, Madrid-Waddington 59
Gouverneur 131, Tupper Lake 75
Salmon River 106½, Tupper Lake 78½
Canton 126, Potsdam 103
Canton 136, Malone 93
Potsdam 133½, Malone 95½

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Norwood-Norfolk 149, Madrid-Waddington 62
Norwood-Norfolk 179½, Massena 38½
Madrid-Waddington 107, Massena 64
Gouverneur 158½, Tupper Lake 25½
Salmon River 70½, Tupper Lake 48½
Potsdam 134, Canton 93
Potsdam 160, Malone 61
Canton 133, Malone 85s

Canton earns shut out  victory over Potsdam 6-0


Canton's Charlie Todd (12) drives the ball into the gap in center field to bring home two runners and jump the Golden Bears to a 4-0 lead in the third inning. Canton defeated the Potsdam Sandstoners in a 6-0 shutout.  The Bears erupted for four runs in the third inning and added two insurance scores in the sixth.  (Cody Jenne photo)

MASSENA EDGES POTSDAM
215-218 IN TIGHT LEAGUE RACE


Potsdam's Ian VanWagner tees off on the third hole at the Potsdam Town & Country Club, carding a nine-hole 36..  However, Massena shaded Potsdam 215-218.  , their second straight loss after starting the season 9-0. (LaRue photo)

 

 

Scores for Monday, May 13, 2024

scores FOR may 13, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 10, St. Lawrence Central 0
Madrid-Waddington 5, St. Regis Falls 0 (1st game)
Madrid-Waddington 16, St. Regis Falls 5 (2nd game)
Chateaugay 11, Brushton-Moira 4 (1st game)
Chateaugay 14, Brushton-Moira 6 (2nd game)
Central Division
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Malone 3 (susp. in  8th, rain/darkness)
Potsdam 2, Massena1
West Division
Morristown 3, Edwards-Knox 2
Hermon-DeKalb 7, Lisbon 5

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
St. Lawrence Central 19, Parishville-Hopkinton 4
Madrid-Waddington 18, Colton-Pierrepont 3
Chateaugay 18, Brushton-Moira 0 (1st game)
Chateaugay 15, Brushton-Moira 0 (2nd game)
Central Division
Canton 7, Salmon River 6
Malone 27, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Massena 15, Potsdam 1
West Division
Morristown 11, Edwards-Knox 1
Lisbon 6, Hermon-DeKalb 5
Hammond 8, Heuvelton 7

BOYS LACROSSE
Massena 14, Canton 8
Plattsburgh 10, St. Lawrence Central 4
Non League
Potsdam 17, Malone 6

GIRLS LACROSSE
Massena 9, Saranac Lake Placid 6

HAMMOND TRIPS HEUVELTON, DENTING 1ST PLACE HOPES


A Heuvelton player slides safely at home plate vs. Hammond. However, the Red Devils survived with an 8-7 win over the Bulldogs. The loss left the Bulldogs a game behind idle Harrisville in the West Division race with just one game remaining in the regular season. The win kept Hammond in a three-way tie for third place with Morristown and Lisbon. (Lisa Freeman-Arquitt photo)

scores FOR may 13, 2024

BOYS GOLF
Malone 219, Canton 230
Tupper Lake 207, Clifton-Fine 268, Colton-Pierrepont 315
Potsdam 217, Gouverneur 254
Massena 217, Gouverneur 254

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Canton 141, Madrid-Waddington 41

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Canton 115, Madrid-Waddington 75

Massena beats canton 14-8 to regain d1 first place


The Raiders’ Drew Smutz feeds a snap pass from behind the net to Brennan Aldous, who fakes and beats Canton goalie Garrett Palmer. With two goals and five assists in the contest, Smutz logged his 100th point in his varsity career. Massena beat Canton 14-8, lifting the Raiders (10-1) past the Golden Bears (10-2) for first place in the Division I standings, to start the final week of the regular season. (Deon photo)

Scores for Friday-Sunday, May 10-12, 2024

scores FOR may 10, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Madrid-Waddington 8, St. Lawrence Central 5
Central Division
Massena 6, Malone 5 (9 innings)
West Division
Clifton-Fine at Edwards-Knox, ppd. rain
Heuvelton 18, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Non League
Tupper Lake 4, Harrisville 3

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

St. Lawrence Central 7, Madrid-Waddington 4
Tupper Lake 22, St. Regis Falls 4 (1st game)
St. Regis Falls 14, Tupper Lake 14 (2nd game, susp. rain 5th)
Central Division
Malone 15, Massena 5
Salmon River 12, Potsdam 5
West Division
Edwards-Knox 18, Clifton-Fine 10
Heuvelton 9, Hermon-DeKalb 8
Hammond 18, Morristown 5

BOYS LACROSSE  
Ogdensburg 13, Potsdam 3
Massena at Salmon River, ppd. to 5/14

GIRLS LACROSSE
Saranac Lake Placid 7, Plattsburgh 4
Potsdam 16, Heuvelton 10
Canton 14, Malone 3

BOYS GOLF
Malone 221, Tupper Lake 226
Potsdam 214, Canton 218, Morristown inc.
Salmon River 221, Ogdensburg 249
Massena 216, Clifton-Fine inc.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Canton 116, Norwood-Norfolk 108
Canton, 148, Tupper Lake 63
Norwood-Norfolk 135.5, Tupper Lake 62.5

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Norwood-Norfolk 145.5, Canton 81.5
Norwood-Norfolk 181. Tupper Lake 28
Canton 151, Tupper Lake 44

scores FOR may 12, 2024

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's NCAA Second Round - at Wesleyan
St. Lawrence 14, Plymouth State 6
Women's NCAA Opening Round - at Ithaca
(#23) Shenandoah 17, SUNY Canton 9

scores FOR may 11, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 14, Brushton-Moira 2
Chateaugay 9, St. Regis Falls 5
Tupper Lake 17, Madrid-Waddington 2
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb at Clifton-Fine (2) ppd.
James Pinkerton Wooden Bat Tournament at OFA
Ogdensburg 5, Canton 0 (semifinal/league)
Beekmantown 9, Saranac Lake 2 (semifinal)
Saranac Lake 4, Canton 0 (consolation)
Beekmantown 5, Ogdensburg 3 (championship)
Non League
Plattsburgh 8, Gouverneur 5

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 13, Brushton-Moira 4
Colton-Pierrepont 21, Parishville-Hopkinton 3
Central Division
Malone 7, Potsdam 2
Indian River Tournament
Gouverneur 12, Indian River 2 (1st round)
Lowville 7, Harrisville 5 (1st round)
Harrisville at Indian River (2nd round) canc. rain
Gouverneur vs. Lowville (2nd round) canc. rain
Non League
Watertown 4, Massena 2 (1st game)
Watertown 8, Massena 4 (2nd game)

BOYS LACROSSE
Plattsburgh 19, Malone 3
Non League
Massena 12, Immaculate Heart 6

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Tournament - Loser's Bracket
SUNY Oswego 8, SUNY Plattsburgh 3

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's NCAA Second Round - at Wesleyan
St. Lawrence 14, Plymouth State 6
Women's NCAA Opening Round - at Ithaca
(#23) Shenandoah 17, SUNY Canton 9

HAMMOND AVENGES EARLIER LOSS, BEATING ROCKETS 18-5


Hammond's Mallory Grabowski (red) squirms at the plate, trying to score, but is tagged out by Morristown catcher Addison Graveline (6).  However, the Red Devils had enough cushion in scoring, pounding out an 18-5 win over the Green Rockets.  (Lisa Freeman-Arquitt photo)

Malone pulls away from Massena in 15-5 victory


Malone's Hillary Baker (13) drives the ball over the fence in centerfield for a solo home run to propel a 3-2 lead for the Huskies.  Three runs in he first inning, four runs in the second and four more in the fourth inning lifted Malone to a 15-5 victory over the Raiders.  Baker led FA going 2-for-4 with the home. Ainsley Cromie hit 3-for-3 with 2 RBIs.  WP- Whitney St. Hilare. LP- Emma Gushlaw  (Cody Jenne photo)

Scores for Wednesday-Thursday, May 8-9, 2024

scores FOR may 8, 2024

BOYS LACROSSE
Canton 12, Salmon River 4
Massena 8, Potsdam 4

GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 16, Heuvelton 4
Saranac Lake Placid 10, Potsdam 6
 

BOYS GOLF
Potsdam 199, Colton-Pierrepont 276
Salmon River 212, Tupper Lake 216
Massena 207, Morristown, inc.
Malone at Madrid-Waddington, ppd. to 5/9
Clifton-Fine, Ogdensburg at Canton, ppd.


All Baseball & Softball games today - postponed

scores FOR may 9, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Parishville-Hopkintonn 10, Madrid-Waddington 3
Central Division
Canton 4, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (1st game)
Canton 8, Norwood-Norfolk 2 (2nd game)
Gouverneur 2, Massena 1 (1st game)
Gouverneur 2, Massena 1 (1st game)
West Division
Morristown 14, Clifton-Fine 2
Lisbon 11, Edwards-Knox 3
Harrisville 5, Heuvelton 0 [Aidun Chartrand 1-hitter]

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Madrid-Waddington 13, Parishville-Hopkinton 9
Tupper Lake 9, Colton-Pierrepont 7
St. Lawrence Central 24, St. Regis Falls 0
Central Division
Canton 17, Ogdensburg 1
Canton 20, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Gouverneur 9, Massena 1 (1st) [Renisa Richards-no hitter]
Gouverneur 10, Massena 3 (2nd game)
West Division
Morristown 18, Clifton-Fine 6 (1st game)
Morristown 19, Clifton-Fine 9 (2nd game)
Lisbon 23, Edwards-Knox 3
Heuvelton 9, Harrisville 6
Hammond 6, Hermon-DeKalb 5 (10 innings)

scores FOR may 9, 2024

BOYS LACROSSE
St. Lawrence Central 13, Malone 2
Plattsburgh 10, Saranac Lake Placid 6
Crossover Game
Ogdensburg 13, Colton-Pierrepont 1

GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 17, Massena 8
Plattsburgh 10, Ogdensburg 7

BOYS GOLF
Malone 232, Madrid-Waddington 253
Gouverneur 214, Norwood-Norfolk 271
Salmon River 205, Clifton-Fine 266

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Gouverneur 127, Ogdensburg 95
Gouverneur 134, Salmon River 86
Ogdensburg 104, Salmon River 102

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Gouverneur 159, Ogdensburg 42
Gouverneur 151, Salmon River 38
Ogdensburg 90, Salmon River 65

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNYAC Double-Elimination Tourney - Opening Round

(#20) SUNY Oneonta 12, SUNY Plattsburgh 6

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Liberty League Playoffs - Play-In Round

RIT 8, St. Lawrence 0

Scores for Monday-Tuesday, May 6-7, 2024

scores FOR MAY 6, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 8, Parishville-Hopkinton 4
Brushton-Moira 19, Madrid-Waddington 9
Central Division
Massena 3,Canton 0 [Taylor Mitchell - one hitter]
Gouverneur 10, Malone 6
Ogdensburg 9, Potsdam 2
West Division
Lisbon 23, Morristown 1 (1st game)
Lisbon 9, Morristown 1 (1st game)
Heuvelton 14, Edwards-Knox 8
Harrisville 14, Hermon-DeKalb 1 [Aiden Chartand - no hitter]

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 19, Parishville-Hopkinton 2
Madrid-Waddington 20, Brushton-Moira 5
Chateaugay 19, St. Regis Falls 0
Central Division
Salmon River 23, Norwood-Norfolk 4
Canton 14, Massena 4
Gouverneur 5, Malone 0
Ogdensburg 11, Potsdam 5
West Division
Lisbon 15, Morristown 0
Heuvelton 25, Edwards-Knox 2
Harrisville 14, Hermon-DeKalb 6

BOYS LACROSSE
Ogdensburg 10, Salmon River 9
Non League
Thousand Islands 15, Malone 2


GIRLS LACROSSE
Massena 18, Ogdensburg 7
Heuvelton 16, Malone 4
Saranac Lake Placid 5, Canton 4+

BOYS GOLF
Massena 208, Colton-Pierrepont 296
Tupper Lake 217, Morristown inc.
Salmon River 220, Canton 224
Madrid-Waddington 229, Norwood-Norfolk 274, Clifton-Fine inc.
Ogdensburg 232, Gouverneur 247

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Malone 131½, Ogdensburg 74½

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Malone 156½, Ogdensburg 48½

19-RUN OUTBURST DELIVERS HEUVELTON PAST COUGARS


Heuvelton's Lakan Martin (25) belts the ball on one hop to the wall in left field, plating another run.  In an explosive second inning, the Bulldogs sent 23 batters to the batter's box and plated 19 runs.  Every batter scored, all but two scored twice.  Mikayla Ritchie touched home four straight times for the Bulldogs.  Rylee Typhair and Lily Lottie scored for E-K.  Heuvelton goes on to defeat Edwards-Knox 25-2.  (Kyton Deon photo)

HEUVELTON JUMPS EARLY TO SUBDUE E-K COUGARS 14-8


Heuvelton’s Ryley Liscum belts the ball down the third baseline, into the corner, plating a run and a 2-0 Bulldog lead. The Bulldogs stacked up 10 runs in the first two innings, weathered a six-run rally by the Cougars in the third, en route to a 14-8 West Division victory. Liscum, Dylan Demers and Levi Biller drove in three runs each for Heuvelton. Kyle Reif led the Cougars with three hits and two runs scored.  (Bob LaRue photo)

scores FOR MAY 7, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 15, St. Regis Falls 0 (1st game)
     [Wyatt Godin-no hitter]
Tupper Lake 17, St. Regis Falls 0 (2nd game)
Brushton-Moira 23, St. Lawrence Central 5
Parishville-Hopkinton 16, Chateaugay 2
Central Division
Gouverneur 9, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Potsdam 12, Malone 11
West Division
Harrisville 16, Clifton-Fine 2 (1st game)
Harrisville 15, Clifton-Fine 0 (2nd game)
Non League
Copenhagen 9, Heuvelton 6


GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

St. Lawrence Central 13, Brushton-Moira 2
Chateaugay 19, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Colton-Pierrepont 5, Madrid-Waddington 4
Central Division
Malone 15, Potsdam 0
West Division
Harrisville 8, Hammond 7
Non League
Canton 15, Copenhagen 1

BOYS LACROSSE
Colton-Pierrepont 12, St. Lawrence Central 11 (OT)
Saranac Lake Placid 11, Malone 6

GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 15, Plattsburgh 0
Potsdam 13, Heuvelton 9

BOYS GOLF
Ogdensburg 207, Tupper Lake 217
Potsdam 218, Madrid-Waddington 269
Norwood-Norfolk 261, Colton-Pierrepont 264

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Potsdam 143, Gouverneur 85
Potsdam 141, Massena 87
Potsdam 155, Madrid-Waddington 54
Gouverneur 135.60, Massena 91.40
Gouverneur 157, Madrid-Waddington 47
Massena 136, Madrid-Waddington 62

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Potsdam 121, Gouverneur 104

Potsdam 152, Madrid-Waddington 60
Potsdam 175, Massena 31
Gouverneur 152, Madrid-Waddington 55
Gouverneur 169, Massena 35
Madrid-Waddington 110, Massena 55

Scores for Saturday-Sunday, May 4-5, 2024

scores FOR may 4, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
Madrid-Waddington 11, St. Lawrence Central 0
Central Division

Potsdam 4, Malone 1
West Division
Lisbon 36, Clifton-Fine 10
Non League
Harrisville 14, Copenhagen 0

GIRLS SOFTBALL
Watertown Tournament
Watertown 11, Harrisville 4 (1st round)
Belleville-Henderson 11, Hermon-DeKalb 8 (1st round)
Hermon-DeKalb 13, Harrisville 4 (consolation)
Non League

St. Lawrence Central 16, Norwood-Norfolk 4
Malone 5, Saranac Central 4

GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 15, Potsdam 4

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Salmon River Invitational

Canton 139
Potsdam 126
Massena 81¾
Malone 75½
Salmon River 55¾
Gouverneur 46
Ogdensburg 32
Madrid-Waddington 26

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Salmon River Invitational

Potsdam 159
Malone 114
Gouverneur 107
Canton 69
Madrid-Waddington 47
Salmon River 44
Ogdensburg 16
Massena 12

scores FOR may 4, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Eastern Nazarene 9, SUNY Canton 1 (1st game)
Eastern Nazarene 10, SUNY Canton 1 (2nd game)
Crossover Divisional Series - Best of 3 
St. Lawrence 9, Clarkson 3 (1st game)
Clarkson 14, St. Lawrence 3 (2nd game)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Skidmore 3, Clarkson 1 (1st game)
Skidmore 8, Clarkson 3 (2nd game)
SUNY Oswego 2, SUNY Potsdam 0 (1st game)
SUNY Potsdam 3, SUNY Oswego 2 (2nd game)
SUNY Cortland 10, SUNY Plattsburgh 4 (1st game)
SUNY Cortland 13, SUNY Plattsburgh 0 (2nd game)
RPI 1, St. Lawrence 0 (1st game)
RPI 3, St. Lawrence 0 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
SUNYAC Men's Lacrosse Championship
(#2) Geneseo 20, (#4) SUNY Potsdam 10
Women's Lacrosse
NAC Women's Lacrosse Semifinal

(#1) SUNY Canton 16, (#4) SUNY Poly 3

score FOR May 5, 2024

COLLEGE LACROSSE
NAC Women's Lacrosse Championship
(#1) SUNY Canton 20, SUNY Morrisville 6

scores FOR may 4, 2024

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD
Liberty League Men's Championships at RPI
RPI 308½
Rochester 213
RIT 121½
Union 51
St. Lawrence 47
Ithaca 33
Vassar 31
Bard 11
Liberty League Women's Championships at RPI

Rochester 209
Ithaca 175
RIT 135
Vassar 108
RPI 101
Union 56
St. Lawrence 33
Bard 1
SUNYAC Men's Championships at Geneseo
SUNY Geneseo 235.33
SUNY Cortland 216
SUNY Brockport 172
SUNY Oneonta 58
SUNY Plattsburgh 45
SUNY Buffalo 32
SUNY Fredonia 23.33
SUNY Potsdam 15.33
SUNY Oswego 14
SUNYAC Women's Championships at Geneseo
SUNY Geneseo 298
SUNY Brockport 172½
SUNY Cortland 132½
SUNY Oneonta 68
SUNY Buffalo 61
SUNY Plattsburgh 36
SUNY Oswego 28
SUNY Fredonia 13
SUNY Potsdam 6

Scores for Thursday-Friday, May 2-3, 2024

scores FOR MAY 2, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Chateaugay 9, Madrid-Waddington 1
Central Division
Malone 6, Canton 1 [Jordan Perry No Hitter]
Ogdensburg 10, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Gouverneur 2, Potsdam 1 (8 innings)
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 11, Morristown 4
Harrisville 16, Edwards-Knox 4

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
Chateaugay 17, Colton-Pierrepont 2
St. Regis Falls at St. Lawrence Central ppd.
Tupper Lake 8, Brushton-Moira 5
Central Division
Salmon River 12, Massena 11
Canton 22, Malone 5
Ogdensburg 17, Norwood-Norfolk 12
Gouverneur 16, Potsdam 6 (1st game)
Gouvern. 19, Potsdam 0 (2nd)  [Renisa Richards perfect game]
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 12, Morristown 3
Harrisville 14, Edwards-Knox 7
Hammond 8, Lisbon 7

GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 11, Canton 10 (OT)
Saranac Lake Placid 15, Malone 3
Potsdam 8, Ogdensburg 2

BOYS GOLF
Potsdam 217, Salmon River 225, Malone 226

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 8, SUNY Canton 1

Chateaugay picks up 9-1 victory over m-w jackets


Chateauguay's Alex McDonald (1) steals second base just sliding in under the tag from Madrid-Waddington's Ryan Mayette in the second inning.  McDonald raced home on a bad throw to first.  The Bulldogs' key four-run inning led to them to 9-1 victory over the Yellowjackets.  (Cody Jenne photo)

LIBERTY LAX SEMIFINAL: RPI WINS 7-6 VS. St. lawrence

St. Lawrence University's Daniel Mahoney (white) breaks away from the RPI defensee to score to cut the Engineers' lead to 6-5 midway through the third period.  Two goals each from Paddy Condon and Daniel Mahoney and Michael Marinello's 19 saves were not enough as the fifth-ranked and third-seeded RPI Engineers edged the third-ranked and second-seeded St. Lawrence University men's lacrosse team 7-6 in the Liberty League Semifinals.  (Cody Jenne photo)

HAMMOND PULLS OFF 8-7 WIN OVER LISBON IN WEST RACE


Hammond's Mia Tully (5) slides safely into second base, ahead of the tag from Lisbon shortstop Regan Pirie (blue).  Hammond (5-4 West, 6-4 overall) edged Lisbon 8-7 and slipped ahead of the Golden Knights (5-5 West, 5-6 overall) by a half-game in the division.  (Lisa Freeman-Arquiett photo)

scores FOR MAY 3, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 14, St. Lawrence Central 0
     [Griffin Shaheen - no hitter] 
Parishville-Hopkinton 10, Brushton-Moira 0

Central Division
Gouverneur 2, Ogdensburg 1 (8 innings)
West Division
Clifton-Fine at Hermon-DeKalb, ppd.
Non League
Watertown 13, Lisbon 1
Carthage 9, Canton 8 (8 innings)

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

St. Lawrence Central 18, Tupper Lake 3
Brushton-Moira 28, Parishville-Hopkinton 9
Chateaugay 10, Madrid-Waddington 0
Colton-Pierrepont 30, St. Regis Falls 14
Central Division
Canton 22, Potsdam 7

BOYS LACROSSE
Massena 13, Ogdensburg 7
Crossover
Canton 20, Malone 0

GIRLS LACROSSE
Massena 13, Plattsburgh 3

BOYS GOLF
Canton 211, Massena 216
Malone 219, Clifton-Fine 316
Salmon River 204, Gouverneur 240, Madrid-Waddington 243

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Cortland 8, SUNY Potsdam 0(1st game)
SUNY Cortland 8, SUNY Potsdam 0 (2nd game)
SUNY Oswego 3, SUNY Plattsburgh 1 (1st game)
SUNY Oswego 5, SUNY Plattsburgh 2 (1st game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Liberty League Men's Semifinals

(#5) RPI 7, (#4) St. Lawrence 6

Scores for Tuesday-Wednesday, April 30-May 1, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 30, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 25, Brushton-Moira 3
Central Division

Ogdensburg 8, Massena 6
Potsdam 24, Norwood-Norfolk 6
West Division
Lisbon at Heuvelton, susp. 2nd inning
Morristown at Harrisville, ppd. to 5/15
Clifton-Fine at Hermon-DeKalb, ppd. to 5/4

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
St. Lawrence Central 18, Brushton-Moira 2
St. Regis Falls 26, Parishville-Hopkinton 11
Colton-Pierrepont at Madrid-Waddington, ppd.

Central Division

Canton 9, Gouverneur 1
Massena 30, Ogdensburg 15
Norwood-Norfolk 21, Potsdam 17
Salmon River at Malone, susp. to 5/1
West Division
Heuvelton 5, Lisbon 4
Hammond 8, Edwards-Knox 3
Morristown at Harrisville, ppd. to 5/15
Clifton-Fine at Hermon-DeKalb, ppd.

BOYS LACROSSE
Massena 14, Colton Pierrepont 4
Potsdam 9, Saranac Lake Placid 6

GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 15, Ogdensburg 2
Salmon River 24, Malone 0

BOYS GOLF
Clifton-Fine 295, Morristown 300 (F)

COLLEGE BASEBALL
St. Lawrence at Hamilton, canceled
SUNY Canton at SUNY Plattsburgh, ppd. to 5/2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 5, Clarkson 1 (1st game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 4, Clarkson 3 (2nd game)

scores FOR MAY 1, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 20, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Madrid-Waddington 12, Brushton-Moira 9 (10 innings)
St. Lawrence Central 19,  St. Regis Falls 9
West Division
Harrisville 2, Lisbon 1
Edwards-Knox 12, Clifton-Fine 6

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 15, Parishville-Hopkinton 8
Brushton-Moira 9, Madrid-Waddington 7
St. Lawrence Central 29, St. Regis Falls 9
Central Division
Massena 13, Ogdensburg 1
Malone 6,Salmon River 5
West Division
Hammond 25, Clifton-Fine 2 (1st game)
Hammond 15, Clifton-Fine 5 (2nd game)
Heuvelton 8, Edwards-Knox 3

Non League
Lisbon at Canton, canceled

BOYS LACROSSEBOYS LACROSSE
Canton 17, Potsdam 5
Crossovers
Ogdensburg 13, St. Lawrence Central 4
Plattsburgh 14, Salmon River 12

GIRLS LACROSSE
Heuvelton 9, Saranac Lake Placid 8
Massena 12, Potsdam 11
Plattsburgh 8, Ogdensburg 6

BOYS GOLF
Tupper Lake 215, Massena 216, Madrid-Waddington 245
Potsdam 215, Clifton-Fine 294
Salmon River 211, Colton-Pierrepont 283
O.F.A. 218, Morristown inc., Norwood-Norfolk inc.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Gouverneur 125.5, Malone 103.5
Canton 117, Ogdensburg 77
Potsdam 142.5, Salmon River 82.5
Potsdam, 163.5 Madrid-Waddington 48.5
Salmon River 124, Madrid-Waddington 63

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Gouverneur 134, Malone 95
Canton 132, Ogdensburg 59
Potsdam 151.5. Madrid-Waddington 53.5
Potsdam 157, Salmon River 40
Madrid-Waddington 98, Salmon River 58

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Canton at St. Lawrence, canc.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Potsdam 14, SUNY Canton 6 (1st game)
SUNY Potsdam 9, SUNY Canton 1 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse
SUNYAC Men's Lacrosse Semifinal
(#4) SUNY Potsdam 8, (#1) SUNY Cortland 7

OGDENSBURG GOAL STREAKS TURN BACK ST. LAWRENCE 13-4


Ogdensburg's Ty Jacobs (5) flees the Larries' defense along the sideline.  Brady Bullock scored four goals and Aiden O'Neil added a hat trick in guiding the Blue Devils to a 13-4 win.  OFA jumped to a 7-0 lead at the half. The host Larries got three quick Josh Allen goals to cut the lead to 7-3, before the Blue Devils regained control for good.  (Bob LaRue photo)

CANTON'S STRONG START SINKS POTSDAM IN 17-5 WIN


Canton's Hayden Towle (20) curls around Potsdam defender Bruce Yette (17) and scores.  Towle racked up four of Canton's first seven goals in a 10-0 run to open the game.  The Golden Bears dropped the Sandstoners 13-4.  Devin Green led Potsdam with a pair of goals.  (Cody Jenne photo)

Scores for Monday, April 29, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 29, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Parishville-Hopkinton 12, St. Regis Falls 4 ( 1st game)
Parishville-Hopkinton 21, St. Regis Falls 9 ( 2nd game)
St. Lawrence Central 12, Brushton-Moira 10
Tupper Lake at Madrid-Waddington, ppd.
Central Division
Gouverneur 4, Canton 0
West Division
Harrisville 10, Morristown 0
Edwards-Knox 9, Hermon-DeKalb 8

Non League
Saranac Central 10, Malone 3 (8 innings)
Plattsburgh 11, Ogdensburg 0

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

St. Lawrence Central 17, Colton-Pierrepont 2
Tupper Lake at Madrid-Waddington, ppd.
Central Division
Canton 11, Salmon River 2
West Division
Heuvelton 3, Hammond 1
Harrisville 7, Morristown 5
Non League
Brushton-Moira 11, Norwood-Norfolk 7

scores FOR APRIL 29, 2024

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossovers

Salmon River 15, St. Lawrence Central 3
Massena 11, Plattsburgh 4
Canton 17, Saranac Lake Placid 1  

GIRLS LACROSSE
Heuvelton 11, Saranac Lake Placid 10 (2OT)
Potsdam 16, Plattsburgh 9
Canton at Massena, ppd. to 5/14

BOYS GOLF
Canton 242, Madrid-Waddington 263
Malone 222, Gouverneur 254

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
St. John Fisher 9, Clarkson 1 (1st game)
St. John Fisher 10, Clarkson 0 (2nd game)

Norwood-Norfolk hosts
girls "B" invitational meet


Athletes from Potsdam, Norwood-Norfolk, Canton and Massena dash to the finish line in the final heat of the 100-meter dash.  Individual winners only (see details)- no team scores.  (Cody Jenne photo)

Norwood-Norfolk hosts
boys "B" invitational meet


Runners from across Section X break off the starting line to begin the 1600-meter run, at the Norwood-Norfolk "B" Invitational.  Individual results only.  (Cody Jenne photo)
 A Gouverneur competitor leaps to the sand pit in his second attempt at the long jump event at the Norwood-Norfolk "B" Invitational.  (Cody Jenne photo)

Scores for Friday-Sunday, April 26-28, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 28, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
Non League

Harrisville vs. Tupper Lake (Cooperstown) canc.

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh at SUNY Canton (2) , canc.

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

Maine Maritime 20, SUNY Canton 10


COLLEGE GOLF
Liberty League Championship (Day 3) at Verona

Men: St. Lawrence 2nd, Clarkson 6th of 7 teams competing
Women: St. Lawrence  6th of 6 teams competing

scores FOR APRIL 27, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
Central Division

Ogdensburg 6, Malone 4
Massena 18, Norwood-Norfolk 8
Canton 6, Potsdam 1
West Division
Lisbon 10, Hermon-DeKalb 2
Non League
Harrisville 10, Brushton-Moira 1 (Cooperstown)

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
St. Lawrence Central 25, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Central Division
Gouverneur 12, Salmon River 1
West Division
Morristown 26, Edwards-Knox 10
Hermon-DeKalb 5, Lisbon 3
Harrisville 26, Clifton-Fine 0 (1st game)
     [Lila Stephenson-no hitter]
Harrisville 38, Clifton-Fine 1 (2nd game)
Beekmantown Tournament
AuSable Valley 9, Massena 4 (1st game)
Beekmantown 9. Massena 8 (8 inn., 2nd game)
Mudville Tournament
Duanesburg 6, Heuvelton 3 (1st game)
Batavia Notre Dame18, Heuvelton 0 (2nd game)
Duanesburg 21, Madrid-Waddington 1 (1st game)
Batavia Notre Dame 7, Madrid-Waddington 0 (F/injury,2nd game)
Caledonia-Mumford 18, Ogdensburg 4 (1st game)
Keshequa 14, Ogdensburg  1 (2nd game)


BOYS LACROSSE
Crossover

Colton Pierrepont 11, Potsdam 4
Non League
South Burlington VT 10, Salmon River 9 (OT)

GIRLS LACROSSE
Saranac Lake Placid 11, Potsdam 6
Salmon River at Heuvelton, ppd. to 5/17

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
North Country Invitational at SLU
Peru 159.5
Saranac Lake 102
Canton 88
Malone 57.33
Potsdam 45.33
Gouverneur 40
Norwood-Norfolk 36
Lake Placid 30
Ogdensburg 30
Indian River 27
Massena 23.5
Tupper Lake 16.33
Saranac Central 15
Berlin 13
Moriah 10
Salmon River 6
Madrid-Waddington 3

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
North Country Invitational at SLU

Potsdam 117
Norwood-Norfolk 90
Peru 85
Indian River 80
Malone 68
Canton 59
Gouverneur 46
Saranac Lake 37
Madrid-Waddington 32
Salmon River 26
Lake Placid 17
Moriah 16
Berlin 15
Saranac Central 10
Tupper Lake 4
Massena DNF
Ogdensburg DNF

JOHNSONS COMBINE TO LEAD COLTS PAST POTSDAM 11-4


Colton-Pierrepont's Ethan Van Brocklin (white) scooped up the ball behind a defender and dumped it into the net.  Van Brocklin scored two goals and an assist, while Oliver Johnson had five goals, Eli Johnson had two goals and Ty Farns scored once to lead the Colts to a 11-4 victory over Potsdam.  For the Sandstoners Devin Green, Liam McCargar and Jack Pitts scored goals.  Final score: Colton-Pierrepont 11, Potsdam 4.  (Bob LaRue photo)

SARA-PLACID 2ND HALF SURGE BEATS POTSDAM IN 11-6 WIN


Saranac Lake Placid's Nora Galvin gets a first shot, then scoops the rebound over the goaltender.  SLP broke a 1-1 tie with back-to back goals. Potsdam pulled back even at 4-4 and 5-5, before the game got away from them.  Saranac Lake Placid outscored Potsdam 6-1 in the second half and when on to defeat the Sandstoners 11-6. The win moved SLP into third place in the division.  (Bob LaRue photo)

 

SCORES FOR APRIL 27, 2024 (continued)
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Clarkson 6, St. Lawrence 1 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 8, Clarkson 1 (2nd game)
Eastern Nazarene 15, SUNY Canton 3
SUNY Brockport 19, SUNY Plattsburgh 2 (1st game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 6, SUNY Brockport 3 (2nd game)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
RPI 8, Clarkson 0 (1st game)
RPI 8, Clarkson 1 (2nd game)
St. Lawrence 1, Skidmore 0 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 7, Skidmore 1 (2nd game)
SUNY Delhi 2, SUNY Canton 0
SUNY Geneseo 11, SUNY Potsdam 1 (1st game)
SUNY Geneseo 18, SUNY Potsdam 0 (2nd game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 4, SUNY Brockport 0 (1st game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 6, SUNY Brockport 1 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

Clarkson 12, Vassar 5
St. Lawrence 15, RPI 10
SUNY Delhi 16, SUNY Canton 5
SUNY Potsdam 11, SUNY Brockport 10 (OT)
SUNY Geneseo 20, SUNY Plattsburgh 3
Women's Lacrosse
St. Lawrence 14, RIT 7
SUNY Canton 19, SUNY Poly 5
RPI 20, Clarkson 9

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD
St. Lawrence Men's Twilight Invitational

St. Lawrence 168
SUNY Plattsburgh 108
SUNY Potsdam 67
St. Lawrence Women's Twilight Invitational
SUNY Plattsburgh 131½
St. Lawrence 110½
SUNY Potsdam 62

scores FOR APRIL 26, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 14, St. Lawrence Central 1
Tupper Lake 13, Chateaugay 0 (1st game)
Tupper Lake 9, Chateaugay 1 (2nd game)

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Chateaugay 16, Tupper Lake 1 (1st game)
Chateaugay 25, Tupper Lake 0 (2nd game)
Madrid-Waddington 11, St. Regis Falls 10
Colton-Pierrepont 16, Brushton-Moira 10
West Division
Harrisville 10, Lisbon 8
Clifton-Fine at Hammond (2), ppd. to 5/1
Non League
Canton 5, St. Lawrence Central 4

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossover

Ogdensburg 15, Saranac Lake Placid 2
Non League
Massena 19, St. Lawrence Central 4

GIRLS LACROSSE
Massena 15, Malone 5

Canton 13, Plattsburgh 3

BOYS GOLF
Potsdam 216, Norwood-Norfolk 260 (forfeit)

COLLEGE BASEBALL
St. Lawrence 5, Clarkson 3
Eastern Nazarene 12, SUNY Canton 1 (1st game)
SUNY Canton 8, Eastern Nazarene 3 (2nd game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 10, SUNY Brockport 7

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Delhi 8, SUNY Canton 2 (1st game)
SUNY Delhi 12, SUNY Canton 9 (2nd game)
SUNY Potsdam 7, SUNY Brockport 5 (1st game)
SUNY Potsdam 10, SUNY Brockport 2 (2nd game)
SUNY Geneseo 4, SUNY Plattsburgh 1 (1st game)
SUNY Geneseo 13, SUNY Plattsburgh 6 (2nd game)

P-H PANTHERS SCORE 14-1
WIN OVER ST. lAWRENCE CTL.


IBall four to Jillian Wentzel sailed back to the screen. On the wild pitch, Jordan Snell scored from third.  Ryan Griffith (red) also rounds third and tried to score on a head-first slide, but is out on the tag by the Larries Cole Reiter.  The Panthers went cruised past St. Lawrence Central 14-1.  (Bob LaRue photo)

MASSENA'S 10 STRAIGHT LEADS TO 19-4 OVER ST. lAWRENCE


Massena's Nolan Jensen (44) draws back the stick for a sidewinding shot that strikes on a high bounce, scoring just under the crossbar.  The Raiders netted 10 straight goals in the middle two periods, en route to a 19-4 non-league, interdivisional win over the Larries.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Scores for Thursday, April 25, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 25, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
Chateaugay 13, St. Regis Falls 6
Central Division

Ogdensburg 6, Gouverneur 4
Malone 11, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Massena 6, Potsdam 2  (8 innings)
West Division
Clifton-Fine at Edwards-Knox, ppd. to 5/1
Heuvelton 15, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Non League
Plattsburgh 8, Canton 2


GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
St. Lawrence Central 8, Madrid-Waddington 2
Chateaugay at St. Regis Falls, ppd. to 5/17
Central Division

Gouverneur 19, Ogdensburg 0 (1st game)
Gouverneur 14, Ogdensburg 5 (2nd game)
Malone 20, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Massena 23, Potsdam 2
West Division
Heuvelton 7, Hermon-DeKalb 6
Morristown 4, Hammond 0

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossovers

Potsdam 7, Plattsburgh 5
Salmon River 16, Malone 0
Canton 18, Colton-Pierrepont 5

GIRLS LACROSSE
Ogdensburg 13, Heuvelton 10

in extra innings: Massena survives Potsdam rally 6-2


A pitching duel between the Raiders' Connor Eastwood and Potsdam's Owen Miller.  Top of the second, Michael Herrick pokes the ball to left-center for an RBI. Massena leads 1-0. Drake Love then drives the ball to left-center. Darrien Pastomerlo-Coates scores. 2-0 Raiders. Fast forward to the 7th inning, Potsdam's last ups. Chase Rozler wraps the ball to center which finds grass, scoring Adam Cook and Graham Rozler. Game tied at 2- 2.   Into extra Innings, Ananda Premo strokes a base hit to right, knocking in two runs.  (Shown above) Coates smacks the ball to center. Rylan Murray scores. Massena goes on to beat Potsdam 6-2.  (Bob LaRue photo)

MASSENA GIRLS ROLL PAST POTSDAM IN 23-2 VICTORY


Massena's Emma Gushlaw (18) grounds the ball through the right side, driving in a run.   Earlier, Ashley Berry-Wilson dribbles the ball to the infield. The runner would later come home to score. 1-0 Potsdam  On a wild pitch, Nylah Tillman scores. It's 1-1.  Montana Nezazon rips a ball through the hole. Noelani Wilson scores.  Kaylie Ledbetter sends the ball down the first base line. The throw home goes wide. Tillman scores.  Mylynn Laughing lofts the ball to centerfield. Jocelyn Bay scores. 10-1 Massena. Massena goes on to defeat Potsdam 23-2.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Scores for Tuesday-Wednesday, April 23-24, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 23, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
Central Division

Ogdensburg 9, Canton 4
Gouverneur 11, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Malone 8, Massena 7
West Division
Morristown 14, Clifton-Fine 6
Harrisville 12, Heuvelton 8

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
Colton-Pierrepont 35, Parishville-Hopkinton 7
Central Division
Canton 21, Ogdensburg 6
Gouverneur 19, Norwood-Norfolk 0 (1st game)
Gouverneur 10, Norwood-Norfolk 1 (2nd game)
Malone 16, Massena 12
West Division
Lisbon 15, Edwards-Knox 0
Harrisville 13, Heuvelton 11
Hammond 7, Hermon-DeKalb 5
Morristown at Clifton-Fine, ppd.

BOYS LACROSSE
Canton 10, Ogdensburg 8

GIRLS LACROSSE
Massena 16, Heuvelton 12
Saranac Lake Placid 13, Ogdensburg 4

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Canton 138½, Gouverneur 90½
Malone 146½, Tupper Lake 65½
Malone 151½, Madrid-Waddington 51½
Tupper Lake 104, Madrid-Waddington 61

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Canton 113, Gouverneur 109
Malone 130, Madrid-Waddington 74
Malone 152, Tupper Lake 54
Madrid-Waddington 91, Tupper Lake 60


COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 9, SUNY Oswego 4 (1st game)
SUNY Oswego 7, SUNY Plattsburgh 5 (2nd game)
SUNY Canton 7, SUNY Poly 6 (1st game)

SUNY Poly 29, SUNY Canton 3 (2nd game)
SUNY Cortland 12, St. Lawrence 5
 

HARRISVILLE FENDS OFF HEUVELTON RALLY IN 13-11 WIN


Heuvelton's Carley Simmons powered the ball to the right-center gap, scoring two more runs, including this close but safe play at the plate. Harrisville scored nine runs for a 9-0 lead in the first three innings, but held off Heuvelton's comeback 13-11.  (Bob LaRue photo)

MASSENA ENDS THREE-GAME SKID TOPPING HEUVELTON


Massena's Jayla Thompson fed a pass across the crease to Brooke Terry (11) for the open tally. Massena led 10-5 at the half, the went on to beat Heuvelton 16-12.  (Kyton Deon photo)

potsdam opens 2024 track season beating N-N 119-109


Competitors from Potsdam and Norwood-Norfolk are stride-for-stride, midway through the 110 hurdles.  The event was won by Potsdam's Xaiden Morey.  Potsdam opened its 2024 season beat Norwood Norfolk 119-109.  (Bob LaRue photo)

scores FOR APRIL 24, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 18, Brushton-Moira 1
Chateaugay at St. Regis Falls, ppd. to 4/25
St. Lawrence Central at Madrid-Waddington, ppd. to 5/5
West Division
Lisbon at Harrisville, ppd. to 5/1

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Brushton-Moira at Tupper Lake, ppd.
Chateaugay at St. Regis Falls, ppd. to 4/25
St. Lawrence Central at Madrid-Waddington, ppd. to 5/5
Central Division
Canton at Malone, ppd.

BOYS LACROSSE
Saranac Lake Placid 10, Colton-Pierrepont 9

GIRLS LACROSSE
Plattsburgh 9, Malone 3
Canton 11, Potsdam 1

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Potsdam 119, Norwood-Norfolk 109

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Norwood-Norfolk 123, Potsdam 106

COLLEGE BASEBALL
St. Lawrence at SUNY Cortland, canc.
SUNY Oswego at SUNY Plattsburgh, ppd.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Canton 13, Wells 5 (1st game)
SUNY Canton 12, Wells 4 (2nd game)
St. Michael's at SUNY Plattsburgh (2) canc.
SUNY Morrisville at SUNY Potsdam (2), canc.

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

SUNY Potsdam 17, SUNY Plattsburgh 4
Women's Lacrosse
St. Lawrence 15, Clarkson 14
SUNY Canton 22, SUNY Morrisville 12
SUNY Plattsburgh 12, SUNY Potsdam 7

NORWOOD-NORFOLK TOPS POTSDAM TO STAY UNBEATEN


Competitors from Norwood-Norfolk and Potsdam in the 400-meter run.   Norwood-Norfolk improved to 4-0, while spoiling  Potsdam's season opener 123-106.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Scores for Monday, April 22, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 22, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Chateaugay 16, St. Lawrence Central 7
Madrid-Waddington 10, Parishville-Hopkinton 5
Central Division
Gouverneur 12, Potsdam 5
West Division
Morristown 5, Edwards-Knox 4
Non League
Tupper Lake 18, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Malone vs. Brushton-Moira, canceled

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Madrid-Waddington 8, Tupper Lake 6
Chateaugay 5,St. Lawrence Central 0
Central Division
Salmon River 20, Potsdam 12
Malone 14, Ogdensburg 2
West Division
Harrisville 14, Hammond 13
Morristown 10, Heuvelton 4
Edwards-Knox 23, Clifton-Fine 1
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 11, St. Regis Falls 1

BOYS LACROSSE
Plattsburgh 20, Colton-Pierrepont 5
Salmon River 12, Potsdam
6
St. Lawrence Central 10, Saranac Lake Placid 5

GIRLS LACROSSE
Heuvelton 17, Plattsburgh 7
Canton 11, Massena 2
Potsdam 14, Malone 1
     [Potsdam's Emma Fields - 200th varsity point]

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Norwood-Norfolk 128, Ogdensburg 77

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Norwood-Norfolk 162, Ogdensburg 50

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
St. John Fisher 9, Clarkson 1 (1st game)
St. John Fisher 10, Clarkson 0 (2nd game)
SUNY Canton 8, Lehman 7 (1st game)
SUNY Canton 11, Lehman 5 (2nd game)
SUNY Potsdam at SUNY Morrisville, canceled

SALMON RIVER'S 2ND PERIOD SURGE TOPS POTSDAM 12-6


Salmon River's Rohatiio Francis (green) scoots outside of Potsdam defenders Brodie Delaney (23) and Jack Pitts (7), looking for teammate cutters.  The Salmon River boys varsity lacrosse team defeated Potsdam 12-6.  SR-Alex Delormier 3g 3a, Royce Thomas 2g 3a, Taylor Mitchell 3g 1a, Brogan Lazore 2g 1a, Taharihwakohe Lazore 1g and Angus Laborgne 1g. Xavier Delormier made 13 saves  Potsdam- Devin Green 3g, Liam McCarger 2g 1a, Owen Decker 1g.  (Kyton Deon photo)

N-N FLYERS rack up 11-1 non-league win vs. st. regis


Norwood-Norfolk's Rhylee Conte (11) lines a screamer past the right fielder and legs out a triple. She later scores to make it 4-0 against St. Regis Falls in a non-league contest.  Another hit scored Emma Dillon. Flyers dropped a six-run fifth inning on the Saints and went on to win 11-1.  (Kyton Deon photo)

TUPPER LAKE HITTERS ROLL
TO 18-1 VICTORY OVER FLYERS


After a pitch caroms off home plate allowing Griffin Shaheen to score, Tupper Lake owned a 3-0 lead in the top of the first at Norwood-Norfolk.  The Flyers scored a run in the bottom of the first.  However, the Lumberjacks plated 15 unanswered runs in an 18-1 non-league victory. Shaheen lined a seeing-eye single up the middle, 2-0 Lumberjacks.  Bottom of the first, Noah North jacks a double to deep centerfield. Brock Cousineau grounds in Infield hit, the ball was mishandled allowing North to score for the Flyers lone run. Ryder Willett looped a double down the left field line, upping the lead to 4-1. Shaheen shoots the ball up the middle. Two more runs scored. Garrett Dewyea poked a bases-loaded single knocking in two more runs. (Bob LaRue photo)

Scores for Saturday-Sunday, April 20-21, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 21, 2024

GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 15, Ogdensburg 4

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse

SUNY Canton 20, Thomas College 0

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Clarkson 9, Hobart 5 (1st game)
Hobart 9, Clarkson 7 (11 innings, 2nd game)
SUNY Poly 2, SUNY Canton 0 (1st game)
SUNY Poly 8, SUNY Canton 4 (2nd game)


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY New Paltz 9, SUNY Potsdam 2 (1st game)
SUNY New Paltz 5, SUNY Potsdam 1 (2nd game)

scores FOR APRIL 20, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Brushton-Moira 18, St. Regis Falls 5 (1st game)
Brushton-Moira 13, St. Regis Falls 2 (2nd game) 

West Division
Harrisville 6, Lisbon 4
Non League
Richfield Springs 14, Heuvelton 6 (at Cooperstown)
Malone 3, Saranac Central 2

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

St. Regis Falls 18, Brushton-Moira 5 (1st game)
St. Regis Falls 17, Brushton-Moira 1 (2nd game)
Madrid-Waddington 18, Parishville-Hopkinton 3
Colton-Pierrepont 15, Tupper Lake 7
Central Division
Massena 29, Norwood-Norfolk 26 (8 innings)
West Division
Lisbon 6, Harrisville 0
Heuvelton Tournament
Ogdensburg at Heuvelton, canc.
Canton vs. Morristown, canc.
Canton at Heuvelton, canc.
Ogdensburg vs. Morristown, canc.
Mudville Tournament
St. Lawrence Central 12, Honeoye Falls 2 (1st game)
Scotia-Glenville 10, St. Lawrence Central 0 (2nd game)

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossover

Ogdensburg 13, Malone 0
Non League
Canton 19, Oswego 6

scores FOR APRIL 20, 2024

GIRLS LACROSSE
Saranac Lake Placid 11, Massena 10

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Hobart 3, Clarkson 0
St. Lawrence 4, RIT 1 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 10, RIT 9 (2nd game)
SUNY Poly 6, SUNY Canton 5 (1st game)
SUNY Poly at SUNY Canton (susp.,2nd game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 8, SUNY Oneonta 7 (1st game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 10, SUNY Oneonta 1 (2nd game)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Ithaca 11, Clarkson 2 (1st game)
Ithaca 6, Clarkson 5 (2nd game)
Union 12, St. Lawrence 9 (1st game, 8 innings)
St. Lawrence 4, Union 2 (2nd game)
SUNY Morrisville 8, SUNY Canton 0
SUNY Oneonta 12, SUNY Potsdam 5 (1st game)
SUNY Oneonta 14, SUNY Potsdam 2 (2nd game)
SUNY New Paltz 2, SUNY Plattsburgh 0 (1st game)
SUNY New Paltz 7, SUNY Plattsburgh 2 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

Clarkson 13, Ithaca 12
RIT 12, St. Lawrence 9
SUNY Potsdam 16, SUNY New Paltz 6
SUNY Brockport 19, SUNY Plattsburgh 7
Women's Lacrosse
Clarkson 17, Skidmore 4
Union 12, St. Lawrence 7
SUNY Canton 17, Maine-Farmington 3
SUNY Fredonia 20, SUNY Potsdam 5
SUNY Oswego 18, SUNY Plattsburgh 3

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD
Middlebury Men's Invitational
Middlebury 360
St. Lawrence 164
SUNY Plattsburgh 120
St. Michael's 21
Middlebury Women's Invitational
Middlebury 418
St. Lawrence 112½
SUNY Plattsburgh 109½
St. Michael's 2
Johnson State 2

COLLEGE GOLF
SUNY Cobleskill at SUNY Canton, canceled

HARRISVILLE OUTLASTS LISBON 6-4 IN EXTRA INNING "k-fEST"


Harrisville's Aidan Chartrand (3) connects for a single and an RBI, capping the Pirates' three run rally in extra innings.  The Pirates outlasted Lisbon 6-4 in nine frames.  The game featured 36 total strikeouts -- 20 by Harrisville pitchers Aidan Chartrand and Tanner Sullivan, and 16 by Lisbon hurlers Luke Gravlin and Gabriel Smith.  (Bob LaRue photo)

Lisbon deals Harrisville's first loss on one-hitter


Lisbon's Gabriel Richardson (2) laces the ball along the third base line. Regan Pirie scores from third.  Lilah Richardson hurled a one-hit shutout.  Lisbon went on to shut out Harrisville 6-0.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Scores for Thursday-Friday, April 18-19, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 18, 2024

BOYS LACROSSE
Canton 12, Massena 8
Salmon River 13, Ogdensburg 12 


GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 24, Massena 7
Saranac Lake Placid 8, Plattsburgh 2
Ogdensburg 10, Malone 1

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
Tupper Lake at St. Regis Falls, ppd.
Brushton-Moira at St. Lawrence Central, ppd. to 4/29

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake at St. Regis Falls, ppd.
Brushton-Moira St. Lawrence Central, ppd. to 4/30
Colton-Pierrepont at Madrid-Waddington, ppd. to 4/19
West Division
Hammond at Harrisville, ppd. to 5/7

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse

Buffalo State at SUNY Potsdam, ppd.

scores FOR APRIL 19, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Parishville-Hopkinton 1, Chateaugay 0
Central Division
Canton at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd.
Gouverneur at Massena, ppd. to 5/8

Potsdam at Malone, ppd.
West Division
Harrisville 11, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Heuvelton 12, Edwards-Knox 0 (at Cooperstown)

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Chateaugay 23, Parishville-Hopkin. 0 [Avery McDonald-no hitter]
Colton-Pierrepont at Madrid-Waddington, ppd. to 4/30
Central Division
Gouverneur at Massena, ppd. to 5/8
Potsdam at Malone, ppd.
West Division
Morristown 5, Lisbon 4
Harrisville 16, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Clifton-Fine at Hammond, ppd. to 4/26
Heuvelton at Edwards-Knox, ppd.

BOYS LACROSSE
Colton-Pierrepont 11, Malone 2
Plattsburgh 11, St. Lawrence Central 9

scores FOR APRIL 19, 2024

GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 13, Malone 1
Potsdam at Heuvelton, ppd.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

St. Lawrence 14, (#2) RIT 6
SUNY Oneonta 7, SUNY Plattsburgh 6
Hobart at Clarkson, ppd.
SUNY Poly at SUNY Canton, ppd.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Clarkson 9, Union 5 (1st game) 200, 400
Union 12, Clarkson 0 (2nd game) 200, 400
Ithaca 3, St. Lawrence 2 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 1, Ithaca 0 (2nd game)
SUNY Morrisville 11, SUNY Canton 0 (1st game)
SUNY Morrisville 16, SUNY Canton 8 (2nd game)
SUNY Oneonta 7, SUNY Plattsburgh 1 (1st game)
SUNY Oneonta 7, SUNY Plattsburgh 0 (2nd game)
SUNY New Paltz at SUNY Potsdam (2), ppd. to 4/21

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse

Union 17, Clarkson 15
Skidmore 10, St. Lawrence 9
SUNY Potsdam 20, Buffalo State 11

Scores for Tuesday-Wednesday, April 16-17, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 16, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake 22, St. Lawrence Central 0
Madrid-Waddington 10, Chateaugay 3
Parishville-Hopkinton at Brushton-Moira, ppd.
Central Division
Gouverneur 11, Malone 1
Massena 4, Ogdensburg 3

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

Tupper Lake at St. Lawrence Central, ppd. to 4/17
Brushton-Moira 18, Parishville-Hopkinton 2
Chateaugay 6, Madrid-Waddington 0
Colton-Pierrepont 10, St. Regis Falls 3
Central Division
Salmon River 8, Ogdensburg 5
Canton 24, Norwood-Norfolk 5
Non League
Gouverneur 15, Carthage 0 [Courtney Forsythe - no hitter]

BOYS LACROSSE
Massena 11, Salmon River 10
Ogdensburg 12, Potsdam 7


GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 11, Saranac Lake Placid 1
Massena 13, Ogdensburg 4
Salmon River at Plattsburgh, ppd.


COLLEGE BASEBALL
Middlebury 14, SUNY Plattsburgh 5

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
VTSU-Johnson 5, SUNY Canton 4 (1st game)
VTSU-Johnson 7, SUNY Canton 6 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

SUNY New Paltz 11, SUNY Plattsburgh 6
Women's Lacrosse
SUNY Canton 15, SUNY Potsdam 11s

MASSENA'S 11-GOAL STRING PREVAILS IN 13-4 WIN VS. O.F.A.


AAfter Ogdensburg worked out to a 2-1 lead early in the first quarter, Massena tallied 11 straight goals to take command, en route to a 13-4 win over the Blue Devils. (Kyton Deon photo)

ogdensburg manufactures 7-5 win over potsdam


In the top of the third inning at Potsdam, a wild pitch ricochets off the catcher's gear, allowing Ogdensburg's Hayden McDonald (5) to score from third., tying the game at 2-2.  Jackson Bernard (orange) pitched 5.2 innings for Potsdam, allowing no earned runs and fanning five Blue Devils.  O.F.A. broke on top in the first on a wild pitch, scoring Madden West.  In the bottom of the second, Adam Cook laced a double to centerfield, scoring Jackson Bernard and John Duffy, putting the Sandstoners ahead 2-1.  OFA went ahead for good with three runs in the fourth, capped by Tyler Sovie's two-run double.  Final score:  OFA 7, Potsdam 5.  Luca Labella scored twice, with a walk and a single.  For Potsdam, John Duffy walked three times and scored twice.  (Bob LaRue photo)

Massena in survival mode escapes shamrocks 11-10


Massena's Ronin Oakes (13) primes the stick for a goal.  The Raiders cruised to a 4-0 lead in the first quarter, but watched it all slip away as the Salmon River Shamrocks rallied to tie BY the final six minutes. However, against the Shamrocks’ best performance of the season, Massena survived 11-10 on a late goal with just over three minutes to go. Drew Smutz with three goals and one assist, accompanied by Oakes with three goals, led the league-undefeated Raiders during survival mode late in the game. After the Raiders led 8-5 at the half, Salmon River swung the tied, tying at 9-9 and 10-10 in the fourth period. Salmon River’s Taharihwakohe Lazore led all scorers with five goals, while Ryan Thomas-Robertson scored a pair of goals.  (Kyton Deon photo)

scores FOR APRIL 17, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
Central Division

Massena 4, Canton 3 (8 innings)
Ogdensburg 7, Potsdam 5
West Division
Heuvelton 13, Morristown 1
Edwards-Knox 17, Hermon-DeKalb 4
Lisbon 14, Clifton-Fine 4
Non-League
Saranac Central 11, Tupper Lake 4

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
St. Lawrence Central 18, Tupper Lake 5
Central Division

Salmon River 20, Norwood-Norfolk 5
Canton 19, Massena 3
Gouverneur 12, Malone 2
Ogdensburg 32, Potsdam 23
West Division
Heuvelton 7, Morristown 2
Hermon-DeKalb 12, Edwards-Knox 5
Lisbon 18, Clifton-Fine 1 (1st game)
Lisbon 26, Clifton-Fine 3 (2nd game)
Non-League
Harrisville 8, Carthage 1 (1st game)
Harrisville 14, Carthage 4 (2nd game)


BOYS LACROSSE
St. Lawrence Central 12, Malone 0
Plattsburgh 9, Saranac Lake Placid 6

GIRLS LACROSSE
Saranac Lake Placid 22, Malone 1
Canton 18, Heuvelton 7

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Massena 131, Ogdensburg 90
Malone 115, Norwood-Norfolk 110
Malone 134, Salmon River 79
Norwood-Norfolk 122, Salmon River 80


GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Massena 97, Ogdensburg 82
Norwood-Norfolk 150, Malone 77
Norwood-Norfolk 162, Salmon River 39
Malone 141, Salmon River 52

COLLEGE BASEBALL

SUNY Plattsburgh 10, St. Lawrence 9 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 9, SUNY Plattsburgh 0 (2nd game)
SUNY Cobleskill 16, SUNY Canton 8 (1st game)
SUNY Cobleskill 13, SUNY Canton 2
(2nd game)
SUNY Canton at Clarkson, ppd.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

SUNY Potsdam 3, St. Lawrence 2 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 8, SUNY Potsdam 3 (2nd game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 7, Castleton 2 (1st game)
Castleton 15, SUNY Plattsburgh 6 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

St. Lawrence 16, Clarkson 6
SUNY Morrisville 15, SUNY Canton 12
Women's Lacrosse
SUNY Oneonta 19, SUNY Plattsburgh 6

Scores for Sunday-Monday, April 14-15, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 14, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Skidmore 5, Clarkson 2 (1st game)
Clarkson 4, Skidmore 1 (2nd game)
Union 14, St. Lawrence 0 (1st game)
Union 12, St. Lawrence 8 (2nd game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 16, SUNY Fredonia 2

SUNY Cobleskill at SUNY Canton (2), ppd.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Poly 11, SUNY Canton 0 (1st game)
SUNY Poly 11, SUNY Canton 0 (2nd game)
SUNY Fredonia 7, SUNY Potsdam 2 (1st game)
SUNY Fredonia 9, SUNY Potsdam 5 (2nd game)
Buffalo State 6, SUNY Plattsburgh 5 (1st game)
Buffalo State 8, SUNY Plattsburgh 2 (2nd game)

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD
Bison Outdoor Classic - at Lewisburg, PA (Day 3)

St. Lawrence competing 1200

scores FOR APRIL 15, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division
St. Regis Falls 6, St. Lawrence Central 2
Central Division
Canton 12, Malone 6
West Division
Morristown 7, Hermon-DeKalb 6
Harrisville 10, Edwards-Knox 0
Heuvelton 15. Clifton-Fine 0 (1st game)
Heuvelton 16. Clifton-Fine 4 (2nd game) 
Non League
Gouverneur 15, Lisbon 7


GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
St. Lawrence Central 27, Colton-Pierrepont 5
Central Division

Salmon River 26, Massena 14
Ogdensburg 24, Norwood-Norfolk 8
West Division
Harrisville 18, Edwards-Knox 3
Heuvelton 31, Clifton-Fine 0 (1st game)
Heuvelton 14, Clifton-Fine 4 (2nd game)
Lisbon 8, Hammond 2
Morristown 13, Hermon-DeKalb 12 (8 inn.)
Non League
Peru 18, Brushton-Moira 2

BOYS LACROSSE
St. Lawrence Central 9, Colton-Pierrepont 5
Saranac Lake Placid 11, Malone 2
Crossover Game
Ogdensburg 14, Plattsburgh 11

GIRLS LACROSSE
Heuvelton 14, Malone 2
Salmon River 20, Ogdensburg 5

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Rochester 2, St. Lawrence 0 (1st Game)
Rochester 3, St. Lawrence 0 (2nd Game)
SUNY Poly at SUNY Potsdam (2), ppd.

HASTINGS SLUGS ST. REGIS
TO 6-2 WIN OVER LARRIES


Top of the third, two runners aboard, St. Regis' Falls' Andrew Hastings (43) cranks a line shot to left.  Reed Mulverhill and Landon Cox scored.  5th inning:  Hastings ripped a long three-run single.  Hastings went 4-for-4 with five RBIs.  The Saints downed St. Lawrence Central 6-2.  (Bob LaRue photo)

LARRIES RALLY TO OVERCOME UPSTART COLTS IN 9-5 WIN


St. Lawrence Central's Collin Sirles double-clutches, picks his spot, side-winds and scores.  The Larries overcame a 4-2 Colts' lead and fought off Colton-Pierrepont 9-5.

Scores for Friday-Saturday, April 12-13, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 12, 2024

GIRLS LACROSSE
Massena 10, Plattsburgh 2
Salmon River 20, Heuvelton 6

BOYS BASEBALL
Central Division

Canton at Malone, ppd. to 4/15
Potsdam at Gouverneur, ppd.

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division
Chateaugay at Colton-Pierrepont, ppd. to 5/15
Central Division
Canton at Malone, ppd. to 4/24

Ogdensburg at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd. to 4/15
Potsdam at Gouverneur, ppd.
Non League
St. Regis Falls at Clifton-Fine (2) ppd.


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Rochester 7, Clarkson 2 (1st game)
Rochester 13, Clarkson 0 (2nd game)
RIT 13, St. Lawrence 5 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 11, RIT 1 (2nd game)

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD
RPI Under the Lights Invitational

SUNY Plattsburgh men 6th if 14 teams competing
SUNY Plattsburgh women 6th if 14 teams competing

scores FOR APRIL 13, 2024

BOYS LACROSSE
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 11, Potsdam 6
Saratoga 18, Massena 2

GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 17, Potsdam 6
Plattsburgh at Ogdensburg, ppd. to 5/1

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

SUNY Canton 20, SUNY Cobleskill 7
SUNY Oswego 12, SUNY Plattsburgh 6
SUNY Cortland 9, SUNY Potsdam 5
RIT 21. Clarkson 9
St. Lawrence 15, Ithaca 4
Women's Lacrosse
RIT 11, Clarkson 8
SUNY Geneseo 21, SUNY Potsdam 4
SUNY Plattsburgh 11, Buffalo State 9
Rochester 15, St. Lawrence 10

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Buffalo State 4, SUNY Potsdam 2 (1st game)
Buffalo State 8, SUNY Potsdam 0 (2nd game)
Clarkson 4, RIT 2 (1st game)
RIT 9, Clarkson 7 (2nd game)
SUNY Poly 20, SUNY Canton 12
SUNY Plattsburgh 3, SUNY Fredonia 1 (1st game)
SUNY Fredonia 7, SUNY Plattsburgh 4 (2nd game)

St. Lawrence at Rochester (2), ppd. to 4/15

SIRLES SCORES SIX GOALS, LEADING S.L.C. VS. POTSDAM


Just 11 seconds left in the half, Charlie Dow (22) attacks left, dishes in front, where Connor Provost gets a falling shot.  Both teams scramble for the ball at the goal line. Shown here, it just crosses the line.  Final score: St Lawrence Central 11, Potsdam 6.  (Bob LaRue photo)

scores FOR APRIL 13, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 7, SUNY Fredonia 6
Union at Clarkson (2), ppd.

Skidmore at St. Lawrence (2), canceled

Scores for Thursday, April 11, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 11, 2024

BOYS LACROSSE
Canton 19, Salmon River 4
Massena 17, Potsdam 7
Non League
Ogdensburg 15, St. Lawrence Central 9


GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 17, Canton 10
Potsdam 15, Ogdensburg 9

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse

St. Lawrence 18, SUNY Canton 9

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

St. Lawrence Central at Colton-Pierrepont, ppd. to 4/15
Central Division
Massena at Ogdensburg, ppd. to 5/1
West Division
Lisbon at Clifton-Fine, ppd.

THOMPSON SCORES GOAL 100 IN RAIDER WIN AT POTSDAM


Massena raided Sandstoner territory for four goals in the first period, four more in the second, then a seven-goal outburst in the third period, anchoring a 17-7 victory at Potsdam. The Sandstoners, trailing 8-2 at the half, scored three times in the third quarter and twice in the 4th.  Takaronhiotakie Thompson led Massena with five goals and two assists, including his 100th varsity career goal (shown above) in the third quarter. Aron Rice scored four times with one assist.  For Potsdam, Liam McCarter had a goal and an assist.  (Kyton Deon photo)

FIELDS FACTORS INTO 8 PTS., LEADING POTSDAM PAST O.F.A.


The Sandstoners' Alyssa Fleury (4) fires over an Ogdensburg  defender and rocks the net.  Potsdam lead 8-3 at the half, then cruised to a 15-9 victory over the Blue Devils.  For Potsdam, Emma Fields scored four goals and assisted on four others.  Alexis Smith scored three times, while Rylie Bicknell had a pair of scores and one assist, and Evie Stickney scored twice.  For O.F.A, Brooke Ervine collected four goals, Mia Jenault added three and Ella Ramsdell scored twice.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Scores for Tuesday-Wednesday, April 9-10, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 9, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
Central Division
Norwood-Norfolk 9, Ogdensburg 8

GIRLS SOFTBALL
Non League

Canton 21, Lisbon 3
Hammond 20, Potsdam 1


BOYS LACROSSE
Canton 10, Potsdam 8
Massena 17, Ogdensburg 11


GIRLS LACROSSE
Salmon River 21, Malone 1
Canton 15, Ogdensburg 1


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Men's NEVC Tournament - Quarterfinal

(#4) SUNY Poly 3, (#5) SUNY Potsdam 2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
St. Lawrence 5, SUNY Plattsburgh 0 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 3, SUNY Plattsburgh 1 (2nd game)
SUNY Cobleskill 15, SUNY Canton 2 (1st game)
SUNY Cobleskill 7, SUNY Canton 0 (2nd game)
SUNY Oswego 8, Clarkson 1 (1st game)
Clarkson 8, SUNY Oswego 0 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

Middlebury 13, St. Lawrence 7

CANTON RALLIES TO DEFEAT POTSDAM 10-8 IN DIVISION


Canton’s Jack Brandy (50 fights off a Potsdam defender, goes over the top and scores.  Jonney McLear posted four goals, leading Canton to a 10-8 divisional victory.  After a 3-3 tie in the first quarter, Canton produced a pivotal 4-1 advantage in the second frame.  Potsdam trimmed the lead to 8-7 in the third period. (Cody Jenne photo)

stowell no-hitter & sochia double lifts cats vs. bears


In a pitchers' duel, bottom of the 2nd, Canton's Jackson Ames and Paul Redfern walk.   On a wild pitch, Ames scampered home, 1-0 Bears.   Both pitchers still hurling no-hitters into the 5th with Charlie Todd tossing a perfect game, the Wildcats get two walks.  Then Turner Sochia (above) cranked the Cats' first hit to the gap, all the way to the wall.  Ashton Bowman and Tucker Mussaw scored.  On a wild throw, Sochia raced home as well.  3-1 Gouverneur.  Holden Stowell still pitching in the 7th, got the final out on a strikeout to lock down the no-hitter and a 3-1 win.  (Bob LaRue photo)

WILDCATS TOP CANTON FOR 1ST WIN VS. BEARS SINCE 2019


After Canton scored the initial run the bottom of the first inning, the Wildcats flipped the score with two runs in the second, one run in each of the third and fourth innings, two in the 5th and another in the 6th, before holding off the Golden Bears rally for a 7-5 victory. Gouverneur's Ariana Wood stole third and home to tie the game at 1-1. Andie Nichols drilled a base hit to put Gouverneur ahead for good, 2-1. The win for Gouverneur was their first over the Bears since 2019.  (Kyton Deon photo)

scores FOR APRIL 10, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
East Division

Parishville-Hopkinton at St Regis Falls, ppd.
Central Division
Gouverneur 3, Canton 1 
Potsdam 14, Norwood-Norfolk 6
West Division
Lisbon 10, Edwards-Knox 0
Non League
Malone 11, Brushton-Moira 10

GIRLS SOFTBALL
East Division

St. Regis Falls 19, Parishville-Hopkinton 7
Central Division
Malone 22, Salmon River 10
Gouverneur 7, Canton 5
Norwood-Norfolk 10, Potsdam 6

BOYS LACROSSE
Plattsburgh 17, Malone 2

GIRLS LACROSSE
Massena 15, Potsdam 9

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Clarkson at SUNY Plattsburgh, ppd.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
VTSU-Johnson 8, SUNY Canton 0 (1st game)
SUNY Canton 12, VTSU-Johnson 4 (2nd game)
SUNY Potsdam 8, SUNY Plattsburgh 5 (1st game)
SUNY Potsdam 6, SUNY Plattsburgh 5 (2nd Game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

SUNY Canton 11, SUNY Poly 10
Women's Lacrosse
SUNY New Paltz 21, SUNY Potsdam 3
SUNY Brockport 17, SUNY Plattsburgh 3

Scores for Friday-Sunday, April 5-7, 2024

scores FOR APRIL 5, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
South Atlantic Bank Invitational at Georgetown

Tyler Consolidated 7, Potsdam 2

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Men's Volleyball

SUNY Potsdam 3, Fisher College 0 (1st match)
SUNY Potsdam 3, Fisher College 0 (2nd match)
SUNY Potsdam 3, Fisher College 0 (3rd match)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

SUNY Geneseo 18, SUNY Potsdam 8
Women's Lacrosse
Ithaca 24, Clarkson 11
William Smith 12. St. Lawrence 8

scores FOR APRIL 6, 2024

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Men's Volleyball

SUNY Potsdam 3, Fisher College 0 (1st match)
SUNY Potsdam 3, Fisher College 0 (2nd match)

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Rochester 2, Clarkson 0 (1st game)
Rochester 5, Clarkson 2 (2nd game)
Hobart 7, St. Lawrence 4

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

RPI 17, Clarkson 12
St. Lawrence 14, Vassar 5
SUNY Canton 17, Thomas College 10
SUNY Oneonta 16, SUNY Plattsburgh 4
Women's Lacrosse
SUNY Canton 20, Maine Maritime 5
SUNY Brockport 18, SUNY Potsdam 3
SUNY Geneseo 22, SUNY Plattsburgh 0
William Smith 15, Clarkson 8
Ithaca 12, St. Lawrence 7

scores FOR APRIL 7, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Rochester 9, Clarkson 6
Hobart 3, St. Lawrence 2 (10, inn. 1st game)
Hobart 6, St. Lawrence 2 (2nd game)
SUNY Cobleskill 9, SUNY Canton 1 (1st game)
SUNY Cobleskill 4, SUNY Canton 1 (2nd game)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Clarkson 5, St. Lawrence 3 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 7, Clarkson 5 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

SUNY Canton 15. MCLA 8
Women's Lacrosse
SUNY Canton 20, Husson 9

COLLEGE TRACK
Pioneer Spring Invitational at Utica (Day 2)

St. Lawrence, Potsdam, SUNY Plattsburgh competing 200

Scores for Monday-Thursday, April 1-4, 2024

Scores for April 4, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
South Atlantic Bank Invitational at Georgetown

Carmel Christian 16, Potsdam 1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Potsdam at SUNY Morrisville (2), ppd. to 4/22

Scores for April 3, 2024

BOYS BASEBALLBOYS BASEBALL
South Atlantic Bank Invitational at Georgetow
n
Andrews vs. Potsdam, rained out

COLLEGE BASEBALL
St. Lawrence at SUNY Plattsburgh, ppd.

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

Clarkson 12, St. John Fisher 10
Keuka 13, SUNY Canton 12  (OT)

Women's Lacrosse

SUNY Canton 20, Lyndon VT 1
SUNY Cortland 21, SUNY Potsdam 6
SUNY New Paltz 10, SUNY Plattsburgh 1

Scores for April 2, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
South Atlantic Bank Invitational at Georgetown

Pikeview 10, Potsdam 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 12, Clarkson 10

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Clarkson 13, SUNY Potsdam 2 (1st game)
SUNY Potsdam 8, Clarkson 6 (2nd game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 16, SUNY Canton 0 (1st game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 12, SUNY Canton 4 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse

Middleburyy 19,St. Lawrencee
3

Scores for April 1, 2024

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
St. Lawrence 6, SUNY Poly 2 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 6, SUNY Poly 4 (8 inn., 2nd game)

Plattsburgh nips Clarkson rally, surviving in 12-10 WIN


Bottom of the third, Clarkson with runners at 2nd and 3rd. Aidan Kuefner (16) drives a fast ball up the middle, plating Beau Vardion and Jake Millich, cutting Plattsburgh's lead to 4-2.  Cardinals hold off a late Clarkson rally for a 12-10 win in a non-league game.  (Bob LaRue photo)

CLARKSON, SUNY POTSDAM SPLIT DOUBLEHEADER 13-2, 8-6


First game, 5th inning: The Golden Knights’ get a hit to center. Both Devin Fitzpatrick and Karyssa Parker score. 5-0 Clarkson.  Clarkson wins game one, 13-2.  Kelsey Bennett drives in Olivia Dean for a run. SUNY Potsdam wins game two 8-6.  (Kyton Deon photo)

St. lawrence women's lax falls to #1 Middlebury 19-3


Middlebury's Susan Rowley (28) snakes her way through the middle and hits the far post for the goal to give the Panhers a 10-1 lead over the Saints in the second quarter. After a dominant start, the Panthers went on to defeat St. Lawrence 19-3 to remain undefeated at 9-0. (Cody Jenne photo)

 

Scores for Wednesday-Thursday, March 27-28, 2024

scores FOR MARCH 28, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
Non League

Peru 13, Tupper Lake 1

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossovers

Colton-Pierrepont 14, Salmon River 10
Potsdam 10, St. Lawrence Central 7

GIRLS LACROSSE
Plattsburgh 7, Potsdam 4

scores FOR MARCH 27, 2024

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossovers

Salmon River 14, Saranac Lake Placid 3
Massena 19, Malone 2
Plattsburgh 13, Canton 11

GIRLS LACROSSE
Ogdensburg 11, Malone 7

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Canton 8, Utica 3

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

Clarkson 9, SUNY Potsdam 5
New England College 12, SUNY Plattsburgh 11 (2OT)
Women's Lacrosse
Clarkson 14, Nazareth 9
SUNY Cortland 22, SUNY Plattsburgh 2

CLARKSON HOLDS OFF SUNY POTSDAM IN 2ND HALF, 9-5 WIN


SUNY Potsdam's Peyton Walsh (21) turns, reverses and blasts a riser into the mesh, drawing the Bears within a 4-3 margin.  After Potsdam tied the game 4-4, Clarkson went on a 5-1 run to beat the Bears 9-5.  (Bob LaRue photo)

POTSDAM HOLDS LARRIES' RALLY ATTEMPT FOR 10-7 WIN


Potsdam's Liam McCargar (22) fires past two St. Lawrence Central defenders and into the net, for one of his game-best four goals. Potsdam thwarted the Larries' comeback attempt for a 10-7 win.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Scores for Tuesday, March 26, 2024

scores FOR MARCH 26, 2024

BOYS BASEBALL
West Division

Heuvelton 15, Morristown 1

GIRLS SOFTBALL
West Division
Morristown at Heuvelton, ppd.

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossover Game

Potsdam 16, Malone 2

GIRLS LACROSSE
Massena 19, Malone 2

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Ithaca 3, Clarkson 1 (1st game)
Ithaca 12, Clarkson 5 (2nd game)
Hilbert 13, SUNY Canton 6 (1st game)
Hilbert 11, SUNY Canton 1 (2nd game)
St. Lawrence 10, Rochester 8 (1st game)
Rochester 12, St. Lawrence 8 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse

SUNY Oneonta 22, SUNY Potsdam 14

green, lovely, Mccargar lead Potsdam over malone


Potsdam's Liam McCargar (22) rips his first goal of the season, giving the Sandstoners a 6-0 lead in the first quarter. McCargar and Owen Lovely scored three goals and dished out one assist each, as Potsdam beat Malone 16-2 in their season opener. Devin Green led with four goals and two assists.  Jack Pitts produced two goals and two assists, while Quinn McGaheran finished with two goals and one assist.  Aiden Caron and Blake Holthaus scored the goals for Malone.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Massena strings up 19-2 win vs. Malone in 2024 opener


Massena's Riana Baxter (23) clears the defensive zone with an outlet pass.   The Raiders cruised out to a quick 4-0 lead, en route to a 19-2 when over the Malone Huskies in their regular-season opener.  Brooke Terry netted four goals to lead the Raiders.  Sami Arney added three goals and two assists, while Hailey Lashomb chipped in two goals.  Lindsay D'Arienzo scored twice, while adding one helper. Irelynn LaPlante and Cailyn Walfield scored for the Huskies.  (Bob LaRue photo)

Scores for Monday, March 25, 2024

scores FOR MARCH 25, 2024

BOYS LACROSSE
Crossover Games

Ogdensburg vs. Plattsburgh, ppd.
Canton 9, St. Lawrence Central 7
Massena 17, Saranac Lake Placid 1


GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 16, Plattsburgh 4
Salmon River 22, Saranac Lake Placid 8
Heuvelton 13, Ogdensburg 12

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Men's Volleyball

SUNY Poly 3, SUNY Potsdam 1


COLLEGE BASEBALL
Rochester 21, St. Lawrence 8
Clarkson at Ithaca, ppd.


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Potsdam at SUNY Morrisville (2), ppd. to 4/4

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse

SUNY Canton 15, Keuka 3

CANTON HOLDS OFF LARRIES FOR 9-7 WIN IN OPENER


Canton's Hayden Towle (20) leaps into a shot for his lone goal of the game. Johnny McLear scored six times, while Josh Ayrassian added a goal and Jack Brandy scored a goal, leading Canton to a 9-7 victory over St. Lawrence Central in their 2024 season opener. Canton scored three unanswered goals late in the first period to build a 4:1 lead and held off the Larries the rest of the way. For SLC, Collin Sirles scored two goals, while Damien Ashley, Connor Provost, Merrick Frary, Charlie Dow and Josh Allen all scored singletons.  (Kyton Deon photo)

11-GOAL PERIOD LAUNCHES MASSENA WIN VS. SARAPLACID


Massena's Dugga Thompson (7) scored a game-best four goals in leading the Raiders to a 17-1 victory over newly-restarted Saranac Lake Placid squad.  Thompson also had two assists. Massena opened with 11 unanswered goals in the first period, then added two in each of the last three periods. Dominic Murtaugh scored three goals and added an assist. Brady Frost had two goals and two assists. Myles Cook tallied two goals. Kellan Duffy scored for SLP.  Owen Converse stopped seven of eight shots he faced in the Raider net.  (Kyton Deon photo)

Scores for Thursday-Sunday, March 21-24, 2024

scores FOR MARCH 23, 2024

COLLEGE HOCKEY
Men's ECAC Hockey Championship - Lake Placid

(#14) Cornell 3, St. Lawrence 1

scores FOR MARCH 21, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 16, SUNY New Paltz 11

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Spring Games in Clermont, FL

Grinnell 15, Clarkson 0 (1st game)
Clarkson 2, SUNY Buffalo 0 (2nd game)
St. Lawrence 3, Lawrence 1 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 4, Wellesley 3 (2nd game, 8 inn.)
St. Lawrence 14, Keuka 4 (3rd game)
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 4, SUNY Plattsburgh 3 (1st game)
Ramapo 11, SUNY Plattsburgh 5 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse
SUNY Potsdam at Castleton, canceled

scores FOR MARCH 22, 2024

COLLEGE HOCKEY
Men's ECAC Hockey Semifinal - Lake Placid

St. Lawrence 3, Quinnipiac 0
Women's NCAA Hockey Semifinal - Durham NH
Ohio State 4, Clarkson 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Hamilton 11, SUNY Canton 1 (1st game)
Hamilton 4, SUNY Canton 2 (suspended, Top 5th, 2nd game)
SUNY New Paltz 12, SUNY Plattsburgh 2 (1st game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 21, SUNY New Paltz 4 (2nd game)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SUNY Canton at Houghton (2) canc.ss
Spring Games in Florida
St. Lawrence vs. Wisconsin-River Falls, canc.
SUNY Plattsburgh vs. Tufts, canc.
SUNY Plattsburgh vs. Western New England, canc.

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse
SUNY Oswego 21, SUNY Potsdam 3

scores FOR MARCH 23, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Clarkson at Ithaca, ppd.

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

Union 15, Clarkson 10
St. Lawrence 14, Skidmore 6
SUNY Potsdam 21, SUNY Oneonta 9
Women's Lacrosse
Clarkson 20, Bard 3
St. Lawrence 14, Vassar 7

Scores for Monday-Wednesday, March 18-20, 2024

scores FOR MARCH 18, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 11, Penn State-Berks 3
Russ Matt Tournament - Davenport FL
St. Lawrence 8, Knox 7 (1st game)
St. Lawrence 15, Knox 3 (2nd game)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Spring Games in Clermont FL

St. Lawrence 7, Washington & Jefferson 3 (1st game)
Bates 3, St. Lawrence 2 (2nd game)
Endicott 8, Clarkson 6 (1st game)
Clarkson 7, KClarkson 7, Keuka 6 (2nd game)
Millikin 3, SUNY Plattsburgh 0 (1st game)
Hamilton 5, SUNY Plattsburgh 4 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Women's Lacrosse

Rowan 18, Clarkson 4

scores FOR MARCH 19, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 14, Old Westbury 12
Russ Matt Tournament - Auburndale FL
Amherst 11, St. Lawrence 5 (1at game)
Amherst 8, St. Lawrence 4 (2nd game)
Clarkson 13, Lawrence 12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Spring Games in Clermont FL

SUNY Plattsburgh 10, Southern Virginia 9 (1st game)
Old Westbury 4, SUNY Plattsburgh 2 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

SUNY Potsdam 16, SUNY Canton 2
Women's Lacrosse

Russell Sage 18, SUNY Potsdam 12

scores FOR MARCH 20, 2024

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SUNY Plattsburgh 7, Old Westbury 1 (1st game)
SUNY Plattsburgh 18, Old Westbury 5 (2nd game)

Russ Matt Tournament - Auburndale FL
Clarkson 12, Framngham 9

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Spring Games in Clermont FL

St. Lawrence 3, Nazareth 2 (1st game)
Middlebury 3, St. Lawrence 1 (2nd game)
Wellesley 4, Clarkson 1 (1st game)
Clarkson 11, Nazareth 2 (2nd game)

COLLEGE LACROSSE
Men's Lacrosse

SUNY Plattsburgh 11, Johnson & Wales 7
Women's Lacrosse

Wesleyan 14, St. Lawrence 5
Clarkson 18, Hood College 13
Union 20, SUNY Plattsburgh 1
Keuka at SUNY Canton, ppd. to 3/25