Sectional Qualifiers Prepare for Championship on June 11th

2021 SECTION X SPRING TRACK
Final NCSN Boys Team
Standings

 
Potsdam
Canton
Gouverneur
Malone
Massena
Ogdensburg
Madrid-Waddington
Norwood-Norfolk
Salmon River
Tupper Lake
Clifton-Fine
W-L-T   GB
  6-0-0     -
  5-0-0       ½

  5-1-0     1
  3-1-0     2
  3-2-0     2½
  3-3-0     3
  3-4-0     3½
  2-3-0     3½

  2-4-0     4
  1-5-0     5
0-10-0     8


Runners from Potsdam and Massena sprint toward the finish line line in the final of the 100-yard dash. The Sandstoners ran their way to victory over the Red Raiders 94-44 in the opening week of play. (Cody Jenne photo)

 

Meets in Weeks 1-4: May 6-28, 2021

 NCSN Boys Track & Field Scoreboard

THURSDAY, MAY 27, 2021

Canton 73.66, Massena 58.33
Potsdam 88, Norwood-Norfolk 50
Non League
Potsdam 121, Clifton-Fine 11
Norwood-Norfolk 102, Clifton-Fine 6

 

TUESDAY, MAY 25, 2021

Malone 98, Madrid-Waddington 30
Ogdensburg 77, Tupper Lake 17
Potsdam 120, Salmon River 9
Potsdam 120, Clifton-Fine 8
Salmon River 52, Clifton-Fine 16

 

FRIDAY, MAY 21, 2021

Gouverneur 107, Tupper Lake 8
Canton 93, Ogdensburg 35
Canton 98, Madrid-Waddington 24
Ogdensburg 77, Madrid-Waddington 42

 

THURSDAY, MAY 20, 2021

Potsdam 78, Malone 60
Massena 64, Norwood-Norfolk 51
Massena 92, Clifton-Fine 13
Norwood-Norfolk 81, Clifton-Fine 15

 

TUESDAY, MAY 18, 2021

Massena 82, Salmon River 48
Malone 73, Norwood-Norfolk 59
Gouverneur 90, Madrid-Waddington 43
Gouverneur 109, Clifton-Fine 10
Madrid-Waddington 67, Clifton-Fine 8

 

FRIDAY, MAY 14, 2021

Canton 90, Gouverneur 48
Potsdam 96, Ogdensburg 40
Madrid-Waddington 50, Tupper Lake 23
Madrid-Waddington 52, Clifton-Fine 15
Tupper Lake 36, Clifton-Fine 15

 

THURSDAY, MAY 13, 2021

Norwood-Norfolk 59, Salmon River 33

 

TUESDAY, MAY 11, 2021

Salmon River 62, Tupper Lake 19

 

FRIDAY, MAY 7, 2021

Potsdam 94, Massena 44
Canton 96½, Tupper Lake 17½

 

THURSDAY, MAY 6, 2021

Gouverneur 96, Ogdensburg 46
Gouverneur 103, Clifton-Fine 14
Ogdensburg 88, Clifton-Fine 18
Malone 98, Salmon River 34

  potsdam dashes to a 94-44 victory over massena


Runners from Potsdam and Massena sprint toward the finish line line in the final of the 100-yard dash. The Sandstoners ran their way to victory over the Red Raiders 94-44 in the opening week of play. (Cody Jenne photo)

  MEET HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 7TH

POTSDAM 94, MASSENA 44
Potsdam was led by triple-event winner Anson Herrick who won the 200- and 400-meters and the long jump, while. Skye Crocker captured the 800 and 1,600. Potsdam won all three relay events. Massena was led by Shakoronhioke:we Jacobs who took first in the 400 hurdles and the triple jump and Ty Lucey in the shot put.  Complete Results

CANTON 96½, TUPPER LAKE 17½
Multiple winners included Canton’s Max Finley who won the 800 and 1600 meters, and Chris Schuckers who placed first in the 200 dash and 400 hurdles. Canton took first place in all three relays. For Tupper Lake, Nolan Savage won both the shot put and discus.  Complete Results

  MEET HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 6TH

GOUVERNEUR 96, OGDENSBURG 46
GOUVERNEUR 103, CLIFTON-FINE 14
OGDENSBURG 88, CLIFTON-FINE 18

Among multiple winners, Gouverneur’s Noel LaPierre won both the 100 and 200 dashes. Clifton-Fine’s Aidun Benzel won the long jump and the 400-meter dash. The Wildcats won all three relays.

MALONE 98, SALMON RIVER 34
Among multiple winners, Malone’s Tye Royal took top honors in the 400 meters and 1600 meter events. Jordan Hall won the 110 and 400 hurdles. Malone captured the 400 and 3200 races, while Salmon River won the 1600 meters. For the Shamrocks, Cayde Lazore won the 800 meter run. David Slyman tossed the longest discus.

JUNE 4: SECTION X QUALIFIERS

Sectional qualifiers held on two fronts – Potsdam hosted Malone, Massena, Norwood-Norfolk and Salmon River – and Gouverneur hosting Canton, Clifton-Fine, Madrid-Waddington, Ogdensburg and Tupper Lake.  The top two finishers in each event at each location, along with the next top four finishers overall by time or distance, qualify for the Section X Championships next Friday in Ogdensburg.  Among some of the top finishers today for boys: Owen Haas of Norwood-Norfolk and Vince Thomas of Gouverneur in the 100-meters... the Flyers’ Hayden Bullock in the 200 and Clifton-Fine’s Aiden Benzel in the 200 and 400, Cole Jock in the discus and Clayton Reed in the high jump.... Potsdam’s Ansen Herrick in the 400, long jump, triple jump and shot put, along with the Sandstoners Skye Crocker and Madrid-Waddington’s Sean Shannon in the 800.... Malone’s Tye Royal and Canton’s Nick Line-decker in the 1600, Line-decker and Malone’s Dylan Perry in the 3200 and Jordan Hall in the 400 hurdles. Canton’s Chris Schuckers in the both hurdles and high jump.
Complete Results at Gouverneur
Complete Results at Potsdam

HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 27 MEETS

POTSDAM 88, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 50
POTSDAM 121, CLIFTON-FINE 11 (Non Lg)
NORWOOD-NORFOLK 102, CLIFTON-FINE 6 (Non Lg)

Complete Boys Results

CANTON 73.66, MASSENA 58.33
Complete Results

HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 25 MEETS

POTSDAM 120, SALMON RIVER 9
POTSDAM 120, CLIFTON-FINE 8
SALMON RIVER 52, CLIFTON-FINE 16

Complete Results

MALONE 98, MADRID-WADDINGTON 30
Complete Results

OGDENSBURG 77, TUPPER LAKE 17
Complete Boys Results

HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 21 MEETS

CANTON 93, OGDENSBURG 35
CANTON 98, MADRID-WADDINGTON 24
OGDENSBURG 77, MADRID-WADDINGTON 42

Complete Results

GOUVERNEUR 107, TUPPER LAKE 8
Complete Results

HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 20 MEETS

MASSENA 64, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 51
MASSENA 92, CLIFTON-FINE 13
NORWOOD-NORFOLK 81, CLIFTON-FINE 15

Massena’s Ryan Deshane took first in the 110 hurdles and long jump, while Soggo Jacobs won the 400 hurdles, and Aaron Binion topped the discus. Massena won all three relays. Norwood-Norfolk’s Owen Haas won the 100, 200 and 400 meters, while Carson Colbert legged out first place the 3200. Clayton Reed won the high jump and triple jump. Collin Bromley threw the longest shot put. Clifton-Fine’s Aiden Benzel two races: the 800 and 1600 meters.  Complete Boys Results

POTSDAM 78, MALONE 60
Complete Results

HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 18 MEETS

MASSENA 82, SALMON RIVER 48
Complete Results

MALONE 73, NORWOOD-NORFOLK 59
Complete Results

GOUVERNEUR 90, MADRID-WADDINGTON 43
GOUVERNEUR 109, CLIFTON-FINE 10
MADRID-WADDINGTON 67, CLIFTON-FINE 8

Complete Results

  HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 14 MEETS

POTSDAM 96, OGDENSBURG 40
Potsdam beat Ogdensburg 96-40. For Potsdam, Ansen Herrick was the lone individual triple winner, capturing the 200, 400 and the long jump. Skye Crocker legged out wins in the 800 and 1600 races Dean Finnegan topped the 3200 meters. Chris St. Andrews was the winner in the 110-hurdles. Simon Bullwinkel won the high jump Harlee Besio tossed the longest shot put and discus. For Ogdensburg, Matt Goolden captured the 100-dash and 400-hurdles. Nick LaRue won the triple jump. Ogdensburg won the 400-meter relay by just a half-second, and the 1600-relay by 2.3 seconds. Potsdam ran away with the 3200-relay by nearly two minutes. Complete Results

CANTON 90, GOUVERNEUR 48
Complete Results

MADRID-WADDINGTON 50, TUPPER LAKE 23
MADRID-WADDINGTON 52, CLIFTON-FINE 15
TUPPER LAKE 36, CLIFTON-FINE 15

Complete Results

  HIGHLIGHTS OF MAY 11-13

NORWOOD-NORFOLK 59, SALMON RIVER 33
In their first meet of the season, the Flyers’ Ryan LaShomb won the 100 and high jump, while Owen Haas captured the 200, 400 and triple jump, and Collin Bromley tossed the longest discus and shot put. Norwood-Norfolk won the 1600 relay. Salmon River’s Gunner Mitchell topped the 800, Cayde Lahore was the winner of the 1600, and Xavier Collins bested the long jump.  Complete Results: Page 1, Page 2

SALMON RIVER 62, TUPPER LAKE 19
Dual winners included Salmon River eighth grader Gunner Mitchell who won the 800- and 1600-meter runs. Single-event individual winners included Shamrocks Carsten Mitchell (100m), Levi Pike (200m), Cayde Lahore (400m) and Xavier Collins (long jump). Salmon River won both relays. For Tupper Lake, junior Nolan Savage tossed to first place in both the shot put and discus.  Complete Results: Page 1, Page 2