Salmon River Outduels Madrid-Waddington 115-68 in Lone Meet

2022 SECTION X SPRING TRACK
Final NCSN Boys Team
Standings

 
Gouverneur
Potsdam
Canton
Malone
Norwood-Norfolk
Ogdensburg
Salmon River
Massena
Tupper Lake
Madrid-Waddington
Clifton-Fine
W-L-T   GB
  6-0-0     -
  5-0-0       ½
  7-1-0      -
  3-2-0     2½
  3-2-0     2½
  3-3-0     3
  2-4-0     4
  1-3-0     4
  1-5-0     5
  1-6-0     5
  0-6-0     6


Competitors from Norwood-Norfolk and Salmon River run side by side in during the first lap of the 1600-meter run, won by Salmon River. 
In a close finish, Norwood-Norfolk beat Salmon River 108-94, led by Jase Williamson who won the 400 hurdles and the high jump.  (Cody Jenne photo)

 

Meets in Weeks 1-3: April 28-May 21, 2022

 NCSN Boys Track & Field Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25, 2022

Salmon River 115, Madrid-Waddington 68

 

TUESDAY, MAY 24, 2022

Gouverneur 154, Ogdensburg 62
Gouverneur 157½, Tupper Lake 42½
Gouverneur 171, Clifton-Fine 0 (DNP)
Ogdensburg 111, Tupper Lake 65
Potsdam 154, Norwood-Norfolk 63
Canton 135, Massena 85

 

SATURDAY, MAY 21. 2022

98th Annual VanDusen Invitational at Ogdensburg
Canton 152
Potsdam 109½
Indian River  89
Saranac Central 88
Gouverneur 72
Malone 55
Massena 50½
Norwood-Norfolk 30
Ogdensburg 22
Madrid-Waddington 20
Tupper Lake 3
Complete 2022 VanDusen Meet Results

 

THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2022

Malone 138, Madrid-Waddington 59

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2022

Norwood-Norfolk 111, Tupper Lake 42

 

TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2022

Gouverneur 117, Canton 112
Gouverneur 172, Clifton-Fine 4
Canton 181, Clifton-Fine 4

Potsdam 135, Salmon River 87

 

SATURDAY, MAY 14, 2022

Salmon River Invitational
Canton 176½
Massena 98
Malone 96½
Potsdam 50½
Salmon River 43
Madrid-Waddington 38
Northeastern Clinton 32
Ogdensburg 17½
Gouverneur 16

 

THURSDAY, MAY 12, 2022

Canton 165, Ogdensburg 57
Canton 166, Madrid-Waddington 48
Canton 184, Clifton-Fine 4
Ogdensburg 112, Madrid-Waddington 73
Ogdensburg 134, Clifton-Fine 5
Madrid-Waddington 104, Clifton-Fine 7
Malone 122, Norwood-Norfolk 84

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11, 2022

Salmon River 110, Tupper Lake 41

 

TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2022

Norwood-Norfolk 110, Massena 108
Potsdam 139, Malone 87

 

THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2022

Gouverneur 143, Madrid-Waddington 54
Massena 121, Salmon River 83
Canton 142½, Malone 77½

 

TUESDAY, MAY 3, 2022

Norwood-Norfolk 108, Salmon River 94
Potsdam 150, Ogdensburg 63
Tupper Lake 82, Madrid-Waddington 67

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 30, 2022

St. Lawrence University-Section X-VII Showcase
Canton 159
Beekmantown 147
Potsdam 90
Peru 74
Massena 51
Ogdensburg 39
Madrid-Waddington 21
Tupper Lake 18
Norwood-Norfolk 11
AuSable Valley 9
Complete Meet Results

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 28, 2022

Malone 120, Salmon River 76
Potsdam 159, Massena 60
Canton 154, Tupper Lake 40

 

 

 

 

N-N FLYERS OUTLAST SURGING SALMON RIVER IN 108-94 WIN


Competitors from Norwood-Norfolk and Salmon River run side by side in during the first lap of the 1600-meter run, won by Salmon River.  In a close finish, Norwood-Norfolk beat Salmon River 108-94, led by Jase Williamson who won the 400 hurdles and the high jump.  (Cody Jenne photo)
------------------------------------------
The Flyers' Liam Miller-Lynch captured the 100 meters, Corbin Gardner topped the 200 meters, Dominic Fiacco bested the 3000, Zach Perry won the shot put and Colin Bromley in the discus. The Flyers captured the 3200-meter relay.   For Salmon River: Ty Leroux won the 400 meters, the long jump and the triple jump; Kade Lazore won the 800 and 1600 meters. The Shamrocks won the 400 and 1600-meter relays.