Norwood-Norfolk Class C Champs; Malone Claim Class B Crown

2021 Girls Section X
Final Cross Country Standings


Norwood-Norfolk
Gouverneur
Canton
Malone
Massena
Brushton-Moira
Ogdensburg
Potsdam
Salmon River
Tupper Lake
 W-L-T Pct.    GB
 9-0-0   1.000   -
 8-1-0     .889   1
 7-2-0     .714   2
 5-3-1     .611   3½
 5-4-0     .556   4
 3-5-1     .389   5½
 1-4-4     .333   6
 0-5-4     .222   7
 0-7-2     .111   8
 0-7-2     .111   8

Norwood-Norfolk's Madeline Dinneen celebrates winning the Section X Championship meet posting a time of  19:09. In second was teammate Sharon Colbert at 20:17, followed by the Flyers’ Rachel Hewey at 21:07. Gouverneur’s Rikki Griffith placed fourth at 21:27. Madison Carista rounded out the top five at 21:37, Malone won Class B and Norwood-Norfolk repeated its Class C title. (Cody Jenne photo)

- div>

2021 Championship Meet

 NCSN Girls Cross Country Scoreboard

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2021

Section X Championships at Malone
Class B Championship
Malone 25
Massena 30
Class C Championship
Norwood-Norfolk 17
Gouverneur 30
Canton 69

Complete Girls Sectional Results

 

 

 

norwood-norfolk takes class c; malone "B" champs


Norwood-Norfolk's Madeline Dinneen celebrates winning the Section X Championship meet posting a time of  19:09. In second was teammate Sharon Colbert at 20:17, followed by the Flyers’ Rachel Hewey at 21:07. Gouverneur’s Rikki Griffith placed fourth at 21:27. Madison Carista rounded out the top five at 21:37, Malone won Class B and Norwood-Norfolk repeated its Class C title. (Cody Jenne photo)

 

2021 Regular-Season Meets

 NCSN Girls Cross Country Scoreboard

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2021

Section X Interdivisional at Salmon River
Norwood-Norfolk 17
Gouverneur 48
Canton 88
Malone 89
Massena 119
Complete Girls Interdivisional Results

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2021

Canton 24, Malone 31
Canton 15, Brushton-Moira 50 (inc)
Malone 15, Brushton-Moira 50 (inc)
Norwood-Norfolk 16, Gouverneur 46
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Gouverneur 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Massena, O
F
A, Potsdam at Tupper Lake (all inc.)

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2021

Norwood-Norfolk Invitational
Norwood-Norfolk 18
Gouverneur 42
Massena 76
Ogdensburg, Potsdam (inc)

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2021

Canton 18, Massena 41
Canton 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Canton 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Massena 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Massena 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Salmon River 50, Tupper Lake 50 (tie/inc)
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Malone 50 (inc)
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc)
Ogdensburg 50, Malone 50 (tie/inc)
Gouverneur 17, Brushton-Moira 39
Gouverneur 15, Potsdam 50 (inc)
Brushton-Moira 15, Potsdam 50 (inc)

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2021

Section X Invitational at Malone
Norwood-Norfolk 19
Gouverneur 50
Malone 01
Canton 94
Brushton-Moira 106
(Salmon, Potsdam, Tupper, OFA, Massena-inc)
Complete Sectional Girls Results

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2021

Malone 15, Potsdam 50 (inc)
Malone 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Potsdam 50, Salmon River 50 (tie/inc)

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2021

Gouverneur 20, Canton 35
Gouverneur 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc)
Canton 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc)
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Massena 50
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Tupper Lake
50 (inc)
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Brushton-Moira
50 (inc)
Massena 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Massena 15, Brushton-Moira 50 (inc)
Brushton-Moira 50, Tupper Lake 50 (tie/inc)

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2021

Section X Invitational at Salmon River
Norwood-Norfolk 31
Gouverneur 47
Malone 56
Canton 91
Brushton-Moira 105
Massena 151
(Potsdam, Salmon River, Tupper Lake inc.)
Complete Girls Results

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2021

Brushton-Moira 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc)
Brushton-Moira 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Ogdensburg 50, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Norwood-Norfolk 17, Canton 44
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Potsdam 50 (inc)
Canton 15, Potsdam 50 (inc)
Gouverneur 23, Malone 32
Gouverneur 16, Massena 40
Gouverneur 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Malone 20, Massena 35
Malone 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Massena 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)

 

 

 

norwood-norfolk sweeps to win girls season crown


Runners from Salmon River, Gouverneur and Norwood-Norfolk burst off the starting line to begin the race on the Norwood-Norfolk Course. Norwood-Norfolk's Maddie Dinneen clocked in at 19:22, thirty seconds over the rest of the field. Flyers' Sharon Colbert, Rachel Hewey and Lauren Sweet captured the next three positions. Rikki Griffith captured fifth the best spot for the Wildcats at 22:14. Norwood-Norfolk beat Gouverneur 16-32 to win the NAC regular-season crown, while both teams picked up a win over incomplete Salmon River.

dinneen, Colbert, Hewey lead flyers to 4-way sweep


The Flyers' Madeline Dinneen runs with teammates Sharon Colbert and Rachel Hewey, ahead of the field of athletes into the wooded area of the Norwood-Norfolk course. Dinneen, Colbert and Hewey would finish 1-2-3, which four other Flyers rounded out the top seven positions.  The Flyers swept the meet with Massena second.  Tupper Lake and Brushton-Moira were incomplete. (Cody Jenne photo)
 

The Flyers captured the first seven places to sweep three wins.  Massena finished second.  Maddie Dinneen finished first with a time of 21:51.  Teammate Sharon Colbert finished second, just 12 seconds off the pace.  They were followed by Rachel Hewey who clocked in at 22:43, Lauren Sweet at 24:12, and both Maddie Carista and Brielle Gates at 24:25.  Other team-best runners included Isabel Birch of Massena, Olivia Bobbie of Brushton-Moira, and Tupper Lake's Angel Bujold.