Tight Final: Canton, Gouverneur Co-Champs; Malone 3rd By ½-Pt.

2019-20 SECTION X BOYS WRESTLING Final Standings/Non-Division Records

    W-L   Pct. GB  NonLg
Gouverneur
Canton
Massena
Malone
Ogdensburg
  8-0  1.000    -       0-1
  6-2    .857    2      3-4
  3-5    .375    5      0-0
  3-5    .375    5      0-0
  0-8    .000    8      1-5

The Gouverneur Wildcats’ are Co-Champions of the 2019-2020 Section X Wrestling season, along with the Canton Golden Bears. (Canton photo unavailable)  In the closest Section X wrestling championship final ever, Canton and Gouverneur both finished with 168 teams points, while third-place Malone scored Malone 167½. O.F.A. placed fourth with 126 points.(Kevin Fisher photo) Awards Gallery  Meet Gallery

 

2019-2020 Section X & N.Y.S. Wrestling Championships

 NCSN Boys Wrestling Scoreboard

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2020

New York State Division II Championship
Gouverneur’s Connor Baer wins title at 138 pounds

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2020

Section X Division II Championship - Ogdensburg
Canton 168
Gouverneur 168
Malone 167½
Ogdensburg 126
Section X Division I Championship
Massena lone Division I team - champions
Complete Section X Championship Team Results
Complete Wresting Championship Brackets

 malone ends third, down by 1/2-point to co-champs


In the 138-pound weight class, Gouverneur’s Carter Baer gets in position to flip and pin Malone’s Logan Robideau at 1:23 of the opening round.

 

SECTION X DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

   99: Zoey Griffith (Gouv) pins Chase White (Mal) 1:37
106: Brayden Wall (OFA) beats Hunter Mashaw (Gouv) 8-1
113: Matt Haycook (Can) uncontested
120: Trayton Tupper (Gouv) beats Mitchell McCarthy (OFA) 10-2
126: VanDavian Way (Gouv) pins Robert Downey (OFA) 1:00
132: Lucas Martin (Mal) defeats Adam Calton (OFA) 13-4
138: Carter Baer (Gouv) pins Logan Robideau (Mal) 1:23
145: Tristan Richardson (OFA) beats Randy Clifford (Can) 16-2
152: Joseph Cummings (Gouv) pins Cayden Carter (Mal) 3:19
160: Alfred MacNeill (Mal) pins Hunter Blauvelt (Can) 1:46
170: Tyler Tupper (Gouv) pin Alex Boyea (Mal) 1:17
182: Jake Shippee (Gouv) pins Kaleb Hamilton (Can) 1:48
195: Connor House (Can) pins Barshier Robinson (Mal) 0:29
220: Archie Green (OFA) pins Cohl McIntosh (Can) 1:42
285: Brady Fountain (Mal) pins David Jewtraw (Can) 2:53

 Gouverneur's cARTEr baer wins state title at 138 lbs.

Gouverneur’s Carter Baer (45-3) added his name to the roster of Wildcat State Wrestling champions with a 6-4 victory over Tioga senior Brady Worthing (48-2) in the 138-pound weight class in the 2019-2020 New York State Championship title bout on Saturday, February 29th, held at the Albany Times Union Center. Baer won all four of his matches, Pinning Eagle Academy-Bronx PSAL’s Edwin Kent at 1:38 of the match in the opening round, Marcellus’ Dylan Price 5-1 in the quarterfinal, and Palmyra-Macedon’s Kaleb Burgess 6-1 in the semifinals.

 Gouverneur and canton share co-championship


 Malone’s Lucas Martin tangles up Ogdensburg’s Adam Calton in his 13-4 win over at the 132-pound weight class. In the closest Section X wrestling championship final ever, Canton and Gouverneur both finished with 168 teams points, while third-place Malone scored Malone 167½. O.F.A. placed fourth with 126 points.  Gouverneur had the most first-place wins with seven.  The Golden Bears' with two first-place podium finishes, but earned five second and third place finishes.  (Alex Fisher photo)  Meet Gallery  Awards Gallery

Ogdensburg’s Tristan Richardson stay in charge of Canton’s Randy Clifford and continues on to a 14-2 win in the 145-pound weight class.

DIVISION I STATE PARTICIPANT SELECTIONS
(Massena lone Division I team)
126: Colden Hardy
138: Ethan Donnelly
145: Mac LaPage
195: Preston Guynup
220: Bailey O’Leary
285: Ethan Rourke

 

2019-2020 Regular-Season Matches

 NCSN Boys Wrestling Scoreboard

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2020

Malone 46, Massena 28

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2020

Gouverneur 39, Malone 33
Canton 54, Ogdensburg 25
Massena 42, Ogdensburg 24

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2020

Gouverneur 48, Ogdensburg 30

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2020

South Jeff-Sandy Creek 57, Canton 18
South Jeff-Sandy Creek 43, Gouverneur 36
Gouverneur 57, Canton 22

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2020

Malone 48, Ogdensburg 42

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28, 2020

Gouverneur 53, Ogdensburg 18

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2020

Massena 45, Malone 35

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2020

Canton 57, Malone 28

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2020

Canton 46, Massena 34

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2020

Canton 51, Malone 33

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2020

Canton 51, Massena 34

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 7, 2020

Gouverneur 60. Malone 18

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2019

Malone 54, Ogdensburg 30

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2019

North Country Classic at Indian River
Indian River 103
Gouverneur 88
Saranac Central 80
Beaver River 72
Jamesville-Dewitt/Christian Brothers 58½
Mexico 57
South Jefferson 54
General Brown 51
Canton 43
Mount Markham 36
Camden 32½
Copenhagen 28
Malone 27
Ogdensburg 26
Watertown 26
Massena 11

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2019

Canton 72, Malone 14
Massena 42, Ogdensburg 30

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2019

General Brown Tournament
General Brown 5-0
Beaver River 4-1
Camden 3-2
Canton 2-3
Ogdensburg 1-4
South Lewis 0-5
Tioga Tournament
Tioga 242
Gouverneur 165
Windsor 139.5
Peru 128
Bainbridge  97.5
Lansing 35

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2019

Gouverneur 51, Canton 33
Gouverneur 71, Massena 12

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2019

Anderson Tournament - Cicero-North Syracuse
Gouverneur 10th, Canton 14th of 19 teams
Gouverneur's Vandavian Way won 126 pound class.
Gouverneur's Carter Baer was champion at 138 lbs.
Canton's Matt Haycook was the champion at 113 lbs.

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2019

Canton 54, Ogdensburg 24

 Canton MUSCLES DOWN O.F.A. 54-24 IN SEASON OPENER


Ogdensburg Free Academy’s Tristan Richardson lifts and forces down Canton's Gage Dean en route a pinfall.  Canton defeated Ogdensburg 54-24 in the season opener for both squads. (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Canton’s Hunter Blauvelt clinches OFA’s Dylan Moran during their match. Matt Haycook, Brock Francis, Adam Carlton, Tristan Richardson, Hunter Blauvelt, Keenan Lebrut, Kaleb Hamilton and Kohl McIntosh won their matches by pin. Michael McCarthy and Joseph George won on points.

red raiders win their first meet vs. ogdensburg 42-30


O.F.A.’s Tristan Richardson puts a headlock on Massena's Jake Green during the 152-pound match. Richardson would go on to win the bout in a pinfall, gaining six points for O.F.A. But the Raiders produced the first 18 points of the night, then battled O.F.A. to a 42-30 win.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Massena’s Nicholas Westurn tries to roll O.F.A.’s Mitchel McCarthy onto his back.  McCarthy went on to win the match by pinfall at 1:34.  Bailey O'Leary, Braydan Wall and Mac LaPage won their matches by pin to lead Massena's win.  McCarthy, Richardson and Adam Calton nailed pins for O.F.A.

 

 

south jeff pins gouverneur and canton in tri-meet


Gouverneur’s Gaige Butterfield (gray) tries to flip South Jeff-Sandy Creek’s Michael Schnauber and would later get the win by pinfall.  The Spartans’ ended on top beating the Wildcats’ 43-36.  (Kevin Fisher photo)  Meet Gallery

Canton's Gage Dean (C) locks the Spartans’ Phil Kissman by the arm, but fails to keep grip and Kissman reverses to the top. South Jefferson grappled to a 57-18 win over the Golden Bears in a tri-meet in Canton. Meet Gallery
 

GOUVERNEUR 52, CANTON 22
  99: Hunter Mashaw (Gouv) pinned Noah Curry (Can) 0:49
106: Zoe Griffith (Gouv) pinned Nicholas Locy (Can) 0:34
113: Double forfeit
120: Matt Haycook (Can) beat Drew Gates (Gouv) 16-5
126: Trayton Tupper (Gouv) beat Brock Francis (Can) 4-1
132: Vandavian Way (Gouv) wins by forfeit
138: Connor Ramsey (Can) pinned Kobe Steorts (Gouv) 1:11
145: Carter Baer (Gouv) pinned Randy Clifford (Can) 1:14
152: Cummings Joseph (Gouv) pinned Gage Dean (Can) 1:12
160: Mitchell Shippee (G) pinned Keenan LeBoeuf (Can) 1:08
170: Hunter Blauvelt (Can) pinned Jacob Corcoran (Gouv) 2:00
182: Tyler Tupper (Gouv) pinned Brandon Murcray (Can) 1:06
195: Jacob Shippee (Gouv) wins by forfeit
220: Connor House (Can) wins by forfeit
285: Gaige Butterfield (Gouv) pinned Cohl McIntosh (Can) 2:56

SOUTH JEFF-SANDY CREEK 57, CANTON 18
99: Chase Lawton (SJSH) pinned Noah Curry (Can) 1:27
106: Parker Kohlbach (SJSH) pinned Nicholas Locy (Can) 1:56
113: Double forfeit
120: David Zuhlsdorf (Can) beat Najuan Williams (SJSH) 3-1
126: Brock Francis (Can) beat James Wheller (SJSH) 13-11
132: Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJ) beat Connor Ramsey (C) 15-4
138: Joshua Guzman (Can) wins by forfeit
145: Randy Clifford (Can) pinned Reegan Macklen (SJSH) 1:16
152: Phillip Kissman (SJSH) pinned Gage Dean (Can) 2:52
160: Marshall Coe (SJ) beat Keenan LeBoeuf-Davis (Can) 15-0
170: Nicolas Luciani (SJSH) pinned Hunter Blauvelt (Can) 5:09
182: Justin Thayer (SJSH) pinned Brandon Murcray (Can) 3:10
195: Anthony Rasmussen (SJ) pinned Connor House (Can) 0:56
220: Tyler Mousaw (SJSH) wins by forfeit
285: Matthew Fox (SJSH) pinned Cohl McIntosh (Can) 2:57

SOUTH JEFF-SANDY CREEK 43, GOUVERNEUR 36
99: Chase Waite (SJSH) beat Zoe Griffith (Gouv) 6-0
106: Hunter Mashaw (Gouv) wins by forfeit
113: Parker Kohlbach (SJSH) wins by forfeit
120: Najuan Williams (SJSH) beat Drew Gates (Gouv) 7-3
126: Aaron Briones-Cooper (SJSH) wins by forfeit
132: Trayton Tupper (Gouv) beat Maddox Sprague (SJSH) 1:59
138: Kobe Steorts (Gouv) wins by forfeit
145: Carter Baer (Gouv) wins by forfeit
152: Cummings Joseph (Gouv) pinned Phillip Kissman (SJ) 1:04
160: Marshall Coe (SJSH) pinned Mitchell Shippee (Gouv) 3:02
170: Justin Thayer (SJSH) pinned Jacob Corcoran (Gouv) 1:59
182: Anthony Rasmussen (SJSH) beat Tyler Tupper (Gouv) 7-3
195: Tyler Mousaw (SJSH) beat Jacob Shippee (Gouv) 17-3
220: Ryan Robbins (SJSH) wins by forfeit
285: Gaige Butterfield (Gouv) over Michael Schnauber (SJ) 1:49

CAnton grapples to 57-28 victory over malone


Malone’s Alfred MacNeill sweeps the leg out from under Canton competitor Hunter Blauvelt to earn two points for the takedown. MacNeill won the match on a 11-1 decision. With this victory, MacNeill also picked up his 100th career victory in the match. The Golden Bears went on to win the meet 57-28.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

 Canton’s Kaleb Hamilton (black) pins Malone’s Barshier Robinson (green) to earn the victory in just 20 seconds.
 

   99: Chase White (M) over Noah Curry (C) (Fall 4:31)
106: Nicholas Locy (C) wins (Forfeit)
113: Matt Haycook (C) wins (Forfeit)
120: Alex Recore (M) over David Zuhlsdorf (C) (Fall 2:34)
126: Brock Francis (C) over Logan Robideau (M) (Fall 5:12)
132: Lucas Martin (M) wins (Forfeit)
138: Connor Ramsey (C) wins (Forfeit)
145: Randy Clifford (C) over Izaiah Robideau (M) (Fall 3:03)
152: Cayden Carter (M) over Gage Dean (C) (Fall 2:21)
160: Keenan LeBoeuf-Davis (C) over Alex Boyea (M) (Fall 4:26)
170: Alfred MacNeill (M) over Hunter Blauvelt (C) (MD 11-1)
182: Brandon Murcray (C) over Hunter White (M) (Dec 10-4)
195: Kaleb Hamiliton (C) over Barshier Robinson (M) (Fall 0:20)
220: Connor House (C) wins (Forfeit)
285: David Jewtraw (C) over Brody Fountain (MAHS) (Fall 1:59)

Canton fends off Massena to earn 51-34 victory


Massena’s Colden Hardy (red) keeps Canton’s Brock Francis (black) grounded to the mat to end the round, carrying a nine-point advantage over Francis after two rounds.  Hardy captured the victory on points 13-3. Canton claimed a 51-34 victory over Massena. (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

Canton’s Erich Zuhlsdorf (black) takes down Massena’s Rocco Ferriero (red) midway through the first round of their match earning two points in the process.  Ferriero bounced back to claim the win by pin at 3:44 of the match at 132 pounds..
 

106 Nicholas Locy (Canton) forfeit
113 Matt Haycook (Canton) forfeit
120 David Zuhlsdorf (Can) pin Nicholas Westurn (Mass) 3:03
126 Colden Hardy (Mass) maj dec Brock Francis (Canton) 13-3
132 Rocco Ferriero (Mass) pin Erich Zuhlsdorf (Canton) 3:44
138 Ethan Donnelly (Mass) pin Joshua Guzman (Canton) 3:51
145 Randy Clifford (Canton) pin Jack Green (Massena) 2:58
152 Michael Cogdill (Canton) dec Maria Rodriguez (Mass) 7-2
160 Mac LaPage (Mass) pin Keenan LeBoeuf-Davis (Can) 1:30
170 Hunter Blauvelt (Canton) forfeit
182 Brandon Murcray (Canton) forfeit
195 Connor House (Canton) pin Roy Gamble (Massena) 4:27
220 Preston Guynup (Mass) pin David Jewtraw (Canton) 1:22
285 Nathan Rourke (Massena) forfeit
099 Noah Curry (Canton) forfeit