Canton Wraps Up 10th Straight Section X Title; St. Lawrence 2nd

2021 GIRLS SWIMMING
Regular Season Standings


Canton
St. Lawrence
Malone
Ogdensburg
Potsdam (NL 0-1)
Gouverneur
Massena
 W-L-T      Pct.   GB
  7-0-0   1.000    -
  9-1-0     .900    -½
  4-2-1     .643    2½
  4-4-1     .500    3½
  2-7-0     .222    6
  1-6-0     .143    6
  0-7-0     .000    7



NAC SWIMMING MEET DETAILS

Northern Athletic Conf. Swimming

 

Swimmers from Gouverneur, Canton, Malone and St. Lawrence Central hit the water for the start of the 200-yard individual medley event.  The Canton Golden Bears fended off a strong early challenge to repeat as Section X Champions and extend their win streak to 119 meets within the section.  (Bob LaRue photo)

2021 Championship Meet

 NCSN Girls Swimming Scoreboard

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2021

Section X Swimming Championship -Edwards-Knox
Canton 296
St Lawrence 213
Malone 201
Massena 133
Gouverneur 124
Ogdensburg 114
Potsdam 111
Complete Section X Swim Championship Results

canton repeats as section champions; larries 2nd

Lots of very close finishes throughout the championship meet. St. Lawrence Central's Ella Bellinger won the 100 breaststroke by just nine-hundredths of a second over Canton 7th grader Kaitlyn Redfern -- and the 200 freestyle by just 2.2 seconds over Gouverneur's Hailey Morrissiey.   Canton's Alexis Stuntz won the 200 backstroke.  She also won the 200 individual medley by just 1.2 seconds over the Larries' McKenna Bowles.  However, Bowles would later go on to win the 100 butterfly by 2.5 seconds ahead of Canton's Maya Thomas.   Potsdam's Sina (SEE-nah) Lufkin captured the 50 freestyle by 14-hundredths of a second on Malone's Maya Massaro.  However, Massaro later took top honors in the 100 freestyle, edging Lufkin by a half-second.   Canton Freshman Skyler Sanderson won the 500 freestyle by 1.1 seconds over Gouverneur's Ella Impaglia.   In the relays,  Malone won the 200 and 400 freestyle, while  St. Lawrence Central won the 200 medley.    When all of the splash settled -- With 296 points, Canton goes on to win its 119th straight Section X-NAC swim meet.

SECTION X SWIMMERS make day 2 IN STATE SWIM FINALS

Section X placed well enough for three entries in the second day of competition at the New York State Public High School and Federation Swimming Championships on November 19-20, 2021.   Individually, Skyler Sanderson of Canton finished at 6:06.36 in the 200 freestyle, good enough for 25th in State competition and 28th at the Federation level.   The St. Lawrence Central 200 medley relay team of Berkleigh Bordeleau, Ella Bellinger, McKenna Bowles and Erin Lantry finished 23rd in states and 25th in Federation play at 2:03.37.   And Malone’s 400 freestyle relay quartet of Alaska Lilliock, Ella Lawrence, Natalie Marlow, Maya Massaro finished 26th in the State and 27th Federation, in a time of 4:04.94.

SECTION X RESULTS FROM DAY 1 STATE PRELIMINARIES
- 200 Medley Relay: St Lawrence Central 2:02.88...25th place finish at Prelims, will swim Finals tomorrow
- 200 Freestyle: Ella Bellinger SLC 2:07.55 31st place
- 200 Individual Medley: Lexi Stuntz Canton 2:30.86 42nd Place
- 50 Free: Sina Lufkin Potsdam 26.41 32nd place
- 100 Butterfly: McKenna Bowles SLC 1:04.84 49th place
- 100 Free: Maya Massaro Franklin Academy 57.62 41st place
- 500 Freestyle Skyler Sanderson Canton 6:04.72 28th place, will swim Finals tomorrow
- 200 Free Relay: Franklin Academy 1:50.02 36th place
- 100 Back Lexi Stuntz Canton 1:07.0 46th place
- 100 Breast Ella Bellinger SLC 1:17.34 34th place
- 400 Free Relay Malone 4:07.34 27th place. Will swim Finals tomorrow

 

Meets of 2021 Season

 NCSN Girls Swimming Scoreboard

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2021

Ogdensburg 102, Potsdam 66

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2021

Malone 101, Gouverneur 53
St. Lawrence Central 71, Potsdam 23

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2021

Canton 118, Massena 50

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 101, Ogdensburg 69

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2021

Potsdam 90, Gouverneur 71

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 67, Massena 27 
Malone 63, Potsdam 31

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2021

Ogdensburg 91, Gouverneur 68

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 70, Gouverneur 22

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2021

Canton 118, Potsdam 51

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2021

Canton 119, Gouverneur 42
Ogdensburg 47, Malone 47 (Tie)

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2021

Potsdam 83, Massena 75

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 54, Malone 40
Ogdensburg 102, Massena 63

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2021

Non League
AuSable Valley 102, Potsdam 68

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 112, Gouverneur 56
Malone 51, Massena 42
Canton 112, Ogdensburg 58
Potsdam at Salmon River, canceled

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 59, Massena 35

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2021

Canton 55, Malone 39
St. Lawrence Central 62, Ogdensburg 32

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2021

Gouverneur 80, Potsdam 78

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 115, Potsdam 55

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2021

Canton 118, Potsdam 50
Malone 49, St. Lawrence Central 45
Ogdensburg 54, Massena 40

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2021

Canton 98, Ogdensburg 72

LARRIES DOMINATE FIRST-PLACE FINISHES VS. POTSDAM 


Swimmers from Potsdam (white cap) and St. Lawrence Central (blue cap) battle side by side into the final stretch of the 50-Meter dash event that was won by St. Lawrence Central.  The Larries captured the overall victory in the meet, beating the Sandstoners 115-55. (Cody Jenne photo)
 

St. Lawrence Central's Ella Bellinger won the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke; McKenna Bowles topped the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly;  Erin Lantry swam to first place in the 50 and the 100 free; Latona LaVare swam to a win in the 400 free.  And the Larries won two of three relays.   For Potsdam, Sina Lufkin captured the 100 backstroke.  Ella Hinckley was second in the butterfly.