2019-2020 Section X Boys Hockey Schedule

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2019
Potsdam Tournament
Hilton 4, Canton 1
Potsdam 5, Tri Falls 4 (OT)
Non League
Malone 3, Niskayuna 2

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2019
Bill Corbett Memorial Tournament in Potsdam
Adirondack 3, Canton 0 (consolation)
Hilton 4, Potsdam 1 (championship)
Non League
LaSalle 3, Malone 2

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2019
Non League
Saranac Central 4, Malone 0

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2019
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Ogdensburg 0

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2019
Malone 3, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Canton Tournament
Whitesboro 4, Canton 0 (first round)
Penfield 8, Potsdam 0 (first round)
Brian Wade Tournament at Ogdensburg HS
Ogdensburg 4, Sweet Home 2 (first round)
Lancaster 7, Thousand Islands 0 (first round)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2019
Canton Tournament
Penfield 7, Canton 1 (second round)
Whitesboro 3, Potsdam 1 (second round)
Brian Wade Tournament at Ogdensburg
Thousand Islands 6, Sweet Home 3 (consolation)
Lancaster 3, Ogdensburg (championship)
Non League
Ithaca 5, Salmon River 0

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2019
Non League

Immaculate Heart 6, St. Lawrence Central 3

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2019
Canton 4, Malone 2

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2019
St. Lawrence Central 4, Ogdensburg 2
Massena at Thousand Islands, postponed

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2019
Malone 6, Thousand Islands 5
Salmon River Tournament
Ogdensburg 2, Queensbury 2 (OT/Tie)
New Hartford 5, Salmon River 2
Amherst Tournament
Hamburg 5, Potsdam 3
Non League
Saranac Central 6, St. Lawrence Central 5 (OT)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2019
Salmon River Tournament
Ogdensburg 4, New Hartford 1 (second round)
Salmon River 6, Queensbury 4 (second round)
Amherst Tournament
Williamsville East 5, Potsdam 2
Non League
Massena 3, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2019
Non League

Massena 6, Mamaroneck 0

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2019
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Salmon River 3
Massena 6, St. Lawrence Central 4
Ogdensburg at Malone, ppd. to 1/10

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2019
Salmon River 6, Malone 0
Tri-Town Tournament at St. Lawrence Central

Thousand Islands 3, St. Lawrence 1 (first round)
Norwood-Norfolk 2, IHC 1 (first round)
Non League

Bellows Free Academy 5, Canton 0

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2019
Massena 2, Ogdensburg 1
Tri Town Tournament

Thousand Islands 2, Immaculate Heart 1 (OT)
St. Lawrence Central 4, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Non League
Essex VT 6, Canton 0

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2019
Cerow Tournament at Thousand Islands
St. Lawrence Central 3, Thousand Islands 1 (semi)
West Genesee Tournament
West Genesee 6, Massena 2 (semifinal)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2019
Canton 3, Potsdam 2
Non League
Northeastern Clinton 5, Malone 1
Cerow Tournament at Thousand Islands
Plattsburgh 3, Thousand Islands 2 (consolation)
St. Lawrence Central 6, Batavia 5 (OT/champion)
West Genesee Tournament
Suffern 9, Massena 3 (consolation)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2020
Norwood-Norfolk 5, Thousand Islands 2
Ogdensburg 4, Salmon River 0
Non League 
Potsdam 1, Essex 1 (OT/Tie)
Malone 1, Beekmantown 1 (OT/Tie)
Cortland-Homer 8, Canton 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2020
Massena 5, Thousand Islands 1
Non League 
Ithaca 5, Canton 2

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2020
Potsdam 6, Massena 2
Ogdensburg 2, Norwood-Norfolk 0
Salmon River 3, St. Lawrence Central 1

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2020
Ogdensburg 4, Malone 2
Norwood-Norfolk Tournament
Norwood-Norfolk 6, Saranac Central 4
Plattsburgh 2, St. Lawrence Central 1
Non League
Salmon River 2, Beekmantown 1 (OT)
Ithaca 4, Thousand Islands 1

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2020
Norwood-Norfolk Tournament

Norwood-Norfolk 5, St. Lawrence Central 2
Plattsburgh vs. Saranac Central, canceled
Massena  Tournament
Canton vs. Lancaster, canceled
Massena vs. McQuaid Jesuit, canceled

SUNDAY, JANUARY 12, 2020
Massena Tournament

Canton vs. McQuaid
TBA at Massena

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2020
Massena 6, Malone 1

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2020
Ogdensburg 5, Thousand Islands 1
Norwood-Norfolk 2, Salmon River 0
Canton 4, St. Lawrence Central 2



 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2020
Ogdensburg 3, Salmon River 2 (OT)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2020
Malone 2, Potsdam 2 (OT/Tie)
Non League

Norwood-Norfolk 2, Northeastern Clinton 2 (OT/Tie)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2020
Thousand Islands 3, Canton 2
Massena 5, Salmon River 4 (OT)
Potsdam 3, St. Lawrence Central 1
Non League
Northeastern Clinton 4, Malone 3

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2020
Salmon River 3, Thousand Islands 1
Malone Tournament
Malone 5, St. Lawrence Central 2 (semifinal)
Non League

Massena 5, Albany Academy 2

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2020
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Canton 2
Non League
Northeastern Clinton 5, St. Lawrence Central 4
Ogdensburg 5, Albany Academy 0
St. Joseph's 10, Massena 0
Beekmantown at Potsdam, ppd. to 1/26

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26, 2020
Non League
St. Joseph's Collegiate 3, Salmon River 0
Beekmantown 3, Potsdam 0

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2020
Ogdensburg 1, Malone 0
Salmon River 3, St. Lawrence Central 2

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2020
Non League
Saranac Lake 5, Norwood-Norfolk 0

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2020
Massena 1, Canton 1 (OT/Tie)
Non League
Malone 3, Plattsburgh 3 (OT/Tie)
Islanders Tournament
Ogdensburg 2, Bishop Timon 1 (OT)
Northeast Clinton 6, Thousand Islands 1

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2020
Thousand Islands Tournament
Ogdensburg 2, Northeastern Clinton 0 (champshp)
Bishop Timon 7, Thousand Islands 4 (consolation)
Non League
Saranac Central 3, Norwood-Norfolk 2
McQuaid Jesuit 3, Massena 2

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2020
Non League
McQuaid 2, Canton 0

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2020
Non League

Saranac Central 4, St. Lawrence Central 2

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2020
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Malone 1

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2020
Ogdensburg 7, Thousand Islands 1
Salmon River 4, Potsdam 1

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2020
Salmon River Tournament
Salmon River 4, Plattsburgh 3
Clarence 7, Norwood-Norfolk 1

Massena Tournament
Syracuse City 5, Massena 4

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2020
Salmon River Tournament
Clarence 5, Salmon River 2
Non League
Syracuse City 3, Potsdam 1

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2020
Malone 2, St. Lawrence Central 2 (OT/Tie)
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Potsdam 3 (OT)

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2020
Potsdam 5, Ogdensburg 3
Salmon River 5, Thousand Islands 4
Massena 5, Canton 1
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 5, Saranac Lake Placid 4

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2020
Ogdensburg 4, Canton 1
Thousand Islands 6, Norwood-Norfolk 5 (OT)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2020
Potsdam 4, Massena 3 (OT)

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2020
Malone 4, Salmon River 3

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2020
Salmon River 3, Canton 0
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Massena 1
Thousand Islands 3, Potsdam 3 (OT/Tie)
St. Lawrence Central 3, Ogdensburg 1

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2020
Malone 2, Thousand Islands 0
Potsdam 5, Canton 1
Non League
Massena 5, Ithaca 2


2019-2020 SECTION X HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2020
Section X Division II Quarterfinals - at Higher Seed
(#3) Salmon River 4, (#6) Thousand Islands 1
(#5) St. Lawrence Central 6, (#4) Malone 3

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2020
Section X Division II Semifinal - at Higher Seed
(#3) Canton 2, (#2) Potsdam 1

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2020
Section X Division II Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#1) Norwood-Norfolk 5, (#5) St. Lawrence Ctl. 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2020
Section X Division II Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#2) Ogdensburg 2, (#3) Salmon River 2 (4OT)
     Ogdensburg advances in double shootout 3-2

MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2020
Section X Division I Championship - Cheel Arena
(#1) Massena 5, (#3) Canton 1
Section X Division II Championship - Cheel Arena
(#2) Ogdensburg 1, (#1) Norwood-Norfolk 0


2019-2020 N.Y. STATE HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
SATURDAY, MARCH 7, 2020
New York State Division I Quarterfinal - Newburgh
Massena (X) 5,. Monroe Woodbury (IX) 4
New York State Division II Quarterfinal - RIT
Webster Thomas (V) 3, Ogdensburg (X) 1

SATURDAY, MARCH 14, 2020
New York State Division I Semifinal - Bufflalo

Massena (X) vs. Bethlehem (I), 9:30 a.m.