2022 Section X Girls Softball Schedule

SATURDAY, APRIL 2, 2022
Non League
Watertown 20, Harrisville 15 (1st game)
Watertown 18, Harrisville 7 (2nd game)


TUESDAY, APRIL 5, 2022
Non League
Canton 6, Heuvelton 5 (1st game/8innings)
Canton 3, Heuvelton 2 (2nd game)
 
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6, 2022
Colton-Pierrepont 12, Tupper Lake 6
Brushton-Moira 18, Norwood-Norfolk 7
Canton 5, St. Lawrence Central 0
Massena 21, Salmon River 10
Heuvelton 9, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Non League
Lisbon 16, Madrid-Waddington 11
 
THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2022
Tupper Lake at St. Regis Falls, ppd.
 
FRIDAY, APRIL 8, 2022
Parishville-Hopkinton at Brushton-Moira, ppd.
Chateaugay at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd.
Morristown at Lisbon. ppd.
 
SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2022
Canton at Malone, ppd. to 4/13
Mudville Tournament
Ogdensburg at Penn Yan, canceled
St. Lawrence Central at Penn Yan, ppd.
Ogdensburg vs. Lansing, canceled
St. Lawrence Central vs. Lansing, ppd.

 
MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2022
Norwood-Norfolk 7, Brushton-Moira 5
Chateaugay 19, Madrid-Waddington 5
Parishville-Hopkinton at St. Regis Falls, ppd.
Tupper Lake at Colton-Pierrepont ppd.
Ogdensburg 15, Massena 7
Gouverneur 8, Malone 3
St. Lawrence Central 35, Salmon River 7
Heuvelton 9, Lisbon 1
Hammond 17, Harrisville 9
Edwards-Knox at Morristown, ppd.
 
TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2022
Chateaugay 7, Colton-Pierrepont 6
Canton 19, Gouverneur 0
St. Lawrence Central 23, Ogdensburg 5
Malone 24, Salmon River 8
Edwards-Knox 18, Harrisville 1
 
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2022
Brushton-Moira at Madrid-Waddington, ppd.
St. Regis Falls at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd.
Canton at Malone, ppd.
Harrisville at Hermon-DeKalb, ppd. to 5/2
Edwards-Knox at Morristown, ppd.
Non League
Salmon River at Lisbon, canc.

 
THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2022
East Division

St. Regis Falls 9, Parishville-Hopkinton 4
       (suspended after 2 inn., field conditions)

 
MONDAY, APRIL 25, 2022
Brushton-Moira 5, Madrid-Waddington 1
St. Regis Falls 15, Parishville-Hopkinton 12
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 21, Salmon River 5
 
TUESDAY, APRIL 26, 2022
Ogdensburg at Malone, ppd.
St. Lawrence Central 22, Massena 7
Edwards-Knox 6, Hermon-DeKalb 0
Hammond 4, Morristown 3
Non League
Lisbon 13, Madrid-Waddington 6
 
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 27, 2022
Norwood-Norfolk at Parishville-Hopk., ppd. to 5/13
Ogdensburg at St. Lawrence Central, ppd.
Lisbon at Harrisville, ppd. to 5/4

 
THURSDAY, APRIL 28, 2022
Brushton-Moira 8, Colton-Pierrepont 4 (1st game)
Brushton-Moira 8, Colton-Pierrepont 2 (2nd game)
Madrid-Waddington 16, St. Regis Falls 1
Chateaugay 23, Tupper Lake 12
Massena 10, Malone 9
Gouverneur 15, Ogdensburg 6
Canton 23, Salmon River 5
Heuvelton 13, Hermon-DeKalb 10
Edwards-Knox 5, Morristown 0
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 13, Norwood-Norfolk 2
 
FRIDAY, APRIL 29, 2022
Madrid-Waddington 16, Parishville-Hopkinton 8
Norwood-Norfolk 17, Tupper Lake 2
Chateaugay 7, Brushton-Moira 6
Edwards-Knox 19, Lisbon 4
Heuvelton 29, Harrisville 4
Morristown 7, Hermon-DeKalb 6
Non League
Canton 10, Hammond 4
 
SATURDAY, APRIL 30, 2022
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Colton-Pierrepont 1
St. Lawrence Central 8, Malone 3
Canton 7, Ogdensburg 0
Non League
Thousand Islands 11, Hammond 3
Carthage 16, Harrisville 6 (1st game)
Carthage 26, Harrisville 9 (2nd game)
Morristown 6, Sackets Harbor 4 (1st game)
Sackets Harbor 14, Morristown 13 (2nd game)
Watertown Cyclones Tournament
Edwards-Knox 12, Belleville-Henderson 3 (semi)
Watertown 11, Hermon-DeKalb 8 (semifinal)
Belleville-Henderson 9, Hermon-DeKalb 7 (consol)
Watertown 20, Edwards-Knox 16 (championship)
Mudville Tournament
Keshequa 13, Heuvelton 1
Bishop Kearney 9, Heuvelton 5

 
MONDAY, MAY 2, 2022 
Madrid-Waddington at Colton-Pierrepont, ppd.
Canton 25, Massena 9
Ogdensburg 17, Salmon River 1
Ogdensburg at St. Lawrence Central, ppd.
Hammond 16, Lisbon 1
Hermon-DeKalb 9, Harrisville 8

TUESDAY, MAY 3, 2022 
Brushton-Moira 28, Tupper Lake 4 (1st game)
Brushton-Moira 18, Tupper Lake 2 (2nd game)
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Madrid-Waddington 4
Colton-Pierrepont 20, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Chateaugay 11, St. Regis Falls 3
Gouverneur 16, Massena 3
Heuvelton 3, Edwards-Knox 2
 
THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2022
Madrid-Waddington 30, Tupper Lake 21
Brushton-Moira 13, St. Regis Falls 3
Gouverneur 15, St. Lawrence Central 4
Morristown 10, Harrisville 1
Heuvelton 3, Hammond 0
Lisbon 16, Hermon-DeKalb 12
Non League
Canton 16, Lowville 1

FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2022  
Colton-Pierrepont 14, Madrid-Waddington 3
Chateaugay 15, Parishville-Hopkinton 2
St. Lawrence Central 17, Salmon River 1
Canton 13, Malone 5
Hammond 5, Hermon-DeKalb 2
Edwards-Knox 23, Harrisville 17
Morristown 4, Lisbon 1 (1st game)
Lisbon 6, Morristown 4 (2nd game)


 

SATURDAY, MAY 7, 2022 
Brushton-Moira 23, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (1st)
Brushton-Moira 20, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (2nd)
St. Regis Falls at Tupper Lake (2), ppd. 
Mudville Tournament
South Jeff 6, Hammond 4
Hammond 12, Copenhagen 4

Non League
Lisbon 28, Salmon River 12
Saranac Central 24, Massena 5 (1st game)
Saranac Central 16, Massena 9 (2nd game)
Gouverneur 6, Indian River 4 (1st game)
Gouverneur 4, Indian River 3 (2nd game)

MONDAY, MAY 9, 2022
 
Madrid-Waddington 13, Chateaugay 8
Colton-Pierrepont 17, Tupper Lake 2
St. Lawrence Central 7, Gouverneur 3
Massena 7, Ogdensburg 2
Hammond 4,Hermon-DeKalb 0
Heuvelton 11, Lisbon 2
Edwards-Knox 9, Morristown 1
 
TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2022
Parishville-Hopkinton 15, St. Regis Falls 14
Chateaugay 7, Norwood-Norfolk 6 (1st game)
Chateaugay 14, Norwood-Norfolk 4 (2nd game)
Canton 10, Gouverneur 7
Salmon River 18, Malone 17 (8 innings)
Hermon-DeKalb 18, Harrisville 9
Non League
Ogdensburg 5, Lisbon 3
 
WEDNESDAY, MAY 11, 2022
Brushton-Moira 7, Madrid-Waddington 6
Norwood-Norfolk 18, St. Regis Falls 3 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 19, St. Regis Falls 2 (2nd game)
Parishville-Hopkinton at Tupper Lake (2) ppd. to 5/12
Canton 7, St. Lawrence Central 5 (10 innings)
Malone 8, Gouverneur 6
Heuvelton 13, Morristown 9
Edwards-Knox 4, Hammond 3
 
THURSDAY, MAY 12, 2022
Chateaugay 18, Colton-Pierrepont 6
Parishville-Hopkinton 11, Tupper Lake 5 (1st game)
Tupper Lake 10, Parishville-Hopkinton 6 (2nd game)

Madrid-Waddington 18, St. Regis Falls 4 
Gouverneur 16, Salmon River 3 (1st game)
Gouverneur 25, Salmon River 8 (2nd game)
Malone 14, Ogdensburg 7 (1st game)
Malone 13, Ogdensburg 1 (2nd game)

Massena 9, St. Lawrence Central 7
Hammond 4, Edwards-Knox 2
Heuvelton 9, Morristown 1

FRIDAY, MAY 13, 2022
Colton-Pierrepont 12, Madrid-Waddington 2
Chateaugay 20, Tupper Lake 2
Norwood-Norfolk 19, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (1st)
Norwood-Norfolk 8, Parishville-Hopkinton 0 (2nd)
St. Lawrence Central 11, Ogdensburg 6
Hammond 5, Morristown 3
Lisbon 17, Harrisville 11 (1st game)
Lisbon 20, Harrisville 1 (2nd game)
Non League
Canton 20, Edwards-Knox 1
 
SATURDAY, MAY 14, 2022
Canton 26, Salmon River 1 (Courtney Peters- no hitr)
 
TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2022  
Massena 7, Gouverneur 4
Hammond 15, Harrisville 0

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2022
Norwood-Norfolk 11, Madrid-Waddington 4
Norwood-Norfolk 23, Tupper Lake 2
Brushton-Moira 8, Chateaugay 6
Chateaugay 17, St. Regis Falls 2
Colton-Pierrepont 27, Parishville-Hopkinton 13
Massena 15, Salmon River 12
Malone 9, Massena 5

Canton 13, Ogdensburg 4
Hermon-DeKalb 11, Morristown 7
Heuvelton 19, Harrisville 7
Edwards-Knox 6, Heuvelton 5
Edwards-Knox 5, Lisbon 2
Hammond 5, Lisbon 3

THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2022
Brushton-Moira 14, St. Regis Falls 4
Non League
Gouverneur 9, Watertown 4

FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2022
Madrid-Waddington 16, Tupper Lake 0
Chateaugay 17, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Norwood-Norfolk 9, Colton-Pierrepont 4
Canton 16, Malone 0 (Ava Hoy pitches perfect game)
Ogdensburg 17, Gouverneur 8
Lisbon 5, Hermon-DeKalb 3
Heuvelton 10, Hammond 6
Morristown 16, Harrisville 7

SATURDAY, MAY 21, 2022
Madrid-Waddington 32, Parishville-Hopkinton 14
Colton-Pierrepont 11, St. Regis Falls 8 (1st game)
Colton-Pierrepont 17, St. Regis Falls 4  (2nd game)
Ogdensburg 15, Salmon River 9
Canton 16, Massena 1
Malone 7, St. Lawrence Central 3
Edwards-Knox 16, Hermon-DeKalb 2
Non League
Indian River 17, Harrisville 3 (1st game)
Indian River 6, Harrisville 3 (2nd game)

End of Regular Season



SECTION X GIRLS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

MONDAY, MAY 23, 2022
Section X Class B Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#1) Canton 22, (#4) Salmon River 0
(#2) Gouverneur 12, (#3) Ogdensburg 2
Section X Class C Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#1) St. Lawrence Ctl. 22, (#4) Madrid-Waddington 1
(#3) Norwood-Norfolk 2, (#2) Brushton-Moira 1
Section X Class D Quarterfinals - at Higher Seed
(#4) Hammond 4, (#5) Colton-Pierrepont 3
(#3) Edwards-Knox 3, (#6) Lisbon 1
(#2) Heuvelton 11, (#7) Morristown 5
(#1) Chateaugay 3, (#8) Hermon-DeKalb 2


WEDNESDAY, MAY 25, 2022
Section X Class A Championship - at SLU
(#2) Massena 2, (#1) Malone 1
Section X Class B Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#1) Canton 6, (#2) Gouverneur 1
Section X Class D Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#4) Hammond 14, (#1) Chateaugay 7
(#3) Edwards-Knox 12, (#2) Heuvelton 1


THURSDAY, MAY 26, 2022
Section X Class C Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#3) Norwood-Norfolk 6, (#1) St. Lawrence Central 5


TUESDAY, MAY 31, 2022
Section X Class D Championship - SUNY Potsdam
(#3) Edwards-Knox 9, (#4) Hammond 2


 
NEW YORK STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
THURSDAY, JUNE 2, 2022
N.Y. State Class A Regional Semifinal - at Malta
Massena (X) vs. Troy (II) 4:30
N.Y. State Class C Regional Semi.- SUNY Plattsbg.
Norwood-Norfolk (X) vs. AuSable Valley (VII) 4:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 4, 2022
N.Y. State Class B Regional Final - SUNY Potsdam
 Ichabod Crane (II) 13, Canton (X) 1
N.Y. State Class C Regional Final - at Malta
Greenwich (II) 14, Norwood-Norfolk (X) 0
N.Y. State Class D Regional Final - SUNY Potsdam
Oriskany (III) 5, Edwards-Knox (X) 4

End of 2022 Softball Season