Malone Beats Tupper Lake; Massena, Salmon Win Non League


Massena's Peyton Puente (19) gets dropped to the ice, but not before he swats the puck past Malone goalkeeper Jeremiah Scharf (30) to put the Red Raiders back in front 2-1, with what would prove to be the game-winning goal.  Massena went on to defeat the Malone Huskies 5-1.  (Bob LaRue photo)

Final 2021-2022 Section X Boys Hockey Standings>

DIVISION I
x-Massena
Canton

Potsdam
W    L   T   Pts    vs. Div I   vs. Div II  Overall
  8    2    1   17        3-1-0        5-1-1      11-6-1
  6    5    0   12        3-1-0        3-4-0    10-10-0

  1  10    0     2        0-4-0        1-6-0      1-17-0
DIVISION II
X-Salmon River
Ogdensburg
Malone

St. Lawrence Central
Norwood-Norfolk

Th.Islands/Alex Bay
Tupper Lake
W    L   T   Pts    vs. Div I   vs. Div II  Overall
13    2    0   26        2-1-0      11-1-0     17-2-1
11    3    1   23        2-0-1        9-3-0     13-5-1
11    4    0   22        2-1-0        9-3-0     12-4-1

  8    7    0   16        3-0-0        5-7-0     9-10-0
  4  10    1     9        1-2-0        3-8-1     8-11-1

  3  10    2     8        1-2-0        3-7-2     6-11-2
  1  13    1     3        0-3-0       1-10-1    2-17-1


OTHER SECTIONAL HOCKEY LINKS
NY Section I Hockey
NY Section II Hockey
NY Section III Hockey
NY Section V Hockey
NY Section VI Hockey

 

 

Games of Weeks 3-8: Dec. 20, 2021 - February 12, 2022

 NCSN Boys Hockey Scoreboard

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2022

Malone 7, Tupper Lake 1
Non League
Salmon River 5, Northeastern Clinton 2
Saranac Central 7, St. Lawrence Central 3
Massena 3, Beekmantown 0

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2022

Salmon River 5, Malone 1

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2022

Salmon River 4, Canton 1
Thousand Islands 8, Tupper Lake 1
Massena 6, Norwood-Norfolk 4
Ogdensburg 11, Potsdam 5

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2022

Malone 6, St. Lawrence Central  4

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2022

Canton 7, Potsdam 3
Ogdensburg 7, Malone 1

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2022

Canton 4, Tupper Lake 3
Malone 5, Thousand Islands 4
Massena at Beekmantown, ppd. to 2/19
Salmon River Tournament
McQuaid Jesuit 7, Norwood-Norfolk 0 (consolation)
Salmon River 4, Clarence 2 (championship)

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2022

Massena 4, Canton 0
St. Lawrence Central 5, Ogdensburg 3
Salmon River Tournament
Salmon River 4, Norwood-Norfolk 2
Non League
Thousand Islands 5, Immaculate Heart 3

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2022

Massena 11, Potsdam 0
St. Lawrence Central 9, Tupper Lake 1
Malone at Ogdensburg ppd.
Non League
Northwood 6, Canton 1

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2022

Ogdensburg 5, Norwood-Norfolk 0

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2022

Massena Tournament
Pelham 6, Massena 1 (2nd round)
Malone Tournament
Malone 3, Saranac Lake Placid 3 (OT/Tie)

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2022

Ogdensburg 2, Salmon River 1
Canton 4, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Massena Tournament
Pelham 17, Potsdam 2 (1st round)

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2022

Ogdensburg 7, Canton 2
Non League
Massena 6, Saranac Lake Placid 4

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2022

Salmon River 9, Potsdam 3
Malone 4, Norwood-Norfolk 3 (OT)
Thousand Islands 4, Tupper Lake 4 (OT/Tie)

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 31, 2022

Massena 1, Ogdensburg 1 (OT/Tie)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 29, 2022

St. Lawrence Central 6, Canton 3
Salmon River 5, Thousand Islands 2
Non League
Saranac Central 6, Tupper Lake 4

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 28, 2022

Norwood-Norfolk 10, Potsdam 4
Malone 4, Thousand Islands 3
Canton 2, Massena 1
Non League
Salmon River 1, Beekmantown 1 (OT/Tie)

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2022

Massena 2, Salmon River 1

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 25, 2022

Thousand Islands 7, Potsdam 6
Massena 5, Malone 1
St. Lawrence Central 9, Tupper Lake 1

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 22, 2022

Salmon River 4, Tupper Lake 1
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Thousand Islands 2
Massena Tournament
Lancaster 5, Canton 2 (consolation)
Shenendehowa 3, Massena 2 (OT/championship)

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 21, 2022

Salmon River 4, Ogdensburg 2
Malone 7, St. Lawrence Central 5
Potsdam at Thousand Islands, canc.
Massena Tournament
Shenendehowa 6, Canton 1 (first round)
Massena 6, Lancaster 2 (1st round)

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 20, 2022

Massena 9, Potsdam 3

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 19, 2022

Salmon River 4, St. Lawrence Central 1
Malone 4, Ogdensburg 2
Massena at Potsdam, ppd.

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 14, 2022

Canton 4, Thousand Islands 3

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2022

Ogdensburg 13, Tupper Lake 2
Malone at Massena, ppd.
Non League
Canton 6, Northwood 5

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 10, 2022

Ogdensburg at Salmon River, ppd.
Non League
Plattsburgh 3, Tupper Lake 2

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 8, 2022

Norwood-Norfolk Tournament
Saranac Central 6, Immaculate Heart 1
Norwood-Norfolk 2, St. Lawrence Central 1

Non League
Bellows Free Academy 6, Potsdam 1
Ithaca 4, Canton 2

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 7, 2022

Malone 3, Canton 1
Ogdensburg 6, Thousand Islands 2
Norwood-Norfolk Tournament
Norwood-Norfolk 8, Immaculate Heart 1
Saranac Central 6, St. Lawrence Central 5 (OT)
Non League
Bellows Free Academy 10, Potsdam 4
Ithaca at Salmon River, ppd.
Lake Placid at Massena, ppd.

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 5, 2022

Malone 9, Potsdam 2
Salmon River 6, St. Lawrence Central 2
Massena at Ogdensburg, ppd.

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 4, 2022

Norwood-Norfolk 9, Tupper Lake 1

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2021

Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Saranac Central 2

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2021

Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 8, Northeastern Clinton 6

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2021

Malone 7, Norwood-Norfolk 1
Non League
Beekmantown 11, Potsdam 1

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2021

Thousand Islands Tournament
St. Lawrence 4, Plattsburgh 2 (2nd round)
Ogdensburg 7, Thousand Islands 4 (2nd round)
Non League
Albany Academy 5, Tupper Lake 1
Massena at West Genesee, canc.

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2021

Thousand islands Tournament
Ogdensburg 5, Plattsburgh 1 (first round)
Thousand Islands 8, St. Lawrence Ctl. 4 (first round)
Mohawks Holiday Tournament at Union College
Tupper Lake 7, LaSalle Institute 2

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2021

Canton 6, Potsdam 5 (OT)

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2021

Malone 5, Tupper Lake 4
St. Lawrence Central 3, Massena 2

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2021

Salmon River 7, Norwood-Norfolk 2

MASSENA'S 2ND PERIOD SURGE SINKS MALONE IN 5-1 FINAL


Massena's Peyton Puente (19) gets dropped to the ice, but not before he swats the puck past Malone goalkeeper Jeremiah Scharf (30) to put the Red Raiders back in front 2-1, with what would prove to be the game-winning goal.  Massena went on to defeat the Malone Huskies 5-1.  (Bob LaRue photo)

ICEMEN AVENGE EARLIER LOSS TO TUPPER LAKE IN 9-1 WIN


Norwood-Norfolk Icemen goalie Graham Hill searches for the puck, which is sliding past him into the net, as Tupper Lake forward Ryder Willett (23) battles to knock it in.  However, teammate Avery Amell (not seen) was credited with his first goal the season to get the 'Jacks on the scoreboard in the third period. Hill otherwise kept the Lumberjacks off the scoreboard as the Icemen cruised past Tupper Lake 9-1.  (Rich Rosentreter photo)

 


 

Games of Weeks 1-2: December 1-18, 2021

 NCSN Boys Hockey Scoreboard

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2021

Tri-Town Tournament
Thousand Islands 5, Utica Notre-Dame 1
St. Lawrence Central 5, Norwood-Norfolk 4 (OT)
Salmon River Tournament
Queensbury 5, Ogdensburg 1 (second round)
Salmon River 3, Kenmore-East 2 (second round)

Non League
Pittsford 5, Massena 3
Canton at Essex, canc.

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 6, Thousand Islands 5
Salmon River Hockey Tournament
Ogdensburg 4, Kenmore-East 1 (first round)
Salmon River 6, Queensbury 0 (first round)
Non League
Victor 3, Massena 0
Saranac Lake Placid 5, Tupper Lake 0
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Utica-Notre Dame 1
Canton at Bellows Free Academy, canc.

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2021

St. Lawrence Central 5, Potsdam 0
Massena 3, Thousand Islands 1
Non League
Malone 5, Plattsburgh 5 (OT/Tie)

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2021

Salmon River 9, Tupper Lake 2
Canton Holiday Tournament
Canton 5, Penfield 4 (second round)
Cicero-North Syracuse 7, Potsdam 2 (second round)

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2021

Salmon River 7, Thousand Islands 4
Ogdensburg 7, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Canton Holiday Tournament
Cicero-North Syracuse 6, Canton 0 (first round)
Penfield 11, Potsdam 0 (first round)
Non League
Saranac Central 4, St. Lawrence Central 3

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2021

Norwood-Norfolk 2, Thousand Islands 2 (OT/Tie)
Massena 9, Tupper Lake 0

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2021

Salmon River 4, Malone 3 (OT)

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2021

Ogdensburg 6, Tupper Lake 3

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2021

Brian Wade Jr. Memorial Tournament at OFA  
McQuaid-Jesuit 6, Thousand Islands 3 (2nd round)
Potsdam Tournament
Batavia 13, Potsdam 8
Canton 8, Saranac Central 4 (Canton wins tourney)

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2021

Tupper Lake 4, Norwood-Norfolk 3
Brian Wade Jr. Memorial Tournament at OFA
McQuaid-Jesuit 5, Ogdensburg 2
Thousand Islands vs. Cortland-Homer, canceled
Potsdam Bill Corbett Tournament
Saranac Central 10, Potsdam 1 (first round)
Canton 3, Batavia 2 (OT/first round)
Fayetteville-Manlius Tournament
Malone vs. Fayetteville-Manlius, canceled

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2021

Potsdam 11, Tupper Lake 2
Ogdensburg 6, St. Lawrence Central 1

 


 

 

HORNUNG GOAL IN OVERTIME WINS LARRIES HOME TROPHY


Five minutes into the contest, St. Lawrence Central's Andrew Lamora (white) jumps on the loose puck in the crease and knocks it into the net for the game's first goal.  In a seesaw battle for the championship of the Larries' Holiday Tournament, freshman Gabe Hornung netted his first-ever varsity goal -- the game winner in sudden-victory overtime -- as the Larries beat the Icemen 5-4.  (Bob LaRue photo)

ST. LAWRENCE CENTRAL OUTLASTS ISLANDERS 6-5


St. Lawrence Central's Andrew Lamora (white) backhands a shot over Thousand Islands-Alex Bay goaltender Nathanial Brundige, tying the game at 2-2.  Charlie Dow scored what proved to be the game winner from Connor Provost, midway through the third period in the Larries' 6-5 victory.   (Bob LaRue photo)

LARRIES GAIN FIRST WIN, BLANKING POTSDAM 5-0


Potsdam goalkeeper Chase Rozler (30) makes a pad save along the ice, while scrambling for the puck against St. Lawrence Central forward Ashton Adams (12).  Adams scored a goal in the middle period and two more in the third frame in leading the Larries to a 5-0 win at Potsdam.  Larries' keeper Zach Strawser collected 21 saves in the shutout.   (Bob LaRue photo)