Malone Wins East Division Title; Canton Champions in West

2022 SECTION X GIRLS VOLLEYBALL Final Standings/Non-Division Records

EAST DIVISION    W-L    Pct. GB     ND
x-Malone
Salmon River
Chateaugay
Massena 
Tupper Lake (1-1)
Brushton-Moira
WEST DIVISION
x-Canton
Madrid-Waddingtn
Ogdensburg
Clifton-Fine (0-1)
Gouverneu
Potsdam
  9-1    .900   -      5-1
  8-2    .800   1     4-2
  6-4    .600   3     6-0
  5-5    .500   4     5-1
  2-8    .200   7     1-5
0-10    .000   9     1-5
W-L    Pct.  GB     ND
10-0  1.000    -     4-2
  7-3    .700   3     3-3
  5-5    .500   5     2-4
  5-5    .500   5     3-3
  3-7    .300   7     2-4
0-10    .000 10     0-6

After an early lead by Potsdam, the Eagles bounced back to capture a 3-1 win. The Sandstoners won the first set 25-17, but Clifton-Fine pounced for three straight wins 25-6, 25-14 and 25-20.  (Bob LaRue photo)


 

Matches of Weeks 1-7: September 7-October 29, 2022

 NCSN Girls Volleyball Scoreboard

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2022

Canton 3, Ogdensburg 0
End of Regular Season

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 26, 2022

Madrid-Waddington 3, Gouverneur 0
Clifton-Fine 3, Potsdam 1
Tupper-Lake 3, Brushton-Moira 1

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2022

Malone 3, Chateaugay 1
Salmon River 3
, Massena 1
Brushton-Moira at Tupper Lake, ppd. to 10/26

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2022

Canton 3, Potsdam 0
Clifton-Fine 3, Madrid-Waddington 1
Ogdensburg 3, Gouverneur 0

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2022

Salmon River 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Malone 3, Massena 0

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2022

Chateaugay 3, Tupper Lake 0
Canton 3, Clifton-Fine 0
Madrid-Waddington 3, Ogdensburg 0

Gouverneur 3, Potsdam 2

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2022

Chateaugay 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Salmon River 3, Malone 2
Massena 3, Tupper Lake 0

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2022

Clifton-Fine 3, Gouverneur 2
Canton 3, Madrid-Waddington 1
Ogdensburg 3, Potsdam 0

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2022

Malone 3, Tupper Lake 0
Massena 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Salmon River 3, Chateaugay 2

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2022

Clifton-Fine 3, Ogdensburg 2
Canton 3, Gouverneur 1
Madrid-Waddington 3, Potsdam 0

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2022

Malone 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Chateaugay 3, Massena 0
Salmon River 3, Tupper Lake 0

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2022

Crossover Match
Gouverneur 3, Tupper Lake 2

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2022

Crossover Matches
Malone 3, Gouverneur 0
Brushton-Moira 3. Potsdam 1
Chateaugay 3, Ogdensburg 0
Canton 3, Massena 2

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2022

Crossover Matches
Clifton-Fine 3, Salmon River 2
Malone 3, Madrid-Waddington 1

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2022

Crossover Matches
Ogdensburg 3, Tupper Lake 2
Massena 3, Gouverneur 1

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2022

Crossover Matches
Clifton-Fine 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Malone 3, Potsdam 0
Chateaugay 3, Canton 2
Madrid-Waddington 3, Salmon River 2

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2022

Crossover Matches
Massena 3, Ogdensburg 1
Canton 3, Tupper Lake 0

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2022

Crossover Matches
Madrid-Waddington 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Salmon River 3, Potsdam 0
Chateaugay 3, Gouverneur 0
Malone 3, Clifton-Fine 1

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30,  2022

Chateaugay 3, Salmon River 0
Ogdensburg 3, Gouverneur 0
Crossover Match
Madrid-Waddington 3, Tupper Lake 0

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2022

Crossover Matches
Chateaugay 3, Clifton-Fine 0
Massena 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Canton 3, Malone 1

Tupper Lake 3, Potsdam 1

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2022

Crossover Matches
Gouverneur 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Salmon River 3, Ogdensburg 0

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2022

Crossover Matches
Clifton-Fine 3, Tupper Lake 1

Chateaugay 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Massena 3, Potsdam 0

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2022

Crossover Matches
Salmon River 3, Canton 1
Ogdensburg 3, Brushton-Moira 0

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2022

Crossover Matches
Chateaugay 3, Potsdam 0
Massena 3, Clifton-Fine 0

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2022

Massena 3, Chateaugay 1
Crossover Matches
Canton 3, Brushton-Moira 1
Malone 3, Ogdensburg 0
Salmon River 3, Gouverneur 1

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2022

Salmon River 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Non League
Tupper Lake 3, Clifton-Fine 2

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2022

Canton 3, Ogdensburg 0
Clifton-Fine 3, Potsdam 1 (first win in new CF gym)
Madrid-Waddington 3, Gouverneur 1

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2022

Tupper Lake 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Malone 3, Chateaugay 2
Salmon River 3, Massena 2

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2022

Chateaugay 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Madrid-Waddington 3, Clifton-Fine 1
Canton 3, Potsdam 1

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2022

Malone 3, Massena 2
Chateaugay 3, Tupper Lake 0
Canton 3, Clifton-Fine 0
Madrid-Waddington 3, Ogdensburg 1

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2022

Gouverneur 3, Potsdam 1
Brushton-Moira at Salmon River ppd.

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2022

Malone 3, Salmon River 2
Massena 3, Tupper Lake 0

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2022

Canton 3, Madrid-Waddington 0
Gouverneur 3, Clifton-Fine 2
Ogdensburg 3, Potsdam 0
Non League
Lake Placid 3, Tupper Lake 0

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2022

Massena 3, Brushton-Moira 0

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2022

Malone 3, Tupper Lake 0
Salmon River at Chateaugay, ppd.

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2022

Canton 3, Gouverneur 0
Madrid-Waddington 3, Potsdam 0

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2022

Malone 3, Brushton-Moira 0
Ogdensburg 3, Clifton-Fine 1
Salmon River 3, Tupper Lake 0
Chateaugay at Massena, ppd. to 9/22

 

 

CLIFTON-FINE GIRLS RALLY TO BEAT POTSDAM IN 3-1 MATCH


After an early lead by Potsdam, the Eagles bounced back to capture a 3-1 win. The Sandstoners won the first set 25-17, but Clifton-Fine pounced for three straight wins 25-6, 25-14 and 25-20.  For Clifton-Fine, Kylee Todd tallied 23 points, 8 aces, 3 kills, 5 digs and 1 assist.  Grace Southwick added 12 points, 2 aces, 8 kills and 16 assists.  Madelynn Southwick scored 5 points, with 9 kills, 3 assists and 1 dig.  Mia Brough produced 8 points, 1 kill and 2 digs. The Eagles finished the regular season at 8-8.  Potsdam was led by Clare Sullivan-Catlin with seven points scored.  (Bob LaRue photo)

MASSENA IMPROVES TO 9-4 OVERALL BEATING PANTHERS


Massena seniors celebrate Senior Night with a 3-0 sweep of the Brushton-Moira Panthers.  The Red Raiders defeated the Panthers 25-9, 25-8 and 25-13.  (Photo submitted)

CANTON RISES UP TO BEAT BLUE DEVILS IN THREE SETS


Ogdensburg's Abigail Raven (11) climbs for a spike over the Canton defense.  After trailing by four points in the first set, the Golden Bears bounced back to win the first set 25-22, then beat the Blue Devils 25-15 and 25 15 for a three-set sweep. Ava Hoy led the Bears with 12 points, eight kills and six aces. Josie Gabriel contributed 10 points and Emma Logan added four points, two aces and five assists.  Canton remained unbeaten atop the West Division at 5-0. OFA was led by Xoey Williams with six points and three aces.  (Bob LaRue photo)

madrid-waddington blanks potsdam 3-0 in opener


Madrid-Waddington's Kaitlyn Putman (7) spikes the ball over the head of Potsdam defender Dayna Sullivan (12) to score a point late in the first set. The Yellowjackets blanked the Sandstoners 25-15, 25-21, 25-17 to earn the victory in the season opener for both teams. (Cody Jenne photo)