N.Y. State Playoffs: Section X Champions Fall at Regional Level

2022 SECTION X BOYS BASEBALL
Final Standings & Non-League Stats

EAST DIVISION           W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Norwood-Norfolk
Parishville-Hopkinton
Tupper Lake
Madrid-Waddington
Brushton-Moira+
St. Lawrence Ctl.+
Chateaugay
St. Regis Falls+
12-2     -        0-1
11-3     1       0-0
11-3     1       0-1
10-4     2       0-0
  5-8     6½    0-0
2-11     9½    0-0
2-12   10       0-0
1-11   10       0-0
CENTRAL DIVISION    W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Salmon River
Canton
Gouverneur 
Malone
Massena
Ogdensburg*
Potsdam*
11-1     -        0-3
10-2     1       3-1
  7-5     4       0-1
  6-6     5       0-0
  5-7     6       1-1
  2-9     8½    1-0
0-11   10½    2-1
WEST DIVISION         W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Lisbon
Heuvelton
Edwards-Knox
Harrisville
Morristown
Hermon-DeKalb
10-0      -       3-1
  7-3     3       0-0
  6-4     4       0-3
  4-6     6       1-1
  2-8     8       0-2
  1-9     9       0-0
 + Games canceled: SRF/SLC, SRF/BM
* Not included: susp. tie game OFA/Pdm


. The Tupper Lake Lumberjacks celebrate with their own Section X Class D Championship banner after defeating the Heuvelton Bulldogs 11-6 to win the title.  This is Tupper Lakes first Sectional Championship since the 2004 season, when they were still part of Section VII.  (Cody Jenne photo)

 

Section X Class A Playoffs

 NCSN  Baseball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, JUNE 4, 2022

N.Y. State Class A Regional Final- Saratoga Eastside
Averill Park (II) 13,  Massena (X) 0

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25, 2022

Section X Class A Championship - at SLU
(#2) Massena 12, (#1) Malone 2

 


massena wins class a title in 12-2 victory over malone


Massena's Tad Eddy (9) rips a shot into left-centerfield for a base hit and to bring home Massena base runner Noah Love with the RBI Single.  Massena takes a 4-2 lead over the Malone Huskies in the third inning.  The Red Raiders captured the Section X Class A Championship over Malone 12-2. v(Cody Jenne photo)

 

Section X Class B Playoffs

 NCSN  Baseball Scoreboard

THURSDAY, JUNE 2, 2022

N.Y. State Class B Regional Semifinal - at SLU
Peru (VII) 7, Salmon River (X) 0

 

THURSDAY, MAY 25, 2022

Section X Class B Championship - at SLU
(#1) Salmon River 5, (#2) Canton 3

 

TUESDAY, MAY 24, 2022

Section X Class B Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#1) Salmon River 8, (#4) Ogdensburg 0
(#2) Canton 2, (#3) Gouverneur 1

 

MONDAY, MAY 23, 2022

Section X Class B Play-In Game - at Higher Seed
(#4) Ogdensburg 4, (#5) Potsdam 3

(#4) Ogdensburg earns 4-3 victory over (#5) Potsdam


 Ogdensburg's Alex Mitchell (14) drills a single centerfield to lead off the second inning.  The Sandstoners jumped to an early 2-1 lead over the Blue Devils in the second inning. However, The Blue Devils battled back to capture the 4-3 victory over Potsdam in the play-in game and advance into the Section X Class B semifinals.  (Cody Jenne photo)

 

SALMON RIVER REACHES CLASS B TITLE VS. CANTON 5-3


Salmon River's Luke Miller (5) cranks the ball to the leftfield corner, just shy of the 331-foot sign, for an RBI double Salmon River went up 4-2 over the Golden Bears. The Shamrocks beat Canton 5-3 to clinch the Section X Class B Championship.  (Bob LaRue photo)

CANTON SHADES GOUVERNEUR 2-1 IN CLASS B SEMIFINALS


Gouverneur catcher Gabe Wainwright cuts down Canton runner Tanner Hazelton at second base.  Shortstop Holden Stowell applies the tag.  Canton scored twice in the first inning, led by starting pitcher Daven-Glenn LaFaver who singled for an RBI, stole second and scored what became the game-winning run in a 2-1 win the Section X Class B semifinal.  Brodie Burns drove in Wildcat hurler Connor Wood for Gouverneur's lone run.  (Bob LaRue photo)

 

Section X Class C Playoffs

 NCSN  Baseball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, JUNE 4, 2022

N.Y. State Class C Regional Final- Saratoga Eastside
Chatham (II) 6, Norwood-Norfolk (X) 0

 

THURSDAY, MAY 26, 2022

Section X Class C Championship - at Clarkson
(#1) Norwood-Norfolk 6, (#2) Madrid-Waddington 4

 

MONDAY, MAY 23, 2022

Section X Class C Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#1) Norwood-Norfolk 11, (#4) St. Lawrence Central 1
(#2) Madrid-Waddington 18, (#3) Brushton-Moira 1

 

 

 


N-N FLYERS RALLY FROM 4-0 DEFICIT TO WIN "c" tITLE 6-4


 The Norwood-Norfolk Flyers celebrate after the game's final out, after outdueling Madrid-Waddington 6-4 for the Section X Class C championship.  The Yellow Jackets led 4-0 in the fifth inning, before the Flyers plated six runs, all in the bottom of the decisive inning.  (Bob LaRue photo)

 

Section X Class D Playoffs

 NCSN  Baseball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, JUNE 4, 2022

N.Y. State Class D Regional Final- SUNY Plattsburgh
Crown Point (VII) 2, Tupper Lake (X) 0

 

TUESDAY, MAY 31, 2022

Section X Class D Championship - at Clarkson
(#3) Tupper Lake 11, (#4) Heuvelton 6

 

THURSDAY, MAY 26, 2022

Section X Class D Semifinals - at Higher Seed
(#4) Heuvelton 9, (#1) Lisbon 5
(#3) Tupper Lake 4, (#2) Parishville-Hopkinton 1

 

MONDAY, MAY 23, 2022

Section X Class D Quarterfinals - at Higher Seed
(#4) Heuvelton 10, (#5) Edwards-Knox 1
(#3) Tupper Lake 20, (#6) Harrisville 9

(#2) Parishville-Hopkinton 12, (#7) Morristown 2
(#1) Lisbon 15, (#8) Chat. 0 (Isaac LaRock - no hitter)

(#4) Heuvelton pulls away ON (#5) E-k in QUARTERFINAL


 Edwards-Knox's Cooper Mackay (14) rips the ball just out of reach of the Heuvelton shortstop to get on first base on a fielders choice in the top of the fifth inning.  The Bulldogs defeated the Cougars 10-1 in the Section X Class D Quarterfinals.  The Bulldogs advance to face Lisbon in the next round.  (Cody Jenne photo)
 

 

tupper lake surges past heuvelton 11-6 for "D" title


  The Tupper Lake Lumberjacks celebrate with their own Section X Class D Championship banner after defeating the Heuvelton Bulldogs 11-6 to win the title.  This is Tupper Lakes first Sectional Championship since the 2004 season, when they were still part of Section VII.  (Cody Jenne photo)