Norwood-Norfolk, Salmon River, Lisbon Regular-Season Champs

2022 SECTION X BOYS BASEBALL
Final Standings & Non-League Stats

EAST DIVISION           W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Norwood-Norfolk
Parishville-Hopkinton
Tupper Lake
Madrid-Waddington
Brushton-Moira+
St. Lawrence Ctl.+
Chateaugay
St. Regis Falls+
12-2     -        0-1
11-3     1       0-0
11-3     1       0-1
10-4     2       0-0
  5-8     6½    0-0
2-11     9½    0-0
2-12   10       0-0
1-11   10       0-0
CENTRAL DIVISION    W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Salmon River
Canton
Gouverneur 
Malone
Massena
Ogdensburg*
Potsdam*
11-1     -        0-3
10-2     1       3-1
  7-5     4       0-1
  6-6     5       0-0
  5-7     6       1-1
  2-9     8½    1-0
0-11   10½    2-1
WEST DIVISION         W-L-T  Pts  Non-Lg
x-Lisbon
Heuvelton
Edwards-Knox
Harrisville
Morristown
Hermon-DeKalb
10-0      -       3-1
  7-3     3       0-0
  6-4     4       0-3
  4-6     6       1-1
  2-8     8       0-2
  1-9     9       0-0
 + Games canceled: SRF/SLC, SRF/BM
* Not included: susp. tie game OFA/Pdm


 In the bottom of the sixth inning. Madrid-Waddington's Luke LePage belts the ball deep into centerfield for an RBI triple, upping the Madrid-Waddington lead to 8-6 over Tupper Lake.  Despite a late attempt at a comeback by the Lumberjacks, the Yellowjackets held on for the 10-6 victory.  The Jackets' win also Norwood-Norfolk's win gave the Flyers the East title, while tightening the battle for second place. (Cody Jenne photo)

 

Games of Weeks 4-6: May 1-21, 2022

 NCSN  Baseball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, MAY 21, 2022

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 6, Madrid-Waddington 5
Central Division
Canton 14, Ogdensburg 4
End of Regular Season

 

FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2022

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 10, Tupper Lake 6
Norwood-Norfolk 17, St. Lawrence Central 4
Parishville-Hopkinton 14, Chateaugay 4
Central Division
Salmon River 11, Ogdensburg 4
Canton 9, Massena 3
Malone 7, Potsdam 3
West Division
Lisbon 9, Hermon-DeKalb 2
Harrisville 13, Morristown 8

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2022

East Division
Brushton-Moira 14, Chateaugay 7
St. Regis Falls 16, Chateaugay 11
Madrid-Waddington 11, Norwood-Norfolk 8
Norwood-Norfolk 5, Tupper Lake 3 (9 innings)
Parishville-Hopkinton 13, St. Lawrence Central 1
Central Division
Canton 5, Malone 4 (8 innings)
Gouverneur 4, Massena 2 (1st game)
Gouverneur 3, Massena 0 (2nd game)
Salmon River 10, Potsdam 6
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 10, Morristown 8
Heuvelton 7, Edwards-Knox 4
Heuvelton 20, Harrisville 5
Lisbon 8, Edwards-Knox 2

 

SATURDAY, MAY 14, 2022

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 14, Tupper Lake 10
Central Division
Malone 12, Massena 1
Ogdensburg 8, Gouverneur 5
Salmon River 7, Canton 1
Non League
South Lewis 12, Harrisville 11

 

FRIDAY, MAY 13, 2022

East Division
Brushton-Moira 19, St. Lawrence Central 2 (1st)
Brushton-Moira 10, St. Lawrence Central 9 (2nd)
Tupper Lake 21, Chateaugay 0
Norwood-Norfolk 3, Parishville-Hopkinton 2 (1st)
Norwood-Norfolk 13, Parishville-Hopkinton 6 (2nd)
West Division
Lisbon 15, Harrisville 0 (1st game)
Lisbon 13, Harrisville 0 (2nd game)

 

THURSDAY,  MAY 12, 2022

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 23, St. Regis Falls 3
Tupper Lake 5, Parishville-Hopkinton 0
Central Division

Salmon River 6, Gouverneur 5 (1st game)
Salmon River 3, Gouverneur 2 (2nd game)
Malone 10, Ogdensburg 0 (1st game)
Malone 14, Ogdensburg 4 (2nd game)
West Division
Edwards-Knox 6, Hermon-DeKalb 5
Non League
Lisbon 14, Massena 10

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11, 2022

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 21, Brushton Moira 3
Chateaugay 24, St. Lawrence Central 4
Norwood-Norfolk 12, St. Regis Falls 3 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 13, St. Regis Falls 2 (2nd game)
Parishville-Hopkinton at Tupper Lake ppd.
Central Division
Canton 9, Potsdam 1
West Division
Heuvelton 17, Morristown 0 (Jed Crayford - no hitter)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2022

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 14, St. Regis Falls 3
Central Division

Canton 10, Gouverneur 0
Massena 10, Potsdam 0
Salmon River 7, Malone 6
West Division
Harrisville 11, Hermon-DeKalb 3

 

MONDAY, MAY 9, 2022

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 25, Chateaugay 3
Norwood-Norfolk 17, Brushton-Moira 2
Tupper Lake 21, St. Lawrence Central 2
Central Division
Gouverneur 19, Potsdam 1 (Gabe Wainwright-no hittr)
West Division
Edwards-Knox 11, Morristown 8
Lisbon 16, Heuvelton 5
Non League
Carthage 12, Canton 0
Malone 11, Peru 11 (tie-game ended in 8th)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 7, 2022

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 11, Brushton-Moira 0
Madrid-Waddington 21, St. Lawrence Central 4
Tupper Lake 23, St. Regis Falls 2 (1st game)
Tupper Lake 13, St. Regis Falls 0 (2nd game)
Non League
Potsdam 7, Morristown 6 (1st game)
Potsdam 18, Morristown 5 (2nd game)

Lisbon 16, Salmon River 5

 

FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2022

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 23, Chateaugay 3
Central Division
Canton 10, Malone 6
Massena 11, Ogdensburg 1 (1st game)
Massena 9, Ogdensburg 7 (2nd game)
Gouverneur 7, Potsdam 5
West Division
Edwards-Knox 25, Hermon-DeKalb 4
Non League
Harrisville 6, Copenhagen 3

 

THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2022

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 16, Chateaugay 1 (1st game)
Norwood-Norfolk 4, Chateaugay 3 (2nd game)
Brushton-Moira 20, St. Regis Falls 1
Tupper Lake 14, Madrid-Waddington 4
Central Division
Gouverneur 7, Malone 5 (1st game)
Malone 14, Gouverneur 3 (2nd game)
Ogdensburg 8, Potsdam 7 (1st game, 9 inns.)
Potsdam 6, Ogdensburg 6 (2nd game, susp. dark)
Salmon River 7, Massena 2
West Division
Heuvelton 6, Edwards-Knox 4 (at Cooperstown)
Lisbon 21, Hermon-DeKalb 1
Morristown 7, Harrisville 1

 

TUESDAY, MAY 3, 2022

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 8, Madrid-Waddington 3
Chateaugay 9, St. Regis Falls 6
Tupper Lake 8, Brushton-Moira 1 (1st game)
Tupper Lake 18, Brushton-Moira 0 (2nd game)
Central Division
Canton 10, Massena 0
West Division
Lisbon 18, Morristown 2 (1st game)
Lisbon 5, Morristown 2 (2nd game)

 

MONDAY, MAY 2, 2022

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 16, St. Lawrence Central 3
Madrid-Waddington 14, St. Regis Falls 4

Central Division
Malone 14, Potsdam 10
Salmon River 17,
Ogdensburg 7
West Division
Harrisville 15, Hermon-DeKalb 1

 

SUNDAY, MAY 1, 2022

21st Pinkerton Memorial Tournament at OFA
Northeastern Clinton 4, Edwards-Knox 1 (semifinal)
Canton 9, Ogdensburg 4 (semifinal/league)
Ogdensburg 5, Edwards-Knox 4 (consolation)
Canton 5, Northeastern Clinton 3 (championship)

NORTHEASTERN CLINTON TOPS E-K 4-1 IN BATTLE OF COUGARS


After a wild pitch, Edwards-Knox pitcher Andrew Franklin covers the plate to the the Northeastern Clinton runner and end the threat in the 5th inning. But in a battle of two Cougar teams, Northeastern Clinton beat Edwards-Knox 4-1.  O.F.A. beat E-K 5-4 in the consolation of the 21st annual Jim Pinkerton Memorial  Tournament.  (Bob LaRue photo)

m-w pulls away from tupper lake in 10-6 win


 In the bottom of the sixth inning. Madrid-Waddington's Luke LePage belts the ball deep into centerfield for an RBI triple, upping the Madrid-Waddington lead to 8-6 over Tupper Lake.  Despite a late attempt at a comeback by the Lumberjacks, the Yellowjackets held on for the 10-6 victory.  The Jackets' win also Norwood-Norfolk's win gave the Flyers the East title, while tightening the battle for second place. (Cody Jenne photo) 

canton earns walk off win vs. malone in extra innings


In the bottom of the fifth, Canton's Sam Roiger (10) grounds the ball to second base, plating Scotty Ahlfield from third giving the Golden Bears the 3-2 lead over the Malone Huskies.  Canton went on to earn the 5-4 victory in eight innings in a walk off.   Gavin Thompson delivered a walkoff RBI single.  (Cody Jenne photo)

massena grabs shutout victory over Potsdam 10-0


Massena'a Brian Hurlbut (4) drives the ball into the left-center gap to earn a single, leading off the fifth inning. The Red Raiders jumped to an early 5-0 lead over the Sandstoners after four innings and went on for a 10-0 road victory over Potsdam.  Massena improved to 4-3 Central, 5-3 overall. (Cody Jenne photo) 

lisbon fends off heuvelton rally with 10-run sixth inn.


Lisbon's Storm Walker (14) slides onto third base just beating the tag from Heuvelton third baseman Tristan Young in the top of the fifth inning.  After Heuvelton brought the game back to a 6-5 battle after five innings, the Golden Knights went on a 10-0 run in the sixth inning to capture the 16-5 victory over the Bulldogs. (Cody Jenne photo) 

POTSDAM SWEEPS NON-LG. TWINBILL VS. MORRISTOWN


Potsdam pitcher John Duffy was the winning pitcher in Game 2 of a Saturday doubleheader against the Morristown Green Rockets.  The young Sandstoner team captured its first two wins of the season, squeezing out a 7-6 win in the opener, then romping 18-5 in the nightcap.  (Bob LaRUe photo)

CANTON DOWNS OGDENSBURG 9-4; WINS PINKERTON TOURNEY


Ogdensburg's Gannon Kelly (9) lifts a base hit to left field, allowing the runner to reach third, then score on an overthrow.  Breaking a 1-1 tie, Canton Golden Bears went on to beat O.F.A. 9-1 in the semifinals of the 21st annual Jim Pinkerton Memorial  Tournament.  Canton won the event, beating Northeastern Clinton 5-3 in the title game.  (Bob LaRue photo)

 

Games of Week 3: April 25-30, 2022

 NCSN  Baseball Scoreboard

MONDAY, MAY 2, 2022

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 16, St. Lawrence Central 3
Madrid-Waddington 14, St. Regis Falls 4

Central Division
Malone 14, Potsdam 10
Salmon River 17,
Ogdensburg 7
West Division
Harrisville 15, Hermon-DeKalb 1

 

SUNDAY, MAY 1, 2022

21st Pinkerton Memorial Tournament at OFA
Northeastern Clinton 4, Edwards-Knox 1 (semifinal)
Canton 9, Ogdensburg 4 (semifinal/league)
Ogdensburg 5, Edwards-Knox 4 (consolation)
Canton 5, Northeastern Clinton 3 (championship)

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 30, 2022

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 18, St. Lawrence Central 0
Central Division

Salmon River 5, Potsdam 1
Canton at Ogdensburg, ppd. to 5/1 OFA Tourney Tournament
Non League
Plattsburgh 20, Norwood-Norfolk 8
Plattsburgh 11, Salmon River 0
Hermon-DeKalb at Watertown, ppd.
Peru at Malone, canc.

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 29, 2022

East Division
St. Lawrence Central 13, St. Regis Falls 2
Brushton-Moira 6, Chateaugay 2
Parishville-Hopkinton 21. Madrid-Waddington 10
Tupper Lake 12 Norwood-Norfolk 1
West Division
Lisbon 11, Edwards-Knox 3
Harrisville 5, Heuvelton 4
Morristown 11, Hermon-DeKalb 1

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 28, 2022

East Division
Tupper Lake 29, Chateaugay 0
Central Division

Canton 12, Salmon River 5
Gouverneur 12, Ogdensburg 0
Massena 8, Malone 6
West Division
Heuvelton 12, Hermon-DeKalb 4
Edwards-Knox 29, Morristown 13
Non League
Lisbon 15, Potsdam 12

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 26, 2022

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 15, St. Lawrence Central 3
Central Division
Canton 10, Potsdam 8
Malone at Ogdensburg, ppd.
Gouverneur at Salmon River, ppd.
West Division
Heuvelton 22, Morristown 8
Non League
Massena 11, Lisbon 5

 

MONDAY, APRIL 25, 2022

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 19, Brushton-Moira 12
West Division

Edwards-Knox 8, Harrisville 5

10-run 6th inning leads p-h to 21-10 victory over m-w


Parishville-Hopkinton's Lawson Snell (4) slides under the tag from Madrid-Waddington's second baseman Matt Robinson (6) to steal the base in the second inning. A strong 10 run fifth inning by the Panthers lifted Parishville-Hopkinton to a 21-10 victory over the Yellowjackets. (Cody Jenne photo)

TUPPER LAKE SHUTS DOWN CHATEAUGAY IN 29-0 VICTORY


 Tupper Lake's Owen Whitman(12) slides home in the first inning, launching the Lumberjacks to a 29-0 rout of the Chateaugay Bulldogs in East Division action. With the win, Tupper Lake climbed into a four-way tie for first place in NAC East Division with Madrid-Waddington, Norwood-Norfolk and Parishville-Hopkinton.  (Rich Rosentreter photo)

CANTOn backs zuhlsdorf in bears' win vs. shamrocks


After a fly out to rightfield, Canton fielder Lane Rayburn unleashes a throw directly to catcher Scotty Ahlfeld (8) who lays the tag Salmon River's Bronson Bero and snuffs out the Shamrocks' sixth inning rally attempt.  Canton beat Salmon River 12-5 in Central Division play.  (Bob LaRue photo)

 

Games of Week 1-2: April 1-14, 2022

 NCSN  Baseball Scoreboard

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2022

East Division
St. Regis Falls at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd.
Non League
Canton 14, Carthage 3

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2022

Non League
Carthage 21, Gouverneur 11
(All other games postponed or canceled)

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2022

East Division
St. Lawrence Central 16, Chateaugay 5
Central Division
Salmon River 17, Malone 4
Massena 13, Potsdam 4
West Division
Edwards-Knox 13, Harrisville 4

 

MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2022

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 24, St. Regis Falls 2
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Brushton-Moira 4
Madrid-Waddington 25, Chateaugay 1
Central Division
Gouverneur 2, Canton 0
West Division
Lisbon 11, Heuvelton 3
Edwards-Knox at Morristown, ppd.

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6, 2022

East Division
Tupper Lake 12, St. Lawrence Central 0
Parishville-Hopkinton 20, Brushton-Moira 2
Central Division
Salmon River 1, Massena 0
      (Caiden Cartier/Kade Cook - combined no hitter)

Non League
Canton 10, Edwards-Knox 0
      (David Zuhlsdorf no hitter)

Gouverneur at Madrid-Waddington, ppd.

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 5, 2022

West Division
Heuvelton 11, Hermon-DeKalb 5
Non League
Beekmantown 12, Salmon River 1

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

Non League
Peru 7, Tupper Lake 6

two no-hitters highlight games at canton, salmon

CANTON 10, EDWARDS-KNOX 0
SALMON RIVER 1, MASSENA 0

Two Central Division teams opened their 2022 seasons with no-hit, shutout performances from their pitching staffs. Canton’s David Zuhlsdorf twirled a complete-game no-hitter, struck out 12 and walked just one batter. Edwards-Knox sophomore Kyle Reif spoiled Zuhlsdorf’s bid for a perfect game with a walk in the third inning. Meanwhile, Zuhlsdorf got plenty of run support from Golden Bears’ offense. Canton broke open the game with six runs in the third, then padded the lead with three runs in the fourth and another in the fifth. Daven-Glenn LaFaver led Canton with two hits, as the Bears beat the Cougars 10-0. Meanwhile at Salmon River, Caiden Cartier and Kade Cook combined on a 1-0 no-hit victory over Massena. Cartier threw to all but the final batter, striking out 17 Red Raiders, before reaching the mandatory maximum pitch count. Cook entered to nail down the no-hitter and the shutout.

 

 

 

 

CANTON RALLIES FOR 13 RUNS IN 5TH TO BEAT CARTHAGE


Canton's Scotty Ahlfeld (5) slides safely under the tag from Carthage third baseman Aaron Luther, during Canton's 13-run rally in the fifth inning.  In a game that went four innings as a pitcher's duel, Carthage gained a 3-1 edge in the top of the fifth, before Canton rallied, batting twice around in the bottom of the frame in a 14-3 win. (Bob LaRue photo)

Ahlfeld also snagged a foul pop-up with a spectacular catch well away from home plate to thwart the Comets' threat in the fourth inning.

MASSENA PILES UP LATE RUNS TO BEAT SANDSTONERS 13-4


After a wild throw, Potsdam's John Duffy (2) slides safely at home plate, well under the tag from Massena pitcher Hunter Young (17) to score and tie the game 1-1 in the bottom of the first inning.  However, the Red Raiders broke the game open in the late innings in protecting their first win of the season, 13-4 over the Sandstoners.  (Cody Jenne photo) 

Norwood-Norfolk wins over brushton-moira 15-4

Norwood-Norfolk pitcher Tom Hopsicker (8) helps his own cause, driving the ball to centerfield and knocking in both Caden St. Andrews and Nick Tebo to take a 2-1 lead over the Brushton-Moira Panthers in the bottom of the first inning. The Flyers broke open the game in the late innings to capture the 15-4 victory.  From the mound, Hopsicker struck out 10 Panthers for the win. (Cody Jenne photo)