Malone Wins Section X Title; Canton, O.F.A. Massena Close for 2nd

2021-'22 SECTION X INDOOR TRACK
NCSN Boys Team Rankings

 
Malone
Canton
Ogdensburg
Potsdam
Massena
Gouverneur
Indian River
Norwood-Norfolk*
Salmon River*
Tupper Lake
Pts  1st  2nd 3rd
40      4      0      0
34      0      2      2
33      0      2      1
27      0      0      1
20      0      0      0
19      0      0      0
17      0      0      0
15      0      0      0
  7      0      0      0
  6      0      0      0
Based on season meets. (Points given weekly in descending order of finish:
1st place = 10 pts; 2nd = 9 pts, etc.  *Teams receive their average points when unable to participate)

Runners from across Section X burst off the starting line to begin the 1600-Meter run at the 2022 Indoor Track Championship at St. Lawrence University. Canton’s Nick Lyndaker captured both the 3200 and 1600 meter runs.  Malone completed a season-long run with the championship reign.  The Huskies netted 91 points, while the next three teams finished a point apart – Canton 70, OFA 69 and Massena 68.  (Cody Jenne photo)

 

Indoor Track Championship - February 9, 2022

 NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 9,  2022

Section X Championship at St. Lawrence Univ.
Malone  91
Canton 70
Ogdensburg 69
Massena 68
Indian River 60
Potsdam 48
Salmon River 35
Gouverneur 25
Norwood-Norfolk 21
Tupper Lake 15

Complete Track Championship Results


An athlete from Indian River takes his first attempt in the Long Jump event.  Ogdensburg’s Trey Labella took the top spot. 

MALONE FINISHES ON TOP WITH SECTION TITLE; CANTON 2ND


Runners from across Section X burst off the starting line to begin the 1600-Meter run at the  Indoor Track Championship at St. Lawrence University.  Canton’s Nick Lyndaker captured both the 3200 and 1600 meter runs.  Malone completed a season-long run with the championship reign.  The Huskies netted 91 points, while the next three teams finished a point apart – Canton 70, OFA 69 and Massena 68.  (Cody Jenne photo)
 

Canton’s Nick Lyndaker captured both the 3200 and 1600 meter runs.  Canton’s Nick Lyndaker captured both the 3200 and 1600 meter runs, while the Golden Bears’ Hayden Bregg won the 600 and Max Finley took the gold in the 1000-meters.  Malone’s Aiden Langdon was a double winner, claiming the 60-meter hurdles and the triple jump. Indian River’s Caleb Adams recorded the fastest time in the 60-meter and 300-meter dashes. Warrior teammate Rowan Marsell won the high jump title.  Ogdensburg’s Trey Labella took the top spot in the long jump.  Nolan Savage of Tupper Lake tossed the longest shot  In the relays, Canton won the 3200, Massena the 1600, and Indian River won the 800.

 
 

Indoor Track Meet #4 - January 14, 2022

 NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, JANUARY 14,  2022

Week 4 at St. Lawrence  University
Malone 84
Ogdensburg 73
Canton 60
Indian River 59
Massena 58
Potsdam 56
Salmon River 36
Gouverneur 34
Tupper Lake 18

Complete Week 4 Track Results


A competitor from Potsdam takes his first attempt in the Shot Put event during Week 4 competition.  Tupper Lake's Nolan Savage tossed the longest shot put.

malone captures 4th meet win; o.f.a. 2nd, canton 3rd


 Runners from across Section X burst off the starting line to begin the 1600-Meter run event in the fourth meet of the season.  Canton's Nick Lyndaker won the event.  However, Malone won their fourth straight meet by just 11 points over OFA, with Canton third at 60.  (Cody Jenne photo)
 

A wide spread of winners in this week's meet.  Malone's Aiden Langdon was the only double winner, capturing both the 60-meter hurdles and the triple jump.   Canton's Nick Lyndaker bested the 1600-meters, while teammate Hayden Bregg topped the 600 meters.     Indian River's Caleb Adams won the 60-meter sprint.    Massena's Aaron Binion won the 300-dash.   Gouverneur's Cole Siebels was the winner in the 1000-meter run.   Salmon River's Cade Lazore topped the 3200-meters,   Potsdam's Austin Washburn won the high jump.   OFA's Trey Labella was the winner in the long jump.   Tupper Lake's Nolan Savage tossed the longest shot put.   In the relays, Malone won the 3200, Canton won the 1600 and Indian River won the 800.   Malone won its fourth straight meet with 94 points, OFA was second and Canton third among the nine-team field.

 
 

Indoor Track Meets 2-3 - Dec.17, 2021-January 7, 2022

 NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2021

Week 2 at St. Lawrence University
Malone 83
Canton 69
Ogdensburg 64
Potsdam 57
Gouverneur 51
Indian River 42
Norwood-Norfolk 39
Massena 38
Salmon River 16
Complete Week 2 Track Results

NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, JANUARY 7, 2022

Week 3 at St. Lawrence University
Malone 87
Ogdensburg 72
Canton 64
Potsdam 59
Massena 57
Indian River 51½
Gouverneur 33½
Norwood-Norfolk 29
Tupper Lake 15
Complete Week 3 Track Results

 

Indoor Track Meet #1 - December 10, 2021

 NCSN Boys Indoor Track Scoreboard

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2021

Week 1 at St. Lawrence  University
Malone 111
Canton 76
Potsdam 67
Ogdensburg 59
Gouverneur 54
Massena 48
Norwood-Norfolk 36
Salmon River 16
Tupper Lake 12
Complete Week 1 Track Results


Close finish for an Ogdensburg runner in the .60 meter dash.
 

Malone freshman Caleb Hall won both the 60- and 300-meter dashes, fellow Huskie Aiden Langdon was the victor in the 60-meter hurdles in just 9.7 seconds, Watson Chodat captured the 1000 meters.  For Canton, Max Finley placed first in the 1600 meters, Hayden Bregg won the 600, and Nick Lyndaker prevailed the 3200 by 1:10 over the rest of the pack.  Potsdam’s Austin Washburn bested the high jump, Ogdensburg’s Trey LaBella won two events – the long jump and the triple jump, while teammate Matt Goolden set the school record in the 60-meter dash at 7.6 seconds, previously held by Jordan Sovie. Tupper Lake’s Nolan Savage tossed the longest shot put,  In the relays, Canton won the 3200 and 1600 meters, Malone won the 800.

MALONE TOPS WEEK 1 MEET; CANTON 2ND, POTSDAM 3RD


A Massena long jumper stretches out for distance.

Potsdam’s Austin Washburn bested the high jump.