Hammond Rallies to Beat Malone 51-45 in Regular-Season Finale

2019-2020 SECTION X GIRLS BASKETBALL
Final Standings & Non League Records

EAST DIVISION                W-L    GB   Non-Lg
x-Madrid-Waddington
Norwood-Norfolk
Chateaugay
St. Regis Falls
Colton-Pierrepont
Brushton-Moira
Parishville-Hopkinton
Tupper Lake
14-0       -        3-3
12-2       2       1-4
10-4       4       3-2
  7-7       7       3-2
  6-8       8       3-3
  5-9       9       0-4
2-12     12       0-8
0-14     14       1-5
CENTRAL DIVISION           W-L    GB  Non-Lg
x-Canton
Malone
Ogdensburg
Gouverneur
Massena
St. Lawrence Central
Potsdam
Salmon River
14-0      -         3-3
10-4      4        2-4
  9-5      5        4-2
  8-6      6        3-3
  8-6      6        2-3
  5-9      9        4-2
1-13    13        3-3
1-13    13        2-4
WEST DIVISION               W-L    GB  Non-Lg
x-Hammond
Heuvelton
Edwards-Knox
Harrisville
Hermon-DeKalb
Lisbon
Morristown
11-1      -         8-0
10-2      1        5-4
  9-3      2        2-2
  5-7      6        6-2
  4-8      7        6-2
  3-9      8        3-4
0-12    11        4-4


Hammond's Kelsey Bennett (5) stops and pops the basket to reach the 1,000-point plateau early in the second half of the Red Devils 69-23 home victory over Hermon-DeKalb.  The win also game Hammond sole possession of the West Division regular-season title.  (Lisa Freeman photo)

 

Games of Week 10-11: February 3-17, 2020

 NCSN Girls Basketball Scoreboard

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2020

Non League
Hammond 51, Malone 45

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2020

Non League
St. Regis Falls 41, Lisbon 30

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2020

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 58, St. Regis Falls 26
West Division
Heuvelton 49, Morristown 38
Non League
Hammond 61, Hermon-DeKalb 25

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2020

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 31, Tupper Lake 23
St. Regis Falls 48, Colton-Pierrepont 33
Central Division
Ogdensburg 48, Gouverneur 32
West Division
Edwards-Knox 70, Harrisville 55
Hammond 69, Hermon-DeKalb 23
Non League
Massena 73, Norwood-Norfolk 49

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 43, Tupper Lake 11
Madrid-Waddington 64, Parishville-Hopkinton 7
Central Division

St. Lawrence Central 59, Salmon River 17
Malone 54, Massena 45
Canton 63, Potsdam 42 (Ctn: Katie Chisholm 1000 pt.)
West Division
Hammond 80, Morristown 23
Heuvelton 44, Harrisville 41

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 45, St. Regis Falls 34
Central Division
Malone 53, St. Lawrence Central 49 (OT)
West Division
Edwards-Knox 63, Lisbon 27
Non League
Indian River 57, Ogdensburg 31

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2020

East Division
Brushton-Moira 31, Tupper Lake 20
Colton-Pierrepont 42, Parishville-Hopkinton 28
Madrid-Waddington 57, Norwood-Norfolk 49
Central Division
Potsdam 38, Salmon River 13
Canton 45, Ogdensburg 42
Gouverneur 51, Massena 47
West Division
Edwards-Knox 56, Heuvelton 38
Hammond 79, Lisbon 33
Harrisville 59, Hermon-DeKalb 47

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2020

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 57, Brushton-Moira 29
Non League
Hammond at Malone, ppd. to 2/17

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 38, Colton-Pierrepont 26
Central Division
Ogdensburg 49, Potsdam 20
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb at Hammond, ppd. to 2/13
Non League
Chateaugay 64, Chazy 9
South Jeff 68, Canton 43

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2020

Non League
Harrisville 58, Parishville-Hopkinton 24

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2020

East Division
Colton-Pierrepont 49, Tupper Lake 16
Norwood-Norfolk 64, Parishville-Hopkinton 24
Chateaugay 49, Brushton-Moira 24
Madrid-Waddington 54, St. Regis Falls 25
Central Division
Gouverneur 33, Potsdam 27
Massena 56, St. Lawrence Central 49
Canton 74, Salmon River 19
Malone 39, Ogdensburg 35
West Division
Edwards-Knox 68, Morristown 19
Harrisville 46, Lisbon 31

Colton-Pierrepont runs away from Tupper 49-16


Tupper Lake's Caydence Tyo (11) fights off the defense for a basket over Colton-Pierrepont's Kiana Hogle (34).  Colton-Pierrepont jumped to a 16-3 lead at the quarter, then pushed out to a 31-12 lead at the half, en route to a 49-16 win over Tupper Lake. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Colton-Pierrepont's Landree Chamberlain (4) positions for a block while Tupper Lake's Elaina Daniels (20) cranes for a layup. Colton-Pierrepont's Alexis Cuthbert was the game's top scorer with 12 points, followed by Callie Richards with eight. Tupper Lake's top scorer was Shannon Soucy with seven.

M-W LADY JACKETS CLINCH EAST CROWN BEATING FLYERS


Madrid-Waddington’s Alexis Sullivan (13) powers into the offensive zone past Norwood-Norfolk’s Kylee Kellison (11). A two-point lead at the end of the first quarter turned into a disastrous second period for Norwood-Norfolk, only scoring two points to Madrid-Waddington’s 13.  After a brief one-point lead for N-N, Madrid-Waddington pulled away in the final quarter, winning 57-49.  (Andrew Baker photo) Game Gallery

Norwood-Norfolk’s Brianna Stratton (22) leaps for the two-point score behind Madrid-Waddington defender Anna Brady (35). The Yellowjackets' top scorer Alexis Sullivan delivered 25 points, with Emma Plumley contributing with 16 points. For N-N, Kellison and Stratton each collected 13 points, followed by Emma Schiavone with 11.

BENNETT REACHES 1,000 PTS. IN HAMMOND WIN VS. DEMONS


Hammond's Kelsey Bennett (5) stops and pops the basket to reach the 1,000-point plateau early in the second half of the Red Devils 69-23 home victory over Hermon-DeKalb.  The win also game Hammond sole possession of the West Division regular-season title.  (Lisa Freeman photo)

Bennett celebrates her milestone with Hammond Red Devil teammates, following her two-point jumper on the last game of the West Division schedule.

HART SINKS 1,000TH POINT IN
cOUGARS' WIN VS. PIRATES


Edwards-Knox's Abby Hart passed the 1,000-point mark in the Cougars' 70-55 win vs. Harrisville.  (Photo provided)

Chateaugay GIRLS ROLL PAST Tupper Lake IN 43-11 VICTOR


Tupper Lake’s Elaina Daniels (20) stops and pops the jumper over Chateaugay’s Cammi Champagne (13).  Chateaugay cruised past Tupper Lake 43-11 in East Division play. (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Chateaugay’s Anna Bleakley (14) makes a short jumper over Tupper Lake’s Samantha Higgins (13). Leading scoring for the Chateaugay Bulldogs was Chloe Champagne with 20 points and Bleakley with eight points. Tupper Lake’s top scorer was Shannon Soucy with six points.

CHISHOLM NETS 1,000TH POINT IN CANTON WIN VS. POTSDAM


Canton's Katie Chisholm became the latest girls basketball player to reach the 1,000-point plateau.  Chisholm helped lead the Golden Bears to a 63-42 win over Potsdam on Senior Night at Canton.  The Bears closed the regular season at 14-0 and Central Division champions.  (Photo provided)

 


 


 

Games of Week 9: January 26-February 1, 2020

NCSN Girls Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2020

East Division
St. Regis Falls 53, Parishville-Hopkinton 35
Non League
Chateaugay 33, Seton Catholic 12
General Brown 49, Gouverneur 46

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2020

Non League
Hammond 63, Malone 59

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 60, Tupper Lake 10
Chateauguay 52, Colton-Pierrepont 49
Brushton-Moira 59, Parishville-Hopkinton 27
Norwood-Norfolk 40, St. Regis Falls 25
Central Division
Massena 55, Salmon River 24
Malone 57, Potsdam 31
Canton 53, Gouverneur 42
Ogdensburg 57, St. Lawrence Central 47
West Division
Hammond 46, Edwards-Knox 42
Hermon-DeKalb 50, Lisbon 33
Harrisville 50, Morristown 33

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2020

Non League  
St. Regis Falls 46, Saranac Lake 14
Keene at Chateaugay, canceled

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28, 2020

East Division
Brushton-Moira 51, Parishville-Hopkinton 31 

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 56, Chateaugay 34
Norwood-Norfolk 47,Tupper Lake 17
St. Regis Falls 45, Parishville-Hopkinton 29
Colton-Pierrepont 31, Brushton-Moira 25
Central Division
Canton 37, Malone 34
Ogdensburg 49, Massena 41
St. Lawrence Central 56, Potsdam 32
Gouverneur 59, Salmon River 24
West Division
Heuvelton 56, Lisbon 30
Hammond 83, Harrisville 34
Hermon-DeKalb 59, Morristown 32

 colton-pierrepont brings down brushton-moira 31-25


Colton-Pierrepont’s Emma Clemo (14) drives to the net around Brushton-Moira defender Alyssa Poirier. In a defensive battle, neither team got into a rhythm until midway through the first quarter with Colton-Pierrepont scoring the first points. The Colts went on to best Brushton-Moira 31-25. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Colton-Pierrepont’s Landree Chamberlain (4) attempts to block an inbound from Brushton-Moira’s Emma Russell (21). 

canton clinches tie for Central title beating 'cats


On a fastbreak, Canton’s Lexis Huiatt (22) gets fouled by Gouverneur’s Shantall Sweet (13) under the basket.  Canton finished the night with a victory over Gouverneur 53-42.   In the win, Canton clinched at least a tie for the Central Division title.(Kevin Fisher photo)  Game Gallery

The Wildcats’ Shacoria Jackson (21) drives to the net and drops in two points as Golden Bears’ Esther Shipman (14) tries to contest the shot.  The Golden Bears’ Catherine Chisholm led the way with a game-high 19 points while Maddie Hoy drained 15 points.  The Wildcats were led by Raelin Burns who netted 18 points and Laney Smith who cashed in 10 points. 

hermon-dekalb pulls away to defeat lisbon 50-33


Lisbon’s Emmalee Hitsman (5) extends above three Hermon-DeKalb defenders to score off a 12-foot jump shot bringing Lisbon within four points of the Green Demons in the first quarter. The Hermon-DeKalb went on the beat the Golden Knights 50-33. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Hermon-DeKalb's Haile Bouchey (25) fires a shot over the head of Lisbon defender Brooke Measheaw (11) to extend  the Demons' lead to eight points before the half.  After leading 22-12 at the half, Hermon-DeKalb went on to beat Lisbon 50-33.  A 19-point third quarter sealed the H-D win.  H-D's Hillary Jones led all scorers with 21 points, while Meashaw led the Knights with 11.

SULlivan's 26 points lead
m-w past chateaugay 56-34


Madrid-Waddington's Grace Plumley powers up for a layup over Chateaugay's Adrienne Secore (21), scoring two points.
Madrid-Waddington defeated Chateaugay 54-32 in an East Division matchup. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Chateaugay's Chloe Champagne (5) grabbed for the ball while Madrid-Waddington's Lilly Lamere (33) passes to an open lane.
Alexis Sullivan led the Yellowjackets in scoring with 26 points followed by Emma Plumley with 10 points. Champagne led the Bulldogs with 10 points, followed by Anna Bleakley with nine points.

 

Games of Week 7-8: January 13-25, 2020

NCSN Girls Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2020

Non League
Beaver River 45, Morristown 34
Hermon-DeKalb 56, Belleville-Henderson 34
Copenhagen 52, Edwards-Knox 46 (OT)
Norwood-Norfolk 44, Potsdam 41

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 61, St. Regis Falls 22
West Division
Heuvelton 55, Hermon-DeKalb 37
Non League
Long Lake 35, Tupper Lake 32 (OT)
Ogdensburg 52, Harrisville 34
Colton-Pierrepont 39, Morristown 20
Lisbon 40, Parishville-Hopkinton 22
Malone 63, AuSable Valley 35

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2020

Non League
Edwards-Knox 51, Massena 47
St. Lawrence Central 57, Norwood-Norfolk 21
Potsdam 43, Chateaugay 30

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2020

Non League
Colton-Pierrepont 38, Salmon River 18
Hermon-DeKalb 55, LaFargeville 47

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2020

Non League
Massena 53, Norwood-Norfolk 47
Chateaugay 54, Salmon River 20
Morristown 36, Alexandria 26
St. Lawrence Central 61, Northern Adirondack 56
Parishville-Hopkinton at Harrisville, ppd.
Saranac Lake at St. Regis Falls, ppd. to 1/29

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2020

East Division
St. Regis Falls 42, Colton-Pierrepont 33
West Division
Harrisville at Edwards-Knox, ppd.
Bishop Grimes Tournament
Cardinal O'Hara 76, Canton 50
Non League
Madrid-Waddington 60, Immaculate Heart 35
Malone at Hammond, ppd. to 2/1, illness

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2020

Hermon-DeKalb Tournament
Morristown 60, Parishville-Hopkinton 20 (consolation)
Hermon-DeKalb 51, Potsdam 43 (championship)
Non League

Ogdensburg 50, Indian River 47

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2020

East Division
Brushton-Moira 44, St. Regis Falls 36 (OT)
Norwood-Norfolk 31, Chateaugay 30
Central Division
Ogdensburg 67, Salmon River 16
Non League

Massena at Edwards-Knox, ppd.
Harrisville 39, Beaver River 27
Hermon-DeKalb Tournament
Potsdam 36, Morristown 25 (semifinal)
Hermon-DeKalb 68, Parishville-Hopkinton 28 (semi)

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2020

Central Division
Canton 63, St. Lawrence Central 49
Massena 58, Potsdam 37

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2020

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 53, Colton-Pierrepont 28
Central Division

Malone 51, Gouverneur 45
Non League

Heuvelton 58, St. Regis Falls 21

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 53, Parishville-Hopkinton 14
Madrid-Waddington 54, Brushton-Moira 19
Norwood-Norfolk 55, Tupper Lake 27
Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 42, Gouverneur 29
Canton 52, Massena 50
Ogdensburg 63, Potsdam 22
Malone 65, Salmon River 22
West Division
Edwards-Knox 47, Hermon-DeKalb 45
Lisbon 36, Morristown 30
Hammond 61, Heuvelton 30

chateaugay downs p-h panthers in 53-14 victory


Chateaugay's Anna Bleakley (14) powers up for a shot against Parishville-Hopkinton defender Kelly Bloom (1) to score and extend the Bulldogs' lead to five points over the Panthers early in the first quarter.  A hot 14-2 opening quarter lifted the Bulldogs over Parishville-Hopkinton 53-14.  (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Parishville-Hopkinton’s Kelly Bloom (1) looks to break around Chateaugay defender Cammi Champagne (13) to charge her way toward the Bulldogs basket late in the first quarter. Chateuagay was lead on thew score board by Chloe Champagne who drained 19* points followed by teammate Grace Janns with 13 points. For the Panthers they were lead by Autumn MacWilliams who scored six points in the game.

st. lawrence central earns 42-29 win past gouvy


St. Lawrence Central’s Madison McLean (13) takes a fadeaway shot against Gouverneur defender Makayla Douglas (23) to score and extend the Larries to a five-point lead over the Wildcats midway through the second quarter. The Larries pulled away from the Wildcats in the second half to capture a 42-29 victory. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery 

Gouverneur’s Torie Salisbury (11) leaps for a jump shot while surrounded by three St. Lawrence Central defenders to score from near the free throw line to trim the Larries' lead to just three points late in the second quarter.  A 27-15 Larries' advantage at the half set the tone for the win.  St. Lawrence's Maggi Yandoh scorched the net for 23 points, including a pair of three-pointers.  Raelin Burns netted 12 points to pace the Wildcats.

lisbon rises up to defeat parishville-hopkinton 40-22


Parishville-Hopkinton’s Sydnie Phippen (11) dribbles around Lisbon defender Kallie Wood (3) on her way to the basket. Lisbon got off to a fast start 9-0 through the end of the first quarter, en route to a 40-22 win vs. the Panthers.  (Andrew Baker photo)  Game Gallery

Parishville-Hopkinton’s Nevaeh Phillips (15) stretches a pass around Lisbon’s Karli Thompson (24).  Thompson and Erika Snyder scored six points each, while Lisbon was led by Alexa McKee with 14.  For the Panthers, Autumn MacWilliams led with six points, while Phillips and Kelly Bloom netted four each.

Yandoh nets 23 in larries' 57-21 win over n-n Flyers


St. Lawrence Central's Maggi Yandoh (4) is honored with her family for surpassing the 1,000-point milestone in her varsity career.  Yandoh needed just eight points, but dropped in 23 points in crossing the points mark.   The Larries went on to defeat Norwood-Norfolk 57-21 in East Division action.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Norwood-Norfolk's Brianna Stratton (22) leaps to block a shot by St. Lawrence's Brooke Rubado (11).  In addition to Yandoh's 23 points, Marissa McLean scored 13 points for the Larries. Emma Schiavone and Brianna Stratton paced the Flyers with six points each.

Hermon-Dekalb WINS DEMON TOURNEY BEATING POTSDAM


Hermon-DeKalb's Brianna Grant (22) rises above Potsdam's Shawna Cummings (32) who reaches up to attempt the block. After a back-and-forth matchup,  Hermon-DeKalb emerged with the Green Demon Tournament championship, defeating Potsdam 51-43 in the title game.  (Jacob McNamara photos) Game Gallery

Potsdam's Shawna Cummings (32) scans for a pass while Hermon-DeKalb's Haile Bouchey (25) defends.  Bouchey scored 18 points, while Hilliary Jones led the way with 19 points for the Green Demons.  Potsdam was led by Julia Basford with 17 points and Grace Mattimore with 10.

Morristown CRUISES PAST Parishville-hopkinton 60-20

 Morristown's Mia Johnson (31) turns and dashes for an open lane past Parishville-Hopkinton's Brenna Woods (22).  The Green Rockets defeated P-H 60-20 in the consolation game of the Green Demon Tournament at Hermon-DeKalb.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Parishville-Hopkinton's Brenna Woods (22) swipes at the shot while Morristown's Rylie Showers (32) attempts a layup.  Showers dropped in 18 points, while her sister Emma led the way with 19 points for the Green Rockets. Top scorers for Parishville-Hopkinton were Sydnie Phippen with six and Autumn McWilliams with five points.

 


 

Games of Week 6: January 1-11, 2020

NCSN Girls Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2020

West Division
Hammond 66, Edwards-Knox 29
Freddie Tournament at Ogdensburg
Ogdensburg 55, Lisbon 33
Non League
Watertown 49, Potsdam 40
Lowville 55, Massena 40
Saranac Lake 41, Tupper Lake 19

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 51, St. Regis Falls 38

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 56, Norwood-Norfolk 17
Colton-Pierrepont 43, Parishville-Hopkinton 25
Brushton-Moira 44, Tupper Lake 30
Central Division
Salmon River 44, Potsdam 41
Massena 61, Gouverneur 44
Canton 54, Ogdensburg 35
Malone 60, St. Lawrence Central 37
West Division
Harrisville 57, Hermon-DeKalb 38
Hammond 81, Lisbon 40
Heuvelton 57, Edwards-Knox 55

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 7, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 54, Tupper Lake 27

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2020

East Division 
Norwood-Norfolk 52, Brushton-Moira 37
Tupper Lake at Chateaugay ppd.
St. Regis Falls at Colton-Pierrepont ppd.

Central Division
Gouverneur 35,. Ogdensburg 33
Massena 37, Malone 26
Canton 65, Potsdam 31
St. Lawrence Central 62, Salmon River 18
West Division
Heuvelton 61, Harrisville 44
Edwards-Knox 65, Lisbon 34
Hammond 84, Morristown 37

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2020

Non League 
St. Lawrence Central 68, Brushton-Moira 27
Immaculate Heart 32, Madrid-Waddington 25

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 34, Chateaugay 31
Central Division 
Malone 43, Ogdensburg 36
West Division
Hammond 75, Harrisville 40
Non League
Gouverneur 49, Heuvelton 35

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 2, 2020

West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 40, Lisbon 35
Edwards-Knox 62, Morristown 13

HUSKIES SLIP AWAY IN 2ND HALF TO BEAT O.F.A. 43-36


Ogdensburg’s Siarra LaFlair (5) dribbles past Malone’s Caitlin Douglas (12) headed for the hoop.  Malone held the Blue Devils to single digits in three of four quarters and defeated O.F.A. 43-36.  Malone defeated OFA 43-36.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Malone’s Leah Gallagher (41) extends up for a left-handed layin over Ogdensburg defenders.  Top Scorers of the game included Franklin Academy's Madison Ansari with 18 points and Gallagher with 13 points.  O.F.A.’s top scorers were Riley Hough with 13 and Abigail Raven with 10 points.

Madrid-Waddington beats Norwood-Norfolk 56-17


Madrid-Waddington's Alexis Sullivan (13) dribbles to the seam in Flyer defense, while Norwood-Norfolk's Caryn Peretta (14) tries to avoid the screen. In a battle of previous divisional unbeatens, Madrid-Waddington defeated Norwood-Norfolk 56-17. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Norwood Norfolk's Brianne Stratham (22) attempts to block Madrid-Waddington's Grace Plumley (5) on the successful layup. Madrid-Waddington's was led by Alexis Sullivan with 19 points and Jaelyn Uppstrom with 14. Top scorers for N-N were Kylee Kellison and Brianne Stratham, both with four points.

WATERTOWN'S 19-12 FOURTH QTR. SINKS POTSDAM 49-40


Potsdam's Shawna Cummings (32) fires the fall-away shot around Watertown defender Lilly Renzi (25) to score two points and putting Potsdam back ahead 10-9 midway through the first quarter.  The Cyclones outscored the Sandstoners 19-12 in the final quarter to secure a 49-40 win at Potsdam. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Potsdam’s Grace Mattimore (11) pulls back for the 12-foot jump shot over Watertown defender Penelope Brown (33) to score late in the first quarter.  Layne Combs led all scorers with 20 points, including 10-of-12 free throws made.  Penelope Brown added nien points.  For Potsdam, Julia Basford led the way with 15 points, while Seirra Cummings poured in 12.

COLTS' FIRST-HALF SPARK SETS PACE FOR WIN VS. P-H


Colton-Pierrepont's Isabelle Vaccaro (30) dribble penetrates around Parishville-Hopkinton defender Kylie Kirk (10) en route to the hoop.  Vaccaro netted a game-best 11 points in leading the Colts to a 26-7 first half start and a 43-25 win in East Division action.  (Bob LaRue photo)  Game Gallery

The Panthers' Kelly Bloom fires a jumper over the Colts' Callie Richards.  Bloom scored eight points to lead P-H, followed by Marygrace Guiney with five.  Emma Clemo dropped in 10 points for the Colts.

EARLY BOUNCE LEADS FLYERS TO WIN VS. B-M PANTHERS


Norwood-Norfolk's Kayly-Jaye Belmore (1) takes a hard dribble around Brushton-Moira's Anna Martin (3) to an open lane for the basket.  The Flyers got a quick scoring bounce with a 12-3 first quarter lead, then kept the Panthers at bay in a 52-37 home victory.  (Jacob McNamara Photos)  Game Gallery

Norwood Norfolk's Kylee Kellison extends for a layup, while pursued by Brushton-Moira's Alyssa Poirier (1).  Kellison led all scorers with 17 points, while Schiavone pumped in 12 points to lead the Flyers.  Six Panthers got into the scorebook, with Emma Russell and Hanells leading the way with nine points each.

 

Games of Weeks 1-5: November 22-December 28, 2019

NCSN Girls Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2019

Central Division
Massena 55, St. Lawrence Central 41
Cindy Brady Tournament at Heuvelton
Lisbon 39, Colton-Pierrepont 35 (consolation)
Heuvelton 55, Hermon-DeKalb 34 (championship)

Non League
Malone 45, Beekmantown 22
Thousand Islands 55, Harrisville 34

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2019

Cindy Brady Tournament at Heuvelton
Hermon-DeKalb 59, Colton-Pierrepont 46 (semi)
Heuvelton 54, Lisbon 36 (semifinal)
OCC Tournament in Syracuse NY
Canton 60, Owego 47 (consolation)
Non League
Northern Adirondack 53, Brushton-Moira 32
Saranac Central 53, Malone 36

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2019

Hoops for the Hospital Tournament at OCC in Syracuse NY
Westhill 50, Canton 28

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2019

Central Division
Canton 76, Salmon River 18
Non League
Lowville 71, Heuvelton 34
Harrisville 66, Brushton-Moira 32

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2019

West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 57, Morristown 28
Ben Cordwell Tournament in Ogdensburg

Madrid-Waddington 38, Norwood-Norfolk 27 (cons.)
Hammond 58, Ogdensburg 50 (championship)
Don Petty Tournament in Canton

Lowville 57, St. Lawrence Central 41 (consolation)
Canton 60, Peru 45 (championship)
Non League

Edwards-Knox 41, Gouverneur 39

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2019

East Division
Colton-Pierrepont 62, Tupper Lake 12
Central Division
Gouverneur 51, Potsdam 49
West Division
Lisbon 42, Harrisville 31
Don Petty Tournament in Canton

Peru 61, Lowville 43 (semifinal)
Canton 82, St. Lawrence Central 44 (semifinal)
Ben Cordwell Tournament

Hammond 56, Madrid-Waddington 43 (semifinal)
Ogdensburg 57, Norwood-Norfolk 39 (semifinal)

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2019

East Division
Chateaugay 55, Brushton-Moira 39

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2019

Central Division
Malone 47, Potsdam 37
Ogdensburg 50, St. Lawrence Central 46
West Division
Lisbon 35, Morristown 23
Non League
Immaculate Heart at Madrid-Waddington, ppd.

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2019

East Division
Chateaugay 36, Colton-Pierrepont 33
Brushton-Moira at Parishville-Hopkinton, postponed
St. Regis Falls at Norwood-Norfolk, postponed

Central Division
Massena 54, Salmon River 13
Canton 55, Gouverneur 48
West Division
Harrisville 48, Morristown 28
Hammond at Edwards-Knox, postponed
Lisbon at Hermon-DeKalb, postponed

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2019

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 66, Tupper Lake 15
Non League
Harrisville 36, Colton-Pierrepont 26
AuSable Valley 52, Malone 47

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2019

Heather Provost Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Tupper Lake 26, Parishville-Hopkinton 25 (consol.)
St. Regis Falls 38. Salmon River 34 (champions)
Harrisville Tournament
Gouverneur 83, Beaver River 17 (consolation)
Harrisville 66, LaFargeville 45 (championship)

SUNY Canton Kangaroo Challenge
Hammond 50, Brushton-Moira 9
Heuvelton 52, Northern Adirondack 40
Madrid-Waddington 39, Thousand Islands 25
Canton 46, Saranac Central 38

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2019

East Division
Colton-Pierrepont 40, Brushton-Moira 19
Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 40, Potsdam 31
Ogdensburg 46, Massena 32
West Division
Heuvelton 66, Morristown 12
Harrisville Tournament
Harrisville 43, Gouverneur 32 (semifinal)
Heather Provost Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Salmon River 31, Parishville-Hopkinton 26 (semif.)
St. Regis Falls 46, Tupper Lake 19 (semifinal)

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2019

Central Division
Gouverneur 65, Salmon River 10
Canton 57, Malone 46

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2019

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 52, Chateaugay 35

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2019

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 34, Tupper Lake 25
Madrid-Waddington 49, Colton-Pierrepont 25
St. Regis Falls 39, Brushton-Moira 37
Central Division
Ogdensburg 65, Salmon River 6
Gouverneur 47, Malone 36
Massena 57, Potsdam 45
West Division
Edwards-Knox 61, Harrisville 36
Hammond 52, Hermon-DeKalb 37

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2019

Non League
Northern Adirondack 47, St. Lawrence Central 24

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2019

Morristown Tournament
Lisbon 48, Sackets Harbor 37 (consolation)
Hammond 83,, Morristown 17 (championship)
Non League
Lowville 53, Massena 46

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2019

East Division
Chateaugay 39, Parishville-Hopkinton 18
Norwood-Norfolk 48, Colton-Pierrepont 18
Madrid-Waddington 50, Brushton-Moira 26
St. Regis Falls 46, Tupper Lake 19
Central Division
Malone 79, Salmon River 15
Morristown Tournament
Hammond 48, Lisbon 45 (semifinal)
Morristown 38, Sackets Harbor 24 (semifinal)

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2019

Central Division
Canton 58, Massena 46
Ogdensburg at Potsdam, ppd.
West Division
Edwards-Knox 45, Hermon-DeKalb 40

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2019

West Division
Heuvelton 59, Hammond 56
Non League
Potsdam 60, Parishville-Hopkinton 22
Salmon River 29, Tupper Lake 16
St. Lawrence Central 46, Chateaugay 38

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2019

Non League
Saranac Lake 37, St. Regis Falls 33
Massena 53, Edwards-Knox 41
Gouverneur 59, Lisbon 22

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2019

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 43, Parishville-Hopkinton 35
Central Division
Gouverneur 48, St. Lawrence Central 22
Non League
Willsboro 26, Tupper Lake 21
Colton-Pierrepont 50, Salmon River 28

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2019

Saranac Central Tournament
Heuvelton 41,. Beekmantown 29 (consolation)
Non League
Morristown 32, Alexandria Bay 29 (OT)

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2019

Saranac Central Tournament
Northeastern Clinton 77, Heuvelton 38

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2019

Jessie Chamberlain Tournament at Madrid
Hermon-DeKalb 67, Parishville-Hopkinton 28 (consol.)
Heuvelton 45, Madrid-Waddington 44 (championship)

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2019

Non League
Lake Placid 26, Tupper Lake 23

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2019

Jessie Chamberlain Tournament at Madrid
Madrid-Waddington 71, Parishville-Hopk. 23 (semi)
Heuvelton 47, Hermon-DeKalb 35 (semifinal)

CANTON PULLS AWAY FROM MASSENA WITH 58-46 VICTORY


As Canton’s Gretchen Warner (4) pulls up in the paint, Massena’s Kailey Peets (31) blocks her shot.  However, Canton pulled away to claim a 58-46 victory over Massena in their season opener. (Kevin Fisher photo) Game Gallery

The Red Raiders’ Hayleigh Armstrong (3) hits the trifecta while Golden Bears’ Gretchen Warner (4) contests the shot.  Canton's Katie Chisholm led all scorers with 23 points, including four shots beyond the arc.  Sarah Sieminski (13 points) and Maddie Hay (11) also reached double digits for the Golden Bears.  For Massena, Novaleigh LeGrow and Tori Jacobs each scored 10 points to lead the way.

madrid-waddington downs parishville-hopkinton 71-23


Madrid-Waddington's Anna Brady (35) breaks away from the Parishville-Hopkinton defense to score on the layup to extend the Yellowjackets' lead in the second quarter. The Jackets surged away quickly en route to a 71-23 win in the Chamberlain Tournament semifinal. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Parishville-Hopkinton’s Emma Bloom (9) fires a jump shot past Madrid-Waddington defender Grace Plumley (5) to cut into the Yellowjackets lead in the third quarter.  Jaelynn Uppstrom poured in 23 points, while Alexis Sullivan flipped in 17 points to lead the Jackets.

heuvelton fends off hermon-dekalb in 47-35 win


Heuvelton’s Lara Martin (31) leaps over three Hermon-DeKalb defenders to score the jumper to give the Bulldogs an early five-point lead over the Green Demons. The Bulldogs held off a second-half comeback attempt by Hermon-DeKalb to capture the 47-35 victory. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Hermon-DeKalb’s Brianna Grant (22) leaps over Heuvelton defender Kaitlyn Sibley (34) to sink the three-pointer.  Dakota Mouthorp netted 15 points, while Grace Mills added seven points to lead the Bulldogs.  Hillary Jones led the Demons with a nine-point performance.

massena PULLS AWAY FOR 53-41 WIN OVER edwards-knox


Massena’s Aryssa Hopps (13) drives to the net under heavy pressure from Edwards-Knox’s Abigail Hart (1). After a close first quarter, Massena pulled ahead to stay, en route to a 53-41 win.  (Andrew Baker photo)  Game Gallery

Edwards-Knox’s Dekoda Matthews (5) searches for a teammate around Massena’s Aryssa Hopps (13).  The Raiders opened with a 19-15 first quarter lead, but ran past E-K 17-5 in the second frame to take command.  The Cougars outscored Massena 13-8 in the final period.  Massena was led by Tori Jacobs with 15 points, while Hopps scored nine and both Laylah Bingham and Shaylena Mandigo each scored seven points.  E-K's Lucy Frary led all scorers with 20. 

heuvelton advances past lisbon 54-36 in tourney semi.


Heuvelton’s Dakota West (40) breaks past two Lisbon defenders and scores off the layup to extend the Bulldogs' lead to 12 points over the Golden Knights late in the third quarter. A 20-4 run in the second quarter powered Heuvelton past Lisbon for a 54-36 victory and advance to the Championship of the Cindy Brady Tournament against Hermon-DeKalb. (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast


Lisbon’s Alexa McKee (10) scoops the ball up-and-under Heuvelton defender Bella Doyle (22) to score early in the third quarter.  Rayna Cameron scored a game-best 21 points, while seven other Bulldogs scored in the balanced scoring attack.  For Lisbon, Alexa McKee led the way with 12 points, while five other Knights netted from two to six points each.

hermon-dekalb fends off colton-pierrepont 59-46


Hermon-DeKalb’s Haile Bouchey (green) extends over two Colton-Pierrepont defenders to score the short jumper and extend the Green Demons lead over Colts to 10 points midway through the third quarter. Hermon-DeKalb quashed the Colton-Pierrepont comeback attempt in the fourth quarter to capture the 59-46 victory in the semifinals of the Cindy Brady Tournament at Heuvelton. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Colton-Pierrepont’s Emma Clemmo (14) swoops her shot around Hermon-DeKalb defender Emery McQuade (24) to chip into the Green Demon lead midway through the third quarter.  The Colts, down 18 in the third quarter, rallied to within five points, 47-42 later in the fourth quarter, before running out of momentum.  Haile Bouchey with 19 points and Hillary Jones with 18 led the Demon attack.  Amber Erwin scored nine and Landree Chamberlain dropped in eight points to lead the Colts.

Hammond WINS CORDWELL TOURNEY OVER O.F.A. 58-50


Hammond's Avery Kenyon (black) looked for an open teammate while OFA’s Gabrielle Morley (14) defends.  Kenyon scored 24 points to lead Hammond past Ogdensburg 58-50 in the championship game of the Ben Cordwell Tournament at Ogdensburg.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

OFA’s Emily Farrand (10) stretches for a layup against Hammond’s Sadely Sprabary.  For Hammond, Kylie Vaughan added 10 points, while Farrand and Riley Hough both netted 10 points and Gabrielle Morley scored nine points for OFA.

M-W JACKETS POST 38-27 WIN VS. FLYERS IN CONSOLATION 


Norwood-Norfolk’s Kylie Kellison (11) grabs for a rebound while Madrid-Waddington’s Alexis Sullivan swatted it away.  Kellison led all scorers with 16 points, but M-W defeated Norwood-Norfolk 38-27 in the consolation of the Ben Cordwell Tournament. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Madrid-Waddington’s Lily Lamere dribbles through the Lady Flyer’s defense.  In a balanced attack, M-W’s top scorers were Alexis Sullivan with 12 and Kayla Dinneen with nine points.

Lisbon captures 42-31 win over harrisville pirates


Harrisville’s Chloe Benson (11) skies past Lisbon defender Kallie Wood (3) to score the short jumper to give the Pirates their first lead of the game midway through the first quarter. The Golden Knights pulled away from the Pirates in the second half to register a 42-31 win. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Lisbon’s Alexa McKee (10) stretches the jump shot around Harrisville defender Chloe Benson (11) to cut into the Pirates' lead midway through the first quarter.  A decisive 20-12 run in the fourth quarter settled the score for Lisbon.  McKee set a torrid pace with a game-best 29 points, including 14 points in the final frame, while Olivia McLear added eight points for the Knights.  The Moore sisters paced Harrisville - Harlie with 13 points and Torie with 11.

gouverneur SLIPS PAST potsdam in 51-49 victory


Gouverneur’s Laney Smith (5) breaks away from two Potsdam defenders and makes the layup to extend the Wildcats' lead to eight points over the Sandstoners to begin the third quarter. With a 14-13 final quarter, Gouverneur captured a narrow 51-49 victory at Potsdam. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Potsdam’s Seirra Cummings (23) battles past Gouverneur defender Kaitlyn Gibson (12) charging her way toward the basket midway through the third quarter.  Shacoria Jackson tallied 15 points, while Cierra Besaw added 12 and Raelin Burns popped in 12 points for the Wildcats.  Cummings led Potsdam with 20 points, while Luca Pecora dropped in 13.

St. regis falls hangs on
to win tournament final


St. Regis Falls' Leah Walker (10) drives past Salmon River defender Kamea Thomas (22) on her way to the net. Walker endrf up with nine points for the game, helping to propel the Saints to a 38-34 victory over Salmon River to win the Heather Provost Tournament.  (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Salmon River's Mia Leroux (32) prepares to pass through the middle of the St. Regis defense.  The Shamrocks had a strong rally in the fourth quarter, cutting a 32-16 lead to just 37-34, but could not net the equalizer.  Kaitlyn Arcadi set the tone for the Saints with 16 points, while Rhea Work added 10 points, particularly during the Saints’ 15-6 third quarter surge. The Shamrocks were led by 11-point performances from Lindsay Martin and Kamea Thomas.

tupper RALLIES TO EDGE parishville-hopkinton 26-25


Tupper Lake's Caydence Tyo (11) dodges the defense from Parishville-Hopkinton's Kelly Bloom (1).  In a very close game, defensive rebounds were key for both teams.  The Panthers led by as much as four points and Tupper Lake by two.  In the seesaw battle, Tupper Lake emerged with a 26-25 win. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Parishville-Hopkinton's Emma Bloom (5) attempts to swat the ball from Tupper Lake's Samantha Higgins (13).  Tyo produced 13 points, while Higgins and Elaina Daniels dropped in six points each for Tupper. Nevaeh Phillips netted eight points for P-H.

HEUVELTON TURNS ASIDE NORTHERN ADIRONDACK 52-40


Heuvelton’s Molly Williams (33) feeds the ball to Grace Mills (11) who cuts inside against a Northern Adirondack defender on the way to the hoop.  Heuvelton downed the Bobcats 52-40 in a non-league game.  (Kevin Fisher photo) Game Gallery

Bobcats’ player drives to the hoop as the Bulldogs’ Lara Martin (31) pursues.  The Bulldogs flew out to a fast 22-0 lead, then cruised to a 52-40 win at SUNY Canton. Heuvelton’s top scorers Bella Doyle and Rayna Cameron each netted 14 points, while NAC’s Kira LaBarge led all scorers with 16 points.