Skaneateles Beats Malone 3-1 For School's Second State Title

2021-2022 Upstate NY Girls Hockey Standings

SECTION X DIVISION
x-Massena
x-Canton
x-Potsdam
Alexandria-Th.Islands
 W-OW-T-OL-L    Pts.     Non League
  4   0   0   0   2     12        7-0-1-0-2
  4   0   0   0   2     12        2-1-0-0-6
  4   0   0   0   2     12        5-0-3-0-3
  0   0   0   0   6       0        0-0-0-0-2
SECTION VII DIVISION
x-Malone
Plattsburgh
Saranac Lake Placid
Beekmantown
 W-OW-T-OL-L    Pts.     Non League
  5   0   1   0   0     16½     4-0-3-0-1
  4   0   1   0   1     13½     3-1-1-0-5
  1   1   0   0   4       5        1-0-0-1-6
  0   0   0   1   5       1        0-0-0-0-9
SECTION III DIVISION
x-Clinton
Skaneateles
Oswego
Ithaca
 W-OW-T-OL-L    Pts.     Non League
  5   0   1   0   0     16½     4-0-0-1-0
  2   0   1   0   1       7½     4-0-0-0-0
  0   0   0   0   3       0        2-0-0-0-2
  0   0   0   0   3       0        0-0-0-0-0

 

Standings Points: Win=3pts. OW=2pts. Tie=1½ pts., OL=1.
 


The Skaneateles Lakers celebrate with the NYSPHSAA Championship Banner. The Lakers win their second-ever New York State Girls Ice Hockey Championship with a 3-1 win over the Malone Huskies.  (Cody Jenne photo)

 

2021-2022 Girls Hockey Playoffs

 NCSN Girls Hockey Scoreboard

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2022

N.Y.S. Girls Hockey Championship- SUNY Canton
Skaneateles (III) 3, Malone (VII) 1

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2022

N.Y.S. Playoffs - Semifinals- at SUNY Canton
Malone (VII) 3, Potsdam (X) 1
Skaneateles (III) 4, Kenmore-Grand Isle (VI) 1

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2022

N.Y.S. Playoffs - Play-in Game at Canton Pavilion
Skaneateles (III) 5, Scarsdale (I) 2

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2022

Section VII Championship - at Lake Placid
(#1) Malone 2, (#2) Plattsburgh 1

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2022

Section X Championship - at SUNY Canton
(#3) Potsdam 5, (#1) Massena 3

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2022

Section X Semifinals - at Home of Higher Seed
(#3) Potsdam 5, (#2) Canton 3
(#1) Massena 6, (#4) Alexandria 2

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2022

Section VII Semifinals - at Home of Higher Seed
(#2) Plattsburgh 5, (#3) Saranac Lake Placid 0
(#1) Malone 9, (#4) Beekmantown 0

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 27, 2022

Section III Semifinal - at Home of Higher Seed
(#1) Clinton 3, (#4) Ithaca 1

Massena wins section x semifinal vs. alexandria 6-2


Massena forward Karenhatironhtha Johnson (18) takes a shot onto the Alexandria goal late in the first period. However, the shot was blocked by the Islanders' goalkeeper Julia Hollister (2) keeping the game 1-0 to end the first period.  Brooke Terry had a hat trick as the Raiders captured the 6-2 victory over Alexandria to advance into the Section X Championship  where they will take on the Potsdam Sandstoners, Saturday at SUNY Canton. (Cody Jenne photo)

potsdam wins section x title in 5-3 win vs. massena


The Potsdam Sandstoners celebrate with their championship banner in winning the Section X Girls Hockey Championship, after fending off the Massena Red Raiders in a 5-3 victory. The Sandstoners now advance to face the Section VII Champion Malone on Saturday, February 12th at 6pm at SUNY Canton. (Cody Jenne photo)

Skaneateles wins girls hockey title over malone


Skaneateles forward Rebecca Cain (17) fires the shot past Malone goalie Gina Norcross (1) to score the third and final goal of the game for the Lakers to jump to a 3-1 lead midway through the second period.  At 8:38 of the opening period, Skaneateles' Rachelle Cain whips a wrister that deflects off the crossbar and into the net.  2-0 Lakers.   Less than three minutes later, Olivia Cook dishes to Vail St. Hilaire who dove and sticked the puck past Laker keeper Isabelle Wells, cutting the Skaneateles lead to 2-1.   Five minutes into the second period, Rachelle Cain gets the initial shot on goal.  With a loose puck in the crease, Rebecca Cain knocked home the rebound.  3-1 Lakers.     Skaneateles held off a spirited third-period blitz from the Huskies.  The Lakers win their second-ever New York State Girls Ice Hockey Championship with a 3-1 win over Malone.

malone advances past potsdam in N.Y. Semifinal


Malone forward Taytum Cook-Francis (10) watches the puck slide past Potsdam goalkeeper Madi Tessier (1) off a shot from Olivia Cook to post a 1-0 lead for the Huskies early in the first period. The Huskies held off a comeback attempt from the Sandstoners to capture the 3-1 victory in the New York State Girls Ice Hockey semifinals. Malone now advances into the NYSPHSAA Girls Hockey Championship game on Sunday at 12:00 noon. (Cody Jenne photo)

MALONE EDGES PLATTSBURGH 2-1 FOR SECTION VII CROWN


The Franklin Academy Huskies of Malone celebrate with their championship banner, after edging Plattsburgh 2-1 and claiming the Section VII Girls Hockey Championship.  The Huskies now advance to face the Section X Champion Potsdam Sandstoners in the New York State Semifinals on Saturday, February 12th at 6pm at SUNY Canton. (Photo provided)

 

Games of Weeks 1-7: Nov.23, 2021-January 24, 2022

 NCSN Girls Hockey Scoreboard

SATURDAY, JANUARY 29, 2022

Massena 5, Plattsburgh 3

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 28, 2022

Massena 7, Alexandria 4
Plattsburgh 5, Canton 2
Saranac Lake Placid 7, Beekmantown 3

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 27, 2022

Non League
Malone 2, Canton 0

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2022

Malone 11, Beekmantown 0
Plattsburgh 5, Saranac Lake Placid 0
Potsdam 3, Massena 1
Clinton 2, Skaneateles 2 (OT/Tie)

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 25, 2022

Canton 4, Beekmantown 3

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2022

Malone 8, Saranac Lake Placid 2
Non League
Oswego 3, Canton 2
Bellows Free Academy 3, Plattsburgh 2

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 22, 2022

Non League
Malone 1, Potsdam 1 (OT/Tie)
Plattsburgh 4, Canton 3
Scarsdale 8, Saranac Lake Placid 0
Clinton 11, Rockland 0

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 21, 2022

Malone 3, Plattsburgh 3 (OT/Tie)
Non League
Massena 7, Beekmantown 2
Scarsdale 4, Saranac Lake Placid 2
Clinton at Alexandria, canc.

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 20, 2022

Non League
Canton 7, Beekmantown 0

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 19, 2022

Potsdam at Canton, ppd.
Clinton 4, Oswego 0
Plattsburgh 2, Beekmantown 0
Non League
Saranac Lake Placid at Massena, canc.

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 13, 2022

Malone at Plattsburgh, ppd.
Saranac Lake Placid 4, Beekmantown 3 (OT)

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2022

Non League
Malone 3, Massena 2
Canton at Beekmantown, ppd.

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2022

Potsdam 4, Alexandria 2

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 10, 2022

Canton 4, Massena 3
Saranac Lake Placid at Malone, ppd.

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 8, 2021

North Country Shootout in Plattsburgh
Potsdam 6, Saranac Lake Placid 1 (consolation)
Kenmore-Grand Island 5, Plattsburgh 2 (champion)
Non League
Clinton 9, Alexandria 0

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 7, 2022

North Country Shootout in Plattsburgh
Potsdam 0, Plattsburgh 0 (OT/Tie)
   [Platts. wins shootout 1-0 to advance to champ.]
Kenmore-Grand Island 6, Saranac Lake Placid 2

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 5, 2022

Canton 2, Potsdam 0
Plattsburgh 5, Saranac Lake Placid 0
Clinton 5, Ithaca 1
Alexandria at Massena, ppd.

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 4, 2022

Malone 5, Canton 3

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 3, 2022

Skaneateles at Alexandria, ppd.
Clinton 3, Skaneateles 2
Non League
Burlington VT 4, Beekmantown 1

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 31, 2021

Non League
Hanover 9, Beekmantown 2

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2021

Non League
Potsdam 2, Oswego 1
Massena 5, Malone 1

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2021

Non League
Massena 3, Malone 3 (OT/Tie)

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2021

Malone 7, Saranac Lake Placid 0
Non League
Plattsburgh 4, Potsdam 0

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2021

Canton 5, Alexandria 2

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2021

Non League
Skaneateles 5, Massena 1
Potsdam
10, Beekmantown 1

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2021

Non League
Massena 2, Oswego 1

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2021

Massena 5, Potsdam 3
Plattsburgh 9, Beekmantown 0
Malone at Canton, ppd.

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2021

Malone 3, Potsdam 0
Canton 3, Alexandria 1

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2021

Non League
Saranac-Lake Placid 3, Rockland 2

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2021

Non League
Bellows-Free Academy 3, Potsdam 1
Beekmantown at Burlington VT, canceled

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2021

Ithaca at Alexandria, ppd.
Non League

Potsdam 3, Essex 0

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2021

Non League
Massena 6, Saranac-Lake Placid 0

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2021

Massena 6, Canton 0
Potsdam 3, Alexandria 1

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2021

Skaneateles 3, Oswego 1
Clinton 5, Ithaca 0

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2021

Malone 12, Beekmantown 0
Non League
Canton 6, Lake Placid 5 (OT)

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2021

Non League
Massena 5, Plattsburgh 1

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2021

Non League
Malone 1, Potsdam 1 (OT/Tie)
Massena 11, Beekmantown 2
Clinton 8, Canton 3

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2021

Malone 2, Plattsburgh 0
Massena 3, Alexandria 2
Skaneateles 8, Ithaca 1

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2021

Clinton 5, Oswego 0
Non League

Potsdam 6, Saranac-Lake Placid 1

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2021

Non League
Clinton 11, Beekmantown 0
Skaneateles 7, Plattsburgh 3

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2021

Non League
Plattsburgh 4, Clinton 3 (OT)
Skaneateles 13, Beekmantown 0

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2021

Non League
Skaneateles 7, Williamsville South 0

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2021

Non League
Oswego 6, Alexandria Bay 1

 


 

 

MALONE and Potsdam GIRLS battle to 1-1 overtime tie


The Huskies' Olivia Cook (14) glides in for the breakaway shot.  Potsdam keeper Ava Johnson with the kick save, keeping the game scoreless in the second period.  Jessica Bullock scored for Potsdam, while Vail St. Hilaire tallied for Malone, as the teams skated to a 1-1 overtime tie. (Cody Jenne photo)

POTSDAM SKATES AWAY FROM BEEKMANTOWN IN 10-1 ROUT


 With the Beekmantown goalie down, Potsdam's Isabel Boyd (right) snags the rebound and wraps it around the right goalpost for the Sandstoners third goal. Boyd netted a hat trick and two goals to pace Potsdam.  After leading 3-1 at the end of the first period, Potsdam exploded for six unanswered goals in the middle frame, en route to a 10-1 victory over the Eagles.  (Bob LaRue photo)

CANTON RALLIES BACK TO BEAT SARA-PLACID 6-5 IN O.T.


Canton forward Katherine Smith (brown) muscles the puck past the Saranac-Lake Placid defense, restoring the Bears' lead at 4-3 in the second period.  After Canton fell behind 5-4 through two periods, the Bears tied the game 5-5 through regulation and Smith would also score the game-winner in overtime, as Canton nipped Saranac-Lake Placid 6-5 in interdivisional play for the Bears' first win of the season (1-1).  (Bob LaRue photo)