Chateaugay, Ogdensburg, Harrisville Win Division Championships 


Lisbon's Jackson LaRock (25) skies over Hermon-DeKalb's Jacob Coller (2) to score off the jump shot to extend the Golden Knights lead to five points late in the second quarter.  The Green Demons battled back in a third quarter, then held on in the closing minutes for a 57-51 victory. (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

2019-2020 SECTION X BOYS BASKETBALL
Final Standings & Non League
Records

EAST DIVISION                  W-L   GB   Non-Lg
x-Chateaugay
Madrid-Waddington
Brushton-Moira
Norwood-Norfolk
Parishville-Hopkinton
Tupper Lake
Colton-Pierrepont
St. Regis Falls
14-0       -         6-0
12-2       2        4-2
  9-5       5        4-1
  8-6       6        6-1
  5-9       9        2-4
3-11     11        3-3
3-11     11        0-6
2-12     12        0-4
CENTRAL DIVISION           W-L    GB  Non-Lg
x-Ogdensburg
Malone
Canton
St. Lawrence Central
Massena
Gouverneur
Salmon River
Potsdam
14-0      -         2-4
12-2      2        2-4
10-4      4        2-4
  7-7      7        4-2
  7-7      7        3-3
3-11    11        2-4
2-12    12        4-2
1-13    13        0-6
WEST DIVISION                 W-L    GB  Non-Lg
x-Harrisville
Hermon-DeKalb
Lisbon
Heuvelton
Edwards-Knox
Hammond
Morristown
12-0       -        4-4
10-2       2       7-1
  7-5       5       6-2
  5-7       7       5-3
  4-8       8       4-3
  3-9       9       0-6
1-11     11       2-6
 

Games of Week 11: February 9-15, 2020

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2020

Non League
Indian River 60, Gouverneur 48

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2020

Non League
Ogdensburg 89, Harrisville 74

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2020

West Division
Lisbon 75, Edwards-Knox 56

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 80, Parishville-Hopkinton 35
Norwood-Norfolk 75, St. Regis Falls 52

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2020

East Division
Colton-Pierrepont 65, St. Regis Falls 43
Central Division
Canton 62, Potsdam 34
St. Lawrence Central 37, Salmon River 32
West Division

Hermon-DeKalb 57, Lisbon 51
Harrisville 70, Heuvelton 48
Non League
Edwards-Knox 73, Tupper Lake 59
Belleville-Henderson 56, Morristown 43

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 77, Tupper Lake 41
Central Division
Malone 57, St. Lawrence Central 50
       (Malone: Payton Poirier 1000th point)
Ogdensburg 87, Gouverneur 40
Non League
Gouverneur at Edwards-Knox, postponed

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 65, Norwood-Norfolk 64
Brushton-Moira 64, Tupper Lake 45
Chateaugay 69, St. Regis Falls 47
Parishville-Hopkinton 53, Colton-Pierrepont 31
Central Division
Ogdensburg 76, Canton 56
Massena 54, Gouverneur 43
Potsdam 56, Salmon River 52
West Division
Harrisville 64, Hermon-DeKalb 47
Lisbon 80, Hammond 53

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2020

East Division
Brushton-Moira 51, Colton-Pierrepont 49
Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 62, Gouverneur 57
West Division
Morristown 77, Hammond 72
Non League
Beekmantown 67, Malone 61

harrisville, chateaugay clinch division crowns

Harrisville captured its third straight West title, and fifth in the last six years, beating Hermon-DeKalb 64-47.  Jaden Sullivan scored 27, while drawing in 13 boards.  Chateaugay clinched the East behind 30 points from Jonah McDonald.

P-H PANTHERS TURN BACK COLTON-PIERREPONT 53-31


Colton-Pierrepont’s Michael Schwartfigure (24) takes the short jump shot between Parishville-Hopkinton defenders Andrew Wright (35) and Harrison Snell (4) to score and bring the Panthers lead to just two points midway through the first quarter.  However, the Panthers pulled away fro a 53-31 win.  (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Parishville-Hopkinton’s Harrison Snell (4) leaps over three Colton-Pierrepont defenders to fire a shot onto the basket from the free-throw line.  Burt Chevier led the Panthers with 12 points, while Tanner Rosenbarker with 11, and Peyton and Lawson Snell with 10 points each.  Timmy Farns led the Colts with 15 points, while Aiden Knight scored six points and hauled down 10 rebounds.

O.F.A. CLINCHES CENTRAL CROWN BEATING CANTON 76-56


OFA’s MeSean Johnson (15) stretches for a lay-in over Canton’s Joshua Kennedy (4). The Ogdensburg Blue Devils defeated the  Canton Golden Bears 76-56 to clinch the Central Division. (Jacob McNamara photos) Game Gallery

Canton’s Andy Downs (11) scoots around OFA’s Connor Griffith (2) and MeSean Johnson (15), lines up for a bucket and scores.  Johnson leading the scoring with 25 points, followed by Brogan Larose with 13 points.  For Canton, Ashton Cloce scored 21 points and Downs with 14.

hermon-dekalb outlasts lisbon for 57-51 victory


Lisbon's Jackson LaRock (25) skies over Hermon-DeKalb's Jacob Coller (2) to score off the jump shot to extend the Golden Knights lead to five points late in the second quarter.  The Green Demons battled back in a third quarter, then held on in the closing minutes for a 57-51 victory. (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Hermon-DeKalb's Adam Lynch (10) spins around Lisbon defender Kaiden Mussen (10) to score off the layup to give the Demons a nine-point lead over the Golden Knights midway through the third quarter. Jackson LaRock led Lisbon with 16 points, while Mussen dropped in 13 points.  Lynch led the Demons with 15, while Zach Denesha posted 12 points all in the second half, and Coller dropped in 11.

McDonald sets Section X  record in win vs. Tupper


Chateaugay’s Jonah McDonald (5) is joined by Asistant Coach Jason LaPlante and Coach Mike Martin, after breaking the previous Section X boys all-time scoring record of 1,908 and setting his own mark of 1,929. Chateaugay beat Tupper Lake 77-41. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Tupper Lake’s Jacob Stradley (11) tries to disrupt the shotl as Chateaugay’s Walker Martin (12) shoots a three-pointer. Chateaugay was led by McDonald with 23 points, while Martin added 21.  Tupper Lake’s top scorers were Eli Kulzer with 17 points and Skyler Pickering with 15 points.

POIRIER'S 1,000TH POINT LIFTS MALONE PAST LARRIES 57-50


The Malone Huskies' Payton Poirier (10) is the latest Section X player to reach the 1,000-point plateau.  Poirier, joined by parents Scott and Jen, reached the milestone during Wednesday's close contest between the Huskies and the St. Lawrence Central Larries.  Malone won the contest 57-50.  (Photo provided)

HARMER BUZZER SHOT GIVES M-W JACKETS 65-64 WIN VS. N-N


Madrid-Waddington’s Drew Harmer (0) rears back for a jump shot while Norwood-Norfolk’s Luke Allen (22) readies a block. Trailing by a point and following a missed foul shot, Brennan Harmer's putback at the buzzer sealed the deal  carrying Madrid-Waddington to a 65-64 victory against Norwood-Norfolk. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Norwood-Norfolk’s Nick Burke (21) defends as Madrid-Waddington’s Brennan Harmer (21) dribbles past.  Madrid-Waddington’s top scorers were Trent Lashua with 19 points and both Drew Harmer and Kyle Stoner with 13 points each.  Norwood-Norfolk was led by Cole Perreta with a game-best 27 points and Luke Allen with 13 points.

 

Games of Week 10: February 3-8, 2020

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2020

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 70, Brushton-Moira 51
Tupper Lake 56, St. Regis Falls 43
Central Division
Malone 65, Massena 64 (OT)
Non League
AuSable Valley 72, Lisbon 54

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 71, Brushton-Moira 57
Non League
Parishville-Hopkinton 53, St. Regis Falls 45

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2020

East Division
Colton-Pierrepont 69, Tupper Lake 59
Madrid-Waddington 72, St. Regis Falls 34
Parishville-Hopkinton 65, Norwood-Norfolk 50
Central Division

Canton 63, Salmon River 40
Massena 57, St. Lawrence Central 24
Ogdensburg 77, Malone 42
West Division

Edwards-Knox 59, Morristown 52
Harrisville 71, Lisbon 57
Hermon-DeKalb 53, Heuvelton 52

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2020

Central Division
Gouverneur 63, Potsdam 50
Non League
LaFargeville 60, Hammond 56

P-H PANTHERS UPSET N-N FLYERS IN 65-50 VICTORY


Parishville-Hopkinton's Tanner Rosenbarker (24) grabs for the rebound in front of Norwood-Norfolk's Luke Allen (22).
Parishville-Hopkinton upset Norwood-Norfolk 65-50 in in an East Division contest. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Norwood-Norfolk's Michael Richards (23) scoops up the shot past Parishville-Hopkinton's Lawson Snell (1) for the basket.  For Parishville-Hopkinton, Burton Chevier led with 21 points and Harrison Snell with 17 points.  For Norwood-Norfolk, Cole Perretta netted 14 points, while Nick Burke produced 12.

Raiders CELEBRATE SENIOR night BEATING LARRIES 57-24


Massena's Ryan Herrick (20) powers up for the layup to score past St. Lawrence Central's Cash Feeley (00).  Massena defeated the Larries 57-24, following the Raiders' senior night ceremony. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

St Lawrence Central's Steven Horner (14) attempts to disrupt the layup from Massena's Adam Peets (30). Top scorers for the Red Raiders were Chris McGregor with 21 points and Zachary LaBarge with eight points.  Leading the scoring for the Larries was Ansen Weegar with nine points and Horner with four. 

WILDCATS RALLY IN 4TH QTR. TO BEAT sandstoners 63-50


Gouverneur's Brock Cox (50) muscles inside the rebound off the glass while defended by Potsdam's William Roda (44).  Potsdam built a 22-7 lead after the first quarter, but Gouverneur chipped away, tying the game 38-38 after three quarters.  The Cats outscored Potsdam 25-12 in the final quarter to emerge with a 63-50 win. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Potsdam's Kameron Murdock (22) rocks back for a 15-foot shot over Gouverneur's Connor Wood (23).  Garrett Leclair netted a game-best 19 points, while Caden Storie chipped in 15 and Sullivan Rumble dumped in 10 points to lead Gouverneur to the win.  Aiden Stickles led Potsdam with 16 points, while Francesco Polenta tossed in in 11 points.

mcdonald becomes chat. all time leading scorer


Chateauguay's Jonah McDonald (5) breaks past three Brushton-Moira defenders to score off a layup to extend the Bulldogs lead over the Panthers in the third quarter.  McDonald led the Bulldogs draining 39 points.  He broke the previous school record, set 20 years earlier by McKenzie Patnode with a new mark of 1,876 points. Chateaugay captured the 71-57 victory over Brushton-Moira. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Brushton-Moira’s Logan Bassett (21) leaps over Chateaugay defender Logan Secore (11) to score the short jumper in the third quarter.  Walker Martin added 16 points for the Bulldogs.  B-M was led by Parker Bassett with 18 points, Logan Bassett with 13 points and Eli Russell and Justin Kennedy with 12 points each. Chateaugay led 34-29 at the half.

STRONG 4TH QUARTER  DRIVES harrisville WIN VS. lisbon


Harrisville’s Nate Schmitt (1) bursts past the defense set by Lisbon’s Jayden Carr (20).  A 23-14 fourth-quarter effort lifts the Pirates over Lisbon.  Final score: Harrisville 71, Lisbon 57.  Harrisville was led by Jadon Sullivan with 28 points, followed by Ben and Will Taylor with 14 points each. .Lisbon was paced by Karter Jordan with 15, followed by Taegan Jordan with 14. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Lisbon’s Kaiden Mussen (10) pushes a pass around  Harrisville’s Will Taylor (34) in third-quarter action.  Harrisville improved to 10-0 league, 14-3 overall.  Lisbon slipped to 5-4 and 10-5 overall in West Division action.

o.f.a. clinches central in victory against malone


Ogdensburg’s MeSean Johnson (15) drives to the paint around Malone’s Keegan Monette (32).  After an 11-11 tie late in the first quarter, Ogdensburg racked up a 20-2 margin, leading to a 40-22 advantage at the half.  The Blue Devils went on to beat Malone 77-42. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Malone’s Jake Van Steenburg lets a shot fly, avoiding a block attempt by Ogdensburg’s Connor Griffith (2).  MeSean Johnson led the Blue Devils with 27 points and reached the 500 assist plateau in his varsity career.  Jackson Jones had a double-double with 26 points and 16 rebounds.  For Malone, Payton Poirier led the pack with 11 points.

 

Games of Week 8-9: January 19-February 1, 2020

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 74, Parishville-Hopkinton 40
Non League
Chateaugay 70, Seton Catholic 56
Massena 63, Carthage 61
Indian River 67, Potsdam 46

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 69, Tupper Lake 59
Brushton-Moira 67, Parishville-Hopkinton 43
Chateaugay 67, Colton-Pierrepont 48
St. Regis Falls at Norwood-Norfolk ppd. to 2/14
Central Division
Canton 62, Gouverneur 47
Malone 81, Potsdam 36
Massena 55, Salmon River 26
Ogdensburg 80, St. Lawrence Central 36
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 53, Lisbon 27
Hammond 68, Edwards-Knox 59
Harrisville 73, Morristown 39

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2020

West Division
Edwards-Knox 58, Morristown 47
Non League
Ogdensburg 76, Watertown 50

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28, 2020

East Division 
Brushton-Moira 81, Colton-Pierrepont 39 
Chateaugay 79, Madrid-Waddington 44
Parishville-Hopkinton 65, St. Regis Falls 46
Norwood-Norfolk 75, Tupper Lake 49
Central Division 
Ogdensburg 75, Massena 35 
Malone 65, Canton 56
St. Lawrence Central 64, Potsdam 45
West Division 
Lisbon 59, Heuvelton 52
Hermon-DeKalb 50, Morristown 48
Harrisville 97, Hammond 51

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2020

Central Division
Gouverneur 58, Salmon River 48

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25, 2020

West Division
Hermon-DeKalb at Lisbon, ppd. to 2/13
Non League
Harrisville 64, Copenhagen 42
Tupper Lake 49, Willsboro 39
Lowville 61, Ogdensburg 57
Norwood-Norfolk 65, Potsdam 55

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24, 2020

Non League
Tupper Lake 98, Long Lake 16
Harrisville 61, Old Forge 47
Saranac Lake 87, Canton 47
St. Lawrence Central 59, Norwood-Norfolk 54
Chateaugay 66, Malone 61

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2020

Non League
Morristown 59, Colton-Pierrepont 43
Carthage 68, Canton 58
Hermon-DeKalb 63, Parishville-Hopkinton 46
Heuvelton 66, Potsdam 48

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 81, St. Regis Falls 35
West Division
Harrisville 68, Edwards-Knox 43
Non League
Brushton-Moira 63, Saranac Lake 50
Chateaugay 59, Beekmantown 31

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21, 2020

West Division
Hammond 62, Heuvelton 54
Non League
Salmon River 42, Colton-Pierrepont 36
LaFargeville 62, Morristown 24

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2020

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 77, Brushton-Moira 70
West Division
Harrisville 86, Hammond 54
Non League

AuSable Valley 73, Lisbon 45
Alexandria at Parishville-Hopkinton, ppd.

M-W JACKETS PUSH BACK TO BEAT BRUSHTON-MOIRA 77-70


Madrid-Waddington’s Brennan Harmer (21) dashes past two Brushton-Moira defenders on a give-and-go to make the open layup and extend the Yellowjackets lead to seven points over the Panthers midway through the first quarter. After M-W opened a 9-0 lead to start the game, the Panthers battled back to tie 21-21 to open the second quarter.  The Jackets held off the Panthers 77-70. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Brushton-Moira’s Stephen Rabideau (23) leaps over Madrid-Waddington defender Colby Beldock (30) to score off the quick jumper from the free-throw line.  The Jackets opened a 36-30 lead at the half, but the Panthers closed to 50-46 in the third quarter.  In an all-out scoring frenzy in the final quarter, M-W outscored B-M 27-24 for the win.  Brennan Harmer poured in a game-best 29 points, while Trent Lashua added 20 and Drew Harmer sunk 12.  Logan Bassett led the Panthers with 24 points, while Wayne Palmer scored 16 and Justin Kennedy 12.

h-d demons pulls ahead early to beat p-h panthers


Hermon-DeKalb's Zach Denesha (3) was honored in a pregame home ceremony for scoring his 1,000th point on the road last week at Hammond.  Denesha is pictured with his family, younger brother Kade (22) and his coach Dylan Klock (far right) by his side.  (Kevin Fisher photo)  Game Gallery
Parishville-Hopkinton’s Lawson Snell (1) drains the three-pointer with Hermon-DeKalb’s Jacob Coller (2) contests the shot.  Jay Carrow scored a game-best 20 points, while Coller contributed 11 points in the Green Demons 63-46 victory over visiting Parishville-Hopkinton.  Burt Chevier led the Panthers with 19 points, while Tanner Rosenbarker chipped in 10.

Hermon-Dekalb fires up to defeat lisbon 53-27


Hermon-DeKalb’s Jaydion Carrow (12) and Lisbon’s Teagan Jordan (11) scramble for a loose ball.  Lisbon powered its way to a small lead after the first quarter with Kaiden Mussen leading the early scoring.  A slower start for Hermon-DeKalb evolved into a spirited comeback, with their second-half defense only allowing nine points by the Knights.  Carrow scored 16 points and Zachary Denesha tallied 11 to lead the Green Demons in the 53-27 win. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Hermon-Dekalb’s Zachary Denesha (3) pulls the ball away from pressure defense from Lisbon’s Jackson LaRock (25).  Mussen and LaRock led the Knights with six points each.

malone REBOUNDS TO BEAT canton in high-energy game


Malone’s Aiden Decillis (4) rushes to the net, beating Canton defender Ashton Cloce (2) for two points. At the end of the first quarter, Canton had developed a 17-6 lead, but by the end of the second, Malone had begun to lay the foundation of their comeback, outscoring the Bears 17-15. A strong fourth quarter performance sealed the game for the Huskies, their defense holding Canton to just six points. Malone came away with a 65-56 victory. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Under pressure from Malone’s Samuel Fadden (33), Canton’s Joshua Kennedy (4) works his offense.  Payton Poirier led Malone by pouring in 28 points, while Keegan Monette pumped in 11 and Decillis 10.  For Canton, Cloce set the pace with 17 points, while Andy downs delivered 13.

top-ranked lowville holds off o.f.a. in final qtr. 61-57


Ogdensburg’s MeSean Johnson (15) drives up the middle to finish a layup as Lowville’s Gavin Macauley (13) contests the shot. A strong defensive fourth quarter for Lowville broke the tight game to push the Raiders ahead of the Blue Devils for a 61-57 final.  Lowville, the top-ranked team in the state, held Ogdensburg, ranked 12 in the state, to only five points in the last quarter.  (Kevin Fisher photo)  Game Gallery

The Raiders’ Chad Bach (0) completes a fall-away shot under the rim as the Blue Devils’ Jackson Jones (34) attempts to disrupt the shot.   Aidan Zehr led the Raiders with 18 points, while Aidan Macauley followed by cashing in for 16 points. The Blue Devils’ Connor Griffith led the way with 19 points, while MeSean Johnson netted 18 points.

larries first qtr. surge holds off n-n flyers 59-54


Norwood-Norfolk’s Cole Perretta (2) drops in a layup on the fast break as St. Lawrence Central’s Caedan Taylor (10) rushes back to contest the shot. A strong 19-4 first quarter boosted the Larries’ past the Flyers 59-54. St. Lawrence Central was led by Cash Feeley who dropped 18 points and Steven Horner who ended the night with 13. Perretta finished with the game high 22 points for Norwood-Norfolk while Luke Allen netted 14 points. (Alex Fisher photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

The Larries’ Steven Horner (14) cuts into the paint while the Flyers’ Issaiah Gillespie-Chicoine (30) and Luke Allen (22) guard in zone against a shot under the rim.

 

Games of Weeks 6-7: January 1-18, 2020

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2020

East Division
St. Regis Falls at Tupper Lake, ppd. to 2/8
Non League

Harrisville 74, Plattsburgh 57
Madrid-Waddington 65, Edwards Knox 35
Lisbon at AuSable Valley, ppd.

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2020

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 76, Tupper Lake 64
Brushton-Moira 75, St. Regis Falls 43
Madrid-Waddington 62, Colton-Pierrepont 27
Chateaugay 72, Norwood-Norfolk 60
Central Division

Canton 48, St. Lawrence Central 44
Massena 58, Potsdam 47
Malone 77, Gouverneur 58
Ogdensburg 93, Salmon River 50
West Division

Heuvelton 76, Morristown 39
Hermon-DeKalb 64, Hammond 51
     (H-D's Zach Denesha 1,000th)

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2020

Central Division
Gouverneur 65, Potsdam 55

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 67, Parishville-Hopkinton 29
Norwood-Norfolk 61, Colton-Pierrepont 42
Madrid-Waddington at Brushton-Moira, ppd. to 1/20
Central Division
Canton 45, Massena 42
Ogdensburg 93, Potsdam 39
Malone 64, Salmon River 55
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 59, Edwards-Knox 50
Heuvelton 84, Hammond 71
Lisbon 64, Morristown 46

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2020

Central Division
Malone 68, Gouverneur 49
Non League
Chateaugay 54, Northeastern Clinton 38

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 11, 2020

Freddie Tournament at Ogdensburg
Indian River 50, Massena 30
Ogdensburg 82, Canton 40
Lisbon 48, Old Forge 45
Non League

General Brown 57, Gouverneur 45
Moriah 54, Harrisville 50
Alexandria Bay at Parishville-Hopkinton, ppd. to 1/20

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 10, 2020

East Division
Brushton-Moira 60, Tupper Lake 48
Madrid-Waddington 69, Norwood-Norfolk 54
Chateaugay 80, St. Regis 41 (Jonah McDonald 40 pts.)
Colton-Pierrepont 60, Parishville-Hopkinton 54
Central Division
Salmon River 62, Potsdam 51
Malone 74, St. Lawrence Central 50
Massena 52, Gouverneur 32
West Division
Harrisville 56, Hermon-DeKalb 46
Heuvelton 64, Edwards-Knox 38

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2020

East Division
Brushton-Moira 67, Norwood-Norfolk 60
Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 54, Salmon River 40
Non League
Carthage 56, Canton 52

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 7, 2020

East Division
Chateaugay 75, Tupper Lake 43
Madrid-Waddington at Parishville-Hopkinton, ppd.
Central Division
Canton 66, Potsdam 51
Malone 65, Massena 50
Ogdensburg 88, Gouverneur 50
West Division
Hammond 79, Morristown 52
Edwards-Knox 76, Lisbon 70 (OT)
Harrisville 59, Heuvelton 54

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2019

Non League 
Beaver River 68, Hermon-DeKalb 66

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2019

Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton 
Heuvelton 67, Hammond 58 (consolation)
Lisbon 64, Salmon River 40 (championship)
Non League 
Moriah 67, Malone 50
Lowville 69, Ogdensburg 55
Brushton-Moira 63, St. Lawrence Central 55

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 3, 2019

Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton 
Salmon River 45, Hammond 42 (semifinal)
Lisbon 57, Heuvelton 55 (semifinal)
Non League 
Gouverneur at Edwards-Knox ppd.

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 2, 2020

Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 73, Gouverneur 34

Heuvelton beats hammond 67-58 in consolation match


Hammond's Nate Jewett (11) skies for a shot between Heuvelton defenders Gavin Barney (22) and Bryce Lake (33).  The Bulldogs broke away from a 22-21 second quarter lead, and a five-point third quarter advantage to go on to defeat Hammond 67-58.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Heuvelton's Gavin Barney (22) dribbles around Hammond's Kennon Gardner (42).  Top scorers for Hammond included Nate Jewett with 24 points and Lukas McQueer with 21. Heuvelton's top scorers were  Braeden Free with 16 points, Nate Mashaw with 15 and Jed Crayford who dropped in 14.

Lisbon defeats Salmon River 64-40 in tourney FINAL


Lisbon's Kaiden Mussen (10) dribble-penetrates looking to get past Salmon River's Tyler Huto (23) and to the hoop.  Lisbon jumped off to a 22-9 lead in the first quarter, then extended the lead to 42-22 at the half, before cruising to 64-40 win over Salmon River in the Gutterson Tournament final. (McNamara photo) Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Lisbon's Jackson LaRock (25) dashes up court with Salmon River's Patrick Ghostlaw (3) giving chase. Top scorers of the game for Salmon River were Kyran Skidders with 12 points and Patrick Ghostlaw with nine. Top scorers for Lisbon were Kaiden Mussen with 13 and Jackson LaRock with 11.

 

 

AFTER CLOSE START, O.F.A. SLAMS CANTON BEARS 82-40


Canton's Andy Downs (11) dribbles upcourt while O.F.A.'s MeSean Johnson (15) reaches across for the ball.  With the battle for first place in the Central Division on the line, the Blue Devils broke away from a 29-28 lead in the second quarter, outscoring Canton 53-12 over the final 20 minutes to cruise to an 82-40 win.  (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Ogdensburg's Logan Horton (34) releases the hook shot while Canton's Joshua Kennedy (4) blocks.  O.F.A.'s balanced scoring was led by MeSean Johnson with 18, Jackson Jones with 17 and Trent Sargent with 14 points.  The Bears were led by Ashton Cloce with 15 and Andy Downs with 8.

ALLEN, ANGELO LEAD INDIAN RIVER TO WIN VS. MASSENA


Indian River's Michael Frimpong (22) twists his shot over Massena's Chris McGregor (12).   Sammy Angelo splashed a game-best 21 points, while teammate Michael Allen delivered 20 points in pacing Indian River over Massena 50-30, as part of Ogdensburg's daylong Freddie Tournament.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Massena's Chris McGregor (12) connects on a layup for two of his seven points. Ethan Firnstein led the Red Raiders with 11 points.  Massena slipped to 5-7 overall in the non-league game.

BATTLE OF WEST UNBEATENS:
PIRATES TOP GREEN DEMONS


Harrisville’s Nate Schmitt (1) skies over three Hermon-DeKalb defenders to drain the baseline jump shot and extend the Pirates' lead to 10 points over the Green Demons midway through the third quarter. A strong third quarter lead the Pirates to capture a 56-46 victory over Hermon-DeKalb in a game of previous unbeatens and take over first place in the West Division standings.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Hermon-DeKalb’s Adam Lynch (10) pulls back for the fadeaway shot between three Harrisville defenders to score and cut the Pirates' lead to seven points late in the third quarter. Schmitt led the scoring with 22 points, while Jadon Sullivan added 12 for the Pirates.  Hermon-DeKalb was led by Jay Carrow with 21 points and Jake Coller with 10.

heuvelton runs away from early battle vs. e-k 64-38


Heuvelton point guard Braedan Free (24) powers up over Edwards-Knox defender Joe Hart (14) to score the layup off a pretty spin move to extend the Bulldogs' lead to three points over the Cougars midway through the first quarter. Heuvelton pulled away from Edwards-Knox in the second half to capture a 64-38 victory. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Edwards-Knox's Joe Hart (14) spins around Heuvelton defender Nate Mashaw (11) to score and tie the game up 7-7 midway through the first quarter. Gavin Barney led all scorers draining 18 points for the Bulldogs, followed by Mashaw with 16 points for the Bulldogs. Hart led the Cougars with 16 points, while teammate Avery Whiteford scored seven.

Malone GETS FAST START TO DEFeat Massena 65-50


Malone's Keith Shafer (5) scans for a pass while Massena's Ryan Herrick (20) defends.  Malone jumped out to an 18-7 first-quarter lead and held off Massena in a 65-50 win.  Malone's Payton Poirier led all scorers with 17 points.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Malone's Keegan Monette (32) powers up for a shot as Massena's Ethan Firnstein (41) tries to block.  Malone's top scorers were Payton Poirier with 17 and Gavin Barse with 12.  Top scorers for Massena included Herrick with 14, while Weir and Chris McGregor tied with 10 each.

 

Games of Weeks 4-5: December 16-31, 2019

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2019

LaFargeville Tournament
Edwards-Knox 60, Belleville-Henderson 54 (consol.)
Norwood-Norfolk 58, LaFargeville 34 (championship)

Burkman Classic at Canton
Madrid-Waddington 71, Harrisville 67 (consolation)
Newark 59, Canton 56 (championship)

Non League
Chateaugay 63, Northern Adirondack 46
Hermon-DeKalb 50, Copenhagen 49

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2019

LaFargeville Tournament
Norwood-Norfolk 56, Edwards-Knox 49
Burkman Classic Tournament at Canton
Newark 52, Harrisville 41 (semifinal)
Canton 68, Madrid-Waddington 45 (semifinal)
Sackets Harbor Tournament
Hermon-DeKalb 77, Immaculate Heart 28
Non League
Malone 80, Beekmantown 66
St. Lawrence Central 59, St. Regis Falls 43

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2019

East Division
St. Regis Falls 59, Parishville-Hopkinton 57
Non League
Canton 78, Heuvelton 41
General Brown 45, Massena 41

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2019

North Country Classic at NCCC
St. Lawrence Central 62, Saranac Lake 48
Chateaugay 57, Saranac Central 50
Morristown Tournament
Morristown 72, Hammond 61 (consolation)
Hermon-DeKalb 70, Parishville-Hopk. 44 (champ.)
Non League
Thousand Islands 61, Gouverneur 58
Norwood-Norfolk 49, Colton-Pierrepont 37
Lisbon 75, Alexandria Bay 20

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2019

Non League
Indian River 81, Potsdam 54
Gouverneur 53, Edwards-Knox 49
Morristown Tournament
Hermon-DeKalb 65, Hammond 55 (semifinal)
Parishville-Hopkinton 50, Morristown 45 (semifinal)

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2019

East Division
Tupper Lake 60, Colton-Pierrepont 44
Norwood-Norfolk 81, Parishville-Hopkinton 41
Chateaugay 69, Brushton-Moira 57
St. Regis Falls at Madrid-Waddington, ppd. to 1/22
Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 45, Massena 42
Canton 65, Salmon River 50
Ogdensburg 64, Malone 55
West Division
Harrisville 49, Lisbon 42
Hermon-DeKalb 58, Heuvelton 48

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2019

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 73, Tupper Lake 41
Chateaugay 63, Colton-Pierrepont 25
Brushton-Moira 70, Parishville-Hopkinton 42
Norwood-Norfolk 58, St. Regis Falls 40
Central Division
Ogdensburg 98, St. Lawrence Central 40
Massena 53, Salmon River 33
Canton 75, Gouverneur 29
Malone 86, Potsdam 45
West Division
Harrisville 72, Morristown 50
Edwards-Knox 64, Hammond 61
Hermon-DeKalb at Lisbon, postponed

strong third quarter lifts canton past salmon river


Canton’s Ashton Close (2) leaps over Salmon River defender Patrick Ghostlaw (3) to spin the layup and extend on the Golden Bear lead to 10 points over the Shamrocks late in the third quarter. Canton pulled away from Salmon River going on a 13-point run in the third quarter en route to a 65-50 victory over the Shamrocks. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Ghostlaw (3) pulls the trigger on a step-back jumper over Canton defender Ethan Furina (1) to break a 13-point Canton run late in the third quarter.  Ashton Close led all scoring with 24 points followed by Andy Downs with 21 points to pace the Bears.  Leading the way for the Shamrocks was Hawi Cook with 17 points.

POIRIERS LEAD MALONE PAST Potsdam Sandstoners 86-45


Malone’s Payton Poirier extends for a layup while Potsdam’s Carter Newcombe tries to block.  The Franklin Academy Huskies hustled out to a 25-6 first quarter lead, setting the tone for an 86-45 road victory over the Potsdam Sandstoners. (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Franklin Academy’s Jake Lewis (23) spins up a reverse layup after a breakaway.  The Poiriers led Malone - Payton with 23 points and Daimien with 18, to guide the Huskies' offense.  Noah Dominy popped in 19 points for Potsdam. 

Hermon-Dekalb pulls away for 58-48 WIN VS. BULLDOGS


Heuvelton point guard Braeden Free (24) drives the ball past the Hermon-DeKalb defenders to score off the layup to extend the Bulldogs' lead over the Green Demons by six midway through the first quarter.  But the Demons bounced back in the second half to stay unbeaten with a 58-48 victory over Heuvelton. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Hermon-DeKalb’s Alex Denesha (3) scoots around Heuvelton defenders Braeden Free (24) and Bryce Lake (33) to score off the short jump shot to cut the Bulldogs lead to three points late in the first quarter. Jay Carrow paced the Green Demons in scoring with 18 points, followed by Art Carr with nine points. For the Bulldogs, Jed Crayford led the charge with 12 points, followed by Josh Wrobell earning 10 points.

newark survives canton in burkman final 59-56 in o.t.


Newark’s Reashawn Howard (20) leaps over Canton defender Andy Downs (11) to score off the jump shot to extend the Reds' lead to seven points midway through the third quarter. Canton battled back to force the game to go into overtime 49-49. However, Newark held off the Bears to capture a 59-56 victory in the championship of the Burkman Classic. (Jenne photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Canton’s Andy Downs (11) breaks past Newark defender Isaiah Camp (11) to score the short jumper to cut the Reds' lead to just one point in the third quarter. Downs lead all scoring iwith 28 points and also registered his 1,000th varsity point in the second quarter. Ashton Cloce added 17.  Both were named to the All-Tournament team.  The Reds were led in scoring by Camp with 17 points, while Raeshawn Howard had 10.

m-w JACKETS WINS SEESAW BATTLE VS. harrisville 71-67


Madrid-Waddington’s Trent Lashua (24) leaps over Harrisville defenders Nathan Schmitt (1) and Adam Szlamzyski (12) to drain the jump shot extending the Yellowjacket lead to three points in the third quarter. Madrid-Waddington held off the late comeback attempt by Harrisville to capture the 71-67 victory in the consolation of the Burkman Classic. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Harrisville’s Adam Szlamzyski (12) gets the layup past Madrid-Waddington’s Trent Lashua (24) to score and trim the M-W lead to five points late in the third quarter. The Pirates' Jadon Sullivan led all scoring with 27 points, while Szlamzyski and Schmitt added 14 each. Madrid-Waddington’s Brennan Harmer scored 20 points, while Drew Harmer chimed in with 15 points and Lashua scored 13.

ST. REGIS FALLS CRAWLS BACK TO EDGE P-H PANTHERS 59-57


St. Regis Falls’ Hunter Fefee (5) drives the ball past Parishville-Hopkinton defender Peyton Snell (10) to score the layup and give the Saints a one-point lead in the middle of the third quarter. The Saints battled back to capture the 59-57 victory in the closing thirty seconds of the game against the visiting Panthers. (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Parishville-Hopkintoin’s Harrison Snell (4) leaps over St. Regis Falls defender Cody Ruess (23) to score on the jump shot from the base line, extending the Panthers lead to five points midway through the third quarter.  The Saints' Dawson White led all scoring with 19 points, while Derek Prevost chipping in 16. Tanner Rosenbarker led the Panthers with 17 points, while Burt Chevier netted 13 and Snell dropped in 11.

General Brown HOLDS OFF Massena IN 45-41 BATTLE


Massena’s Chris McGregor pushes past General Brown’s Cory Smith (25) to connect on a layup.  De'Shaun Thorigal-Brown scored 16 points while Kacy Lennox with 11 led the Lions past the host Red Raiders with a 45-41 non-league victory.  (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Massena’s Ethan Barney (11) tried to dunk while General Brown’s Cory Smith (25) blocks.  Barney netted 10 points, behind the team-best 12 from Ethan Firnstein.

 

 

 

Games of Week 3: December 9-14, 2019

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2019

East Division
Chateaugay 70, Madrid-Waddington 61
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 62, Edwards-Knox 53
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 61, Potsdam 51
Lisbon 67, Saranac Lake 49
Massena 73, Carthage 36

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2019

Central Division
Salmon River 43, Gouverneur 34
Malone 59, Canton 57

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2019

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 67, Tupper Lake 59
Central Division
Ogdensburg 66, Massena 35
St. Lawrence Central 66, Potsdam 31
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 88, Morristown 36
Non League
Brushton-Moira 55, Heuvelton 49

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2019

East Division
Chateaugay 90, Parishville-Hopkinton 55
Central Division
Canton at Malone, postponed
West Division
Hammond at Harrisville, ppd. to 12/18

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2019

Non League
Salmon River 54, Colton-Pierrepont 31

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2019

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 61, Tupper Lake 49
Chateaugay 77, Norwood-Norfolk 32
Brushton-Moira 66, St. Regis Falls 42
Central Division
Canton 48, St. Lawrence Central 46
Ogdensburg 73, Salmon River 47
Massena 92, Potsdam 52
West Division
Heuvelton 56, Morristown 35
Hermon-DeKalb 77, Hammond 43

LARRIES' 20-2 SURGE IN 3RD FRAME SINKS POTSDAM 66-31


Potsdam’s Fransesco Polenta (40) breaks through the lane past St. Lawrence Central’s Hunter Arquitt (23) and Cash Feely (00) to score the lay-in for one of just two buckets for Potsdam in the third quarter.  Potsdam kept the game close till late in the second quarter, trailing just 25-21.  But the Larries closed the half on a 7-0 run and went on to capture the 66-31 win. (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

St. Lawrence Central’s Ethan LaRock (5) squirms inside Potsdam defender Carter Newcombe (52) to score the short jump shot late in the third quarter.  LaRock led all scorers with 23 points.  Ten Larries put points into the scorebook.

Massena's first-quarter surge beats potsdam 92-52


Potsdam’s Aiden Stickles (42) tries for a three-pointer over the head of Massena’s Ethan Firnstein (41). Massena jumped to an early 29-11 lead after the first quarter, though Potsdam fought back with a near-even second quarter.  Massena went on to win 92-52. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Massena’s Joseph Weir (3) looks for an option around the reach of Potsdam’s Noah Dominy (24).  Massena was led by Chris McGregor's 19 points, followed by Firnstein's 17 and Zach LaBarge's 16 points.  Potsdam's Francesco Polenta led all scorers with 20 points, while Dominy tossed in 15

canton prevails in close 48-46 final vs. st. lawrence


St. Lawrence Central’s Steven Horner (14) and Canton’s Andy Downs (11) prepare for a jump ball to start the game. Canton jumped to a 20-13 lead after the first quarter, but clung to a 28-27 lead at the half.  Canton went on to beat the Larries 48-46. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Canton’s Ashton Cloce (2) fakes to his right before driving past St. Lawrence’s Caeden Taylor (10) and to the bucket.  CLoce netted a game-best 17 points, with Andy Downs chipping in 12.  Steve Horner and Anson Weegar led a balanced Larries' attack with 14 points apiece.  Cash Feely added 11.

norwood-norfolk defeats potsdam sandstoners 61-51


Norwood-Norfolk's Luke Allen (22) fends off the defensive action from Potsdam's Egan Stevenson (32). Norwood-Norfolk held the lead from the beginning, and despite a late surge from Potsdam, ended up on top 61-51 in a non-league game at Potsdam. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Potsdam's Aiden Stickles (42) reaches to block a pass from Norwood-Norfolk's Michael Richards (23).  Allen led the Flyers' scoring with 23 points, while Cole Perretta dropped in 17.  Potsdam's Noah Dominy led all scorers with 29 points.

Shamrocks strong second half in win vs. wildcats


Gouverneur’s Connor Wood (23) pulls up for a three-pointer attempt, but Salmon River’s Patrick Ghostlaw (3) fouls on the shot putting Wood on the line for three free throws.  Salmon River came out victorious with a 43-34 victory over the Wildcats at Gouverneur.  (Kevin Fisher photo)  Game Gallery

Shamrocks’ Kyran Skidders (4) pulls up at the elbow to net an open shot.  Salmon River led 9-8 at the quarter and 18-13 at the half, then slowly pulled away in the second half for the nine-point win.  The Wildcats were unable to shut down Hawi Francis-Cook who poured in a game-best 23 points.  Logan Lebahn added eight points.  For Gouverneur, Wood produced 12 points, while Brock Cox chipped in nine.

Late drive PUSHES flyers PAST lumberjacks 67-59


Norwood-Norfolk’s Cole Perretta (2) hits the layup on a fast break, while Tupper Lake’s Grant Godin (31) tries to contest the shot in the early stages of the second half. A 10-2 run to end the game propelled Norwood-Norfolk to a 67-59 win over the visiting Lumberjacks.  Perretta poured in a game-high of 27 points, while Nick Burke would end the night with 17 points for Norwood-Norfolk.(Kevin Fisher photo) Game Gallery

The Lumberjacks’ Grant Godin (31) looks to feed Eli Kulzer (33) in the paint for a subsequent layup against two N-N defenders.  Godin and Kulzer both finished with 18 points for Tupper.

O.F.A. blue devils breeze PAST red raiders 66-35


Ogdensburg’s Connor Griffith (2) pulls up for the trifecta while Massena’s Chris McGregor (12) contests the shot late in the first quarter. Ogdensburg breezed past Massena 66-35. (Kevin Fisher photo)  Game Gallery

McGregor pulls down the rebound while fending off the Blue Devils’ John Powers IV (4) for the ball.  MeSean Johnson led Ogdensburg netting 18 points, while Jackson Jones put down 17 points.  McGregor had the team-high of 13 points, while Ethan Firnstein netted 11 points for the Red Raiders. 

 

Games of Weeks 1-2: November 25-December 7, 2019

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2019

Non League
Madrid-Waddington 56, Galway 53

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2019

North Country Challenge at Paul Smiths
Tupper Lake 50, Lake Placid 48 (consolation)
Harrisville Tournament
Edwards-Knox 68, Morristown 32 (consolation)
Harrisville 64, Beaver River 49 (championship)
Lisbon Tournament
Gouverneur 62, Hammond 39 (consolation)
Lisbon 62, Brushton-Moira 43 (championship)
Non League
Fonda-Fultonville 65, Madrid-Waddington 41
Malone 76, Lyme 71
Mekeel Christian Academy 70, Ogdensburg 63

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2019

Lisbon Tournament
Brushton-Moira 72, Gouverneur 69 (semifinal)
Lisbon 53, Hammond 35 (semifinal)

Harrisville Tournament
Beaver River 79, Morristown 16 (semifinal)
Harrisville 69, Edwards-Knox 43 (semifinal)
North Country Challenge at Paul Smiths
Saranac Lake 49, Tupper Lake 45
Non League
Heuvelton 61, Parishville-Hopkinton 43
Clean Tech 68, Ogdensburg 54
Whitesboro 57, Malone 29

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2019

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 67, Brushton-Moira 49
Tupper Lake 59, St. Regis Falls 40

Central Division
Canton 63, Massena 45

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2019

Central Division
Malone 71, Salmon River 33
West Division
Lisbon 71, Morristown 30
Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 41, Thousand Islands 24

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2019

Central Division
Ogdensburg 105, Potsdam 37
Non League
Hermon-DeKalb 70, Parishville-Hopkinton 30

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 2, 2019

Non League
Salmon River 61, St. Regis Falls 39

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2019

Brady Frasier Tournament in St. Regis Falls
N. Adirondack 48, Colton-Pierrepont 38 (consolation)
Heuvelton 65, St. Regis Falls 27 (championship)
Saranac Central Tournament
Saranac Central 49, Massena 46 (championship)
Lake George Tournament
St. Lawrence Central 56, Stillwater 44
Non League
Old Forge 69, Tupper Lake 51
Thousand Islands 59, Morristown 34

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2019

Brady Frasier Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Heuvelton 54, Northern Adirondack 49  (semifinal)
St. Regis Falls 31, Colton-Pierrepont 30 (semifinal)
Saranac Central Tournament
Massena 69, Willsboro 39 (semifinal)
Lake George Tournament
Hoosick Falls 52, St. Lawrence Central 44

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2019

John Dinneen Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Edwards-Knox 58, Colton-Pierrepont 42 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 78, Heuvelton 59 (championship)

Non League
Hermon-DeKalb 81, Potsdam 49

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2019

John Dinneen Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Madrid-Waddington 70, Colton-Pierrepont 37 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 74, Edwards-Knox 38
(semifinal)
Non League
Lisbon 64, Salmon River 48

lisbon streaks ahead of morristown to win 71-30


Morristown’s Kade Marshall (11) drives through the paint, but is stymied by Lisbon’s Ethan Martin (24).  Lisbon raced out to a 40-6 halftime lead, then cruised to a 71-30 victory over the Green Rockets. (Andrew Baker photo). Game Gallery

Lisbon’s Kaiden Mussen (10) looks for a pass around Rocket defender Austin Stark (15).  Mussen scored a game-best 28 points, while pitching in 12 rebounds.  Jackson LaRock added 10 points, while Teagan Jordan pulled down 16 boards.  Cael Woodcock led the Rockets with 14 points. 

M-W JACKETS WIN Dinneen TournAMENT vs. Bulldogs


The Madrid-Waddington Yellowjackets captured the 2019 John Dinneen Tournament championship beating the Heuvelton Bulldogs 78-59. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Madrid-Waddington's Trent Lashua (24) takes a jump shot over the Heuvelton defense.  Lashua and Kyle Stoner each popped in a team-best 18 points, while Brennan Harmer added 16 in helping to deliver the victory.  Heuvelton's Brandon Free netted 22 points to lead all scorers,  Ten Bulldogs put points into the scorebook.  After a seesaw start, M-W ramped up the defensive pressure and converted rebounds and turnovers into fast-break buckets for a 44-29 halftime lead.

Cougars Beat Colts in Dinneen consolation game

Colton-Pierrepont's Michael Schwartfigure (24) dashes between Edwards-Knox defenders, en route for a bucket. The Cougars defeated the Colts 58-42 in the consolation game of the John Dinneen Memorial Tournament at Madrid-Waddington. (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Edwards-Knox's Joe Hart (14)  reestablishes the offense, as Schwartfigure defends.  Hart led the Cougars with 23 points, while Tyler Scott netted 18 points, including three trifectas.  The Colts, resurrecting their boys varsity program for the first time in two years, fared well scoring 42 points.  Matt Duvall led the effort with 15 points, while Harlee Besio tossed in 10.

n.a.c. Bobcats pull away from c-p colts in 48-38 win


Colton-Pierrepont's Matt Duvall (14) wraps around Northern Adirondack defender Tyler LaValley (42) to score off a layup to trim the Bobcats lead to just seven points midway through the third quarter.  The Bobcats pulled away in the second quarter to capture a 48-38 win over the Colts in the Frasier Classic consolation. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Northern Adirondack's Cody Lambert (32) spins around Duvall to score and extend the Bobcats' lead.  Lambert scored a game-best 20 points, while Lucas Smart added 14 in the win.  For the Colts, Mike Schwartfigure led the way with 10 points, Duvall added nine and Teddy Farns posted eight.

lisbon wins tournament with 62-43 win over b-m


Brushton-Moira’s Ajay Martin (15) goes up for the reverse layup as Lisbon’s Kaiden Mussen (10) tries to contest the shot. Lisbon clinched the first-place spot in the James A. Darcy Memorial Tournament by winning the championship game against Brushton-Moira 62-43. (Kevin Fisher photo) Game Gallery

Knights’ Kaiden Mussen (10) pulls up right outside of the paint as the Panthers’ Wayne Palmer III (32) attempts to block the shot late in the first quarter.  Mussen scored 20 points and pulled down 12 rbounds, while Taegan Jordan pitched in 12 points and 12 boards, and Jackson LaRock dropped in 11 points for the Knights.  Logan Bassett led the Panthers with 10 points.

gouverneur breezes pass hammond in 62-39 victory


Gouverneur’s Brock Cox (50) puts up the rebound as two Hammond defenders try to disrupt the shot.  Gouverneur would win the consolation game in the James A. Darcy Memorial Tournament at Lisbon with a 62-39 win over the Red Devils. (Kevin Fisher photo) Game Gallery

Red Devils’ Brandon LaRock (14) drives to the net as two Wildcat players try and get their hands on the shot. 

M-W jackets stay unbeaten, stopping Brushton-Moira


Brushton-Moira’s Logan Bassett (21) skies for a shot, while Madrid-Waddinton’s Brennan Harmer (21) gets deflection. The Yellowjackets stayed undefeated (2-0 East, 3-0 overall with a 67-49 decision over the Panthers.  (Jacob McNamara photo) Game Gallery

Madrid-Waddington’s Kyle Stoner (40) slips the ball over Brushton-Moira’s Parker Bassett (12).  Madrid-Waddington was led by Brennan Harmer's scorching 34 points and Trent Lashua's 18-point contribution.  Top scorers for Brushton-Moira were Logan Bassett with 18 and Wayne Palmer with seven.

Golden Bears hold off red Raiders in 63-45 central win


Massena’s Chris McGregor (12) reaches up for a layup pushing through Canton’s Andy Downs (11).  After Canton opened with an early surge, Massena trimmed the lead in the second quarter.  However, in a rather physical second half, the Golden Bears were able to gain separation in a 63-45 win.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Canton's Zachary VanBrocklin (23) lines up a bucket over Massena’s Ethan Barney (11).  Top scorers were: Canton's Andy Downs with 28 points and Ashton Cloce with 21. For Massena,McGregor scored 16 points and 14 rebounds. Ethan Furnstein added 13 points and 12 rebounds.

QUICK JUMP LIFTS h-d Demons PAST p-h Panthers 70-30


Hermon-DeKalb’s Aric Bogart (5) skies for the rebound over Parishville-Hopkinton’s Peyton Snell (10). Hermon-DeKalb pulled out to a 20-8 first quarter lead and 37-16 at the half, then went on to defeat Parishville-Hopkinton 70-30.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Game Gallery

Parishville-Hopkinton’s Burt Chevier 13 tries to get a basket defended by Hermon-DeKalb’s Aric Bogart (5).  Hermon-DeKalb led 20-8 at the quarter, 37-16 at the half and outscored P-H 19-4 in the final quarter. Jaydion Garrow led H-D with 22 points, followed by Zach Denesha with 16 and Jake Spencer with nine. Chevier led P-H with 10 points. Harrison Snell followed with eight points.

heuvelton wins frasier tourney over s.r.f. saints


Heuvelton point guard Nate Mashaw (11) leaps over St. Regis Falls defender Coalby Cox (15) to score off the quick jump shot to bring the Bulldogs up by 20 points midway through the third quarter. Heuvelton captured the Championship of the Brady Frasier tournament by defeating the Saints 65-27.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

St Regis Falls'  Dawson White (21) battles around Heuvelton defender Jed Crayford (13) en route to the Bulldogs basket midway through the third quarter.  For Heuvelton, Crayford, Evan Felt and Nate Mashaw led a balanced attack with 10 points each, while Braeden Free added nine points, all on three-pointers.  For St. Regis, Cox led all scorers with 11, while Derek Prevost netted 10. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery