2022 Section X Girls Cross Country Schedule

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2022

Vernon-Verona-Sherill Invitational
Norwood-Norfolk 68
West Genesee 70
Liverpool 73
Newfane 93
Saranac 113
Central Square 144
Barker 165
Johnson City 219
Herkimer 240

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2022
Norwood-Norfolk 18, Canton 41
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Potsdam 50 (inc.)
Canton 15, Potsdam 50 (inc.)
Brushton-Moira 15, Salmon River 50 (inc.)
Brushton-Moira 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc.)
Ogdensburg (inc.), Salmon River 50 (inc.)
Gouverneur 15, Massena 50 (inc.)
Gouverneur 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc.)
Gouverneur 15, Malone 50 (inc.)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2022
Section VII Invitational - at Cadyville
Norwood-Norfolk 50
Saranac Central 56
Saranac Lake 80
Peru 96
Ticonderoga 121
Lake Placid 126
Northeastern Clinton 157
AuSable Valley 221
Beekmantown 227

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2022
Section X Invitational at Ogdensburg
Norwood-Norfolk 26
Canton 45
Gouverneur 63
Malone 116
Brushton-Moira 118
Other teams inc.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2022
EJ Herman Invitational at Utica-Proctor
Canton 3rd, Potsdam inc. of 26 teams


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2022
Malone 22, Potsdam 37
Malone 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Potsdam 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Canton 23, Gouverneur 34
Canton 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc)
Gouverneur 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc)
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Brushton-Moira 41
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Massena 50 (inc)
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Brushton-Moira 15, Massena 50 (inc)
Brushton-Moira 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Massena and Tupper Lake, both inc.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2022
McQuaid Jesuit Invitational
Norwood-Norfolk 4th of 36 teams

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2022
Salmon River Invitational
Norwood-Norfolk 21
Canton 53
Gouverneur 66
Malone 109
Brushton-Moira 137
Potsdam 140
All others inc.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2022
North Country Invitational at Norwood-Norfolk
Norwood-Norfolk 23
Saranac Central 38
Gouverneur 70
Thousand Islands 129
Malone 136
Brushton-Moira 138
AuSable, Massena inc.


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2022
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Malone 46
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc)
Malone 15, Ogdensburg 50 (inc)
Gouverneur 17, Brushton-Moira 38
Gouverneur 15, Potsdam 50 (inc)
Brushton-Moira 15, Potsdam 50 (inc)
Canton 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Canton 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Canton 15, Massena 50 (inc)
Salmon River, Tupper, Massena, all inc.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2022

Beaver River Invitational
Norwood-Norfolk 38
Adirondack 48
Beaver River 76
Canton 97
Pulaski 105
Malone 196
Watertown 198
Thousand Islands 120
Potsdam 241


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2022
Norwood-Norfolk 16, Gouverneur 41
Norwood-Norfolk 15, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Gouverneur 19, Salmon River 50 (inc)
Canton 17, Malone 41
Canton 17, Brushton-Moira 44
Canton 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Malone 25, Brushton-Moira 33
Malone 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Brushton-Moira 15, Tupper Lake 50 (inc)
Ogdensburg, Potsdam at Massena (all inc)


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25. 2022
Section X Interdivisional Meet at Ogdensburg
Norwood-Norfolk 20
Gouverneur 60
Canton 62
Malone 103
Brushton-Moira 113
Others incomplete



SECTION X CROSS COUNTRY FINALS
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2022
2022 Section X Championships
- Salmon River
Malone 18, Massena inc.
Section X Class C Championship - Salmon River
Norwood-Norfolk 21, Canton 50, Gouverneur 58
Section X Class D Championship - Salmon River
Brushton-Moira 18 (lone complete team)


N.Y. STATE CROSS COUNTRY FINALS

NYS Cross Country Championships - at VVS HS
Class C - Norwood-Norfolk - 4th of 11 teams
     [N-N's Sharon Colbert 12th of 129 runners]

Class D - Brushton-Moira 9th of 10 teams
Class B -
Malone 10th of 10 teams

End of 2022 Cross Country Season