Plattsburgh Wins VII Title; Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam Wins Section X

2019-'20 SECTION X BOYS SWIMMING
NCSN Boys Divisions

SECTION X-VII
Canton-Potsdam
Plattsburgh
AuSable Valley
Gouverneur
Malone
      W-L     NLg
       8-0      0-3
       0-0      3-0
       1-0      2-0
       1-4    0-11
       0-6      0-3




 

The team of Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam won the Section X boys swim championship.  Plattsburgh won the overall meet and Section VII title with 403 points, followed by AuSable Valley with 253, CLP with 225, Gouverneur 136 and Malone with 87. (Jacob McNamara photo)  Meet Gallery

Meets & Championship of 2019-2020 Season

 NCSN Girls Swimming Scoreboard

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2020

Section X/VII Championships at SUNY Potsdam
VII-
Plattsburgh 403
AuSable Valley 253
X-Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam 225
Gouverneur 136
Malone 87

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2020

Non League
Watertown 113, Gouverneur 35
Indian River 106, Gouverneur 41

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28, 2020

Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam 64, Gouverneur 45

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2020

Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam 74, Gouverneur 43

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2020

Non League
AuSable Valley 92, Canton 74

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2020

AuSable Valley 100, Malone 50

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2020

Non League
Carthage 105, Gouverneur 53
Beaver River 86, Gouverneur 57

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2020

Non League
Beaver River 74½, Gouverneur 73½

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 7, 2020

Plattsburgh 113, Canton 66, Malone 24
Non League
Beaver River 55, Gouverneur 31

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 4, 2020

Non League 
Lowville 55, Gouverneur  28

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2019

Canton 100, Malone 37
Non League
South Jefferson 129, Gouverneur 35
South Jefferson 96, Lowville 34
Lowville 107, Gouverneur 74

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2019

Non League
Plattsburgh 133, Malone 30

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2019

Indian River Invitational
New Hartford 337
Rome Free Academy 280
South Jefferson 277½
Lowville 272½
Watertown 238
Holland Patent 138
Proctor 129
Indian River 124
Gouverneur 112
Carthage 84
Beaver River 50

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2019

Non League
AuSable Valley 63, Malone 31

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2019

Gouverneur, Indian River at Lowville, ppd.

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2019

Canton 87, Gouverneur 62, Malone 17

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2019

Canton-Potsdam-Lisbon 78, Gouverneur 67
Non League
Beaver River 77, Canton-Potsdam-Lisbon 76
Beaver River 82, Gouverneur 62

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2019

Canton-Potsdam-Lisbon 51, Malone 35
Non League
Indian River 106, Gouverneur 41
South Lewis 129, Gouverneur 29

 Beaver River takes top spot VS. canton, WILDCATS


Swimmers from Gouverneur, Canton and Beaver River anticipate the whistle to start the meet with a team medley. Beaver River swept the competition edging Canton 77-76, while defeating Gouverneur 82-62. Canton beat Gouverneur by a close 78-67 final. (Kevin Fisher photo) Meet Gallery

Swimmers from Canton and Beaver River stay neck-and-neck throughout the backstroke, but the Beaver River swimmer pulls ahead at the end of the event.

 

 

C-L-P WINS SECTION X SWIM TITLE; PLATTSBURGH WINS VII


The team of Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam won the Section X boys swim championship.  Plattsburgh won the overall meet and Section VII title with 403 points, followed by AuSable Valley with 253, CLP with 225, Gouverneur 136 and Malone with 87. (Jacob McNamara photo)  Meet Gallery

Plattsburgh's Luke Moore leads in the 200-yard freestyle to win the event.  Gouverneur's Anthony DeJesus topped field and Section X in the 100-yard butterfly event in 56:11.  The 50-yard freestyle was led by Plattsburgh's Nick Palma. Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam's Ryan Shipp led the event for Section X.  Moore won the 500 Freestyle in 5:14.81. Winning the 400 Freestyle by 55-hundredth of a second: Canton's team of Cooper Stuntz, Ryan Shipp, Alex Baxter and Leon Lufkin.

canton swims to victory over gouverneur 64-45


Canton swimmer Michael Bolesh surges ahead in the 200-meter medley relay.  In a competitive meet, Gouverneur's victories in the 200- and 400-meter freestyle relays, as well as the 100 meter breast-stroke came up short, as Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam went on to beat the Wildcats  64-45 in a meet held in Canton. (Andrew Baker photo). Meet Gallery

A Gouverneur swimmer competes in the 200-meter medley.  In the first event, the 200-meter relay was won by the Canton team of Cooper Stuntz, Leon Lufkin, Michael Bolesh and Ryan Shipp in one minute, 56.68 seconds. Canton's Leon Lufkin captured the 50-meter freestyle in a time of 24.17. In the 400-meter freestyle, Gouverneur's Carter Tharret, Gabe Hance, Carter Todd and Riley Shepard won in 4:34.12.  Hance also won the 100-freestyle.  Gouverneur's Anthony DeJesus won the 100 breaststroke.  CLP's Bolesh won the 100 backstroke. 

Canton Sweeps WILDCATS and Malone IN BOYS TRI-MEET


Canton-Lisbon-Potsdam swimmer Michael Bolesh powers his way to completion in the 200 individual medley during their home tri-meet vs. Gouverneur and Malone.  Bolesh won the event.  With 87 points, Canton swept the tri-meet with Gouverneur second at 62 points and Malone third at 17.  (Jacob McNamara photo)  Meet Gallery

Three swimmers are all within a length of each other during the Canton, Malone and Gouverneur swim meet. Canton's Daniel Aremendariz won the 200 freestyle and 50-yard backstroke, while Eric Choi won the 50 backstroke and 50 butterfly, and Cooper Stuntz won the 500 yard freestyle and the 100 breaststroke.  CLP teammate Ryan Shipp won the 200 freestyle, Michael Bolesh won the 200 IM, Landon Flint and Gabe Schmidt captured the 50 free and Trevor Bates placed first in the 100 free.  Gouverneur's Anthony DeJeus won the 100 fly and the 100 backstroke.  Malone's Donovan Guerin won the 100 free. Canton and Malone split the four team relays.