2016 Section VII Football Schedule

WEEK 1
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2016
Plattsburgh 33, Saranac Central 0
Ticonderoga 21, Beekmantown 12


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2016
Saranac Lake 21, AuSable Valley 6
Peru 34, Moriah 13



WEEK 2
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2016
Moriah 13, Plattsburgh 12
Ticonderoga 7, AuSable Valley 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2016
Saranac Lake 23, Saranac Central 12
Beekmantown 28, Peru 7


WEEK 3
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2016
AuSable Valley 14, Plattsburgh 7

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2016

Saranac Lake 21, Peru 7
Ticonderoga 27, Saranac Central 0
Beekmantown 48, Moriah 30
 

WEEK 4
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2016
Moriah 21, Saranac Central 12
Beekmantown 39, Plattsburgh 28

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2016
AuSable Valley 13, Peru 0
Ticonderoga 21, Saranac Lake 20


WEEK 5
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2016
Ticonderoga 36, Moriah 6
AuSable Valley 30, Saranac Central 20

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2016
Beekmantown 34, Saranac Lake 22
Peru 14, Plattsburgh 0


WEEK 6
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2016
Beekmantown 53, AuSable Valley 34
Ticonderoga 28, Plattsburgh 14

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2016
Peru 29, Saranac Central 6
Saranac Lake 20, Moriah 14

WEEK 7
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2016
AuSable Valley 31, Moriah 10
Saranac Lake 35, Plattsburgh 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2016
Beekmantown 51, Saranac Central 6
Peru 34, Ticonderoga 12


SECTION VII FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
WEEK 8
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2016

Section VII Class C Semifinal - Higher Seed
(#3) Saranac Central 12, (#2) AuSable Valley 6 (OT)
Non League
Ticonderoga 34, Corinth 12
Moriah 27, Warrensburg 14

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2016
Section VII Class B Semifinal - Higher Seed
(#2) Peru 56, (#3) Plattsburgh 6
Section X/VII Crossover Games
Saranac Lake 32, Potsdam 12
Beekmantown 42, Massena 12


WEEK 9
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2016
Section VII Class D Championship

(#1) Ticonderoga 22, (#2) Moriah 7

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2016

Section VII Class B Championship - at AuSable
(#2) Peru 41, (#1) Beekmantown 29
Section VII Class C Championship - at AuSable
(#1) Saranac Lake 19, (#3) Saranac Central 16


NEW YORK STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2016
NYSPHSAA Class D Tournament - Opening Round
Ticonderoga (VII) 43, Tupper Lake (X) 0
NYSPHSAA Class B Tournament - Opening Round
Peru (VII) 38, Potsdam (X) 12
NYSPHSAA Class C Tournament - Opening Round 
Ogdensburg (X) 41, Saranac Lake (VII) 28