Malone Repeats Regular Season Title; Wildcats 2nd; O.F.A. 3rd

2017 SECTION X SPRING TRACK
Final NCSN Boys Team
Standings

 
x-Malone
Gouverneur
Ogdensburg
Canton
Norwood-Norfolk
Potsdam
Massena
Madrid-Waddington
Tupper Lake
Salmon River
Clifton-Fine
W-L-T   GB
10-0-0      -
  8-2-0      2
  8-2-0      2
  7-3-0      3
  6-4-0      4
  6-4-0      4
  4-6-0      6
  2-8-0      8
  2-8-0      8
  2-8-0      8
0-10-0    10

Competitors from the Malone Huskies, Gouverneur Wildcats and Salmon River Shamrocks are poised to hurdle the bar ahead of the water pit in the boys steeplechase event.  Malone took first place for the meet, while Potsdam finished a strong second, followed by Ogdensburg, Canton and Norwood-Norfolk to round out the top five. (Sam Wangerin photo)  Boys Van Dusen Gallery

 

Meets in Week 1-4: April 26-May 20, 2017

 NCSN Boys Track & Field Scoreboard

THURSDAY, MAY 25, 2017

Canton 106, Massena 68
Gouverneur 104, Massena 66
Tupper Lake 107, Madrid-Waddington 100
Tupper Lake 142, Clifton-Fine 23
Madrid-Waddington 153, Clifton-Fine 14

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24, 2017

Malone 150, Ogdensburg 88

 

TUESDAY, MAY 23, 2017

Ogdensburg 127, Canton 114
Ogdensburg 168, Salmon River 71
Canton 171
½, Salmon River 66½
Malone 166, Tupper Lake 61
Malone 146, Gouverneur 94
Gouverneur 154, Tupper Lake 73
Norwood-Norfolk 122, Potsdam 119
Norwood-Norfolk 161, Massena 79
Potsdam 164½, Massena 92½

 

SATURDAY, MAY 20, 2017

94th Annual Van Dusen at Ogdensburg
Malone 174
Potsdam 136
Ogdensburg 101
Canton 72
Norwood-Norfolk 67½
Massena 47
Gouverneur 36
Madrid-Waddington 31
Tupper Lake 14
Clifton-Fine 10
Salmon River 7½
Complete 2017 VanDusen Results

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 17, 2017

Ogdensburg 159, Massena 82
Ogdensburg 155, Madrid-Waddington 79
Massena 129, Madrid-Waddington 105

Canton 127, Norwood-Norfolk 114
Malone 186, Salmon River 55
Gouverneur 125, Potsdam 116

 

MONDAY, MAY 15, 2017

Gouverneur 166, Salmon River 71
Gouverneur 156, Madrid-Waddington 77
Madrid-Waddington 132, Salmon River 93

 

THURSDAY, MAY 11, 2017

Gouverneur 122, Ogdensburg 119

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10, 2017

Massena 136, Tupper Lake 86

 

TUESDAY, MAY 9, 2017

Potsdam 175½, Clifton-Fine 29½
Potsdam 151½, Salmon River 82½
Salmon River 158½, Clifton-Fine 37½
Gouverneur 130½, Norwood-Norfolk 110½
Malone 155, Canton 85

 

FRIDAY, MAY 5, 2017

Potsdam 123½, Canton 114½
Potsdam 153½, Madrid-Waddington 71½ 
Canton 154, Madrid-Waddington 74

Malone 167, Clifton-Fine 9
Malone 153½, Massena 55½
Massena 157, Clifton-Fine 10

Norwood-Norfolk 185, Salmon River 84
Norwood-Norfolk 152½, Tupper Lake 80½
Salmon River 113½, Tupper Lake 105½

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3, 2017

Ogdensburg 153, Tupper Lake 74
Ogdensburg 126, Potsdam 109
Potsdam 163, Tupper Lake 60

 

TUESDAY, MAY 2, 2017

Canton 138, Gouverneur 103
Canton 177.16, Clifton-Fine 28.83
Gouverneur 181, Clifton-Fine 32

Malone 159, Norwood-Norfolk 82
Malone 182½  Madrid-Waddington 46½
Norwood-Norfolk 158, Madrid-Waddington 70

Massena 159, Salmon River 81

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 27, 2017

Malone 150½, Potsdam 90½
Ogdensburg 130, Norwood-Norfolk 111
Ogdensburg 180, Clifton-Fine 30
Norwood-Norfolk 176, Clifton-Fine 32

  

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26, 2017

Canton 148, Tupper Lake 58 (Massena ppd.)

Ogdensburg wins over tupper lake & Potsdam


Tupper Lake’s Matthew Whitmore leads runners from Ogdensburg and Potsdam off the starting line to begin the 1600-Meter run event that was won by Ogdensburg’s Nathan McNally with a time of 5:11. The Blue Devils swept the tri meet capturing victories over the Lumberjacks (153-74) and the Sandstoners (126-109). Potsdam claimed a victory over Tupper lake 163-60. (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

Ogdensburg’s Matt Rector launches the ball into the air in the shot put event. The event was won by Potsdam’s Jason Jemison throwing a distance of 34' 10".

o.F.A. BOYS SWEEP c-f EAGLES & n-n FLYERS IN OPENER


Norwood-Norfolk’s Kyle Fulk (gold) leads Ogdensburg runner Owen Kuca (blue) in the final stretch of the 4x400-meter relay.  Fulk anchored the four-man event, edging Kuca by two lengths at the line. The Blue Devils swept the tri-meet, defeating the Flyers 130-111 and Clifton-Fine 180-30 to open the season. (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

Clifton-Fine’s Chad Kerr leaps into the sandpit in his first attempt in the triple jump event.  OFA's Alex Sias won the long jump and the 100 hurdles, while teammate Matt Rector took the shot put and the discus, and Dylan Pratt won the 100, leading the Blue Devils to a sweep of both the Flyers and Eagles.  Norwood-Norfolk's Kyle Fulk sprinted to catch up in the final 200 meters to anchor the Flyers' relay win.  Cody Molnar won the 800 and 1600, while Dylan Pratt won the 100 to lead the Flyers.  William Sealander had top scores for Clifton-Fine.

MALONE TOPS VAN DUSEN; POTSDAM 2ND, O.F.A. 3RD


Competitors from the Malone Huskies, Gouverneur Wildcats and Salmon River Shamrocks are poised to hurdle the bar ahead of the water pit in the boys steeplechase event.  Malone took first place for the meet, while Potsdam finished a strong second, followed by Ogdensburg, Canton and Norwood-Norfolk to round out the top five. (Sam Wangerin photo)  Boys Van Dusen Gallery

A Canton long jumper gets plenty of air under his first jump during the 2017 VanDusen track meet at Ogdensburg.  The 94th running of the VanDusen Invitational Track meet in Ogdensburg featured 11 boys teams. Winners of the boys events included: For Malone: Will Bilow was the lone individual triple winner in the high jump, long jump and triple jump. Huskies’ teammate Curtis Landry won the steeplechase, Jordan Kane took the 110 hurdles and Todd Sprague topped the 800 meters. For Norwood-Norfolk: Will Livernois won the 400-meter dash and Kyle Fulk took gold in the 3200 meters. Potsdam’s Bedros Janoyan won 200-meter dash, while Adam Parker won the discus and shot put. Ogdensburg’s Dylan Pratt won the 100-meter dash. Canton’s Darrin Ricalton won the 1600 meters, while Massena’s Reuben Boyea captured the 400-meter hurdles. In the relays, Norwood-Norfolk won the 3200, Potsdam won the 1600 and Malone won the 400.

ogdensburg sweeps tri- meet over massena & M-W


Runners from Massena, Ogdensburg and Madrid-Waddington burst off the starting line to begin the 3200-meter run. The event was won by Ogdensburg’s Connor Sibley with a time of 11:40.  The Blue Devils swept the tri-meet picking up victories over both Massena 159-82 and Madrid-Waddington 155-79.  The Red Raiders captured second place over the Yellow Jackets 129-105.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

Massena’s Ryan Jaggers leaps over the bar in his first attempt in the High Jump event where he placed fourth in the event.

Gouverneur BEATS both m-w JACKETS, salmon river


Competitors from Gouverneur, Madrid-Waddington and Salmon River burst off the starting line to begin the 1600-meter run. The Wildcats swept the tri-meet by defeating both the Yellow Jackets 156-77 and the Shamrocks 166-71. Madrid-Waddington took second place over Salmon River by a score of 132-93.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

A Madrid-Waddington athlete leaps off the bar and into the sand in his final attempt at the triple jump.

malone huskies defeat canton in dual meet 155-85


Runners from Malone and Canton turn through the second bend of the Canton track in the opening lap of the 1600-meter run that was won by the Huskies. Malone captured the victory in the dual meet over the Golden Bears 155-85.  (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery  

A Malone competitor takes his second attempt in the shot put.

canton sweeps wildcats, eagles; tied for 1st place


Gouverneur's Noah Way leaps over the fourth set of hurdles while leading athletes from Canton and Clifton-Fine in the final heat of the 110-meter hurdles.  Way won the heat, however teammate Jared Walker won the overall event.  Canton swept the meet, while the Wildcats finished second.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

Canton’s Declan Porter leaps over the bar in his first attempt at the high-jump event.  Canton's Darren Ricalton had a meet-best three wins in the 800, 1600 and 3200 races. The Bears' Tom Bortnick won the 200 and 400. Canton boys swept the relays. Single event winners included: Canton's Andre Battistini in the 100, Robert Klimowicz in the 400 hurdles, Cole Caruso in the triple jump and Josh Godbout in the discus.  Gouverneur winners included Jared Walker in the 110 hurdles, Cooper Latta in the high jump, Kaleb Farr in the long jump and Nick Embry in the shot put.