Potsdam Captures League Title; Malone, Tupper Lake Sweep

Athletes from Potsdam, Massena and Gouverneur make the first turn in the 1500-meter event that was won by the Sandstoners. Potsdam picked up a victory over the Gouverneur Wildcats 177.5-140.5.  Meanwhile, the Wildcats captured the 184-130 victory over the Massena Red Raiders.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

2018 SECTION X SPRING TRACK
Final NCSN Girls Team
Standings

 
x-Potsdam
Malone
Gouverneur
Norwood-Norfolk
Canton
Tupper Lake
Massena
Ogdensburg
Salmon River
Madrid-Waddington
Clifton-Fine
W-L-T   GB
10-0-0      -
  9-1-0      1
  8-2-0      2
  7-3-0      3
  6-4-0      4
  5-5-0      5
  4-6-0      6
  3-7-0      7
  2-8-0      8

  1-9-0      8
0-10-0    10
 

Meets in Weeks 1-3: May 1-21, 2018

WED.-THU., MAY 30-31, 2018

Partial Results For 2018 Championships
(complete results posted on championship page

 

THURSDAY, MAY 24, 2018

Potsdam 165½, Norwood-Norfolk 151½
Potsdam 203, Ogdensburg 106
Potsdam 210, Salmon River 89
Norwood-Norfolk 199½, Ogdensburg 112½
Norwood-Norfolk 215½, Salmon River 86½
Ogdensburg 176½, Salmon River 111½

Malone 173, Gouverneur 145
Malone 176, Canton 137
Gouverneur 167, Canton 145
Tupper Lake 153, Massena 150
Tupper Lake 183, Madrid-Waddington 95
Massena 178, Madrid-Waddington 97

 

TUESDAY, MAY 22, 2018

Gouverneur 206, Salmon River 89
Malone 202, Ogdensburg 102
Malone 195, Tupper Lake 118
Tupper Lake 158, Ogdensburg 136

Norwood-Norfolk 202.5, Massena 112.5
Norwood-Norfolk 162, Canton 153
Norwood-Norfolk 246, Clifton-Fine 30
Massena 221, Clifton-Fine 29

 

MONDAY, MAY 21, 2018

Potsdam 251, Madrid-Waddington 105

 

SATURDAY, MAY 19, 2018

95th Annual Van Dusen at Ogdensburg
Potsdam 118½
Canton 84
Saranac Lake 78½
Norwood-Norfolk 68
Gouverneur 61
Lowville 51
Massena 48
Camden 46½
Malone 40
Ogdensburg 33
Salmon River 16½
Tupper Lake 12
Clifton-Fine 2
Complete 2018 Van Dusen Results

 

TUESDAY, MAY 15, 2018

Potsdam 177½, Gouverneur 140½
Gouverneur 184, Massena 130

 

MONDAY, MAY 14, 2018

Tupper 151½, Salmon River 91, Clifton Fine 26½
Norwood-Norfolk 214, Madrid-Waddington 81

 

THURSDAY, MAY 10, 2018

Potsdam 161½
Canton 106
Tupper Lake 39½
Clifton-Fine 12

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9, 2018

Massena 172, Salmon River 116

 

TUESDAY, MAY 8, 2018

Potsdam 212½, Salmon River 72½
Malone 188, Clifton-Fine 12
Malone 182½, Madrid-Waddington 42½
Madrid-Waddington 117, Clifton-Fine 22

Gouverneur 168, Norwood-Norfolk 150
Gouverneur 197, Tupper Lake 117
Norwood-Norfolk 179, Tupper Lake 132

 

MONDAY, MAY 7, 2018

Canton 184, Massena 130
Canton 187½,  Ogdensburg 113½

Massena 152, Ogdensburg 144

 

THURSDAY, MAY 3, 2018

Canton 199, Salmon River 94
Canton 196, Madrid-Waddington 84
Canton 212, Clifton-Fine 40
Salmon River 136, Madrid-Waddington 109
Salmon River 150, Clifton-Fine 54
Madrid-Waddington 120, Clifton-Fine 58

Potsdam 189½, Malone 128½
Potsdam 192, Massena 122
Malone 187, Massena 126

 

TUESDAY, MAY 1, 2018

Gouverneur 214, Madrid-Waddington 77
Gouverneur 203, Ogdensburg 98
Ogdensburg 141, Madrid-Waddington 106
Malone 167, Norwood-Norfolk 149
Malone 215, Salmon River 75
Norwood-Norfolk 209, Salmon River 81

WILDCATS WIN TRI-MEET OVER OGDENSBURG & M-W JACKETS


A Gouverneur runner leads the girls 3200-meter relay team, which won the even by 20 seconds over Madrid-Waddington.  OFA finished another 30 seconds off the pace.  The Wildcats swept first place in most events in winning the meet.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Meet Gallery  Complete Results

A Gouverneur sprinter races ahead of a Madrid-Waddington competitor in the 100-meter dash.  Among the winners: Gouverneur's Haylee Campbell won the 100 hurdles, Ciera Spicer captured the 100 and 200 dashes, Kaydence Spicer won the 400 hurdles, Grace Cummings topped the 1500 and 3000, and Eliana Porter won the 400 & 800 meters. Ogdensburg's Rose Jenault won the high jump Madrid-Waddington's Tayler Harris topped the long jump.

malone sweeps n-n and salmon in opening meet


A Runner from Salmon River leads competitors from Norwood-Norfolk and Malone in the final dash to the finish line in the 400-Meter dash event that was won by Salmon River. The Huskies captured the victory in the season opening tri meet. (Cody Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

Athletes from Salmon River, Malone and Norwood-Norfolk burst off the starting black to begin the girls 400x1 meter event that was won by the Huskies.

potsdam beats wildcats; gouverneur TOPS massENA


Athletes from Potsdam, Massena and Gouverneur make the first turn in the 1500-meter event that was won by the Sandstoners. Potsdam picked up a victory over the Gouverneur Wildcats 177.5-140.5.  Meanwhile, the Wildcats captured the 184-130 victory over the Massena Red Raiders in the double dual. (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

A Gouverneur athlete clears the bar in her third attempt in the high jump that was won by the Wildcats. 

POTSDAM STAYS UNBEATEN IN QUAD-SWEEP; CANTON 2ND


Runners from Potsdam, Tupper Lake, Canton and Clifton-Fine sprint down the straight-away in the 100-Meter Dash that was won by the Sandstoners' Sophia Janoyan.  Potsdam finished first and stayed unbeaten at 6-0, with Canton 2nd, Tupper 3rd and Clifton-Fine 4th.  (Jenne photo) Meet Gallery

A Canton athlete takes her final attempt in the Shot Put event.  Potsdam's Sophia Janoyan ran the fastest 100 meters and won the long jump and triple jump; Luca Pecora won the 400 hurdles, Keyana Johnson bested the shot put, Iva Peterovic topped the discus, while Grace Merchant won the high jump.  Potsdam won the 400 and 1600 relays. For Canton, Eden Bergen-Williams won the 100 hurdles, Grace Bessett captured the 800 and 1500, Sydney Lorence the 200, Arianna Whittaker topped the 3000 run.   Canton won the 3200 relay. Clifton-Fine's Adrienne Carr ran the fastest 400 meter   Complete Meet Results

wildcats sweep flyers & lumberjacks in tri-meet


Runners from Gouverneur, Norwood-Norfolk and Tupper Lake around the third bend of the 1500-meter run that was won by Norwood-Norfolk’s Sydney Levison.  The Wildcats swept the tri-meet win key wins over Tupper Lake (197-117) and Norwood-Norfolk (168-150).  The Flyers claimed second place over Tupper Lake 179-132.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

A Tupper Lake competitor leaps for distance on her second attempt at the triple jump event.  Among the winning performances: Gouverneur's Ciera Spicer won the 100 meters, Elaina Porter won the 400 meters, Hailey Campbell won the 100 hurdles and Leanna Barbarito won the triple jump. Norwood-Norfolk's Shannon St. Andrews captured the high jump, Olivia Eng won the shot put, Sydney Levison won the 3,000.

potsdam sweeps malone and massena in tri meet


Athletes from Potsdam, Massena and Malone burst off the starting line to begin the 1500-meter run that was won by Potsdam's Emily antry who won the event by just two-tenths of a second.  The Potsdam Sandstoners swept the tri-meet picking up wins over both the Malone Huskies 189.5-128.5 and the Massena Red Raiders 192-122. The Huskies finished second over the Red Raiders 187-126.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery   Complete Results

An competitor from Massena leaps to the sandpit on her second attempt in the triple-jump event, won by Posdam's Sophia Janoyan by five inches over teammate Luca Perora.