Ogdensburg Sweeps Central Undefeated; Brushton-Moira Beaten


Canton's Declan Porter (3) receives a monogrammed basketball honoring his reaching 1,908 points earlier this season, breaking the previous record of 1,907 achieved by Canton's Hal Cohen (center) from 1975-1979.  Also shown: Canton Coach Troy Lassail.  Porter reached the new record on two free-throws at Massena.  Since then, he has been recovering from a stress fracture in his right foot and is out for the rest of the season.  (Photo provided)

2018-19 SECTION X BOYS BASKETBALL
Final Standings & Non League
Records

EAST DIVISION                  W-L   GB   Non-Lg
x-Madrid-Waddington
Brushton-Moira
Chateaugay
Norwood-Norfolk
Parishville-Hopkinton
St. Regis Falls
Tupper Lake
12-0       -         5-3
  9-3      3         5-3
  9-3      2         5-3
  6-6      6         4-4
  3-9      9         0-3
2-10    10         2-6
1-11    11         1-7
CENTRAL DIVISION           W-L    GB  Non-Lg
x-Ogdensburg
Canton
Malone
Massena
St. Lawrence Central
Potsdam
Salmon River
Gouverneur
14-0       -        5-1
11-3      3        3-3
10-4      4        4-1
  8-6      6        2-4
  7-7      7        5-1
3-11    11        0-6
2-12    12        4-2
1-13    13        2-4
WEST DIVISION                 W-L    GB  Non-Lg
x-Harrisville
Edwards-Knox
Heuvelton
Hermon-DeKalb
Lisbon
Hammond
Morristown
12-0       -        3-5
  8-4      4        5-1
  8-4      4        3-5
  6-6      6        1-5
  4-8      8        5-1
  4-8      8        1-6
0-12    12        0-5
 

Games of Week 12: February 4-11, 2019

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2019

Central Division
Ogdensburg 56, Malone 50
Non League
Northern Adirondack 79, Brushton-Moira 63

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2019

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 70, Tupper Lake 37
West Division
Lisbon 67, Hermon-DeKalb 65
Harrisville 84, Hammond 38

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2019

East Division
Chateaugay 63, Tupper Lake 29
Brushton-Moira 82, Norwood-Norfolk 44
Madrid-Waddington 81, Parishville-Hopkinton 31
Central Division
Canton 58, Massena 46
Gouverneur 67, Salmon River 49
Malone 71, Potsdam 50
Ogdensburg 81, St. Lawrence Central 62
West Division
Harrisville 78, Heuvelton 61
Hammond 84, Morristown 79 (2OT)
Edwards-Knox 78, Lisbon 64

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2019

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 56, Tupper Lake 40
Madrid-Waddington 76, Chateaugay 44
West Division
Harrisville at Hammond, ppd. to 2/9

 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2019

East Division
Brushton-Moira 58, Chateaugay 49
Norwood-Norfolk 56, Parishville-Hopkinton 48
Central Division
Malone 88, Salmon River 55
Canton 62, Gouverneur 22
Ogdensburg 72, Massena 44
St. Lawrence Central 74, Potsdam 45
West Division
Harrisville 86, Lisbon 52
Edwards-Knox 60, Morristown 49
Heuvelton 65, Hermon-DeKalb 62

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2019

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 77, St. Regis Falls 46

madrid-waddington wins east division title 76-44


The Madrid-Waddington Yellowjackets cut down the net in celebration after winning the NAC East Division Championship with the 76-44 victory over the Chateaugay Bulldogs. Leading the charge for the Yellowjackets was Trent Lashua who drained 21 points in the game. He was followed by Brennan Harmer and Jesse Lamere who each scored 16 points. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

Madrid-Waddington’s Brennan Harmer celebrates with his family and head coach Aaron Jones after earning his 1,000th varsity point. Harmer drained a three-pointer midway through the second quarter to surpass the 1,000 point mark, then continued on to pour in 16 points in the game.

Madrid-Waddington’s Evan Ruddy (10) leaps over Chateaugay defender Nathan Roach (3) to earn the lay up and extend the Yellowjackets lead over the Bulldogs midway through the third quarter.  Jonah McDonald led the Bulldogs with 20 points.

m-w jackets beat st. regis, showdown set vs. bulldogs


Madrid-Waddington’s Tim Lashua shoots past St Regis Falls’ Coalby Cox for two points early in the fourth quarter. Madrid-Waddington pounced on the Saints early, opening a 34-9 lead in the first quarter, then expanded the lead to 37-19 at the half. SRF outscored the Jackets 15-8 in the final quarter, but the Jackets win 77-46.  (Josh Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery

St Regis Falls' Derek Prevost rises above Madrid-Waddington’s Tim Lashua and sinks the ball for two points.  For the Yellow Jackets, Brennan Harmer splashed a game-best 28 points including six three-pointers in the first quarter alone, followed by Evan Ruddy and Trent Nashua with 11 points each. The Saints were led by Alex White with 15 points, while Cody Reuss netted 10 points.

b-m panthers BEAT FLYERS 82-44 ON SENIOR NIGHT


Brushton-Moira’s Conner Bellows (3) hits the three-pointer to give the Panthers a commanding 21-2 lead in the first quarter. Brushton-Moira won the game 82-44. Leading leading the way for the Panthers was Colby McCarthy with 29 points, while Bellows and Brody Whitney both scored 12 points (Sam Wangerin photo) Game Gallery

Norwood-Norfolk’s Matt Frost hits the floater for two points, the Flyers' first points of the game.  Norwood-Norfolk was led by Luke Allen with 12 points and Levi Sochia with 11.

CANTON'S DECLAN PORTER HONORED AS ALL-TIME SCORER


Canton's Declan Porter (3) receives a monogrammed basketball honoring his for reaching 1,908 points earlier this season, breaking the previous all-time boys record of 1,907 achieved by Canton's Hal Cohen (center) from 1975-1979.  Also shown: Canton Coach Troy Lassail.  Porter reached the new record on two free-throws at Massena in January.  Since then, he has been diagnosed as having a stress fracture in his right foot and is out for the rest of the season.  (Photo provided)

O.F.A. CLINCHES CENTRAL TITLE BEATING MASSENA 72-44


Ogdensburg’s Jackson Jones (34) skies against Massena defender Alexander Rusaw (24) to score off the jumper and extend the Blue Devils lead to four points early in the first quarter.  O.F.A. delivered a 72-44 victory over the Red Raiders and clinched sole possession of the NAC Central Division title.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Rusaw and Jones square off on the opening tip.  Jones rallied the Blue Devils with 19 points while John Powers added 15 points in the win.  O.F.A. stayed unbeaten in the division at 12-0, 16-1 overall.  Massena was led by Josh Sheets with 12 points.  Massena slipped to 8-5, 10-9 overall.

 

 

 

Games of Weeks 10-11: January 21-February 3, 2019

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2019

Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 64, Gouverneur 33
West Division
Harrisville 97, Hammond 62
Non League
Moriah 75, Malone 50

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2019

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 60, St. Regis Falls 55
Brushton-Moira 98, Parishville-Hopkinton 39
Madrid-Waddington at Tupper Lake, postponed
Central Division
Malone 77, Gouverneur 53
St. Lawrence Central 66, Salmon River 49
Ogdensburg 57, Canton 54
Massena 75, Potsdam 38
West Division
Harrisville 76, Morristown 24
Edwards-Knox 88, Hammond 76
Hermon-DeKalb at Lisbon, postponed

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 31, 2019

Non League
Lisbon 67, St. Regis Falls 49
Morristown at LaFargeville, canceled

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30, 2019

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 46, Tupper Lake 37
Central Division
Gouverneur at St. Lawrence Central, ppd.
Canton 72, Malone 67
Ogdensburg 101, Potsdam 48

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2019

East Division
Tupper Lake at Norwood-Norfolk, ppd.
Chateaugay at Madrid-Waddington, ppd. to 2/6

Central Division
Massena 60, Salmon River 42
Gouverneur at St. Lawrence Central, ppd. 1/30
Canton at Malone, ppd. to 1/30
Potsdam at Ogdensburg, ppd. to 1/30

West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 76, Morristown 56
Heuvelton 79, Lisbon 64
Hammond at Harrisville, ppd. to 2/2

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2019

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 53, St. Regis Falls 48 (OT)
West Division
Harrisville 74, Edwards-Knox 53

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26, 2019

Non League
Norwood-Norfolk 70, Morristown 56
Lowville 72, Canton 42
Indian River 78, Potsdam 54

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25, 2019

East Division
Brushton-Moira 70, St. Regis Falls 47 
Chateaugay 60, Norwood-Norfolk 46
Central Division
Massena 58, Gouverneur 30
Canton 72, Potsdam 50
Malone 72, St. Lawrence Central 67
Ogdensburg 86, Salmon River 37
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 68, Hammond 44
Heuvelton 54, Morristown 31
Harrisville at Edwards-Knox, ppd. to 1/28

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22, 2019

Central Division
Canton 58, Salmon River 41
West Division
Harrisville at Hammond, ppd. 1/24
Non League

Brushton-Moira 77, Morristown 39
Saranac Central 76, Potsdam 52
Beekmantown 55, Chateaugay 50
Immaculate Heart 45, Heuvelton 40

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 21, 2019

Non League
Carthage 69, Massena 50

CANTON's first-quarter run sinks salmon river 59-41


Canton’s Andy Downs (11) sinks the three-ball over the outstretched reach of Salmon River's Clayton Jones (22) to give Canton the lead 9-6 in the first quarter.  The Bears finished the quarter up 20-10, after trailing early 6-1.  Canton went on to beat the Shamrocks 58-41.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery 

Salmon River’s Clayton Jones (22) spots up for two points against two Canton defenders. The Shamrocks sprung out to a 6-1 lead, before the Golden Bears found their legs and ran off a 20-4 spurt. 

Parishville-Hopkinton edges st. regis in overtime


Parishville-Hopkinton's Alec Hayes (11) hits the layup for two points in a neck-and-neck game against St. Regis Falls.  The  Panthers outlasted Saints 53-48 in overtime. Leading the Panthers was Harrison Snell with 20 points and Alec Hayes with 13 points.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery  

St. Regis Falls' Alex White (24) sinks the short jumper from the paint to keep the game close in the first half, pacing the Saints with a game-best 24 points. Cody Reuss and Dawson White added six points each.  P-H led 11-9 at the quarter and opened a 16-9 lead early in the second period.  However, the Saints rallied to tie the score 22-22 at the half.  The Panthers led 34-32 at the end of the periods, and outscored the Saints 8-3 in the overtime period for the win.  In OT, Peyton Snell led the Panthers with four points.

HAMMOND'S JOHN BOLAND SINKS 1,000TH VARSITY POINT


Hammond's John Boland (shown with family) surpassed the 1,000-point milestone in Saturday's game at Harrisville.  Boland matched the Pirates' Jadon Sullivan with 21 points as leading scorers.  Sullivan was 8-for-10 from the free-throw stripe.  Harrisville beat Hammond 97-62. (Photos courtesy Lisa Freeman)

Boland buried this three-pointer to reach the 1,000-point mark.  Meanwhile, Dalton Church added 20 points, while Payton Schmitt poured in 19 points for the Pirates. Hammond’ Lukas McQueer netted 19 points.

Berg passes 1,000th point in LARRIES 64-33 win VS. GOUVY


St. Lawrence Central's Matt Berg is honored with his family after hitting his 1,000th varsity point in the opening minutes of the game vs. Gouverneur.  He scored on a three-point shot to net the five points needed.  Berg led all scorers with 27 points in the Larries' 64-33 victory over the Gouverneur Wildcats.  (Photos by Tri-Town Candids)

After Gouverneur won the tip, Berg opened the game with a steal and fast-break bucket for his 997th point.   Kolby Perkins added 12 points to pace the Larries. Gouverneur was led by Garrison Gonyeau who popped in 13 points.

Ogdensburg edges canton 57-54 in seesaw battle


Ogdensburg’s Jackson Jones (34) sinks the long two-ball to take the lead early in the first quarter.  In another seesaw contest, the Blue Devils won 57-54 over Canton.  Leading Ogdensburg was Jackson Jones with 16 points and Conner Griffith with 10 points, including five straight free throws.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery  

Canton’s Chauncey Douglas (23) hits the layup to take back the lead in a close second half.  O.F.A. built an 11-point lead in the second quarter, only to have the Bears cut the lead to one point on an Andy Downs buzzer-beater from 30 feet to end the half. The Bears were paced by Downs' game-best 22 points and Ashton Cloce with 14 points.  

St Lawrence PULLS AWAY FROM Salmon river 66-49


St. Lawrence Central’s Ansen Weegar (22) rises through the Salmon River defense to drop in the baseline jumper in helping the Larries in defeating Salmon River 66-49 in Central Division action.  (Josh Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery

Salmon River’s Clayton Jones (22) reaches for the layup over St. Lawrence Central's Steve Horner.   Jones led the Shamrocks with 12 points.  Matthew Burg pumped in a game-best 20 points, while Kolby Perkins contributed 10 points in helping the Larries get off to a fast start and set the tone.

Norwood-Norfolk's quick start sinks rockets 70-56


 Norwood-Norfolk’s Matt Frost (15) drains a 12-foot jumper early in the second quarter against Morristown's Mason LaPiene.  The Flyers built a fast 23-11 first-quarter lead, then held off Green Rocket surges in posting a 70-56 non-league win. (Josh Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery

Morristown’s Cael Woodcock (21) fights to make the net for the close-distance shot and sinks it.  After Morristown fell behind 23-11 in the first quarter, the Rockets chipped away, closing to within eight points, 37-29 at the half.  However, a 19-10 run for the Flyers in the third created an 18-point margin that proved to be the difference.  Cole Peretta paced the Flyers’ win with 19 points, while Nick Burke added 18 and Luke Allen scored 13 points. Morristown’s Garrett Piercey netted 20 points, while Cade Marshall added 19 and Woodcock 11 points.

 

Games of Week 7-9: January 1-19, 2019

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19, 2019

Non League
Madrid-Waddington 58, Edwards-Knox 36
Carthage 64, Massena 37
Moriah 79, Harrisville 68
Norwood-Norfolk 62, Potsdam 54

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18, 2019

East Division
St. Regis Falls 54, Tupper Lake 49
Madrid-Waddington 67, Brushton-Moira 47
Chateaugay 73, Parishville-Hopkinton 34
Central Division
Canton 52, St. Lawrence Central 41
Malone 71, Massena 41
Salmon River 55, Potsdam 44
Ogdensburg 86, Gouverneur 44
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 64, Edwards-Knox 42
Lisbon 74, Morristown 38
Heuvelton 70, Hammond 55

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2019

Non League
Saranac Lake 37, Tupper Lake 31
South Jefferson at Hermon-DeKalb, ppd.

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2019

Central Division
Malone 81, Gouverneur 64
Non League
Brushton-Moira 62, Morristown 22
Edwards-Knox 65, Norwood-Norfolk 57
Immaculate Heart 61, Hammond 48
St. Regis Falls at Lisbon, ppd.

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 14, 2019

West Division
Edwards-Knox 57, Hermon-DeKalb 48
Non League
Ogdensburg 56, Carthage 48 (OT)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 12, 2019

Coaches vs. Cancer at St. Lawrence Central
St. Lawrence Central 58, Brushton-Moira 45
Non League
Thousand Islands 59, Gouverneur 46
Tupper Lake 62, St. Regis Falls 59
Madrid-Waddington 65, Northern Adirondack 60
Chateaugay 67, Heuvelton 62
Plattsburgh 60, Harrisville 49

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 11, 2019

East Division
Chateaugay 80, St. Regis Falls 38
Central Division
Potsdam 71, Gouverneur 54
Non League
Alexandria 43, Norwood-Norfolk 42

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 10, 2019

Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 50, Massena 42
Salmon River at Canton, postponed to 1/22
Ogdensburg at Malone, postponed to 1/12
Potsdam at Gouverneur, postponed

West Division
Edwards-Knox 64, Heuvelton 53
Harrisville 77, Hermon-DeKalb 41

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019

Non League
Malone 74, Beekmantown 65

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 7, 2019

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 78, Parishville-Hopkinton 47
Brushton-Moira 77, Norwood-Norfolk 63
Chateaugay 67, Tupper Lake 40
Central Division
Salmon River 56, Gouverneur 54
Malone 90, Potsdam 55 
Massena 58, Canton 55
Ogdensburg 66, St. Lawrence Central 53 (OT)
West Division
Edwards-Knox 73, Lisbon 62
Harrisville 77, Heuvelton 47
Hammond 82,  Morristown 49

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 5, 2019

East Division
Brushton-Moira 62, Tupper Lake 30
Non League
Thousand Islands 65, Hammond 53
Chateaugay 70, Seton Catholic 60
Ogdensburg 65, Northern Adirondack 64 (OT)

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3, 2018

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 78, St. Regis Falls 38
Norwood-Norfolk 74, Parishville-Hopkinton 62
Chateaugay 60, Brushton-Moira 44
Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 71, Potsdam 36
Ogdensburg 67, Massena 63
Malone 65, Salmon River 38
Canton 58, Gouverneur 28
West Division
Hermon-DeKalb 50, Heuvelton 44
Edwards-Knox 60, Morristown 42
Harrisville 92, Lisbon 69

Edwards-Knox shoots past Norwood-Norfolk 65-57 


Edwards-Knox’s Joseph Hart (14) jumps to shoot and sinks the three-pointer, expanding the Cougars' lead to 10 points over the FLyers in the fourth quarter of their non-league game Tuesday night at Norwood-Norfolk.  Edwards-Knox pulled way to defeat the Flyers 65-57.  (Josh Wangerin Photo)  Game Gallery

Norwood-Norfolk’s Cole Perretta (2) extends for the layup and drops in the two-pointer against Edwards-Knox's Justin Scott.  However, it was Scott who racked up a game-best 27 points, while Hart and Parker Harper pitched in 13 points apiece in leading the Cougars. Luke Allen tossed in 16 points to lead the Flyers, while Perretta and Nick Burke each dished in 12 points and Matt Frost scored 10. 

CHATEAUGAY'S MCDONALD eclipses 1,000-pt. plateau


Chateaugay's Jonah McDonald joined the Bulldogs' 1,000-point club in Saturday's game vs. Seton Catholic.  Shown with coaches Mike Martin and Jason LaPlante, McDonald needed 24 points and scored a game-best 31, leading the Bulldogs to a 70-60 win.  (Photo provided)

mcdonald downs 39 points; chateaugay wins over b-m


Chateaugay’s Jonah McDonald (5) skies above defenders from Brushton-Moira from the free-throw line to down the jump shot and extend the Bulldogs lead to five points early in the first quarter.  The Bulldogs held off Brushton-Moira to capture a 60-44 victory in a battle to retain second place in the East Division.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Brushton-Moira’s Colby McCarthy (23) takes the leaning shot over Chateaugay defender Chris Cook (13) to cut the Bulldogs' lead to three points midway through the first quarter.  McDonald led all scoring pouring in 39 points in the game. For the Panthers, A.J. Premo led with 10 points.

S.l.c. LARRIES PULL AWAY IN 71-36 WIN OVER POTSDAM


St. Lawrence Central’s Cash Feeley (00) steals a rebound and puts it back for two points.  The Larries pulled away from a 34-19 lead at the half, before downing Potsdam 71-36.  The top two scorers for the Larries where Matt Burg with 19 points and Feeley with 14.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery

Potsdam’s Lashaka-Mani Hillary (11) hits the inside layup for two as Potsdam chips away at the St. Lawrence Central lead in the fourth quarter.  The Sandstoners were led by Moses Xavier with seven points.

heuvelton downs hammond 90-75 to snap 4-game skid


Heuvelton’s Bryce Lake (33) sinks the basket for two points late in the third quarter to extend the Bulldogs' lead over Hammond. Heuvelton climbed out to a 20-12 after the first quarter and 38-29 at the half, en route to a 70-55 win.  (Josh Wangerin photo) Game Gallery

Morristown’s Jacob Walsh (12) leans back to shoot the fade-away two-pointer and nets it.  In a balanced attack, nine Bulldogs scored led by Noah Steele with 17 points, Jed Crayford with 16 and Keegan Kelley with 14. Lucas McQueer paced the Red Devils with 15 points, Walsh scored 14, John Boland added 11 and Nate Jewett contributed 10 points.

LISBON DOWNS MORRISTOWN 74-38; JORDANS SCORE 33 PTS.


Lisbon’s Joshua O’Brien (10) hits the layup for  two points to widen the Knights' lead to 10 points over Morristwon early in the first quarter.  Lisbon went on to win 74-38.  The Golden Knights exploded out of the opening tip with 32 points in the first quarter, led 40-25 at the half, then sealed the win with an 18-3 run in the third quarter.  (Josh Wangerin photo) Game Gallery

O'Brien hits the left-handed layin.  Lisbon was led by Teagan Jordan with 17 points, Karter Jordan with 16, Maiden Mussen with 14 and O’Brien with 12 points. Carl Woodcock paced the Green Rockets with 14 points and Garrett Piercey with eight.

st. regis falls holds off tupper lake in 54-49 win 


St. Regis Falls Dawson White (21) sneaks away from Tupper Lake defender Bradley McLear (23) to hit the jumper for three points to extend the Saints' lead over the Lumberjacks to five in the first quarter. The Saints held off the Lumberjacks late in the game to capture the 54-49 victory.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Tupper Lake's Bradley McLear (23) breaks past St. Regis Falls defender Roger Hartson (4) to score the layup and cut the Saints lead to just three points midway through the first quarter. In a slow start, the Saints led 7-4 at the quarter and 21-20 at the half.  St. Regis outscored Tupper 17-12 in the third frame to turn the momentum.  Leading the way for St. Regis Falls was Alex White with 26 points including going 9-for-11 from the free-throw line.  Alex White led the Saints with 26 points, while Derek Prevost and Dawson White each scored 10 points. For the Lumberjacks, Jacob Stradley downed 17 points, while Bradley McLear drained 16 points. Eli Kalzer scored 10 points.

SCHMITT PASSES 1,000 TO LEAD PIRATES PAST DEMONS 77-41


Harrisville's Peyton Schmitt (24) sinks an 18-footer for two points, despite double-team pressure from the Hermon-DeKalb defense.  With the bucket, Schmitt became the latest Northern Athletic Conference player to reach the 1,000-point plateau for his high school career.  On home court, Schmitt went on to splash a game-best 21 points in setting the pace for Harrisville's 77-41 win over the Green Demons.  (Photo courtesy Lisa Freeman)

Peyton Schmitt with (l-r) father Eric, Coach Brian Coloney and mother Tennille.  The Pirates jumped out to a 23-8 first quarter lead, then sealed the game with a 23-point burst in the third quarter.  Also scoring for the Pirates were Dalton Church with 16 points and Jaden Sullivan with 14.  Zach Denesha paced the Green Demons with 11 points, while Jaydon Carrow and Brandon Eggleston posted eight points each.

PORTER SETS N.A.C. SCORING RECORD, BUT mASSENA wINS 


Massena’s Chris McGregor (12) hits the layup for two points around Canton's Declan Porter, tying the game in the first quarter.  The Golden Bears rallied from a nine-point hole in the fourth quarter to tie the game 55-55. However, McGregor sank a final three-pointer with 7.3 seconds to down Canton 58-55. (Sam Wangerin photo) Game Gallery

Canton’s Andy Downs (11)drains the three pointer to keep the game close near the end of the second half.

After tying the NAC-Section X boys scoring record on his first of two free throws late in the game, Canton's Declan Porter puts away the second shot for his record-setting 1,908th varsity point, eclipsing previous mark set back by Canton's Hal Cohen from 1973-1976.  Porter scored 14 points at Massena to set the record.  (Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Ogdensburg takes the close win at Massena 67-63


Ogdensburg’s Jackson Jones (34) leans back for two points, tying the game at 36-36 in the second half. The Blue Devils came back in the second half, after trailing 34-22 in the second quarter to score a 67-63 victory over Massena.  Leading the Blue Devils was Jackson Jones with 21 points, MeSean Johnson with 15 and Hayden Ives with 13 points.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery

Massena’s Alex Rusaw (24) hits the floater in the paint for two points amidst the Red Raiders' run in the second quarter to take a 12-point lead.  Leading the charge for the Raiders was Tyler Bacon with 24 points and Rusaw with 12 points.

 

Games of Weeks 5-6: December 17-31, 2018

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2018

Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton
Lisbon 70, Hammond 53 (consolation)
Heuvelton 66, Salmon River 48 (championship)
Non League
Chateaugay 65, Peru 35
Norwood-Norfolk 63, Alexandria Central 39

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2018

Al Gutterson Tournament at Heuvelton
Salmon River 75, Hammond 64 (semifinal)
Heuvelton 60, Lisbon 48 (semifinal/league)
Gouverneur Holiday Tournament
Poland 50, St. Regis Falls 40 (consolation)
Edwards-Knox 56, Gouverneur 55 (championship)
Non League
Watertown 69, Potsdam 40
Hermon-DeKalb 57, Sackets Harbor 30

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2018

Burkman Classic at Canton HS
Lowville 57, Harrisville 46 (consolation)
Canton 64, Madrid-Waddington 61 (championship)
Gouverneur Holiday Tournament at Gouverneur HS
Edwards-Knox 59, Poland 41 (semifinal)
Gouverneur 81, St. Regis Falls 37 (semifinal) j
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 67, Norwood-Norfolk 30
Northern Adirondack 61, Chateaugay 48
Malone 73, Beekmantown 54

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2018

Burkman Classic at Canton
Madrid-Waddington 65, Lowville 64 (semifinal)
Canton 64, Harrisville 46 (semifinal)

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2018

Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 62, Gouverneur 41
Non League
Harrisville 55, Madrid-Waddington 48

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2018

Non League
St. Lawrence Central 62, Lake Placid 31
Immaculate Heart 71, Hammond 58
Indian River 60, Potsdam 50
Whitesboro 65, Canton 48
South Jefferson 75, Hermon-DeKalb 45
Brushton-Moira 52, Heuvelton 48

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2018

Non League
Lake Placid 47, Tupper Lake 41
General Brown 64, Gouverneur 22

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2018

Non League
Brushton-Moira 71, Hammond 52
Lisbon 82, St. Regis Falls 33
Norwood-Norfolk 68, Potsdam 47
Malone 77, Chateaugay 65

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2018

Central Division
St. Lawrence Central 60, Salmon River 25

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2018

East Division
Brushton-Moira 63, Parishville-Hopkinton 38
Madrid-Waddington 90, Tupper Lake 43
Norwood-Norfolk 70, St. Regis Falls 43
Central Division
Massena 76, Potsdam 57
Ogdensburg 53, Canton 52
West Division
Lisbon 65, Hermon-DeKalb 55
Edwards-Knox 83, Hammond 58
Harrisville 72, Morristown 39

jackson buzzer beater lifts o.f.a. past canton 53-52


Ogdensburg’s MeSean Johnson (15) leaps over Canton defender Andy Downs (11) to score the short jumper to trim the Golden Bears' lead to one point in the first quarter.  After Canton opened a 41-31 lead early in the fourth quarter, O.F.A. rallied to tie 47-47.  With four seconds remaining and OFA down by two, Jackson Jones stole an inbound pass and buried a three-point buzzer-beater, lifting the Blue Devils to a 53-52 victory. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery  

Canton’s Declan Porter (3) breaks past Ogdensburg defender MeSean Johnson (15) to score the layup, giving Canton an 8-5 in the first quarter.  Porter led all scorers with 27 points.  In a classic seesaw battle, Canton edged ahead 12-10 in the first quarter, but O.F.A. took a 22-17 halftime lead.  Canton regained the lead 36-30 through three quarters, but squandered a 41-31 lead down the stretch.  After edging ahead 52-50 with four seconds left and the ball, O.F.A. pulled out the thriller on a three-point buzzer beater.  MeSean Johnson netted a team-best 16 points, including 10-for-13 free-throw shooting,  Trent Sargent added 11, including three trifectas.  The Blue Devil comeback was fueled by six three-pointers.  Preston Santimaw and Andy Downs scored eight points each for Canton.

CANTON'S FAST START KEEPS PIRATES AT BAY IN 64-46 WIN


Canton’s Noah Longshore (44) stops and pops for two points leading Canton to a 22-7 lead over Harrisville in the first quarter their semifinals in the Canton-Burkman Classic.  The Golden Bears beat the Pirates 64-46.  Leading Canton in scoring was Declan Porter with 25 points.  Noah Longshore added 15 points and Andy Downs chipped in 10 points.  (Sam Wangerin photo) Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Harrisville’s Jaden Sullivan (10) buries the long two-pointer to chip at Canton's steady lead. Harrisville was led by Jaden Sullivan with 16 points, followed by Scott Roberts with 10 and Dalton Church with eight.  The loss for Harrisville was their first of the season (6-1 overall).

Madrid-Waddington Rallies past Lowville 65-64 in semis


Madrid-Waddington’s Trent Lashua (24) takes the short jumper for two points in a tightly-contested battle between the Yellow Jackets and the Lowville Red Raiders. In the semifinals of the Burkman Classic in Canton, Madrid-Waddington rallied from a 14-point deficit to edge Lowville 65-64, the Red Raiders first loss of the season (7-1).  Leading the way for the Jackets was Brennan Harmer with 24 points, Trent Lashua with 14 and Jesse Lamere with 12.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Lowville’s Aiden Macauley (23) sinks the three-ball to restore the Red Raiders' lead in a back-and-forth battle in the first half. The Raiders where led by Macauley and Hudson White with 16 points each and Gavin Macauley with 14 points.

Heuvelton DOWNS Salmon river 66-48 IN TOURNEY FINAL


Heuvelton’s Jed Crayford (11) sinks the long ball for three points to extend the Bulldogs' lead in the first half. Heuvelton pulled away in the second half for a 66-48 win over Salmon River. The leading scorers for the Bulldogs where Noah Steele with 25 points and Tanner Armstrong with 10 points.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Salmon River’s Clayton Jones (22) hits a floater for two points in a close first quarter.  The Shamrocks were led by Gregory Burdash and Howe Francis Cook who both had 11 points.

Lisbon BEATS Hammond 70-53 IN GUTTERSON CONSOLATION


Lisbon’s Kaiden Mussen (33) hits the lay up for two points to give Lisbon theor first lead in the first quarter. Lisbon pulled away from Hammond to win 70-53.  Leading the Golden Knights in scoring weres Mussen with 22 points and Teagan Jordan with 17 points. (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Hammond’s Jacob Walsh (12) has the open layup for two points as the Red Devils chip away at Lisbon's lead in the second half. The top scorers for Hammond where Nate Jewett with 17 points and Lucas McQueer with 13 points.

e-k squeaks out win over Gouverneur IN FINAL 56-55


Edwards-Knox’s Parker Harper (20) sinks the open look for three points to hold on to the lead in a seesaw finish in the Gouverneur Tournament championship.  Edwards-Knox beat Gouverneur 56-55, reversing the lead on Justin Scott's lay-in with 4.5 seconds left. The top two scorers for the Cougars where Scott with 21 points and Parker Harper with 17 points. (Sam Wangerin photo) Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Gouverneur’s Brock Cox (23) gets the Wildcats on the board with a twisting inside jumper for their first points of the game. Cox would also lead the Cats in scoring with 24 points, followed by Garrison Gonyeau with seven points.  E-K raced out to an early 14=-4 lead on the strength of a dominant full-court press.  The Wildcats chipped away and caught the Cougars at 30-30, setting the stage for a seesaw battle in the final two quarters.  E-K took the lead for good with 4.5 seconds left.  Gouverneur's final chance at the buzzer was thwarted again by the Cougar's heavy half-court, ball-pressure defense.

Poland PULLS AWAY FOR 50-40 WIN over st. regIs falls 


Poland’s Dylan Miller (31) skies between St. Regis Falls' Roger Hartson (4) and Alex White to sink the "J" in the paint, giving the Tornadoes back the lead in the second half.  Poland broke away in the final six minutes to beat SRF 50-40 in the consolation game of the Gouverneur Holiday Tournament.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

St. Regis Falls’ Coalby Cox (15) powers up for the fadeaway jumper and two points, cutting the Tornadoes' lead to nine points in the fourth quarter.  Leading the scoring for Poland were Miller with 16 points and Kade Ozog with nine points.  Top scorers for St. Regis Falls were Alex White with 20 points and Derek Prevost with 15 points.

 

Games of Weeks 3-4: December 3-15, 2018

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2018

West Division
Hammond 56, Lisbon 53
New York Mills Tournament

Madrid-Waddington 72, LaFargeville 59 (consolation)
Non League

General Brown 56, Massena 33
South Lewis 60, Hermon-DeKalb 57
Immaculate Heart 52, Heuvelton 45
Salmon River 60, Tupper Lake 50
St. Lawrence Central 54, Saranac Lake 29

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2018

New York Mills Tournament
Utica Acad. of Science 65, Madrid-Waddington 58

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2018

East Division
Norwood-Norfolk 70, Tupper Lake 51
Central Division

Canton 85, Malone 67
Massena 59, Salmon River 52
Ogdensburg 90, Potsdam 34
West Division

Hermon-DeKalb 61, Morristown 36

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2018

East Division
Madrid-Waddington 69, Chateaugay 51

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2018

East Division
Parishville-Hopkinton 54, Tupper Lake 48

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2018

East Division
Brushton-Moira 80, St. Regis Falls 42
Chateaugay 69, Norwood-Norfolk 58
Central Division
Massena 65, Gouverneur 41
Malone 57, St. Lawrence Central 51
Ogdensburg 85, Salmon River 37
Canton 79, Potsdam 54
West Division
Heuvelton 71, Morristown 25
Hermon-DeKalb 59, Hammond 45
Non League
Harrisville 79, Beaver River 52

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2018

Harrisville Tournament
Edwards-Knox 71, Tupper Lake 43 (consolation)
Harrisville 69, Lyme 61 (championship)
Non League
Beaver River 60, Hermon-DeKalb 49
Massena 71, Indian River 69 (OT)
Sackets Harbor 60, Lisbon 55
Ogdensburg 68, Carthage 48

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2018

Central Division
Malone 54, Massena 51
Harrisville Tournament
Lyme 84, Tupper Lake 40 (semifinal)
Harrisville 69, Edwards-Knox 45 (semifinal)

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2018

East Division
Tupper Lake 49, St. Regis Falls 38
Madrid-Waddington 65, Brushton-Moira 59
Central Division
Canton 60, St. Lawrence Central 42
Ogdensburg at Gouverneur, postponed
West Division
Lisbon 69, Morristown 25
Heuvelton 69, Hammond 60

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2018

East Division
Chateaugay 74, Parishville-Hopkinton 44
Central Division
Potsdam 77, Salmon River 69

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2018

Central Division
Massena 57, St. Lawrence Central 55

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2018

East Division
Chateaugay 81, St. Regis Falls 37
Brushton-Moira 70, Tupper Lake 32
Madrid-Waddington 62, Norwood-Norfolk 37
Central Division
Potsdam 59, Gouverneur 48
Ogdensburg 59, Malone 56
Canton 73, Salmon River 36
West Division
Harrisville 71, Hermon-DeKalb 49

ogdensburg holds off malone in thriller 59-56


Ogdensburg’s Connor Griffith (2) leaps over Malone defender Cole Fountain (11) to score the first bucket of the game for the Blue Devils in the first quarter to cut into the Huskies' early lead lead.  Before a full house at O.F.A., Ogdensburg Blue Devils came back to beat the Malone Huskies by a narrow 59-56 margin.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery 

Fountain (11) takes the jumper from the free-throw line over Ogdensburg defenders Tristan Lovely (5) and Jackson Jones (34) to extend the Huskies lead to three points midway through the first quarter. Jones led the Blue Devils draining 19 points, followed by MeSean Johnson with 11 points.  For the Huskies, Cole Fountain led the way with 18 points, followed by Payton Poirier who delivered 13 points.

harrisville ROLLS up 71-49 victory over h-d demons


Harrisville’s Dalton Church (11) leaps around a Hermon-DeKalb defender to score and extend on the Pirates' lead over the Green Demons to 15 points late in the third quarter.  Harrisville’s Dalton Church poured in 21 points to lead the Pirates, while Peyton Schmitt chipped in 20 points and Jadon Sullivan added nine as the Pirates captured a 71-49 victory over Hermon-DeKalb.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Hermon-DeKalb’s Garrett Willard (32) leaps past the Pirates' defense to score early in the fourth quarter to chip into the Harrisville lead.  The Demons' Zach Denesha scored a game-best 26 points, while Garrett Willard added 16 and Aric Bogart contributed the remaining seven.

salmon river picks up 50-60 victory over tupper lake


Salmon River’s Rarennenha:wi Cook-Francis (21) cuts between Tupper Lake defenders Noah Cordes (5) and Noah Varden (15) to make the layup in the fourth quarter to extend the Shamrocks' lead  to nine points over the Lumberjacks. Salmon River held off a late Tupper comeback attempt to claim a 60-50 victory.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Tupper Lake’s Noah Varden fights past Shamrock defenders to put down the short jumper in the closing minutes.  Cook-Francis led Salmon River with a team-best 16 points, while Skyler Pickering led the Lumberjacks with a game-best 22.

porter downs 40; CANTON DOWNS MALONE IN 85-67 WIN


Canton’s Ashton Cloce (2) leaps and spins past two Malone defenders for the layup, giving the Golden Bears the quick lead over the Huskies in the first quarter.  Declan Porter drained 40 points, along with Canton having a strong second quarter that produced a 85-67 victory over the Huskies.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Malone’s Garret Perry (00) leaps over Canton defenders Matt Rosser (34) and Declan Porter (3) to drain the jump shot cutting into the Golden Bears lead late in the first quarter. Andy Downs added 15 points and Rosser popped in nine points to lead the Bears.  The Huskies were led by Cole Fountain who downed 19 points and Payton Poirier who scored 16 points.

blue devils soar past potsdam in 90-34 victory


Ogdensburg’s Michael Reed (3) breaks through the Potsdam defense to score the short jumper as the Blue Devils began to break away in the closing minutes of the first quarter.  Leading 11-7 in the first quarter, the Blue Devils reeled off 21 straight points to gain control, en route to a 90-34 victory over the Sandstoners.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Game Gallery

Potsdam’s Jared Holder (20) jumps over Ogdensburg defenders John Powers (4) and Cooper Hunter (13) to drain the three pointer midway through the second quarter.  MeSean Johnson scored 18 points, Brogan LaRose added 16, while Hayden Ives and Michael Reed chipped in 10 points each to lead the Devils.  Potsdam was led by Xavier Moses with nine points and Keller McGowan with seven points.

CANTON'S EARLY RUN SINKS POTSDAM IN 79-54 VICTORY


Canton's Andy Downs speed dribbles past the full-court defensive pressure from Potsdam's Lashaka-Mani Hillary (11).  The pivotal run came just three minutes into the contest when Canton, down early 5-2, reeled off 17 unanswered points. The Golden Bears racked up a 33-12 lead at the quarter and never let up.  Canton remained unbeaten (3-0) with a 79-54 win.  (Bob LaRue photo)  Game Gallery

Canton senior Declan Porter (3) gets a full hand atop the ball to block Potsdam senior Xavier Moses on a baseline jumper.  Canton produced four players in double figures, led by Declan Porter with 18 points. Andy Downs contributed 15, Ashton Cloce added 14 and Preston Santimaw dropped in 12. Double figures for Potsdam included Keller McGowan with 12, Sylvain Foisy 11 and Carter Newcombe with 10 points.

 

Games of Week 1-2: November 19-December 1, 2018

 NCSN Boys Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2018

Darcy Tournament in Lisbon
Lisbon 80, Parishville-Hopkinton 23 (consolation)
Hammond 70, Gouverneur 63 (championship)

Saranac Lake Tournament
Brushton-Moira 60, Saranac Lake 32 (consolation)
Chateaugay 71, Seton Catholic 52 (championship)
Peppino’s Invitational (at Onondaga CC)
Westhill 63, Canton 49
Non League
Copenhagen 66, Tupper Lake 41
Lake George 65, St. Lawrence Central 63
Ogdensburg 54, Moriah 52
Greenwich 71, Malone 70

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2018

John Dinneen Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Edwards-Knox 56, Norwood-Norfolk 38 (consolation)
Madrid-Waddington 71, Heuvelton 48 (championship)

James Darcy Tournament at Lisbon
Gouverneur 54, Parishville-Hopkinton 41 (semifinal)
Hammond 63, Lisbon 49 (semifinal)
Saranac Lake Tournament
Chateaugay 63, Saranac Lake 28 (semifinal)
Seton Catholic 52, Brushton-Moira 41 (semifinal)
Non League
St. Lawrence Central 53, Mayfield 46
Malone 59, Plattsburgh 44
Old Forge 55, Tupper Lake 42
Salmon River 48, Hermon-DeKalb 47
Canton 57, Syracuse Academy of Science 47
Mekeel Christian Academy 49, Ogdensburg 41

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2018

Non League
St. Regis Falls 52, Morristown 32

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2018

John Dinneen Tournament at Madrid-Waddington
Madrid-Waddington 83, Norwood-Norfolk 41 (semi)
Heuvelton 49, Edwards-Knox 34 (semifinal)
Non League
Lisbon 59, Alexandria Bay 31

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2018

Non League
Old Forge 59, Hermon-DeKalb 40

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2018

Brady Frazier Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Salmon River 65, Parishville-Hopkinton 10 (consol.)
Heuvelton 62, St. Regis Falls 30 (championship)
Saranac Central Tournament
Saranac Central 59, Massena 56 (championship)

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2018

Brady Frazier Tournament at St. Regis Falls
Heuvelton 43, Salmon River 32 (semifinal)
St. Regis Falls 55, Parishville-Hopkinton 46 (semi./lg.)
Saranac Central Tournament
Massena 65, Northeastern Clinton 37 (semifinal)

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2018

Non League
St. Regis Falls 50, Morristown 37

 Heuvelton PULLS AWAY
FROM Edwards-Knox 49-34


Heuvelton's Gavin Barney (5) shoots for two points to give the Bulldogs the 8-7 lead in the first quarter.  Heuvelton won 49-34 over Edwards-Knox in the semifinals of the John Dinneen Memorial Tournament at Madrid-Waddington. The Bulldogs were led by Noah Steele with 20 points, followed by Keegan Kelley and Jed Crayford with 10 points each.  (Sam Wangerin photo) Game Gallery   NCSN Broadcast

Edwards-Knox’s Parker Harper skieps for two points in a close start to the contest with the Bulldogs.  Heuvelton led 24-19 at the half. Edwards-Knox's leading scorers were Parker Harper with 14 and Ben McKinley with eight points.

HEUVELTON SURGE WINS SEMI, BEAT ST. REGIS IN FINAL 


Salmon River's Clayton Jones (22) extends over the defense for a short jumper for two points to trim Heuvelton’s lead to eight points in the second quarter.  Jones also led Salmon River in scoring with 15 points, followed Cayden Sunday and Patrick Ghostlaw with six points each. Toby Jacobs with three and Greg Burdash with two points.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery  NCSN Broadcast

Heuvelton's Gavin Barney (5) attempts a layup against Salmon River's Cayden Sunday. The Bulldogs went on to defeat the Shamrocks 43-32.  The Bulldogs were led in scoring by Brandon Free with 11 points, followed by Bryce Lake with eight, Noah Steele with seven, Jed Crayford with five, Keegan Kelley with four, Gavin Barney with three and Tanner Armstrong with two points.

st. regis holds off p-h semifinal; BEATEN IN FINAL


St Regis Falls' Derek Prevost (23) reaches for the layup to extend the lead four points to close out the first half.  The Saints captured the 55-46 win over Parishville-Hopkinton in the semifinals of the Brady Frazier Tournament at St. Regis Falls.  The Saints' leading scorer Alex White netted 29 points, followed by Prevost with 15, Dawson White with seven and Roger Hartson with four points.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery   NCSN Broadcast

Parishville-Hopkinton's Alec Hayes banks the shot for two points in a second-half comeback scramble.  Bert Chevier led the Panthers with 14 points, followed by Hayes and Lawson Snell with nine points each.  Sean Caringi and Russell Putnam chipped in six points each.

 

 

Hammond completes 63-49 comeback WIN over Lisbon


Hammond’s Jacob Walsh (12) leans back for his shot and drops in two points for the Red Devils in a back-and-forth first quarter that ended 15-10 Lisbon.  However, Hammond came back with a pivotal 19-4 run in the second quarter, en route to a 63-49 win over the Golden Knights in the semifinals of the James Darcy Tournament in Lisbon. (Sam Wangerin photo) Game Gallery

Lisbon’s Adam Gravlin (32) makes jump shot fall for two points for an 11-7 Knights' lead in the first quarter.  Hammond's John Boland splashed a game-best 18 points, while Blaine Youngs and Lucas McQueer chipped in 12 points each and Nate Jewett added 10.  Gravlin led the Knights with 16 points,while Josh O'Brien chipped in 13, Karter Jordan added nine and Teagan Jordan posted eight.

Gouverneur picks up first win in defeating p-h 55-41


Gouverneur’s Brock Cox (23) banks the ball for two points in a seesaw first half.  The Wildcats outdueled the Panthers 23-19 at the half.  However, Gouverneur took command in the third quarter with a 17-6 run, as the Wildcats went on for a 54-41 victory over Parishville-Hopkinton in the semifinals of the James Darcy Tournament in Lisbon on Friday night.  (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery

Parishville-Hopkinton’s Peyton Snell (10) spins under the hoop for a reverse lay-in in the second half.  Ty Reed led the Wildcats with 15 points, while Garrison Gonyeau contributed 11 and Cox netted 10.  Snell led the Panthers with 13 points, while Sean Caringi added eight points, including 6-for-10 from the free-throw line. 

Madrid-Waddington downs Norwood-Norfolk 83-41 

 
Madrid-Waddington’s Jesse Lamere (3) lays up two points to add on to the Yellow Jackets' lead.  Madrid-Waddington defeated Norwood-Norfolk 83-41 in the semifinals of the John Dinneen Memorial Tournament at Madrid-Waddington.  The Jackets' Brennan Harmer led all scorers with 20 points, while Evan Ruddy chipped in 14 points. (Sam Wangerin photo)  Game Gallery    NCSN Broadcast

Norwood-Norfolk’s Matt Frost (15) sinks a two-point shot early in the first half.  Norwood-Norfolk was led in scoring by Frost's 15 points while Luke Allen added eight points.  After s the Jackets' blistering 32-4 run in the first quarter, the Flyers showed signs of hanging in with a 10-10 streak through most of the second quarter and a 17-16 advantage in the fourth.

Lisbon defeats Alexandria 59-31 in a defensive battle

Lisbon's Adam Gravlin (32) blocks a shot taken by Alexandria's Chet Wourwine  (22).  Lisbon's defense dominated the game, holding the Ghosts to just single digits in all four quarters. Lisbon defeated Alexandria 59-31 in non-league action to open the season.  (Zachary Matthie photo) Game GalleryLisbon's Alex Martin (22) takes a jumper from the top of the key over an Alexandria defender.  The Golden Knights were led by Karter Jordan with 18 points, while Adam Gravlin added 10 and Josh O'Brien posted nine points. Sourwine and Blake Hunter each scored a team-best 10 points for the Ghosts.