2016 Section X Football Schedule

WEEK 1
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2, 2016
Massena 26, St. Lawrence Central 23
Ogdensburg 55, Tupper Lake 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2016
Canton 67, Malone 26
Gouverneur 20, Potsdam 6


WEEK 2
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2016
Malone 44, Tupper Lake 7
Ogdensburg 40, St. Lawrence Central 6
Massena 10, Potsdam 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2016
Gouverneur 28, Canton 6


WEEK 3
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2016
Potsdam 46, Tupper Lake 20
Ogdensburg 48, Malone 0

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2016
Massena 56, Canton 22
Gouverneur 39, St. Lawrence Central 19


WEEK 4
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2016
Potsdam 40, Canton 16
St. Lawrence Central 50, Tupper Lake 6
Gouverneur 35, Ogdensburg 31
Massena 63, Malone 20


WEEK 5
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2016
Gouverneur 55, Tupper Lake 14
Potsdam 32, Malone 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2016

St. Lawrence Central 48, Canton 12
Massena 44, Ogdensburg 42


WEEK 6
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2016

Ogdensburg 63, Canton 12

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2016
Gouverneur 54, Malone 6
Potsdam 20, St. Lawrence Central 8
Massena at Tupper Lake, postponed to Week 8
Non League
Tupper Lake 40, Clinton 24
East Syracuse-Minoa 51, Massena 10

WEEK 7
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2016
Ogdensburg 49, Potsdam 6
Gouverneur at Massena, canceled

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2016
Canton 54, Tupper Lake 14
St. Lawrence Central 39, Malone 6 


SECTION X FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

WEEK 8
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2016
Section X Class C Semifinals
Ogdensburg 34, St. Lawrence Central 12

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2016
Section X Class C Playoffs
(#1) Gouverneur 35, (#4) Canton 20
Section X/VII Crossover Games
Saranac Lake 32, Potsdam 12
Malone 28, Tupper Lake 0
Beekmantown 42, Massena 12


WEEK 9
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2016
Section X Class B Championship
(#1) Potsdam 38, (#2) Malone 12
Regular Season Makeup
Massena 48, Tupper Lake 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2016
Section Class C Championship - Higher Seed
(#2) Ogdensburg 36, (#1) Gouverneur 6


NEW YORK STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2016
NYSPHSAA Class D Tournament - Opening Round
Ticonderoga (VII) 43, Tupper Lake (X) 0
NYSPHSAA Class B Tournament - Opening Round
Peru (VII) 38, Potsdam (X) 12
NYSPHSAA Class C Tournament - Opening Round 
Ogdensburg (X) 41, Saranac Lake (VII) 28

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2016
N.Y.S. Class A Quarterfinal - at Potsdam HS
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (II) 57, Massena (X) 10
N.Y.S. Class C Quarterfinal - at Massena HS

Ogdensburg (X) 30, Greenwich (II) 27

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2016
N.Y.S. Class C Semifinal / East Championship
Ogdensburg (X) 35, Burke Catholic (IX) 28

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2016
N.Y.S. Class C Championship - Carrier Dome
Newark Valley (IV) 39, Ogdensburg (X) 34