Canton, Malone, Norwood-Norfolk Capture Opening Meet Sweeps

2017 Girls Section X
League Cross Country Standings


Canton
Malone
Norwood-Norfolk
Ogdensburg
Potsdam
Salmon River
Brushton-Moira
Gouverneur
Tupper Lake
 W-L-T Pct.    GB
 2-0-0   1.000   -
 2-0-0   1.000   -
 2-0-0   1.000   -
 1-1-0     .500   1
 1-1-0     .500   1
 1-1-0     .500   1
 0-2-0     .000   2
 0-2-0     .000   2
 0-2-0     .000   2

Competitors from Gouverneur, Malone and Ogdensburg dash along the first straight-away to begin the first meet of the season on the Franklin Academy course. The Huskies earned a sweep, capturing victories over both the Blue Devils and the Wildcats 15-50.  Ogdensburg also defeated the Gouverneur 15-50.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery

 

Meets Of The 2017 Season

 NCSN Girls Cross Country Scoreboard

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2017

Wayne Eagles Invitational
Division I - Canton 14th, Potsdam 25th of 25 teams
Division II - Malone 22nd of 26 teams

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2017

Malone 15, Ogdensburg 50
Malone 15, Gouverneur incomplete
Ogdensburg 15, Gouverneur incomplete
Norwood-Norfolk 16, Brushton-Moira 37
Norwood-Norfolk 21, Potsdam 36
Potsdam 17, Brushton-Moira 44

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2017

Canton 15, Salmon River 50
Canton 15, Tupper Lake incomplete
Salmon River 15, Tupper Lake incomplete

canton sweeps tri meet to to open 2017 season


Runners from Salmon River, Tupper Lake and Canton break off the starting line to begin the first race of the season on the Canton High School course.  The Golden Bears started the season on a high note, sweeping the first home meet with 15-50 victories over both the Lumberjacks and the Shamrocks. (Cody Jenne photo) Game Gallery

A runner from Canton crosses the finish line in first place to complete the first race of the 2017 season.

 

 

malone picks up wins over gouverneur and o.f.a.


Competitors from Gouverneur, Malone and Ogdensburg dash along the first straight-away to begin the first meet of the season on the Franklin Academy course. The Huskies earned a sweep, capturing victories over both the Blue Devils and the Wildcats 15-50.  Ogdensburg also defeated the Gouverneur 15-50.  (Cody Jenne photo)  Meet Gallery 

Gouverneur's Grace Cummings dashes toward the finish line placing first in the meet in a time of 22:47.9.  Carissa Robistow was second at 23:56, followed by Elara Martin at 24:28, Bethany Poirier at 25:06.6 and Veronica Nichols at 25:06.8 to round out the top five finishers among 15 runners.

norwood-norfolk beats potsdam and b-m in opener


The field of Norwood-Norfolk, Brushton-Moira and Potsdam girls varsity cross-county teams cross the opening stretch of turf. The Flyers picked up 15-50 wins over both the Sandstoners and the Panthers.  Potsdam downed Brushton-Moira for second place.  (Jeff Brashich photo)  Meet Gallery

Norwood-Norfolk's Maddie Dinneen beat the rest of the field with a time of 23:34.  Potsdam's Violet Dean was second at 24:27, followed by the Flyers' Clare Snell at 25:04, Sydney Levison at 25:05 and teammate Lily Palmer at 25:31.  Brushton-Moira's top runner was Keirsten Dabiew who finished eighth in a time of 28:04.